ascending
descending
found: 522 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[CROWLEY, KEVIN D.; AHEARNE, JOHN; LEE, DAVID W.; GOULD, KEVIN S.; WOO, RICHARD; HABBAL, SHADIA RIFAI; KADLECEK, STEPHEN; KIRSTEN SHEPHERD-BARR; LUSTIG, HARRY; OTHERS]
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 6 (November-December 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society
Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Kevin D. Crowley and John Ahearne, "Managing the Environmental Legacy of U.S. Nuclear-Weapons Production"; David W. Lee and Kevin S. Gould, "Why Leaves Turn Red"; Richard Woo and Shadia Rifai Habbal, "The Origin of hte Solar Wind"; Stephen Kadlecek, "Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Polarized Gases"; Kirsten Shepherd-Barr and Harry Lustig, "Science as Theater."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1050048
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIERE, JEAN CLAUDE; GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
Conversations About the End of Time
Uitgever: Penguin Books Ltd Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780140285147
Book number: 21846
€  12.49 [Appr.: US$ 15.67 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: 9780140285147
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALICE A.; GOULD, STEPHEN JAY (FOREWORD BY), AND SLOAN, CHRISTOPHER P. (AFTERWORD BY)
The Art of National Geographic: A Century of Illustration
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0792279204) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 240 pp. illus. (chiefly col.); 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. " For more than a century, the National Geographic Society's illustrators have taken readers to places beyond the reach of the camera's lens, on extraordinary journeys of the imagination, to destinations that can be seen only through the artist's eye. With vivid colors and subtle brush strokes, they have led us back to the birth of our planet and forward to the colonization of space. They have laid out before our wondering eyes the enigmatic faces of our earliest ancestors and the rich mysteries of the natural world. Selected from the more than 12,000 illustrations in the National Geographic archives, the 156 stunning images reproduced in this book make up the first comprehensive exhibition of this important collection of artwork. The 65 illustrators represented include such widely known artists as N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Gurney, Syd Mead, and three-time Caldecott Award-winner Jerry Pinkney, as well as many others whose unmistakable styles are known to National Geographic readers worldwide. The Art of National Geographic explores science and nature, humankind's accomplishments and conflicts, and all the wonders of the universe in a wide variety of media, from oil paint and watercolor to cutting-edge computer graphics. In his salutary foreword, renowned scientist and author Stephen Jay Gould confirms the continuing importance of illustration to scientific investigation. In the book's lively and informative text, Alice A. Carter, an award-winning illustrator herself, reveals as much about the behind-the-scenes adventure of creating this art, and the science behind it, as it does about the artists themselves. For art lovers, armchair explorers, history and science buffs alike, The Art of National Geographic is at once a glorious visual treasury and an invaluable reference, a sweeping excursion through our world and our achievements, and a fascinating history of the National Geographic Society's century-long commitment to outstanding illustration." - Publisher. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 041651
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
Keywords: Collectible 0792279204
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, STEPHEN JAY GOULD, MICHEL PASTOUREAU, JAMES SWENSON, JOAQUIN GALARZA, MARGERY ARENT SAFIR, JAMES RITTER, JEAN-MICHEL RABATE, CHRISTIAN METZ, MICHEL RIO
Mélancolies du Savoir. Essais sur l'Ïuvre de Michel Rio, sous la direction de Margery Arent Safir.
Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1995. 1 volume petit in-8, 221 pages, broché. Bon état.
¶ Mélancolies du Savoir. Essais sur l'Ļuvre de Michel Rio, sous la direction de Margery Arent Safir.
Book number: 80223
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES. ED. & INTRO. BURKHARDT, F. FOREWORD BY STEPHEN JAY GOULD.
Charles Darwin's Letters. A Selection.
Cambridge University Press. 1st Edn. 1996. Hardback. 8vo. xxvi,249pp. Portrait frontis., family tree and map to end papers. Publishers dark green cloth, gilt. NEW. Mint copy in D.w. We specialise in the History of Science ( ISBN 0521562120 )
Book number: 175
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1995]
Keywords: history, science, Darwin, Darwinism, evolution, natural history, biography, history of ideas, 0521562120
In shopping cart

More information

ECO, UMBERTO ; STEPHEN JAY GOULD ; JEAN CLAUDE CARRIERE ; JEAN DELUMEAU
Conversations about the End of Time
Allen Lane. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713993634) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 228pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006500
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1713]
Keywords: Philosophy Millennium 0713993634
In shopping cart

More information

ECO, UMBERTO - STEPHEN JAY GOULD - JEAN CLAUDE CARRIERE
Conversations about the ned of time
London, Allen Lane. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 9029000813) Cloth with dust jacket with dust jacket. 228 pag. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012970
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747]
In shopping cart

More information

ECO, UMBERTO, GOULD, STEPHEN JAY, CARRIÈRE, JEAN-CLAUDE & DELUMEAU, JEAN.
Gesprekken over het einde der tijden.
Boom. 1999. 257 p. Paperback.
Book number: 39739
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie Geschiedenis Interviews Letterkunde
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECO, UMBERTO; GOULD, STEPHEN JAY; CARRIERE, JEAN CLAUDE; DELUMEAU, JEAN
Gesprekken over het einde der tijden
Amsterdam, Boom, 1999 (eerste druk) paperback, 257 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9789053525180in goede staat, licht kromgelezen, roestvlekjes op boekblok.
Book number: EJP532/65600
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Interviews
In shopping cart

More information

ELDREDGE, NILES & MURRAY ALCOSSER [PHOTOGR.]. & STEPHEN JAY GOULD [INTROD.].
Fossils. The Evolution and Extinction of Species.
Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1949. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4to; 220pp. 160 plates, bibliography, index. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-691-02695-5.
Book number: 18225
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1996]
Keywords: 0691026955
In shopping cart

More information

FARRINGTON, BENJAMIN (WITH STEPHEN JAY GOULD)
What Darwin Really Said: With a Critical Essay by Stephen Jay Gould
NY: Schocken, 1982, . paper bound, later printing, 124pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in card covers.
Book number: 11762
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: History of Science 0805207201
In shopping cart

More information

FARRINGTON, BENJAMIN (WITH STEPHEN JAY GOULD)
What Darwin Really Said: With a Critical Essay by Stephen Jay Gould
NY: Schocken, 1982,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, 124pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in card covers. Multiple copies available.
Book number: 6983
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: History of Science Science/Technology
In shopping cart

More information

FARRINGTON, BENJAMIN [WITH STEPHEN JAY GOULD]
What Darwin Really Said: With a Critical Essay by Stephen Jay Gould
NY: Schocken, 1987. Paper bound, later printing, 124pp includes bibliography and index. As new. 170 grams. Other copies available.
Book number: 24357
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: What Darwin Said; Benjamin Farrington; Darwin Essay Stephen Jay Gould 0805207201
In shopping cart

More information

FORESTA, MERRY A.; GOULD, STEPHEN JAY; MARLING, KARAL ANN,
Between Home and Heaven : Contemporary American Landscape Photography.
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A., University of New Mexico Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0826313647) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Soft Cover Good 176 pages, lavishly illustrated, most photos are full color and full page. Thumbnail biographies of the photographers. Wraps are scuffed with light edgewear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 011746
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Keywords: LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS NATURE WILDLIFE
In shopping cart

More information

FORESTA, MERRY / GOULD, STEPHEN / MARLING, KARAL.
between home and heaven contemporary american landscape photography.
Washington / Amsterdam., National Museum of American Art / Fragment., 1983. 26 x 33 cms, 176 pp., photographs in colour and bl/w. Cloth. Dust wrappers. ISBN 90 6579 088 8.
Book number: 5670
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1597]
Keywords: modern art photography
In shopping cart

More information

GOODALL, JANE; LAWICK, HUGO VAN & STEPHEN JAY GOULD
In the Shadow of Man
Mariner Books, 2000. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780618056767. 0.87 x 8.82 x 5.83 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 253524
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 9780618056767 Animals Chimpanzees
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
Adam's Navel
Penguin Books, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Slight creasing.Very slight fading. Main language English. ISBN 0146000471. Weight 48g..
Book number: 42
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0146000471
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
Adam's Navel and Other Essays
London, Penguin. 1995, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0146000471 58 pages, (Penguin 60s). Fine.
Book number: 91766
GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.23 | JP„ 337]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0146000471
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY ; CRARY, JONATHAN ; & QUAMMEN, DAVID [ ROCKMAN, ALEXIS ]
Alexis Rockman
New York, Monacelli Press, 2003. orig.cloth. 35x25cm, 323 pp. With essays by Stephen Jay Gould, Jonathan Crary, & David Quammen.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Weighs ca. 3 kilos. ["Alexis Rockman, born in 1962, is a leader among a young generation of artists who have returned to figurative content. Inspired by the natural sciences, he creates perverse yet seductive paintings that explore the intersections between biology and technology, reality and fantasy. Rockmans earliest work deals with natural history in ways that are eerie but believable; his latest work is inspired by a trip to Guyana and by late-nineteenth - and early twentieth-century science expedition narratives. The graphic presentation of this full-color monograph is a tour-de-force, with striking reproductions of Rockman's beatifully rendered and thought-provoking paintings" - publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS021343I
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 | £UK 82.5 | JP„ 10262]
Keywords: Contemporary Art, Biology, Fantasy, Alexis Rockman, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY, JONATHAN CRARY AND DAVID QUA;
ALEXIS ROCKMAN
Gould, Stephen Jay, Jonathan Crary, and David Quammen. ALEXIS ROCKMAN. 324 pp., roughly 225 color and b&w illustrations. Folio, cloth. New York, The Monacelli Press, 2003.
Book number: 103219
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6762]
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
The Book of Life: An Illustrated History of the Evolution of Life on Earth
500 Fifth Ave. New York, New York 10110, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0393035573) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75 x 11.75 x 1. Book, 1st Edition/1st Printing/3.98 LBS./256 Pages/Mylar Sleeve. This book is in collectible "New" condition. There is a prior bookseller's price notes penciled on the first title page. Collectible/New/New.
Book number: 023528
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9943]
Keywords: 0393035573
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
The book of life
Random House, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780091777494. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U217083
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780091777494
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY – EDITOR
The Book of Life
Random House, Sydney, 1993. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: various. Very Good Condition/Very Good. bound in original dark blue papered boards with colour illustrated dustwrapper. There is no damage to describe to either the book or the jacket. The Book of Life is a uniquely ambitious combination of art and science. The text, under the general editorship of the bestselling author Stephen Jay Gould, provides a far understanding of the best new research, and is brilliantly illustrated with paintings and line drawings prepared specially for this book. In addition, in genius diagrams, often generated by computer, clearly explain the milestones of evolution. – Front fold over blurb Size: Quarto. 256 pages. Illustrator: various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0237785
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1713]
Keywords: evolution biology Genesis the Science & Technology; Biology; Biology
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY (EDITOR)
The Book of Life
Random House, Australia, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 10"- 12" Tall. Category: Science; Inventory No: 8988. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 8988
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1947]
Keywords: Science; Science
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
The Book of Life
Toronto: Viking, 1993. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670853755. Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ with 1 cm edgtear to top of spine. Beautifully presented book. ; 256 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 25705
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1909]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0670853755
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search