ascending
descending
found: 20 books

AUGUSTINE [AUGUSTINUS] (& MATTHEWS GARETH B., ED. & MCKENNA STEPHEN, TRANSL.)
On the Trinity. Books 8-15
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2002. xxxiv + 227pp. 23cm. in the series "Cambridge texts in the history of philosophy" softcover, VG, ISBN 0-521-79665-2, [English translation]
Book number: R66173
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion theologie theology filosofie philosophy philosophie Augustinus Augustiniana patristica klassieke letteren classical literature Latin oudheid antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STEPHEN MATTHEWS & MARIA POLINSKY
The Atlas of Languages the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World
Facts on File 2003, Reprint, Hardcover. . 9780816051236 Facts on File Library of Language and Literature; 0.8 x 11.7 x 9 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 38413
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD, STEPHEN MATTHEWS UND MARIA POLINSKY:
Bildatlas der Sprachen. Ursprung und Entwicklung der Sprachen dieser Erde.
Augsburg: Bechtermünz Vlg.,, 1998. Deutsche Erstausgabe, EA, 224 Seiten, 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 276824
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

IAN HAY AND STEPHEN KING-HALL [STARRING LOUISE GAINSBOROUGH, HUBERT GREGG, PAMELA MATTHEWS, ERIC HOLMES IN]
Off the Record: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London
Published First Night Performance 2nd June 1947. Original souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition.
Book number: 29947
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

(CONTRIBUTORS - PHILLIP BUCKNER; BARBARA ANGEL; JENNIFER BROWN; MAUREEN MATTHEWS; SARA BURKE; SEAN CADIGAN; ALVIN FINKEL; JACQUELINE HOLLER; ROYDEN LOEWEN; DAVID MONOD; TAMARA MYERS; NICHOLAS ROGERS; SYLVIE TASCHEREAU; RUDOLPH VECOLI) HARRIS, STEPHEN AND
Journal of the Canadian Historical Association, New Series, Vol.4 / / Revue de la Société historique du Canada
Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association, 1993, . paper bound, 317pp. Very good. Articles on: Whatever Happened to the British Empire?; The Reconstruction of Rural Society in the Aftermath of the Mayan Rebellion of 1847; Fair Wind: Medicine and Consolation on the Berens River; Science and Sentiment: Social Service and Gender at the Univesity of Toronto, 1888-1910; Artisans in a Merchant Town: St. John's, Newfoundland, 1775-1816; Paradise Postponed: A Re-examination of the Green Book Proposals of 1945; I, Elena de la Cruz: Heresy and Gender in Mexico City, 1568; Rurality, Ethnicity, and Gender Patterns of Cultural Continuity during the Great Disjuncture in the R.M. of Hanover, 1945-1961; Un espace de vie: les charniers du cimitiere des SS. Innocents a Paris, sous l'Ancien Regime; Ontario Retailers in the early Twentieth Century: Dismantling the Social Bridge; Women Policing Women: A Patrol Woman in Montreal in the 1910s; Pigott's Private Eye: Radicalism and Sexual Scandal in Eighteenth-Century England; L'arme favorite de l'epicier independent: elements d'une histoire sociale du credit (Montreal, 1920-1940); Italian Immigrants and Working-Class Movements in the United States: A Personal Reflection on Class and Ethnicity.
Book number: 16838
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Canadian Historical Association Journal; Phillip Buckner; Barbara Angel; Jennifer Brown; Maureen Matthews; Sara Burke; Sean Cadigan; Alvin Finkel; Jacqueline Holler; Royden Loewen; David Monod; Tamara Myers; Nicholas Rogers; Sylvie Taschereau; Rudolph Vec
In shopping cart

More information

MARCHANT, SIR JAMES (ED); FOSTER, JOHN; MATTHEWS, W R; CAVE, SYDNEY; RITCHIE, A D; LATOURETTE, KENNETH SCOTT; NEILL, STEPHEN; VAN DUSEN, HENRY PITNEY
The Coming-of-Age of Christianity: The Achievements of Christianity During 2000 Years and Its Prospects
London, Latimer House Limited. 1950, First Edition. Cloth. 190 pages. Average/Average.
Book number: 451001
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468]
Keywords: Christianity, Church History
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN N. , RAYMOND J. O'CONNOR, LOUIS R. IVERSON AND ANANTHA M. PRASAD
Atlas of Climate Change Effects in 150 Bird Species of the Eastern United States
Newtownj Square, PA: USDA, Forest Service, Northeastern Research Station, 2004. Spiral bound. Spiralbound pictorial paper covers, very faintly scuffed on their faces and rubbed at their corners. First paragraph underlined neatly in red ink; owner's name sticker and purchase information in ink on inside front cover. Pages otherwise unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. Color pictures of species and many multi-color range maps. ; United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service General Technical Report NE-318; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 340 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 38104
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN (ED.)
Christopher at the Lakes: Volume Two - the Lakes Essays of John Wilson
Carlisle, Bookcase. 2012. (ISBN: 9781904147589) Soft, 8vo. 'John Wilson wrote some of the most exhilarating and entertaining articles about the Lakes. His writing is comic and philosophical by turns, but he is always full of life.'.'This volume collects together all of John Wilson's writings on the Lakes. Together with its companion volume of Wilson's Lakes Poetry, edited by Dr. Penny Bradshaw, it should encourage a new appreciation of one of the finest of all Lake District authors.'. Brand New.
Book number: 49026
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Cumbria
Keywords: 9781904147589
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS STEPHEN
How Did The Fire Know We Lived Here: Canberra's Bushfires
Charnwood,ACT, Ginnenderra Press. 2003, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1740272021) Pictorial Soft Cover. 192 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Storytelling Began Around Fire. Our Ancestors Sat Around Small Fires That Warmed Their Bodies, Cooked Their Food And Protected Them From Predators In The Dark.Every Man, Woman And Child In Canberra At The Time Of The Fires(in 2003) Has A Story To Tell. They Spilt Out Slowly At First-fragments Of Experience Shared As Neighbours Met In The Streets, In Staccato Phone Conversations With Family And Friends, In Emails Across The Country And Around The World. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 078180
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 1740272021
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, GERALD; DAVIES, ROY D.; WESTERMAN, STEPHEN J.; STAMMERS, ROB B.
Human Performance: Cognition, Stress and Individual Differences.
Hove & New York Psychology Press, 2008. Reprint ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. 398 pp. This book provides the student and researcher with a comprehensive and accessible review of both performance in the real world and essential cognitive science theory. ISBN: 9780415044073.
Book number: 24990
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: textbook
Keywords: textbook, psychology, behaviour, behavior, performance, cognition, stress, personality, individual differences 9780415044073
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN
King Arthur Lives in Merrie Carlisle
Carlisle, Bookcase. 2009, 1st. (ISBN: 9781904147411) Soft, 8vo. Brand new. Carlisle is the setting for more stories about King Arthur than any other city. Malory placed his most dramatic scenes in Carlisle. Lancelot fought his way out of Guinevere's bed chamber in Carlisle Castle. Lancelot rescued Guinevere from the stake and Arthur and Guinevere were reconciled in Carlisle. Carlisle is the setting for most of the great French Arthurian Romances and some of the finest of medieval English poetry. 'King Arthur Lives in Merrie Carlisle' traces King Arthur's association with Carlisle throughout the Middle Ages. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 42539
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Cumbria
Keywords: 9781904147411
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN ED.
Ms.: A Literary Workshop
Los Angeles:, Matthews,, Winter 1942., No. 7. Paperback. 12 pp. Little Mag serving "young writers. especially in So. California". Contributions include a review of Little Magazines by Alan Swallow. Toned, with covers beginning to separate, but about very good in stapled wrappers. (Hoffman, The Little Magazine, did not consult this issue.). , .
Book number: 5649
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN
Refuge
Ginninderra Press. Softcover. As New. 100 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1740272730.
Book number: 14543
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction & Literature : General; Fiction & Literature : General
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN
Sarah Losh and Wreay Church
Carlisle, U.K. Bookcase. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904147216). paperback. Used, Paperback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear only; contents clean, sound, bright. Many black and white photos. TPW. As New.
Book number: 241404
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1904147216
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN (ED.)
The Sarah Losh Journal Volume One 2011
Carlisle, Bookcase in Association with The Friends of St Mary's Church, Wreay. 2011, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781904147580) Soft, 8vo. 152pp. The Sarah Losh Journal publishes work on Sarah Losh and the Losh family and on the church and the village of Wreay. The first volume contains the following articles: Sarah Losh by Rosemary Hill; The Apse Wall-Paintings by Jenny Uglow; The Restoration of St Mary's Church, Wreay 2006-2008 by Raymond Whittaker; William Septimus Losh and the Artist, Joseph Bouet by David Cross; Meeting of Friends to discuss memories of the village on 9th May, 2011; A List of Items relating to the Losh and Arlosh family in the Local Studies section of Carlisle city Library by Stephen White; The Loshes of Woodside by Henry Lonsdale; The Loshes and Wreay by Stephen Matthews; The Descendants of John Losh of Woodside by Gordon Allen; Losh Gleanings: A miscellany of References to the Loshes; Jane Bell of Lowhurst by Dennis Donald; Wreay Church - Aspects of Craftsmanship by Hugh Wright. Brand New.
Book number: 48304
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Cumbria
Keywords: 9781904147580
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN
Sarah Losh and Wreay Church
Carlisle, Bookcase. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904147216) Soft Cover. New.
Book number: 42071
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Cumbria
Keywords: 1904147216
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, STEPHEN
The Spectral Army of Souther Fell: The Story of a Story
Carlisle, Bookcase. 2011, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781904147558) Soft, 8vo. The spectral army of Souther Fell is one of the most famous and best authenticated of all ghost stories. The army appeared four times before the Jacobite Rebellion. The first report was in 1747 by George Smith of Wigton. Wordsworth, Coleridge, Scott, James Hogg and many others wrote about the story and scientists and occultists analysed it. Souther Fell was known throughout the world. The spectral army is a fascinating and forgotten part of Lakeland history. Brand New.
Book number: 001122
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Cumbria
Keywords: 9781904147558
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATTHEWS STEPHEN
How Did The Fire Know We Lived Here: Canberra's Bushfires
Charnwood,ACT, Ginnenderra Press. 2003, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1740272021) Pictorial Soft Cover. 192 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Storytelling Began Around Fire. Our Ancestors Sat Around Small Fires That Warmed Their Bodies, Cooked Their Food And Protected Them From Predators In The Dark.Every Man, Woman And Child In Canberra At The Time Of The Fires(in 2003) Has A Story To Tell. They Spilt Out Slowly At First-fragments Of Experience Shared As Neighbours Met In The Streets, In Staccato Phone Conversations With Family And Friends, In Emails Across The Country And Around The World. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 054019
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336]
Keywords: 1740272021
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YIP, VIRGINIA, MATTHEWS, STEPHEN.
Basic Cantonese: A Grammar and Workbook. [Subtitle]: (Routledge Grammars)
London:: Routledge, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0415193850. The essentials of Cantonese, with glossary, in 28 units for students new to the language. xii+171pp.. As New .
Book number: 22068
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.04 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: 0415193850 Languages of South & East Asia Far Grammar Linguistics Course Language S.E. Asia, Far East, Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

YIP, VIRGINIA & MATTHEWS, STEPHEN
Intermediate Cantonese. A grammar and workbook
Psychology Press, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 200. Intermediate Cantoneseis designed for learners who have achieved basic proficiency and wish to progress to more complex language. Each of the twenty-five units combines clear, concise grammar explanations with communicatively oriented exercises to help build confidence and fluency. The book includes: Many examples from contemporary media, including films, advertising, songs and soap operas * Clear distinction between colloquial and more formal speech registers * Teaches contemporary Cantonese as spoken in Hong Kong. ISBN: 9780415193863. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U884020
€  39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.56 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3942]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780415193863
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search