ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALLEW, STEPHEN, JOAN BROOKS, DONA BROTZ & EDWARD IVES
Suthin": (it's the opposite of nothin'): an oral history of Grover Morrison's wood operation at Little Musquash Lake 1945-47
Northeast Folklore v. XVIII . Orono Maine, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cvoer tight and square. Owner name blacked out on top of front cover ow clean tight and unmakred. Drawings and b/w photos 117pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 77003
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: USA
Keywords: Woodlot, Maine, USA, New England Little Musquash Lake, Woodlot
In shopping cart

More information

BALLEW, STEPHEN, JOAN BROOKS, DONA BROTZ & EDWARD IVES,
"Suthin": it's the opposite of nothin':oral history of Grover Morrison's woods operation at Little Musquash Lake 1945-1947.
Waldoboro, ME, Northern Folklove, (1988). 2nd ptg. VG PB. After reading a poem about a lumbering operation author sets out to document information about woods work in the 1940s.
Book number: BOOKS033973I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BALLEW, STEPHEN, JOAN BROOKS, DONA BROTZ & EDWARD IVES,
"Suthin": (it's the opposite of nothin'): an oral history of Grover Morrison's wood operation at Little Musquash Lake 1945-47.
Waldoboro, ME, Northeast Folklore v. XVIII, (1988). 2nd ptg. VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS031334I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WITTE, STEPHEN S (EDITOR); GALLAGHER, MARSHA V (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION); ORR, WILLIAM J (TRANSLATOR); SCHACH, PAUL (TRANSLATOR); KARCH, DIETER (TRANSLATOR); JOYNER, J BROOKS (FOREWORD);
The North American Journals Of Prince Maximilian Of Wied Volume 2 April- September 1833.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2010. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Few historical chronicles are as informative and eloquent as the journal written by Prince Maximilian of Wied as a record of his journey into the North American interior in 1833, following the route Lewis and Clark had taken almost thirty years earlier. Maximilian's memorable descriptions of topography, Native peoples, and natural history were further brought to life through the now-familiar watercolors and sketches of Karl Bodmer, the young Swiss artist who accompanied him. The first of the three volumes of the North American Journals recounts the prince's journey from Europe to St. Louis: then the edge of the frontier. Volume II vividly narrates his experiences on the upper Missouri and offers an unparalleled view of the region and the peoples native to it. In these pages, we accompany Maximilian as he travels far up the Missouri River to Fort McKenzie, a trading post some 2,500 river miles from St. Louis near what is now Fort Benton, Montana. The handsome, oversize volume not only reproduces this historic document but also features every one of Maximilian's illustrations: more than 200 in all, including nearly 50 in color: from the original journal now housed at Joslyn Art Museum in Omaha, Nebraska. Maximilian recorded detailed observations of flora, fauna, geology, and climate. From his unique, scientifically trained perspective, he also undertook a serious field study of the cultures and languages of the central and northern Great Plains Indians he encountered. His journal contains important, firsthand descriptions of tribal social customs, religious rituals, material culture, and art, as well as an account of Native interactions with Euro-Americans engaged in the then-burgeoning fur trade. This book is published with the assistance of the National Historical Publications and Records Commission.
¶ 612 pages.
Book number: 72004X1
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Maximilian, American West).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, MICHAEL & CODRINGTON, STEPHEN
Australia's Pacific Neighbours
Sydney. 1989. Action for World Development / Geography Teachers' Association of New South Wales. (ISBN: 0959375341)
¶ Chapter 10: Shanghai, a large Asian city. Chapter 13: Political Tensions arising from Culture Contact in New Caledonia.
Book number: 59078
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Pacific 0959375341
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
Bomber - Strategic Air Power in The Twentieth Century Conflict
Imperial War Museum. 1983, First Edition First Printing. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. Internally very clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Fine.
Book number: 7558
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Keywords: Air Force Raf Bombing Bombers Royal Air Force
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
Bomber; Strategic Air Power in Twentieth Century Conflict
Published by Imperial War Museum, London 1983. London 1983. Publisher's original photographic card wrap covers. Landscape 8vo. 7½'' x 8½''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 59946
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
Bomber: Strategic Air Power in Twentieth Century Conflict
London, England, Imperial War Museum. 1983. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Photographs. Paperback, Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 64 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 13711
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: history of Strategic Bombing, World War I, World War II, Vietnam, Aviation History, Military Aviation History, British Military Aviation History Aviation B&W Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEPHEN BROOKS
Canadian Democracy: An Introduction
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, light back cover bending. ID: mon0000135952 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000135952
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Non-US Legal Systems, Democracy, Social Sciences, Words & Language, Mathematics, Linguistics, Statistics, Government, Political Ideologies Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEPHEN BROOKS
Canadian Democracy: An Introduction Federal Election 2004 CD and text
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. CD-ROM. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000134909 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000134909
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General AAS, Elections, General Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHARLES S. (CHARLES STEPHEN) (1878-1934) . FRITZ ENDELL
Chimney-Pot Papers / By Charles S. Brooks ; Illustrated with Wood-Cuts By Fritz Endell
New Haven : Yale University Press ; London : H. Milford : Oxford University Press 1920. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 184. Description: 184 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Impressively illustrated with wood-cuts by Fritz Endell. 'Reprinted from the Unpopular review and Century magazine. ' Subjects: Chimney pots papers. Finely and very attractively bound in a gilt-blocked and bordered cloth and marble board combination. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in this condition. Minor library marks remain internally. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 15193
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.84 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3483]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEVE, STEPHEN VINCENT, BEAU BEAUSOLEIL, HILTON OBENZINGER, LARRY FELSON
Five on the Western edge.
San Francisco: Momo's Press, 1977. 192p, introduction, author's notes, illustrations, first trade paper edition in pictorial wraps, somewhat worn with a small back-cover sticker scar. Signed by Beausoleil and Brooks. San Francisco poets..
Book number: 139089
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: San Francisco Poetry 1970s Small Press, Independent Press Signed, Inscribed, Autographed
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
GOD'S ARMY
Channel 4, 1998 hardback, very good in very good dust wrapper, illustrated, 192pp ISBN:0752213229
Book number: 102389
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHARLES STEPHEN (1878-1934)
Hints to Pilgrims / By Charles S. Brooks ; with Pictures By Florence Minard
New Haven : Yale University Press 1921. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 192. Description: 192 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Contents: Hints to pilgrims -- I plan a vacation -- At a toy-shop window -- Sic transit -- The posture of authors -- After-dinner pleasantries -- Little candles -- A visit to a poet -- Autumn days -- On finding a plot -- Circus days -- In praise of a lawn-mower -- On dropping off to sleep -- Who was Jeremy? -- A chapter for children -- The crowded curb -- A corner for echoes. Near fine copy in the original paper-labelled quarter-cloth over boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 171201
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, GEORGE F. & CARROLL, KAREN C. & BUTEL, JANET S. & MORSE, STEPHEN A.
Jawetz, Melnick, and Adelberg's medical microbiology
McGraw-Hill Medical, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 832. ISBN: 9780071624961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1253007
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780071624961
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
Montgomery and the Eighth Army; a Selection from the Diaries , Correspondence and Other Papers of Field Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, August 1942 to December 1943
London, Army Records Society, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370317238) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 418pp. Frontis. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 003585
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0370317238
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEPHEN BROOKS
Public Policy in Canada: An Introduction
Oxford University Press, USA, 1998. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, book is slightly warped but otherwise a like new book. ID: mon0000136053 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000136053
USD 78.57 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6102]
Keywords: Non-US Legal Systems, Public Policy, Social Sciences, Government Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
Public Policy in Canada An Introduction
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1996. Second edition .Card covers, 8vo. Previous owner's name to reverse of front cover, otherwise vg. ISBN: 0195412613.
Book number: 25710
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN
The Raid
2001. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1588985954. 250 pages. In the early morning hours, the ATF raids the home of Ron Gardner. An agent and Gardner are killed in front of the latter's wife and daughter. The cache of illegal weapons that are supposed to be there are not found. As New .
Book number: 7034
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1588985954 Adventure Fiction Fbi J. Edgar Hoover Atf Government Raid Waco Ambush Federal Raid
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHARLES S. (CHARLES STEPHEN).
Roundabout to Canterbury, by Charles S. Brooks; with pictures by Julia McCune Flory.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1926,. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 346 p.; illus.
Book number: 34439
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: England - Discovery & Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHARLES STEPHEN (1878-1934)
Roundabout to Canterbury, By Charles S. Brooks; with Pictures By Julia Mccune Flory
New York : Harcourt. Brace and Company 1926. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 346. Description: 346 p. : front.ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: England --Description and travel. Fine copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Original dw. now split with some loss loosely tipped in. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 165094
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.84 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3483]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, STEPHEN:
SOUTHSEA CASTLE [Hampshire]
Andover, Hants: Pitkin Pictorials, 1996 . Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 240x1174mm. 20 pages plus cover, illustrated throughout in colour. As new with no trace of previous owner, contents clean and bright. ISBN: 0-85372-809-7.
Book number: 5414
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Southsea, Portsmouth, Lighthouse, 0853728097
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHARLES S. (CHARLES STEPHEN)
There's Pippins and Cheese to Come, By Charles S. Brooks, Illustrated By Theodore Diedricksen, Jr
New Haven. Yale University Press 1917. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 139. Description: 139 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Brooks. Charles S. (Charles Stephen) 1878-1934. Near fine copy in the original half-cloth and paper-backed boards. Raised bands and printed-labels to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and minimal rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107510
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHARLES S. (CHARLES STEPHEN).
A Thread of English Road, by Charles S. Brooks; with pictures by Julia McCune Flory.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1924, 7th printing. Hardcover. Good condition, edges worn. 303p.; illus.
Book number: 39648
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: England - Description & Travel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORBET, PHILIP AND BROOKS, STEPHEN
Dragonflies [New Naturalist Series Number 106]
London, Collins As an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2008.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages, in a fine dust jacket. 1554 grams)..
Book number: 2215
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 69.39 | JP¥ 5389]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search