| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Three Times Five Edmonton, NeWest Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920316867). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[11] 163.Signed and dedicated by the author [ Fred Stenson ] on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A00485 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0920316867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterton Brush & Pen Calgary,, Fifth House. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 189485666x). Hardcover, 4to Oblong. pp. xi 132."More than an art book, a travel book, or a history book, Waterton: Brush and Pen takes readers on an inspiring journey to a hidden paradise. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 112937 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Canadian Art 189485666x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calgary; Places & People Calgary, Harry Palmer. (ISBN: 0-9691561-0-3) . [1983]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 103pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Photographs. Virtually allthe photographs are taken with a view camera. Contributors include Fred Stenson. Inscribed to Ed Schreyer (Premier of Manitoba). Locale: Alberta; Calgary (Alberta). Book number: 120539 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada 0969156103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calgary Places & People. Harry Palmer Essay by Fred Stenson. (Signed) Calgary, Harry Palmer, Publisher, 1983. Numerous b&w. photo illus.Hardcover in dust jacket, Oblong, 9.25 x 12.25 inches (23.5 x 31 cm). Very good. Book number: 12120 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Canadian Photography Calgary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tallpecs of Alberta & Saskatchewan Calgary, Alberta, Art of Harry Palmer 2004, Artist Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Profuse & showy color photo ils. by Palmer, accompanied by Stenson's essay, in celebration of Alberta & Saskatchewan's 100th birthday; forewords by Premier Klein & Premier Calvert, Michael Robinson & Sharon Butula. Pictor. blue & white board bind. Dj protected in clear cover. ; Folio; 225 pages Book number: 40164 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Photography: Online Shelf
Keywords: 20th Century Canadian Photographers Alberta, Canada Calgary & Saskatchewan Centennial | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberta Bound Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, NeWest Press. 1986, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-920897-04-5) Mass Market Paperback. 337 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. A collection of short stories by Alberta writers. Very Good. Book number: 21167 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Prairies Canada Alberta 0920897045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Karoo Toronto, Doubleday of Canada. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385664052). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 496."The Great Karoo begins in 1899, as the British are trying to wrest control of the riches of South Africa from the Boers, the Dutch farmers who claimed the land. The Boers have turned out to be more resilient than expected, so the British have sent a call to arms to their colonies — and an a great number of men from the Canadian prairies answer the call and join the Canadian Mounted Rifles: a unit in which they can use their own beloved horses. They assume their horses will be able to handle the desert terrain of the Great Karoo as readily as the plains of their homeland. Frank Adams, a cowboy from Pincher Creek, joins the Rifles, along with other young men from the ranches and towns nearby — a mix of cowboys and mounted policeman, who, for whatever reason, feel a desire to fight for the Empire in this far-off war."Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 108053 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Africa, Karoo Africa 0385664052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Karoo Toronto, Doubleday of Canada. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385664052). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 496. "The Great Karoo begins in 1899, as the British are trying to wrest control of the riches of South Africa from the Boers, the Dutch farmers who claimed the land. The Boers have turned out to be more resilient than expected, so the British have sent a call to arms to their colonies — and an a great number of men from the Canadian prairies answer the call and join the Canadian Mounted Rifles: a unit in which they can use their own beloved horses. They assume their horses will be able to handle the desert terrain of the Great Karoo as readily as the plains of their homeland. Frank Adams, a cowboy from Pincher Creek, joins the Rifles, along with other young men from the ranches and towns nearby — a mix of cowboys and mounted policeman, who, for whatever reason, feel a desire to fight for the Empire in this far-off war.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 113405 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Africa, Karoo Africa 0385664052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Karoo. Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd. 2008. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth- Backed Boards. 9780385664059. Near Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 9780385664059). Book number: J17525_AM CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.53 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4258] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 9780385664059 Fiction, Military, Historical, Boer War, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Karoo. Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd. 2008. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth- Backed Boards. 9780385664059. Near Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 9780385664059). Book number: J17525 AM CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.53 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4258] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: Fiction, Military, Historical, Boer War, Signed. 9780385664059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Stack : Entrepreneurism and the Environment Canada, 2000. (ISBN: 1550567829) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367 pages. Illustrated. "Contains the distilled wisdom gleaned from the experience of Western Research, a frontier environmental company that parlayed a regional success in Alberta into a controlling position in the sulphur species analyzer market worldwide" - from Preface. "A fine and fascinating case that covers the full life-cycle of Western Research over a 30-year period." - Dr. M. Blaine Lee. Clean, bright and unmarked with practically zero wear. Dust jacket preserved in glossy archival-grade Brodart cover. Beautiful copy. Fine+/Fine+. Book number: 426a5061 CAD 171.18 [Appr.: EURO 133 US$ 166.61 | £UK 106.5 | JP¥ 13253] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Desulphurization Alberta Technology Engineering Chemical Biochemical the Last Stack : Entrepreneurism and the Environment Bow Valley Resource Services Ltd. Western Research & Development Division History 1550567829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Stack : Entrepreneurism and the Environment Altona, D. W. Friesen Sons, Limited. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550567829). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp 367. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 064228 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Desulphurization Alberta Natural History Environment Alberta 1550567829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Stack : Entrepreneurism and the Environment Altona, Manitoba: D. W. Friesen Sons, Limited, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550567829. ABout new book, unmarked but for lengthy inscription to front endpaper; in bright dj with short crease to rear flap.; 267 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18979 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Business/Economics
Keywords: 1550567829 Desulphurization Alberta Technology Engineering Chemical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Vancouver, BC, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 1553650301). Ppbk, 8vo. as new, pp. 428, "a novel that exposes the West beneath the West, where the Mounties are drunk and bootleggers and vigilante hangmen vent their anger in the lawless night". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 063985 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Canada_fiction Fiction_action & Adventure 1553650301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Douglas & McIntyre, 2010. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000163935 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000163935 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Westerns Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Douglas & McIntyre, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 480. Seven thousand cattle are crossing the border from Montana into newly named Alberta. The open-range ranch era is about to begin. Doc Windham, a Texan cowboy trailing the herd, has emerged from southwestern Montana for the first time in 15 years. Leaving sanctuary, he must pay the price in longing and fear as he searches for Pearly, the lover he lost along the West`s frontiers and who is hiding somewhere in this vast land. Along the way he`ll be hunted with joyless determination by a strange, implacable enemy he once left for dead. Harrowed along by ghosts of murder and loss, by walls of wind and shards of lightning, Doc emerges to make a fresh start " if the vengeance seekers and his soul`s own hunger will let him. ISBN: 9781553655374. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U598110 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781553655374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1553650107). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 431 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Top corners bruised; dustjacket has some edgewear at top and foot of spine. Still a very nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 003809 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Signed 1553650107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1553650107). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 431. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 114518 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Montana Fiction Westerns, Canadian Literature Signed Canada 1553650107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning. Vancouver, Douglas & Mcintyre, 2003. First Edition, 8VO, 428 pp. F/F ¶ Follows Stenson's Giller nominated novel The Trade - the fur trade has now made room for the new cattle industry. SIGNED by Stenson on the title page. Book number: 18513 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 1553650107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1553650107. Only slight wear to DJ; A bright solid, book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 431 pages; A Western novel set in 1880's Alberta. This is a follow-up to 'The Trade'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 11695 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 1553650107 Literature & Fiction Western Alberta Ranching Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1553650107). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 431, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 093971 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Montana Fiction Westerns, Canadian Literature Signed Canada 1553650107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Douglas & Mcintyre, 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1553650107. About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15339 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 1553650107 Montana Fiction Westerns | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Lightning Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. no spine or cover creases() Doc Windham, the cowboy hero of Lightning, Calgary writer Fred Stenson's terrific fourth novel, is hardly the rugged, tall-hatted sort that readers would know from other rip-roaring tales of the Old West. Sure, Doc displays plenty of pluck, but he's more likely to use his wits than his fists when he's in a sticky patch. In fact, he's prone to worrying and occasionally self-conscious about his short stature. Doc's principal enthusiasms when not on the trail--the science of phrenology, the poetry of Walt Whitman, and the new sport of bowling--also mark him as peculiar. With a guy like Doc around, it's easy for Stenson to skirt genre conventions while still delivering an authentic and exciting Western. Much of Lightning takes place in the 1880s, when cowboys led vast herds of cattle north to settle in Montana, Wyoming, and Alberta. The territory is dotted with towns like Cheyenne, a place that counts as ID: mon0000095471 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000095471 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
RCMP (Royal Canadian Mounted Police) The March West Ottawa, ON, Canada, General Assembly. 1999. (ISBN: 0968507107) Hard Cover. A fine oversized oblong blue hardcover with a fine dust jacket. New. 1st edition 1999. North West Mounted Police and RCMP 1873 to 1999. Fine/Fine. Book number: 3EH0150C USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Royal Canadian Mounted Police Political Science Law Enforcement 0968507107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RCMP (Royal Canadian Mounted Police) The March West Ottawa, ON, Canada, General Assembly. 1999. (ISBN: 0968507107) Hard Cover. A fine oversized oblong blue hardcover with a fine dust jacket. New. 1st edition 1999. North West Mounted Police and RCMP 1873 to 1999. Fine/Fine. Book number: 3EH0150B USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Royal Canadian Mounted Police Political Science Law Enforcement 0968507107 | In shopping cart More information div> |