| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collins Boys' Annual Collins, London and Glasgow. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820. Book number: 6081-5820 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal, Vol. 18 (XVIII), No. 1, March 1975 Journal CCambridge University Press, London, 1975. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Reginald Pole and the Priorities of Government in Mary Tudor's Church; Leibniz on Hobbes, Locke's Two Treaties and Sherlock's Case of Allegiance; The Politicization of the Irish Catholic Bishops, 1800-1850; The Development of Socialism in France - The Example of the Var; The Liberal Unionist Party and the Irish Policy of Lord Salisbury's Government, 1886-1892; Wesleyanism and Empire: Wellington House and British Propaganda during the First World War; The Mission of Sir Frederick Leith-Ross to the Far East, 1935-1936; Idealism and 'Cambridge Idealism';Review Articles and Other Reviews. Clean crisp blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050050. Book number: 40011050050 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; European History; British History; European History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought Fontana Press 2nd edn 1988 917p paperback VG [0006861296] Book number: 69613 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought London, Fontana Press. 1988, New Edition. (ISBN: 0006861296). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New and revised edition in paperback format, 8vo, 917pp, card covers, VG+ Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 6803 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference, Thought 0006861296 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought Collins, London, 1977. Hardcover, 684pp. Minor wear; toned and spotted page edges; tear across midspine of slightly edgeworn dustwrapper with faded spine; very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 62159 AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Life Ringwood, Victoria, Penguin Books Australia Ltd. 1996, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0140587691) Card Wrappers. Book, 456pp. Fine. Book number: A108486 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0140587691 Poetry Anthologies Australian 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Railway Lines of Coras Iompair Eireann and Northern Ireland Railways Signal Press, 1st 1985. Softcover. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 124 pages. ISBN: 0906591031 Book number: 808495 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: TRANSPORT RAILWAYS IRELAND 0906591031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian Adventure the Explorer's Guide to the Island Continent Topsfield MA: Salem House, (c. 1987) 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 088162361X. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Library markings on ffep, bfep & title page, else contents are almost as new, with brightly colorful photos on very white, clean paper. No DJ. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering on spine & front cover, bright gold front cover design. Color photo endpapers. More than 500 color photos, numerous small maps. TRAVEL. "Australia is an adventurer's country. A vast continent still barely explored, it stretches from close to the equator almost to the Antarctic. It straddles several climatic zones and an extraordinary range of terraine: alpine snow country, tropical fain forest and harsh red desert. Its wildlife is bizarre and fascinating. And best of all, it is almost empty, which is good news for the outdoor adventurer...THE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE suggests thousands of ways in which the adventurer can enjoy Australia. We have researched and selected Australia's finest adventures, and the book is designed to take you easily to the adventures or activities that interest you...written by Australia's finest writers and most ambitious travellers and explorers. We invite you to join them!"; 9-1/8 x 12-1/8"; 528 pages. G+ . Book number: 25873 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 088162361x Brisbane; New South Wales; Adelaide; Tasmania; Queensland; Outback Australia; Stations; Melbourne; Perth; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deserted Village Fred A Stokes, 1907. no DJ as issued. Oblong 8.5x11 59 pages in large print. 14 full page hand colored illustrations by Stephen Reid. Green embossed cloth covered boards with gold gilt text. Some wear on corners and edges. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Tight and clean with no markings. Gift quality.. Very Good/No DJ . -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 39891 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Richness of Life: The Essential Stephen Jay Gould W. W. Norton & Company, 2007. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393064988. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely copy. Clipped price corner on inside flap of dust jacket; otherwise as new. Book Description - "The most entertaining and enlightening writings by the beloved paleontologist, evolutionary biologist, and celebrant of the wonder of life. "Nature is so wondrously complex and varied that almost anything possible does happen....I rejoice in [its] multifariousness and leave the chimera of certainty to politicians and preachers." —from Ever Since Darwin. Upon his death in 2002, Stephen Jay Gould stood at the pinnacle among observers of the natural world, recognized by Congress as a "living legend." His prodigious legacy—sixteen best-selling and prize-winning books, dozens of scientific papers, an unbroken series of three hundred essays in Natural History—combined to make Gould the most widely read science writer of our time. This indispensable collection of forty-eight pieces from his brilliant oeuvre includes selections from classics such as Ever Since Darwin and The Mismeasure of Man, plus articles and speeches never before published in book form. This volume, the last that will bear his name, spotlights his elegance, depth, and sheer pleasure in our world—a true celebration of an extraordinary mind." ; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 654 pages. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 9577 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 9780393064988 Biography History Stephen Jay Gould Paleontologist Evolutionary Biologist Biography Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Etymologies Of Isidore Of Seville. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2006. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. This work is the first complete English translation of the Latin Etymologies of Isidore, bishop of Seville (c. 560-636). Isidore compiled the work between c. 615 and the early 630s and it takes the form of an encyclopedia, arranged by subject-matter. It contains much lore of the late classical world beginning with the Seven Liberal Arts, including Rhetoric, and touches on hundreds of topics ranging from the names of God, the terminology of the Law, the technologies of fabrics, ships and agriculture to the names of cities and rivers, the theatrical arts, and cooking utensils. Isidore provides etymologies for most of the terms he explains, finding in the causes of words the underlying key to their meaning. This book offers a highly readable translation of the twenty books of the Etymologies, one of the most widely known texts for a thousand years from Isidore's time. - First complete English translation of what was the most important encyclopaedic text of the Middles Ages.- Provides a comprehensive introduction and notes in order to guide the reader through the text. - Unlocks a core text in the history of culture. The contents of this book is as follows: Introduction; Correspondence of Isidore and Braulio; The Etymologies: Book I: Grammar and its parts; II. Rhetoric and dialectic; III. Mathematics, whose parts are arithmetic, music, geometry, and astronomy; IV. Medicine; V. Laws and the instruments of the judiciary, and chronology; VI. The order of scripture, cycles and canons, liturgical feasts and offices; VII. Gods and angels, prophetic nomenclature, names of the holy fathers, martyrs, clerics, monks, and other names; VIII. Church and synagogue, religion and faith, heresies, philosophers, poets, sibyls, magicians, pagans, gods of the gentiles; IX. Languages of the nations, royal, military, and civic terminology, family relationships; X. Certain terms in alphabetical order; XI. Human beings and their parts, the ages of humans, portents and metamorphoses; XII. Four-footed animals, creeping animals, fish, and flying animals; XIII. Elements, that is, the heavens and the air, waters, the sea, rivers and floods; XIV. Earth, paradise, the regions of the whole globe, islands, mountains, other terms for places, and the lower regions of the earth; XV. Cities, urban and rural buildings, fields, boundaries and measures of fields, roads; XVI. Earthly materials from land and water, every kind of gem and precious stones, ivory likewise, treated along with marble, glass, all the metals, weights and measures; XVII. Agriculture, crops of every kind, vines and trees of every kind, herbs and all vegetables; XVIII. Wars and triumphs and the instruments of war, the forum, spectacles, games of chance and ball games; XIX. Ships, ropes, and nets, iron workers, the construction of walls and all the implements of building, also wool-working, ornaments, and all kinds of clothing; XX. Tables, foodstuffs, drink, and their vessels, vessels for wine, water, and oil, vessels of cooks, bakers, and lamps, beds, chairs, vehicles, rural and garden implements, equestrian equipment. This extraordinary mix of encyclopaedia and dictionary must be the most historically important work never to have been translated into English until this fine collaborative work. -Spectator ¶ 475 pages. Book number: 41514X4 USD 223.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 142.5 | JP¥ 17739] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( Dictionaries Encyclopedias Stephan . . . . . Latin Language Didactic Literature). 0521837499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wet Mind. The New Cognitive Neuroscience. New York The Free Press, 1992 copyright. 3rd prt of 1st ed. Size [xi, 548p, several illus, endnotes] Dust jacket with no wear though price clipped. Black cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Near Fine Book number: 006885-psybiol USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Neurosciences
Keywords: psychology; physiology; biology; neuropsychology; visual cognition; language; perception; memory; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 2001. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. In addition to the contributions by the writers shown above, some other selections include In the Memory Mines by Diane Ackerman; Dear Harper by Reynolds Price, Mail by Anne Fadiman and more. Introduction by Norris and brief biographies of the contributors. Robert Atwan, series editor. Index. 315 pp. Near fine in wrappers. ISBN: 0-618-049312 Book number: 42400 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0618049312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANVIL OF WAR. Letters between F.S. Oliver & His Brother, 1914-1918. Edited by Stephen Gwynn.. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1936. Plates. vii,351pp 8vo blue buckram. Light foxing (mainly spotting to fore-edge), a very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book number: nq9111 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: NQ91 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autumn Songs Auckland: Horizontal Press, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some fading to spine. Rusting to staples. ; Card covers with printed card dust wrappers. [17] pages. Page dimensions: 210 x 143mm. This copy is Number 289 of an edition of 300 copies. Poetry. The author's fourth book. Printed at Alan Loney's Hawk Press, Days Bay, Eastbourne.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12306 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chance to Laugh Wellington, Superstar Productions, 1972, 1st Edition. 9 pages, 205x150mm. Stapled card cover. Some soiling on cover. Foxing. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 32221 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Poetry - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chance to Laugh Wellington: Superstar Productions, (1972). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some rubbing and foxing to covers.; 9 pages. 3 sheets of A4 sized paper folded and stapled. The author's first book. A New Zealand poet. 7 poems, the first is "An Alchemical Woman". The cover illustration is by R. A. J. Franken. Uncommon.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6898 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Poetry New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Genetic Engineering Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0521260809). hardcover. Very Good, spine-faded hardcover. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 153 pp. Good/Good +. Book number: 091959 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
Keywords: Encyclopedias Dictionaries Genetic Engineering Reference Science Genetics 0521260809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Genetic Engineering. Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521260809. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 45349 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0521260809 Science Biology Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guardians, Not Angels. Christchurch, NZ Hazard Press, 1993. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition. 79 pp. Third collection of poetry by New Zealander and world traveller, who now lives in Sydney. ISBN: 0908790600. Book number: 13966 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry, poems, pacific, new zealand 0908790600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonic Interactive Publications 2008 Paperback, 210pp. "HARMONIC brings together the strengths of Oliver's poetic; clarity of thought, compressed, highly original imagery, and rhythmic expression. Yet in many respects he is the philosopher-poet. In this book, Oliver displays a depth of thought, and a range of perception rarely found in contemporary Australasian poetry. ", (ISBN: 9781876819743). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 587678 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"9781876819743 9781876819743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonic Interactive Publications 2008 Paperback, 210pp. "HARMONIC brings together the strengths of Oliver's poetic; clarity of thought, compressed, highly original imagery, and rhythmic expression. Yet in many respects he is the philosopher-poet. In this book, Oliver displays a depth of thought, and a range of perception rarely found in contemporary Australasian poetry. ", (ISBN: 9781876819743). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 592920 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry9781876819743 9781876819743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henwise - a poem sequence Taylors Mistake: Hawk Press, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Fading and rubbing to wrappers. Spine rubbed. Some foxing to wrappers. Some warping to lower part of text block and wrappers, i.e. book does not quite lie flat.; Card covers with printed card dust wrappers. [32] pages. Page dimensions: 280 x 195mm. An edition of 300 copies. The author's second book. A New Zealand poet. Cover illustration by Polly Barr. This copy has a short note signed by the publisher and printer, Alan Loney, reading "enclosed 2 review copies of publications to date." The note is addressed to the Literary Editor, The Tablet, Dunedin.; 4to. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 6897 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Poetry New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
& INTERVIEWS. N.p. (?Auckland), Horizontal Press, n.d. (?1978). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 50. Fine. ¶ Verse. Book number: 11409 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: NZ New Zealand verse poetry literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jacko's Play MacMillan Childrens Books, 1st 1980. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. "Starring Barley as the Shepherdess, with Teddy as the Farmer and Jacko ash the Photographer". Glazed pictorial boards, decorated endpapers. Large colour illustrations to every page. Simple text. Unpaginated. 9.5 x 10.5". Complete with the record of the book. (In original slip case.) ISBN: 0333306090 Book number: 701146 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: CHILDRENS PLAYS TEDDY BEAR Smith, Ray 0333306090 | In shopping cart More information div> |