| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Vermillion Publications 1978-1983 Very Good+; Softcover; Vermillion Editions; First Edition; 1983; Catalogue of 66 works in full color. Mild shelf wear; hint of yellowing on cover. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Prints by Bruce Anderson, Philip Barber, Steven Beyer, Sam Gilliam, Red Grooms, Haromony Hammond, Jasper Johns, Lynn Klein, Michael Lynch, Stuart Nielsen, Nancy Randall, Michael Reid, Rodney Ripps, Thomas Rose, James Rosenquist, Paul Rotterdam, Scott Sandell, David Saunders, Marcia Scanlon, Jon Schueler, Hollis Sigler, T. L. Solien, Steven Sorman, Agnes Story, and Adja Yunkers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall;. ISBN: 9070149060. Book number: 18835 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Bruce Andersen Philip Barber Steven Beyer Sam Gilliam Red Grooms Haromony Hammond Jasper Johns Lynn Klein Michael Lynch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annihilation Zones: Far East Atrocities of the 20th Century London, Creation Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840680652) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Examines a shocking Far Eastern tradition of brutal murder and atrocity that persists to this day. Illustrated by rare and harrowing photographs, Annihilation Zones is a graphic, revelatory document demonstrating how the primal biological imperatives of homicide and xenophobia remain inextricably entwined in the Far Eastern psyche, ever poised to surface at the flimsiest of ideological prompts. The book includes studies on the following: Japan: Lust for Death: The 20th Century has witnessed many Japanese atrocities, including activities in pre-war Manchuria, notably the Nanking massacre and Unit 731 medical experiment camp; Japanese wartime cruelty, cannibalism, beheadings and mass disembowelments; and the dark secrets of contemporary Japan, where the irrepressible instinct for annihilation takes the form of schoolboy decapitations, mass suicides, lust-murder and random lethal-gas attacks. Pol Pot: Back to Zero: From 1975 to 1979, Pol Pot, Cambodia's self-styled "Citizen Number One," instituted the world's greatest fulfilment of a state founded on sexual torture, mass butchery and genocide since the era of the Roman Emperors. Under the guise of revolutionary communism, he and his private army, the Khmer Rouge, instigated Operation Year Zero - the mass violation and decapitation of millions of Cambodian intellectuals, office workers and peasants, staged in great open-air killing fields. Stalin: Red Holocaust: Josef Stalin, the Soviet dictator, instigated a complex of USSR sub-zero death camps at Kolyma on the isolated Far Eastern Pacific coast, where twelve million Soviet citizens were gratuitously and systematically massacred on his perverse whim, leaving mountains of human ashes. Nasty. New. Book number: 034164 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Southeast Asia Vietnam War Politics Social History Vietcong Saigon Usa Army Military Militaria Cambodia Laos Khamer Rouge Indochina Communism Socialism Marxism Far East Korea China Viet Nam Insurrection Insurgents Insurgency Japan Russia Josef S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annihilation Zones. Far East Atrocities Of The 20th Century London, Creation. 2002. (ISBN: 1840680652) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. Book number: 024319 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
Keywords: Military 1840680652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annihilation Zones Far East Atrocities of the 20th Century Creation Books, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1840680652. The Modern Death Series; 0.45 x 9.56 x 6.66 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 233203 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 1840680652 History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antonin Artaud: Terminal Curses: The Notebooks, 1945-1948 London, Solar Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0979984769) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Barber explores the newly-revealed set of 406 notebooks which Artaud used in the final years of his life in Paris, after his release from a decade of asylum-incarceration, to carry through his projects for corporeal transformation and social refusal. Artaud's notebooks are designed as an autonomous work in their own right, through which he distils his pre-eminent preoccupations: the envisioning of a new, organ-less human anatomy (crucial for Deleuze and Guattari's theoretical work), his conception of the time and space of gesture, his raw fury against society and all of its manifestations, his visualisation of a ruined and supplanted natural and urban world, his intensive confrontation between text and image, and his reflections on the fluctuating parameters of life and death. Those preoccupations retrospectively illuminate Artaud's earlier Surrealist work and theories of film and performance. This eye-opening and original university-level text will be of major significance for all readers interested in the extreme zones of art, literature and media, as well providing critical new revelations for those engaged with Artaud's work. New. Book number: 039393 GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 514] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Biography Antonin Artaud Andre Breton Surrealism France French Literature Theatre Theater Stage Acting Drama Literary Criticism Film Cinema Screen Salvador Dali Luis Bunuel 0979984769 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antonin Artaud - Blows and Bombs Faber And Faber. London & Boston 1993. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 182. The first comprehensive and authoritative account of the life and work of this unique figure. Illustrated. 0571165567. A fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 48839 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: 0571165567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antonin Artaud: blows and bombs. Faber and Faber , 1993, First Edition, First Printing. Wrapper (now protected) has slight edge wear. 182pp including index, bibliography, notes and film credits. Antoine Marie Joseph Artaud, better known as Antonin Artaud (1896 - 1948) was a French playwright, poet, actor and director, originating an influential movement which he called The Theatre of Cruelty.. Illustrated with mono plates. Hardback with Dust Wapper. Fine/Very Near Fine. Book number: 626408 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409] Catalogue: Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: Showbiz 0571165567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antonin Artaud; Blows and Bombs.. London and Boston, Faber and Faber, 1993. [ix] 182p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 014852 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Antonin Artaud French Literature Theatre Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antonin Artaud: Blows and Bombs London, Faber and Faber, 1993. (ISBN: 0571165567) Boards, Octavo, x + 182 pages.llustrated with 7 photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography and Filmography. Index. Pages lightly browning, else a very good copy in a lightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear and crease on top edge, in a mylar cover. . Book number: 032355 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artaud. The screaming body Creation Pub Group, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 126. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1450733 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blows and Bombs: Antonin Artaud The Biography London, Creation Books. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 1840680822) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive biography, by the world authority on Antonin Artaud, is the first ever to have been written about this legendary figure of 20th century culture. Spanning Artaud’s involvement with the Surrealist movement in 1920s Paris, his seminal Theatre of Cruelty in the 1930s, and his nine-year asylum incarceration and final period of drug-ravaged freedom in the 1940s, Blows and Bombs gives a vivid and potent portrait of Artaud’s extreme life. Artaud’s influence has been colossal, extending from the Beat movement to punk, from the revolutionary theatre movements of the 1960s to contemporary digital media. For the first time, this biography gives readers the opportunity to trace the entire development of his inspirational work. Many parts of Artaud’s life have been unknown such as his journey to Ireland, from which he returned in a straitjacket and Barber finally illuminates those mysteries. Artaud’s wild life was full of conflict, desperation and drama, and Blows And Bombs presents that multi-faceted existence in all of its fascinating layers. Based on fifteen years of research and on interviews with the people closest to Artaud, this is a unique and compelling biography that will be read for decades to come. Stephen Barber is a noted cultural historian and the leading authority on Antonin Artaud. He is the author of many acclaimed books, including: Burning World, the best-selling biography of Edmund White; Tokyo Vertigo; Caligula: Divine Carnage; and Artaud: The Screaming Body. Blows And Bombs was first published by Faber & Faber in 1993, and is presented here in a new, updated and expanded edition. New. Book number: 037733 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.88 | JP¥ 1078] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Biography Antonin Artaud Andre Breton Surrealism France French Literature Theatre Theater Stage Acting Drama Literary Criticism Film Cinema Screen Salvador Dali Luis Bunuel 1840680822 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edmund White: The Burning World Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. Martin's/Bloomsbury. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312199740). Hardcover. Book, First printing. The first, and first authorized, biography of the acclaimed gay novelist. Unread, as new in like DJ. 310 pp. As New/As New. Book number: 3144 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: Gay Men Journalists Biography Authors 0312199740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edmund White: The Burning World Picador, 1999 Hardback, Fine/Fine. 2nd printing, black cl;oth, 8vo, grey endpapers, 8 b&w plates, clean tight and bright in like pictorial dust jacket.. Book number: 16785 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edmund White: The Burning World. London: Picador. 2000. Paperback. First this edition. 310 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. Book number: 13832 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edmund White: The Burning World London, Picador, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, notes, 310pp. Book number: 10709 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Biography White Writer Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extreme Europe. London : Reaktion, 2001. paperback. 128 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781861890917 Book number: #248154 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9781861890917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extreme Europe. London : Reaktion, c2001. Paperback. 128 pp. Ills. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1861890915 Book number: #227315 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES, doos *, *. 1861890915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extreme Europe. London: Reaktion Books, 2001. Paperback. 1861890915. 128pp. Part of the 'Topographics' series with explories the interactions of human and physical geography, the built environment and society and culture. This volume provides a close look at Euope's 'breakdown zones' at urban edges: cities in Germany, Albania, Turkey, Crete, Germany and France are discussed. Of interest to those who are travelling in these areas as well as to geographers, sociologists, and social historians. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 4542 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: travel sociology built environment urban spaces Berlin Paris Albania Turkey Crete 1861890915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extreme Europe. London: Reaktion Books, 2001. Paperback. 1861890915. 128pp. Part of the 'Topographics' series with explories the interactions of human and physical geography, the built environment and society and culture. This volume provides a close look at Euope's 'breakdown zones' at urban edges: cities in Germany, Albania, Turkey, Crete, Germany and France are discussed. Of interest to those who are travelling in these areas as well as to geographers, sociologists, and social historians. Near fine copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 4199 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: travel sociology built environment urban spaces Berlin Paris Albania Turkey Crete 1861890915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extreme Europe London, Reaktion Books, 2001. Trade Paperback, Fine. 127 pgs., as new -- Book CrazyBook number: 31352 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Europe Guidebooks Travel 1861890915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments of the European City. London, Reaktion Books, 1995. 107 S. Ill. OBr. Book number: HOW-83 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Knaresborough Castle Parrs Stationers Ltd. 1947. Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Paper booklet appears complete without a cover. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to clean pages. Stamped No 14610 to front. Large coloured folded map (13 x 16.5 inches) in excellent condition. 20pp. Describing present structures, 1947, with reference to those others from 1207 to 1928. Good (+)/No Jacket. -- Godley BooksBook number: 007749 GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.43 | JP¥ 888] Catalogue: Architecture / Properties
Keywords: Yorkshire, History, Harrogate | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tokyo Vertigo Creation Books, 2001. Pp: 147. Journey with innovative travel writer Stephen Barber as he guides the reader through the ultimate futuristic city: Tokyo. A cinematic portrayal of the city, from close-up portraits of individual citizens to panoramic descriptions of its vast avenues and immense digital-image screens. From day to night and past to present, "Tokyo Vertigo" is visceral, exhilarating travel writing. Photos. ISBN: 9781840680362. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U462553 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781840680362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vanishing Map : A Journey from la to Tokyo to the Heart of Europe Oxford, Berg Publishers Inc. 2006. (ISBN: 1845205103). hardcover. Used, book is in extremely good clean condition with very few signs of use or other wear. very close to 'as new'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 167116 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: Cities and Towns Sociology, Urban 1845205103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Weapons of Liberation: Creativity in Post-War Paris Hardback first edition, pub. in 1996 by Faber. Dustjacket is unclipped with slight edgeware, on back of dj at bottom is a small water stain, no inscriptions, a good to v good copy. Book number: 1O-NOPA-PI2P GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |