| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Penguin 25 New Fiction Auckland, Penguin, 1998. (ISBN: 0140275029) 215x140mm, 249 pages, paperback. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22032 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 482] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140275029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin 25: New Fiction. Auckland. Penguin Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0140275029) Soft cover. Light soil and edgewear, o/w good. Softbound 8vo. A collection of "the best New Zealand short fiction," previously unpublished stories by both known authors and new talent. 249pp. Good. Book number: BBP-15801 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; New Zealand; 0140275029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Tenderness Left in the World (Short Stories) Dunedin, University of Otago Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908569734) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp158. Botton corner has very light rub & one page has a very tiny crease (miniscule 'v') o/wise as new. Near Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1005362 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Woman Author, Stephanie Johnson 0908569734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief Auckland, Vintage. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869414365). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st (New Zealand) edition in softcover format, 8vo, 485pp, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Fine. Book number: 6167 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1869414365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief: A Novel Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0312291108 Fine. Fine . Book number: LD9883 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 0312291108 Illinois Fiction Religious Salt Lake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief Vintage 2000 Paperback, 485pp. "The darker side of belief permeates this American debut by New Zealander Johnson, who chronicles a life of spiritual pilgrimage driven by mental instability in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. William McQuiggan's physical abuse as a child has left him a bitter alcoholic unable to accept responsibility for his actions. He ekes out a poverty-stricken existence in rural New Zealand with his wife, Myra, the orphaned daughter of a rigid Australian minister. Martyr-like, Myra endures William's physical, sexual and emotional abuse until the reader becomes numbed by her continuous suffering. The narrative of New Zealand life is peppered with vivid but unfamiliar regional terminology (a glossary would have been helpful for American readers). After a vision that was possibly whiskey-induced, William deserts Myra and their newborn twins to begin a search for God that takes him to America and involves him in three different religious movements. Johnson documents many of the attractions of Mormonism, the Jehovah's Witness movement and Dr. Alexander Dowie's Zion City, Ill. utopian community, but ultimately paints them all as fallible and deceptive. By the time William's family joins him in America, he has become completely mentally unhinged, even as Myra has grown tougher and more resilient. Johnson's writing is strong, her characterizations convincing, and the novel incorporates some fine subthemes about racial discrimination and family dynamics. However, the conclusion that faith is essentially a meaningless, empty exercise may fail to resonate with an American audience. ", (ISBN: 1869414365). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 125166 NZD 12.08 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.15 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 728] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction, History, NZ"1869414365 1869414365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belief Vintage 2000 Paperback, 485pp. "In 1899, while clearing bush on his poor New Zealand farm, William McQuiggan experiences an epiphany. Shortly thereafter, he leaves his young Australian wife Myra and newborn twins and travels to America in search of God. Belief is the story of William's journey and his marriage to Myra, who follows him from Auckland to Salt Lake City, Utah, and Zion City, Illinois. With each leg of the journey, the family grows until William is the reluctant father of six. During their travels, Myra comes up against her husband's religious zealotry and his slow but inevitable mental disintegration. Spanning 17 years, three countries, and three religions, Belief heralds the US debut of a remarkable writer with a vivid evocation of a bygone way of life.AUTHORBIO: Never before published in the US, Stephanie Johnson is an accomplished New Zealand writer whose work includes plays for stage and radio, poetry, scriptwriting, and novels. Her novel The Heart's Wild Surf was published by Vintage in the UK, Australia, and New Zealand.She is co-founder of the Auckland Writers' Festival and the 2000 Katherine Mansfield Fellow. Belief will be published fall 2001 by Vintage UK. ", (ISBN: 1869414365). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 165050 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction, History, NZ"1869414365 1869414365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Whittler and Other Stories Australia, Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0140121323) Soft Cover. 93 pp. prev. owner inscription to fep, MC 8313 VG, 15505 VG remainder mark and stamps. Very Good. Book number: 50555M AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0140121323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Whittler New Women's Press 1988 Paperback, 94pp. (ISBN: 9780908652334). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 581859 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short_Story9780908652334 9780908652334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Australia, Vintage. 1996. (ISBN: 0091832489) Soft Cover. 255 pp, MC 8309 VGI. Very Good. Book number: 15506M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0091832489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Auckland, Vintage. 1996, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1869412788) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp255. Fiji, 1918; a 12 year old girl is sent from Suva to a Tavenui plantation to live with her relatives. She uncovers some family secrets.the death of her mother, her friendship with 2 independent women, change Olive's life forever. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1001221 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Novel, Woman Writer 1869412788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Vintage 1996 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9781869412784). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 727616 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Pacific"9781869412784 9781869412784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Australia, Vintage. 1996, First Australian Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0091832489) Soft Cover with French Folds, Small Octavo - 200mm (8") Tall. Close to reaching the Fine classification, except for a tiny black dot on the bottom edge. Fine. Book number: 100110 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Romantic, Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, Novel, Romance, Romantic, Love Story, Adventure, Escapade, Narration, Fiji, 0091832489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Vintage, Australia, 1996. Softcover. Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0091832489. ISBN/EAN: 9780091832483. Inventory No: 006257. -- Berry BooksBook number: 006257 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Vintage 1996 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9781869412784). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 550780 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Pacific"9781869412784 9781869412784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart's Wild Surf Vintage 1996 Paperback, 255pp. (ISBN: 9780099590415). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 488965 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Pacific"9780099590415 9780099590415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitchen Treasures, Favorite Recipes of Families & Friends of Union Hill Pres Chu Self Published. 1966. Paperback. Very Good Comb binding, private, ca1966, 59pp, CW00279. Very Good. Book number: hntcom1081 USD 15.62 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Cooking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lakeda, a Kiss of Erotica Urban Books, 2008. trade paperback. ISBN: 1601620470. Some cover wear; 0.9 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 240501 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 1601620470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My First Cup, Ball, and Paper Magic Tricks Smithmark. 1992. (ISBN: 9780831762391) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0053660 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Nonfiction
Keywords: 9780831762391 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 9, Number 2 (Spring 1987). Special Issue, the National Park Service and Historic Preservation Berkeley: University of California - National Council on Public History, 1987. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall handling wear.; Contents: Bearss, The Naitonal Park Service and its History Program: 1866-1986 - an Overview. Unrau and Williss, To Preserve the Nation's Past: The Growth of Historic Preservation in the National Park Service During the 1930s. Mackintosh, The National Park Service Moves into Historical Interpretation. Toothman, Cultural Resource Management in Natural Areas of the National Park System. Webb, Cultural Landscapes in the Naitonal Park Service. Rogers, THe Naitonal Register as a Fulcrum for Historical Preservation in America. Commentary by various authors: How Well is the Naitonal Park Service Doing? Review essays, book reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 185 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 1250080 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States History Journal Periodical Public All History: : United States History Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shag Incident Vintage, 2002. Trade Paperback in blue/green wraps with blue spine. 7.75x5 295 pages. Shelfwear to cover edges and corners. Slight cover curl. Text is clean and tight.. Paperback, Very Good+ ISBN: 1869415019. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 22511 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 1869415019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shag Incident Vintage 2002 Paperback, 295pp. "The people who committed the act of revenge in 1985 thought it was perfectly executed. Twenty years on the truth is revealed, the truth about the deception that started it all and the seemingly disparate characters involved: Jasper, currently in Sydney's Long Bay Prison; psychiatrist Franca Todisco; New Zealand journalist Richard Brunel visiting Paris with society girlfriend Michaela; Lena now living on Waiheke Island with her girlfriend Scottie; and the young biographer Melody Argyle, working on a life of her intensely private subject, ex-All Black and millionaire block-buster novelist Howard Shag. What happened that connects them? The shag incident is a novel about love, responsibility, guilt and revenge. Comic , savage, and multi-layed, this is a provocative extension to this versatile writer's oeuvre.Darkly satirical and wickedly funny, this novel takes a tilt at a range of contemporary matters, including sexual stereotyping, militant feminism, the machismo of the All Blacks, new age beliefs, psychiatry, womb burial and naming ceremonies. ", (ISBN: 9781869415013). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 570311 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869415013 9781869415013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shag Incident Vintage 2002 Paperback, 295pp. (ISBN: 9781869415013). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 521964 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869415013 9781869415013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shag Incident Vintage 2002 Paperback, 295pp. "The people who committed the act of revenge in 1985 thought it was perfectly executed. Twenty years on the truth is revealed, the truth about the deception that started it all and the seemingly disparate characters involved: Jasper, currently in Sydney's Long Bay Prison; psychiatrist Franca Todisco; New Zealand journalist Richard Brunel visiting Paris with society girlfriend Michaela; Lena now living on Waiheke Island with her girlfriend Scottie; and the young biographer Melody Argyle, working on a life of her intensely private subject, ex-All Black and millionaire block-buster novelist Howard Shag. What happened that connects them? The shag incident is a novel about love, responsibility, guilt and revenge. Comic , savage, and multi-layed, this is a provocative extension to this versatile writer's oeuvre.Darkly satirical and wickedly funny, this novel takes a tilt at a range of contemporary matters, including sexual stereotyping, militant feminism, the machismo of the All Blacks, new age beliefs, psychiatry, womb burial and naming ceremonies. ", (ISBN: 9781869415013). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 733585 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Native Americans, NZ"9781869415013 9781869415013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whistler Vintage 1998 Paperback, 235pp. "Smooch is a 'Whistler', a genetically altered lapdog with special talents, including the ability to remember his previous incarnations and the ability to communicate rather directly form his brain by electronically downloading his thoughts onto disc. Smooch has been reincarnated many times, and has lived on many of the great laps of history, past and future. He can recall many of history's key moments, such as the birth of Jesus and the imprisonment of Mary Queen of Scots.The Whistler is a virtuous feat - wise, fun and intelligent. Smooch's current reincarnation is in Sydney in the year 2318. The world has gone to hell: democratic government worldwide has given way to a society run by corporations, pollution is everywhere, and society is heavily stratified between haves and hove nots. ", (ISBN: 9781869413460). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 496694 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869413460 9781869413460 | In shopping cart More information div> |