| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dictionary for Military Historians. Mimeographed 1970?. . 15p stapled, mimeographed, no author name, from typescript, Roskill donation bookplate to back, appears to be an attempt at military history humour in the format of dictionary entries. Book number: PAQ151284 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of Hms Bounty Its Causes and Consequences Folio Society, 1976. Hardback. Fine condition. Edited and with an Introduction by Captain Stephen W. Roskill. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Gilt compass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Top edge blue. A fine copy contained in a blue slipcase in very good condition lightly bumped and rubbed at corners. Book number: 819096 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY MARITIME HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequenses [In Slipcase]. London. Folio Society. 1976. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, ornamentation spine & frontcover, 8vo: map on endpapers, frontispiece portrait, 262pp. illustrated, footnotes, bibliographical notes, conclusion, colophon. Very fine copy - in slipcase. Book number: 36751 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS BOUNTY its Causes and Consequences The Folio Society, 1974. No slipcase. 261 pp. First published in 1871. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback without dust wrapper, Fine. Book number: 698577 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS BOUNTY Its Cause and Consequences London, The Folio Society. 1976, First Ed. Of Translated Version. Hard Cloth Cover,designed, 8vo. Book, A complete reprint of Barrow's original work, first published in 1831. Includes maps, illustrations, no slipcase. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 008833 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: Bligh and the Bounty
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Random Naval Recollections 1905-1951 Private, 1978. Paperback. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11027 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: War & Militarybooks Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty. The last naval hero : an intimate biography Scribner, 1981. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 430. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U499490 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Vervoer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill & the Admirals. London. Collins. 1977. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: 352pp. illustrations, maps, appendix, notes, sources, index. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-00-21617-3. Book number: 42625 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 000216173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the Admirals. William Morrow, 1978. Hardcover. Same as later reprint. ; 351 pages. (ISBN: 1844151042) Very Good. Book number: 50581 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History-world-war-ii
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the Admirals University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Collins, 2009. Hardcover. 351 pages. Some irregular sun fading to cover under slightly torn dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Very Good . Book number: 043343 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Churchill Naval | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHURCHILL AND THE ADMIRALS (PEN & SWORD MILITARY CLASSICS) New York, Pen And Sword 2004, Reprint, Paperback. Fine. 1844151042 ¶ 1.06 x 7.78 x 5.18 Inches; 352 pages Book number: 41965 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the admirals HarperCollins, 1977. Pp: 351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1904328 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Vervoer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the Admirals New York, William Morrow and Company. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688033644). Hardcover, 16cm x 24cm. Livre, 351 pages. Cover is in good condition, lightly rubbed on the edge. Inside pages are in perfect condition, clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor wear and a small tear. Photo available upon request. Very good condition/Dust Jacket in Fair+ Condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 001888 CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.76 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: 0688033644 Winston S. Churchill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill And The Admirals. LONDON:, COLLINS, 1977. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Near-Fine, Price-Clipped Dj. Book number: 3470 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: British History Naval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the Admirals William Morrow, 1978. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 077895 USD 39.94 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3177] Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Winston Churchill Stategist Naval Power Admirals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the Admirals NY, William Morrow. 1978, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Name on half title page. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 012441 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: World War II Winston Churchill World War Two
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill & The Admirals. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 351, 4 maps, 10 b/w photographic plates, appendix, notes and sources, index; original black cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, previous owner has pasted numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. London, Collins, 1977. Book number: 76498 AUD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.31 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1456]
Keywords: general military history Britain Prime Minister war time World War Two ww2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill And The Admirals Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781844151042 -- Budget BoekBook number: 27951 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 9781844151042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill and the Admirals NY, William Morrow. 1978, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 016595 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: World War II Winston Churchill World WarTwo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EARL BEATTY, ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET, THE LAST NAVAL HERO - AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY New York, Atheneum. 1981. 15.5 X 23 Cm. 430 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good. Book number: 011929 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Maritime / Early Days
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earl Beatty. The Last Naval Hero London, Collins. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Printing. A Good copy in Good unclipped dustjacket with spotting to the fore and bottom-edges. Errata slip pasted in. Good/Good. Book number: 2908050495 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Naval History World War Sailing the Royal Navy Churchill Military Earl Beat Ty Biography Roskill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hankey. Man Of Secrets. Volume III 1931-1963 Collins, 1974, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Little sign of use. Very slight cover and edge marks. Dustjacket good with some wear and fading. Main language English. ISBN 0002113325. Weight 977g.. -- BooksortBook number: 28942 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 0002113325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hankey; Man of Secrets Volume I 1877-1918 + Signed Letter Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 672 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and 8 maps throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a small chip to the top of the lower gutter, spine not faded, price clipped. Adhered to the front free end paper is a letter-headed paper from 11 Gerald Road, London, dated June 1970 and SIGNED Cyril Roberts. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 002113279 Book number: 72060 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hankey: Man of Secrets Volume 1 1877-1918 London, Collins. 1974, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0002113279) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maurice Pascal Alers Hankey, 1st Baron Hankey, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, PC (1 April 1877-26 January 1963) was a British civil servant who gained prominence as the first Cabinet Secretary and who later made the rare transition from the civil service to ministerial office. The third son of R. A. Hankey, Maurice Hankey was born at Biarritz in 1877 and educated at Rugby School. He joined the Royal Marine Artillery, was promoted Captain and served in successive roles including coastal defence analyst in the War Division of the Naval Intelligence Department (1902-1906). In 1908 he was appointed Naval Assistant Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence and became Secretary to the Committee in 1912, a position he would hold for the next twenty-six years. In November 1914 he took on the additional duty of Secretary of the War Council. In this function he took notice of the ideas of Major Ernest Swinton to build a tracked armoured vehicle and brought them to the attention of Winston Churchill on 25 December 1914, leading to the eventual creation of the Landship Committee. In December 1916 David Lloyd George became Prime Minister and shook up the way the government was run. A small War Cabinet was instigated and Hankey was appointed as its Secretary. He also served as Secretary of the Imperial War Cabinet (which also incorporated representatives of the Colonies and Dominion governments) and gained a reputation for strong competency, so much so that when the full Cabinet was restored in 1919, the secretariat was retained and Hankey served as Secretary to the Cabinet for the next nineteen years. In 1923 he acquired the further position of Clerk of the Privy Council. During his long tenure he would also often serve as British Secretary to many international conferences and Secretary-General of many Imperial Conferences. In August 1938 Hankey retired from government and became a British Government Director of the Suez Canal Company, a post he would hold for only one year. In the New Year's Honours List of 1939 he was ennobled as Baron Hankey, of The Chart in the County of Surrey. Lord Hankey remained a respected figure and was often consulted by ministers and civil servants for advice. In August 1939 he advised Neville Chamberlain about the formation of a new War Cabinet and the following month become another of Chamberlain's many non-party political appointments when he was made Minister without Portfolio and a member of the War Cabinet. Hankey was personally reluctant to take on this task but agreed to do so. He became Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster when Chamberlain was succeeded by Winston Churchill in May 1940, but was left out of Churchill's War Cabinet. In July 1941 Lord Hankey was moved to the position of Paymaster-General, but the following year he was dropped from the Government altogether. He continued to hold other positions in both the public and private sector until his death. New/New. Book number: 039933 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Germany Military History Nazi Adolf Hitler Reference Warfare Ww2 Wwii Politics Fascism Third Reich Militaria Sociology World War Two Sir Winston Churchill Diaries Lord Gladwyn Eec United Nations Government Parliament Common Market Eu Maurice Hankey World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hankey: Man of Secrets Volume 2 1919-1931 London, Collins. 1978, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0002113309) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor tears to d/j. Maurice Pascal Alers Hankey, 1st Baron Hankey, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, PC (1 April 1877-26 January 1963) was a British civil servant who gained prominence as the first Cabinet Secretary and who later made the rare transition from the civil service to ministerial office. The third son of R. A. Hankey, Maurice Hankey was born at Biarritz in 1877 and educated at Rugby School. He joined the Royal Marine Artillery, was promoted Captain and served in successive roles including coastal defence analyst in the War Division of the Naval Intelligence Department (1902-1906). In 1908 he was appointed Naval Assistant Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence and became Secretary to the Committee in 1912, a position he would hold for the next twenty-six years. In November 1914 he took on the additional duty of Secretary of the War Council. In this function he took notice of the ideas of Major Ernest Swinton to build a tracked armoured vehicle and brought them to the attention of Winston Churchill on 25 December 1914, leading to the eventual creation of the Landship Committee. In December 1916 David Lloyd George became Prime Minister and shook up the way the government was run. A small War Cabinet was instigated and Hankey was appointed as its Secretary. He also served as Secretary of the Imperial War Cabinet (which also incorporated representatives of the Colonies and Dominion governments) and gained a reputation for strong competency, so much so that when the full Cabinet was restored in 1919, the secretariat was retained and Hankey served as Secretary to the Cabinet for the next nineteen years. In 1923 he acquired the further position of Clerk of the Privy Council. During his long tenure he would also often serve as British Secretary to many international conferences and Secretary-General of many Imperial Conferences. In August 1938 Hankey retired from government and became a British Government Director of the Suez Canal Company, a post he would hold for only one year. In the New Year's Honours List of 1939 he was ennobled as Baron Hankey, of The Chart in the County of Surrey. Lord Hankey remained a respected figure and was often consulted by ministers and civil servants for advice. In August 1939 he advised Neville Chamberlain about the formation of a new War Cabinet and the following month become another of Chamberlain's many non-party political appointments when he was made Minister without Portfolio and a member of the War Cabinet. Hankey was personally reluctant to take on this task but agreed to do so. He became Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster when Chamberlain was succeeded by Winston Churchill in May 1940, but was left out of Churchill's War Cabinet. In July 1941 Lord Hankey was moved to the position of Paymaster-General, but the following year he was dropped from the Government altogether. He continued to hold other positions in both the public and private sector until his death. New/Very Good. Book number: 039932 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Germany Military History Nazi Adolf Hitler Reference Warfare Ww2 Wwii Politics Fascism Third Reich Militaria Sociology World War Two Sir Winston Churchill Diaries Lord Gladwyn Eec United Nations Government Parliament Common Market Eu Great War Ww1 World W | In shopping cart More information div> |