ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ROSKILL, STEPHEN]
Dictionary for Military Historians.
Mimeographed 1970?. . 15p stapled, mimeographed, no author name, from typescript, Roskill donation bookplate to back, appears to be an attempt at military history humour in the format of dictionary entries.
Book number: PAQ151284
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARROW, JOHN & ROSKILL, STEPHEN W.
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of Hms Bounty Its Causes and Consequences
Folio Society, 1976. Hardback. Fine condition. Edited and with an Introduction by Captain Stephen W. Roskill. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Gilt compass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Top edge blue. A fine copy contained in a blue slipcase in very good condition lightly bumped and rubbed at corners.
Book number: 819096
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY MARITIME HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH)
In shopping cart

More information

BARROW, SIR JOHN [CAPTAIN STEPHEN W. ROSKILL - ED.].
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequenses [In Slipcase].
London. Folio Society. 1976. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, ornamentation spine & frontcover, 8vo: map on endpapers, frontispiece portrait, 262pp. illustrated, footnotes, bibliographical notes, conclusion, colophon. Very fine copy - in slipcase.
Book number: 36751
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARROW, S. J, EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CAPTAINS STEPHEN W ROSKILL
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS BOUNTY its Causes and Consequences
The Folio Society, 1974. No slipcase. 261 pp. First published in 1871. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback without dust wrapper, Fine.
Book number: 698577
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
In shopping cart

More information

SIR JOHN BARROW, ED. BY CAPTAIN STEPHEN W. ROSKILL
The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS BOUNTY Its Cause and Consequences
London, The Folio Society. 1976, First Ed. Of Translated Version. Hard Cloth Cover,designed, 8vo. Book, A complete reprint of Barrow's original work, first published in 1831. Includes maps, illustrations, no slipcase. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 008833
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, ANGUS CUNNINGHAME; ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Random Naval Recollections 1905-1951
Private, 1978. Paperback. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11027
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: War & Militarybooks Books
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN WENTWORTH
Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty. The last naval hero : an intimate biography
Scribner, 1981. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 430. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U499490
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Vervoer
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Churchill & the Admirals.
London. Collins. 1977. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: 352pp. illustrations, maps, appendix, notes, sources, index. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-00-21617-3.
Book number: 42625
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 000216173
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN,
Churchill and the Admirals.
William Morrow, 1978. Hardcover. Same as later reprint. ; 351 pages. (ISBN: 1844151042) Very Good.
Book number: 50581
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN WENTWORTH
Churchill and the Admirals
University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Collins, 2009. Hardcover. 351 pages. Some irregular sun fading to cover under slightly torn dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Very Good .
Book number: 043343
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Churchill Naval
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
CHURCHILL AND THE ADMIRALS (PEN & SWORD MILITARY CLASSICS)
New York, Pen And Sword 2004, Reprint, Paperback. Fine. 1844151042
¶ 1.06 x 7.78 x 5.18 Inches; 352 pages
Book number: 41965
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN WENTWORTH
Churchill and the admirals
HarperCollins, 1977. Pp: 351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1904328
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Vervoer
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Churchill and the Admirals
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688033644). Hardcover, 16cm x 24cm. Livre, 351 pages. Cover is in good condition, lightly rubbed on the edge. Inside pages are in perfect condition, clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor wear and a small tear. Photo available upon request. Very good condition/Dust Jacket in Fair+ Condition.
Book number: 001888
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.76 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Keywords: 0688033644 Winston S. Churchill
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN.,
Churchill And The Admirals.
LONDON:, COLLINS, 1977. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Near-Fine, Price-Clipped Dj.
Book number: 3470
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: English History
Keywords: British History Naval
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Churchill and the Admirals
William Morrow, 1978. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 077895
USD 39.94 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3177]
Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Winston Churchill Stategist Naval Power Admirals
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Churchill and the Admirals
NY, William Morrow. 1978, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Name on half title page. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 012441
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN.
Churchill & The Admirals.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 351, 4 maps, 10 b/w photographic plates, appendix, notes and sources, index; original black cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, previous owner has pasted numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. London, Collins, 1977.
Book number: 76498
AUD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.31 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1456]
Keywords: general military history Britain Prime Minister war time World War Two ww2
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN WENTWORTH; ROSKILL, S.W.
Churchill And The Admirals
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781844151042
Book number: 27951
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 9781844151042
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Churchill and the Admirals
NY, William Morrow. 1978, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 016595
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL STEPHEN
EARL BEATTY, ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET, THE LAST NAVAL HERO - AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY
New York, Atheneum. 1981. 15.5 X 23 Cm. 430 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good.
Book number: 011929
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Earl Beatty. The Last Naval Hero
London, Collins. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Printing. A Good copy in Good unclipped dustjacket with spotting to the fore and bottom-edges. Errata slip pasted in. Good/Good.
Book number: 2908050495
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Naval History World War Sailing the Royal Navy Churchill Military Earl Beat Ty Biography Roskill
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Hankey. Man Of Secrets. Volume III 1931-1963
Collins, 1974, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Little sign of use. Very slight cover and edge marks. Dustjacket good with some wear and fading. Main language English. ISBN 0002113325. Weight 977g..
Book number: 28942
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 0002113325
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSKILL, STEPHEN [CYRIL ROBERTS]
Hankey; Man of Secrets Volume I 1877-1918 + Signed Letter
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 672 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and 8 maps throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a small chip to the top of the lower gutter, spine not faded, price clipped. Adhered to the front free end paper is a letter-headed paper from 11 Gerald Road, London, dated June 1970 and SIGNED Cyril Roberts. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 002113279
Book number: 72060
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Hankey: Man of Secrets Volume 1 1877-1918
London, Collins. 1974, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0002113279) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maurice Pascal Alers Hankey, 1st Baron Hankey, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, PC (1 April 1877-26 January 1963) was a British civil servant who gained prominence as the first Cabinet Secretary and who later made the rare transition from the civil service to ministerial office. The third son of R. A. Hankey, Maurice Hankey was born at Biarritz in 1877 and educated at Rugby School. He joined the Royal Marine Artillery, was promoted Captain and served in successive roles including coastal defence analyst in the War Division of the Naval Intelligence Department (1902-1906). In 1908 he was appointed Naval Assistant Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence and became Secretary to the Committee in 1912, a position he would hold for the next twenty-six years. In November 1914 he took on the additional duty of Secretary of the War Council. In this function he took notice of the ideas of Major Ernest Swinton to build a tracked armoured vehicle and brought them to the attention of Winston Churchill on 25 December 1914, leading to the eventual creation of the Landship Committee. In December 1916 David Lloyd George became Prime Minister and shook up the way the government was run. A small War Cabinet was instigated and Hankey was appointed as its Secretary. He also served as Secretary of the Imperial War Cabinet (which also incorporated representatives of the Colonies and Dominion governments) and gained a reputation for strong competency, so much so that when the full Cabinet was restored in 1919, the secretariat was retained and Hankey served as Secretary to the Cabinet for the next nineteen years. In 1923 he acquired the further position of Clerk of the Privy Council. During his long tenure he would also often serve as British Secretary to many international conferences and Secretary-General of many Imperial Conferences. In August 1938 Hankey retired from government and became a British Government Director of the Suez Canal Company, a post he would hold for only one year. In the New Year's Honours List of 1939 he was ennobled as Baron Hankey, of The Chart in the County of Surrey. Lord Hankey remained a respected figure and was often consulted by ministers and civil servants for advice. In August 1939 he advised Neville Chamberlain about the formation of a new War Cabinet and the following month become another of Chamberlain's many non-party political appointments when he was made Minister without Portfolio and a member of the War Cabinet. Hankey was personally reluctant to take on this task but agreed to do so. He became Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster when Chamberlain was succeeded by Winston Churchill in May 1940, but was left out of Churchill's War Cabinet. In July 1941 Lord Hankey was moved to the position of Paymaster-General, but the following year he was dropped from the Government altogether. He continued to hold other positions in both the public and private sector until his death. New/New.
Book number: 039933
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Germany Military History Nazi Adolf Hitler Reference Warfare Ww2 Wwii Politics Fascism Third Reich Militaria Sociology World War Two Sir Winston Churchill Diaries Lord Gladwyn Eec United Nations Government Parliament Common Market Eu Maurice Hankey World
In shopping cart

More information

ROSKILL, STEPHEN
Hankey: Man of Secrets Volume 2 1919-1931
London, Collins. 1978, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0002113309) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor tears to d/j. Maurice Pascal Alers Hankey, 1st Baron Hankey, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, PC (1 April 1877-26 January 1963) was a British civil servant who gained prominence as the first Cabinet Secretary and who later made the rare transition from the civil service to ministerial office. The third son of R. A. Hankey, Maurice Hankey was born at Biarritz in 1877 and educated at Rugby School. He joined the Royal Marine Artillery, was promoted Captain and served in successive roles including coastal defence analyst in the War Division of the Naval Intelligence Department (1902-1906). In 1908 he was appointed Naval Assistant Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence and became Secretary to the Committee in 1912, a position he would hold for the next twenty-six years. In November 1914 he took on the additional duty of Secretary of the War Council. In this function he took notice of the ideas of Major Ernest Swinton to build a tracked armoured vehicle and brought them to the attention of Winston Churchill on 25 December 1914, leading to the eventual creation of the Landship Committee. In December 1916 David Lloyd George became Prime Minister and shook up the way the government was run. A small War Cabinet was instigated and Hankey was appointed as its Secretary. He also served as Secretary of the Imperial War Cabinet (which also incorporated representatives of the Colonies and Dominion governments) and gained a reputation for strong competency, so much so that when the full Cabinet was restored in 1919, the secretariat was retained and Hankey served as Secretary to the Cabinet for the next nineteen years. In 1923 he acquired the further position of Clerk of the Privy Council. During his long tenure he would also often serve as British Secretary to many international conferences and Secretary-General of many Imperial Conferences. In August 1938 Hankey retired from government and became a British Government Director of the Suez Canal Company, a post he would hold for only one year. In the New Year's Honours List of 1939 he was ennobled as Baron Hankey, of The Chart in the County of Surrey. Lord Hankey remained a respected figure and was often consulted by ministers and civil servants for advice. In August 1939 he advised Neville Chamberlain about the formation of a new War Cabinet and the following month become another of Chamberlain's many non-party political appointments when he was made Minister without Portfolio and a member of the War Cabinet. Hankey was personally reluctant to take on this task but agreed to do so. He became Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster when Chamberlain was succeeded by Winston Churchill in May 1940, but was left out of Churchill's War Cabinet. In July 1941 Lord Hankey was moved to the position of Paymaster-General, but the following year he was dropped from the Government altogether. He continued to hold other positions in both the public and private sector until his death. New/Very Good.
Book number: 039932
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Germany Military History Nazi Adolf Hitler Reference Warfare Ww2 Wwii Politics Fascism Third Reich Militaria Sociology World War Two Sir Winston Churchill Diaries Lord Gladwyn Eec United Nations Government Parliament Common Market Eu Great War Ww1 World W
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search