ascending
descending
found: 512 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Citizen Soldiers; the U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 0684815257. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684815257. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 512 pp. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11634
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0684815257 History World War II History
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN & WILLIAMS, T. HARRY
The 23d Ohio (CIVIL War) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Civil War Times Illustrated, 1964. magazine. Includes several maps; Photographs and/or drawings; 9 x 12; 6 pp pages; This is an article from a journal, NOT A BOOK. Very good condition, in mylar with a stiff backing.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 86792
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMBROSE, STEPHEN; ZULZBERGER, C.I.
American Heritage New History of World War II
New York: Viking Press, 1997. 0670874744. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670874744. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight crease to front flap, some light edge wear. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 30959
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 0670874744 World War 1939 1945 History First Editions Literature & Fiction Military & War
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. ; SULZBERGER, C. L.
American Heritage New History of World War II ;: rev. and updated by Stephen E. Ambrose ; [based on the] original text by C.L. Sulzberger.
New York, N.Y., Viking, 1997, First revised edition, first printing (full number line). Large quarto in black and sepia tone illus DJ; 628 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm ; Includes bibliographical references (p. 607-608) and index. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0670874744. Very fine in very fine DJ. As new, "Historian Stephen Ambrose updates the classic World War II history written by C.L. Sulzberger."|| Contents: The descent into hell -- Blitzkrieg -- England alone -- Aresenal of democracy -- Japan strikes -- War at sea -- The desert war -- The war in the Soviet Union -- The politics of world war -- The secret war -- Counterattack in the Pacific -- Italy -- Over there -- The air war -- The home fronts -- The holocaust and other atrocities -- Assault on fortress Europe -- Closing in on Japan -- Smashing the third reich -- The end of the rising sun -- The legacy. || World War, 1939-1945 -- Pictorial works. World War, 1939-1945. Weltkrieg (1939-1945) Geschichte Bildband
Book number: 18745
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: United States, American Studies, Americana 0670874744
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Americans at War
NY: Berkley, 1998. trade PB. ISBN: 0425165108. wraps. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 58070
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0425165108 American History 0-425-16510-8
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Americans at War
New York, Berkley Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0425165108) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". First paperback printing. Very slight evidence of shelf wear. (Fine).
Book number: 000748
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, War & Military War & Military0425165108
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.
Americans at War
New York, N. Y. Berkely Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-16510-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Collected here for the first time are fifteen essays spanning the remarkable thrity-year career of America's foremost historian, Stephen E. Ambrose. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 059601
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 541]
Keywords: U.S. History 0425165108
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
AMERICANS AT WAR
Jackson, MS, University Press of Mississippi 1998, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0425165108
¶ 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 272 pages
Book number: 57812
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Americans at War
University Press of Mississippi, 1998. 096534049x. Paperback. ISBN: 096534049x. As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. 272 pages. As New .
Book number: 2997
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 096534049x Military History
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.
Americans at War
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0425165108). Soft Cover. Book, Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark over ISBN at back cover. 252 pp.
Book number: 4583
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military History 0425165108
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN
Article: Interviewing Ike This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
American History Illustrated, 1970. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 6 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 86999
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

MAJ. GEN. DALE O. SMITH & STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Article: Was the Bombing of Germany Worth the Cost? - World War II (This Is Not a Book But an Article/Advertisement from a Vintage Journal) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
American History Illustrated, 1970. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 6 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87028
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN
Band of Prothers
NY, Touchstone Books. 1991, Not First. (ISBN: 9780743224543) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0004, Foreword, Maps, Photos, 331 Pages. Poor/No Jacket.
Book number: 009582
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: World War 2; Military; Paratroopers
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. trade PB. ISBN: 074322454x. Last few pages wrinkled from dampness; 1 x 9.6 x 6 Inches; 336 pages. Good .
Book number: 110647
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 074322454x World War II *
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of Brothers
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0743429907 Paperback In this book, the author pays tribute to the men of Easy Company, a crack rifle company in the US Army. From their rigorous training in Georgia in 1942 to the dangerous parachute landings on D-Day and their triumphant capture of Hitler's 'Eagle's Nest' in Berchtesgarden, Ambrose tells the story of this remarkable company. Repeatedly sent on the toughest missions, these brave men fought, went hundgry, froze and died in the service of their country. Illustrated. 332 pp. .
Book number: 051751
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: War/US Army/Easy Company
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.,
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 2001. (ISBN: 074322454x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 217683H
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: History Army
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regement, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle'Snest
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0743216458). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, They fought on Utah Beach, in Arnhem, Bastogne, the Bulge; they spearheaded the Rhine offensive and took possession of Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Berchtesgaden. This gripping depiction of Easy Company re-creates some of the most critical moments of WWII and offers insights into the commanders and regular soldiers--the heroes who manned the battlefields. Very Good.
Book number: 080216
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Catalogue: History::War
Keywords: 0743216458
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of Brothers. Van Normandië tot Hitlers Adelaarsnest. De Easy-compagnie 506de regiment 101ste Luchtlandingsdivisie..
Roeselare, Roularta Books, 2002. 3de / 3rd. Cardboard / Karton, A5, Good / Goed. 302 pagina's. Kaartjes, foto's.
Book number: 007933
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: WO2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of Brothers Signed Easton Press
New York: Easton Press, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. ; Signed by Author Stephen E. Ambrose ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Book number: 23829
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99434]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of Brothers E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743216385. Light edge and shelf wear. ; Classic Edtion. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 336 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16267
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0743216385
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of Brothers
London, Pocket Books, 2001. (ISBN: 0743429907) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. E COMPANY, 506th REGIMENT, 101st AIRBORNE FROM NORMANDY TO HITLER'S EAGLE'S NEST. 332 pages, text and illustrations. Clean paperback, un-creased spine. Very Good.
Book number: 006329
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: 0743429907
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.
Band of brothers. Van Normandië tot Hitlers Adelaarsnest. De Easy-Companie, 506de Regiment, 101ste luchtlandingsdivisie.
Bzztoh 2002, gekart, 302 blz, ill., .
Book number: rr002
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
Keywords: 2e Wereld Oorlog WO II
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
Band of Brothers
Pocket Books, 2002. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780743464116. (minor edge wear) (light reading creases) (full title - "Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest") (includes historical photo-insert) (cover states: "The basis for the acclaimed HBO Mini-Series") [US pb. ]. Very Good .
Book number: 018556
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 9780743464116 Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - B
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hilter's Eagle'snest
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0671867369) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Signed and inscribed "Property of Don Malarkey Toccoa, GA. 7/20/21/22/2001" by Don Malarkey on first page. Signed by Don Malarkey on the title page. Signed by Scott Grimes (actor who played Don Malarkey in "Band of Brothers") on title pageSigned by 16 other veterans of E Company from the same time period. Feel free to contact seller with any questions about other signatures. Covers are clean and shint, with only light wear. Very faint crease to top right corner of cover. Spine tight and firm. A uniquely collectible copy of this book. Good +. Signed By Subjects.
Book number: 069174
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0671867369
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hilter's Eagle'Snest
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0671867369). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 335, b/w photographs. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 077831
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: American Military 0671867369
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search