| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 518 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Citizen Soldiers: The U.s. Army From The Normandy Beaches To The Bulge To The Surrender Of Germany - June 7, 1944 To May 7, 1945. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in D-Day. Tells the real story of World War II - from the hedgerows of Normany to the overrunning of Germany - from the perspective of the men and women who fought in it. Includes photographs and an Index. ¶ 528 pages. Book number: 8412X2 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (World War II, SHAEF, Siegfried Line Wehrmacht, Dwight David Eisenhower, Lee Otts, Luftwaffe, Utah Beach, Germany, Tanks, United States Soldiers, Siegfried Line, Zane D. Schlemmer, Erwin Rommel, Herman Goering, First Army, George S. Patton Jr., Red Army, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Citizen Soldiers: The U.s. Army From The Normandy Beaches To The Bulge To The Surrender Of Germany - June 7, 1944 To May 7, 1945. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in D-Day. Tells the real story of World War II - from the hedgerows of Normany to the overrunning of Germany - from the perspective of the men and women who fought in it. Includes photographs and an Index. ¶ 528 pages. Book number: 8412X1 USD 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (World War II, SHAEF, Siegfried Line Wehrmacht, Dwight David Eisenhower, Lee Otts, Luftwaffe, Utah Beach, Germany, Tanks, United States Soldiers, Siegfried Line, Zane D. Schlemmer, Erwin Rommel, Herman Goering, First Army, George S. Patton Jr., Red Army, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comrades: Brothers, Heroes, Sons, Pals. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 139 pages. Book number: 42338X1 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (World War II). 0684867184 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comrades: Brothers, Heroes, Sons, Pals. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 139 pages. Book number: 60702X1 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (World War II, Stephen E. Ambrose). 0743200748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
D-Day. 6 juni 1944 Roularta, 2003. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 623. Geschiedenis rondom de landing op Normandië in de nacht van 5 op 6 juni. Met noten en literatuuropgave. ISBN: 9789054665137. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1576099 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9789054665137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rise to globalism. American foreign policy since 1938 Penguin, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 428. Incorporating the most recent scholarship, this eighth revised edition of Rise to Globalism offers a concise and informative overview of the evolution of American foreign policy from 1938 to the present, focusing on such pivotal events as World War II, the Cuban missile crisis, Vietnam, and the SALT treaties. Ambrose and Brinkley also closely examine such recent topics as the Iran-Contra scandal, free elections in Nicaragua, the rise of international terrorism, the fall of Communism, the Gulf War, and the crisis in the former Yugoslavia. In light of the enormous global power of the United States, the authors analyze how American character traits-economic aggressiveness, racism, fear of Communism-have shaped the country's evolving foreign policy. This probing and thematic examination of events makes Rise to Globalism an invaluable work. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U358563 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson And The Opening Of The American West. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Includes a gift inscription on the front endpaper. The definitive book on the most momentous expedition in American history and one of the great adventure stories of all time. In 1803 President Thomas Jefferson selected his personal secretary, Captain Meriwether Lewis, to lead a voyage up the Mississippi River to the Rockies, over the mountains, down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, and Back. Lewis was the perfect choice. This is a book about a hero. This is a book about national unity. But it is also a tragedy. Includes an Index. A superb portrayal of this fascinating pioneer of exploration and natural history. A must-read for those with an interest in the American West, the frontier, and American History. - Elizabeth Marshall Thomas ¶ 511 pages. Book number: 68216X1 USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: EXPLORATION
Keywords: (Meriwether Lewis, Stephen E. Ambrose, Thomas Jefferson, United States Presidents, Exploration, Sacagawea, Rocky Mountains, American West, Nez Perce Indians, American Indians, Native Americans, Lucy Meriweter Lewis Marks, Louisiana Purchase, Lewis and Cla | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Victors - Eisenhower And His Boys: The Men Of World War II. Simon & Schuster, NY: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. A brilliant telling of World War II in Europe from D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. Includes an Index. ¶ 396 pages. Book number: 6453X1 USD 20.55 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (World War Two, Wehrmacht, Dwight David Eisenhower, Utah Beach, World War II, Germany, Tanks, United States Soldiers, Siegfried Line, Zane D. Schlemmer, Erwin Rommel, George Patton, Omaha Beach, Bernard Law Montgomery, George C. Marshall, Adolf Hitler, Na | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 23d Ohio (CIVIL War) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Civil War Times Illustrated, 1964. magazine. Includes several maps; Photographs and/or drawings; 9 x 12; 6 pp pages; This is an article from a journal, NOT A BOOK. Very good condition, in mylar with a stiff backing.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86792 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heritage New History of World War II New York: Viking Press, 1997. 0670874744. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670874744. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight crease to front flap, some light edge wear. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 30959 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: 0670874744 World War 1939 1945 History First Editions Literature & Fiction Military & War | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heritage New History of World War II ;: rev. and updated by Stephen E. Ambrose ; [based on the] original text by C.L. Sulzberger. New York, N.Y., Viking, 1997, First revised edition, first printing (full number line). Large quarto in black and sepia tone illus DJ; 628 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm ; Includes bibliographical references (p. 607-608) and index. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0670874744. Very fine in very fine DJ. As new, "Historian Stephen Ambrose updates the classic World War II history written by C.L. Sulzberger."|| Contents: The descent into hell -- Blitzkrieg -- England alone -- Aresenal of democracy -- Japan strikes -- War at sea -- The desert war -- The war in the Soviet Union -- The politics of world war -- The secret war -- Counterattack in the Pacific -- Italy -- Over there -- The air war -- The home fronts -- The holocaust and other atrocities -- Assault on fortress Europe -- Closing in on Japan -- Smashing the third reich -- The end of the rising sun -- The legacy. || World War, 1939-1945 -- Pictorial works. World War, 1939-1945. Weltkrieg (1939-1945) Geschichte Bildband Book number: 18745 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: United States, American Studies, Americana 0670874744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans at War New York, Berkley Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0425165108) Trade Paperback, 6" x 9". First paperback printing. Very slight evidence of shelf wear. (Fine). Book number: 000748 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, War & Military War & Military0425165108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICANS AT WAR Jackson, MS, University Press of Mississippi 1998, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0425165108 ¶ 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 272 pages Book number: 57812 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans at War E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0425165108). Soft Cover. Book, Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark over ISBN at back cover. 252 pp. Book number: 4583 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military History 0425165108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans at War New York, N. Y. Berkely Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-16510-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Collected here for the first time are fifteen essays spanning the remarkable thrity-year career of America's foremost historian, Stephen E. Ambrose. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 059601 USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 528]
Keywords: U.S. History 0425165108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans at War NY: Berkley, 1998. trade PB. ISBN: 0425165108. wraps. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 58070 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 0425165108 American History 0-425-16510-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans at War University Press of Mississippi, 1998. 096534049x. Paperback. ISBN: 096534049x. As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. 272 pages. As New . Book number: 2997 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 096534049x Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Interviewing Ike This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item American History Illustrated, 1970. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 6 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86999 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Was the Bombing of Germany Worth the Cost? - World War II (This Is Not a Book But an Article/Advertisement from a Vintage Journal) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item American History Illustrated, 1970. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 6 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87028 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers. Van Normandië tot Hitlers Adelaarsnest. De Easy-compagnie, 506de Regiment, 101ste Luchtlandingsdivisie. Roeselare, Roularta Books, 2002. Hardcover, gebonden, 8vo, 302 pp, zw foto's. Very good, ex-library, usual stamps Book number: 39303 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671769227) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Signed with a lengthy gift inscription by Don Malarkey, one of the "Band of Brothers" on the front end paper. Dust jacket seems without defect, is protected in a plastic cover. Boards underneath are clean and firm. except for some very light dust soiling on the top edge. A unique and very attractive collectible. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed & Inscribed By Subject. Book number: 069179 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0671769227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regement, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle'Snest Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0743216458). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, They fought on Utah Beach, in Arnhem, Bastogne, the Bulge; they spearheaded the Rhine offensive and took possession of Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Berchtesgaden. This gripping depiction of Easy Company re-creates some of the most critical moments of WWII and offers insights into the commanders and regular soldiers--the heroes who manned the battlefields. Very Good. Book number: 080216 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: History::War
Keywords: 0743216458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0743429907 Paperback In this book, the author pays tribute to the men of Easy Company, a crack rifle company in the US Army. From their rigorous training in Georgia in 1942 to the dangerous parachute landings on D-Day and their triumphant capture of Hitler's 'Eagle's Nest' in Berchtesgarden, Ambrose tells the story of this remarkable company. Repeatedly sent on the toughest missions, these brave men fought, went hundgry, froze and died in the service of their country. Illustrated. 332 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 027475 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: War/US Army/Easy Company | In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers. Van Normandië tot Hitlers Adelaarsnest. De Easy-compagnie, 506de Regiment, 101ste Luchtlandingsdivisie. Roeselare, Roularta Books. 2002. (ISBN: 90 5466 481 9) Hard Kaft, 245x160mm. Foto's en kaarten in zw/w. Prima staat. 302 p. Belgisch of Nederlands posttarief naar keuze. Zeer Goed. Book number: 002006 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Tweede Wereldoorlog
Keywords: Parachutisten, Woii, Amerikaans Leger 9054664819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers. Pocket Books, 2001. 336pp, Paperback, Good/. cover creased. Book number: 462177 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History 0743429900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page