ascending
descending
found: 332 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BECKETT, SAMUEL; MACGOWRAN, JACK; STORY THEATRE; THE PILLORY THEATRE). (SILLS, PAUL; ARRICK, LARRY; DUNNOCK, MILDRED; EPSTEIN, ALVIN; STEINER, GEORGE; LAVELLI, JORGE; ET AL).
Yale/Theatre / Volume 3 Number 2. John Hay: Editor-in-Chief; Consulting Editor: Richard Gilman.
New Haven, CT: Yale School of Drama, 1971. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial green & white wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped rubbed & soiled with the spine & extremities slightly darkened. The bottom corner of the front wrap is creased with the remnants of a price-sticker. 93 & [3] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The top page corners are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are an illustrated section on Story Theatre with commentary from Paul Sills, Larry Arrick, Mildred Dunnock and Alvin Epstein; a piece by Jonathan Marks on actor Jack MacGowran and Samuel Beckett; interviews with critic George Steiner and Argentinian director Jorge Lavelli; and an article on the Pillory Theatre by Jacques Burdick.
Book number: 17112
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Periodical; Yale/Theatre; John Hay; Richard Gilman; Story Theatre; Paul Sills; Larry Arrick; Mildred Dunnock; Alvin Epstein; Jonathan Marks; Actor; Playwright; Irish; Jack Macgowran; Samuel Beckett; Critic; George Steiner; Directo
In shopping cart

More information

CIELS ET SOURIRES DE FRANCE, ANDRÉ STEINER, DURAND-RUEL, GEORGE BESSON, ADOPHE BRAUN
Ciel et Sourires de France. Revue trimestrielle réservée au corps médical, sous la Direction Artistique de Georges Besson. Environ 1950 . Contient : 11 pages illustrées, par André Steiner, Adolphe Braun, George Besson, Durand-Ruel.
Villefranche, Edité pour les Laboratoires Fluxines, ND, environ 1952. Sur la couverture : Jacinthes (1856) photo par Adolphe Braun. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Direction Artistique de Georges Besson. ND, environ 1950 . Contient : 11 pages illustrées, par André Steiner, Adolphe Braun, George Besson, Durand-Ruel.
Book number: 19010
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, MARC FUMAROLI, JEAN MOLINO, GEORGE STEINER, JEAN STAROBINSKI, PAUL BENICHOU, JACQUES LE GOFF, PHILIPPE LEJEUNE, PASCAL QUIGNARD, HANS ROBERT JAUSS, KRZYSZTOF POMIAN, NATALIE ZEMON DAVIS, YVES BONNEFOY, MARCELIN PLEYNET, JACQUES REDA, , AUTRES
Le Débat. Mars Avril 1989, N° 54.
Paris, Gallimard, 1989. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Présence des classiques (dans l'initiation à la culture É) , par M. Fumaroli, J. Molino, J. Starobinski, G. Steiner (20 p.). Le parcours de l'écrivain : entretien avec Paul Bénichou (9 p.). Un nouvel âge de la culture ?, par Roland Quilliot (7 p.). Le retour de la biographie : d'un tabou l'autre, par Claude Arnaud (8 p.). Comment écrire une biographie aujourd'hui, par J. Le Goff (6 p.). La déprogrammation de la littérature, entretien avec Pascal Quignard (12 p.). L'usage de la fiction en histoire, par Hans Robert Jauss (25 p.). Du conte et de l'histoire, par Natalie Zemon Davis (6 p.). Absence de la poésie ? réponses de Yves Bonnefoy, Jacques Dupin, Marcelin Pleynet, Jacques Réda, Claude Roy, Jacques Roubaud ... (26 p.)... 1 volume petit in-4, 192 pages, broché. Très bon état intérieur, assez bon état de la couverture malgré 2 taches sur le premier plat. Rare.
¶ Paris, Gallimard, 1989. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Présence des classiques (dans l'initiation à la culture É) , par M. Fumaroli, J. Molino, J. Starobinski, G. Steiner (20 p.). Le parcours de l'écrivain : entretien avec Paul Bénichou (9 p.). Un nouvel âge de la culture ?, par Roland Quilliot (7 p.). Le retour de la biographie : d'un tabou l'autre, par Claude Arnaud (8 p.). Comment écrire une biographie aujourd'hui, par J. Le Goff (6 p.). La déprogrammation de la littérature, entretien avec Pascal Quignard (12 p.). L'usage de la fiction en histoire, par Hans Robert Jauss (25 p.). Du conte et de l'histoire, par Natalie Zemon Davis (6 p.). Absence de la poésie ? réponses de Yves Bonnefoy, Jacques Dupin, Marcelin Pleynet, Jacques Réda, Claude Roy, Jacques Roubaud ... (26 p.)... 1 volume petit in-4, 192 pages, broché. Bon état. Rare.
Book number: 63675
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT, PIERRE BELLEVILLE, GEORGE STEINER, JEAN-PIERRE FAYE, J M DOMENACH, CASAMAYOR, CHRISTOPHE CALMY, NKITA STRUVE, BENJAMIN GORIELY
Esprit. N° 3, mars 1962. Contient entre autres : Une Nouvelle Conscience Politique : Enquête auprès des militants, syndicalistes, animateurs de mouvements sociaux, civiques, éducatifs (60 pages). Les syndicats sous la Vème République, par Pierre Belleville (15 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1962. Contient aussi : Dégradation de la langue allemande, par Georges Steiner (16 pages). Mal du langage, par Jean-Pierre Faye (8 pages). Chroniques : ' Les damnés de la terre ', 1/ Sur une préface de Sartre , par Jean-Marie Domenach (10 pages) (à suivre). La peur, par Casamayor (7 pages). Un empoisonneur public : Jean Nocher, par Christophe Calmy (15 pages). Violentes persécutions religieuses en U.R.S.S., par Nikita Struve (6 pages). Dostoïevski et Netchaiev, par Benjamin Goriely (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (13,5X22cm), 188 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Une Nouvelle Conscience Politique : Enquête auprès des militants, syndicalistes, animateurs de mouvements sociaux, civiques, éducatifs (60 pages). Les syndicats sous la Vème République, par Pierre Belleville (15 pages). Dégradation de la langue allemande, par Georges Steiner (16 pages). Mal du langage, par Jean-Pierre Faye (8 pages). Chroniques : ' Les damnés de la terre ', 1/ Sur une préface de Sartre , par Jean-Marie Domenach (10 pages) (à suivre). La peur, par Casamayor (7 pages). Un empoisonneur public : Jean Nocher, par Christophe Calmy (15 pages). Violentes persécutions religieuses en U.R.S.S., par Nikita Struve (6 pages). Dostoïevski et Netchaiev, par Benjamin Goriely (8 pages).
Book number: 64171
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE
After Babel: Aspects of Language and Translation
Oxford University Press 1975** 507p colour frontispiece dustwrapper
Book number: 14059
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER, GEORGE AND FAGLES, ROBERT (EDS)
Antigones
Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-812665-4) Hard Cover. "How the Antigone Legend Has Endured in Western Literature, Art, and Thought" 316[. plates index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 22610
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Greek Drama Tragedy Thebes Antigone Sophocles Sophocles Greek Tragedy 0198126654
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE
The Death of Tragedy
Faber and Faber 1961 360p dustwrapper
Book number: 4097
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE
The Death of Tragedy
Faber and Faber 1961 pp.355,xii
Book number: 15248
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE
The Death of Tragedy
Faber and Faber, 1961 360p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper (minor tear repaired)
Book number: 97767
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE STEINER
THE DEATH OF TRAGEDY
FABER AND FABER. 1961. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 354 pages + index. Premier plat en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063579
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE STEINER
EXTRATERRITORIAL, ENSAYOS SOBRE LITERATURA Y LA REVOLUTION LINGUISTICA.
BARRAL/BIBLIOTECA DE RESPUESTA. 1973. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 236 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. Texte en espagnol.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Francisco Rivera.
Book number: RO60090524
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE A
Government's Role in Economic Life
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1953 440p
Book number: 23767
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Politics Economics
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE
Grammars of Creation: Originating in the Gifford Lectures for 1990
Faber & Faber 2001 288p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0571206816]
Book number: 51441
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors General Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER GEORGE
On Difficulty - and Other Essays
Oxford University Press 1978 209p dustwrapper
Book number: 43564
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLANDER, JOHN, RUTH KRAUSS, GEORGE STEINER, ET AL
New World Writing 22
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1964. First edition. Includes poems by John Hollander and Ruth Krauss, the novella "Return No More" by George Steiner, and a symposium on John Crowe Ransom's "Master's in the Garden Again" by Muriel Rukeyser, W.D. Snodgrass, Leonie Adams, and John Crowe Ransom. Original black cloth binding, with red lettering. Some general minor wear to the dust jacket; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0023126
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Anthologies, Literature, John Hollander, Ruth Krauss, George Steiner
In shopping cart

More information

STEINER, NANCY HUNTER; STADE, GEORGE (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Closer Look at Ariel: A Memory of Sylvia Plath
New York, Popular Library; Harper's Magazine Press. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 83 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Price scraped-away/upper left. Browning. Good.
Book number: 027810
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
In shopping cart

More information

YEHUDI MENUHIN (1916-1999). GEORGE STEINER (1929-) ; VERALIND L. KELK.
Onvoltooide reis : herinneringen.
Rotterdam : Donker, 1977. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 339 Vert. van:Unfinished journey. (ISBN/EAN: 9061001455)
Book number: 25325
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music Levensbeschrijvingen ; Muziek / Violisten ; (vorm) 1916 1976 ; 1900 2000
In shopping cart

More information

LUKACS, GEORG; STEINER, GEORGE.
Realism In Our Time: Literature And The Class Struggle.
Harper & Row, New York: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. ...hedged with complexity and dense with significance, by one of the sovereign critics of our time....Often brilliant and persuasive in its own right, this manifesto-like study also furnishes an ideal initiation into Lukacs's work and teachings. - Saturday Review
¶ 145 pages.
Book number: 7803X1
USD 53.10 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4224]
Keywords: ( Franz Kafka Thomas Mann Lukas Marxism Socialism Modernism ). 0061316032
In shopping cart

More information

MANN, THOMAS; STEINER, GEORGE (AFTERWORD).
Confessions Of Felix Krull Confidence Man.
The New American Library, New York: June 1957. Softcover. Fair condition. Felix Krull, swindler par excellance, stands as Thomas Mann's last great literary creation. With the modest pride of a professional, Krull retraces the course of his extraordinary career from a sweet but hardly innocent child to manhood when his genius for theft, impersonation, and sensual adventure came to full flower. Translated into English from the German by Denver Lindley.
¶ 234 pages.
Book number: 12148X1
USD 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 167]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Men Nobel Prize Winners German Literature Wine Labels Swindlers Parody).
In shopping cart

More information

MIEUX VIVRE, GEORGE BESSON, ANDRÉ STEINER, NINO, SCHOSTAL, MONDIAL, SCHALL, SOUGEZ, PIERRE VERGER
Mieux Vivre. Revue Mensuelle, Direction Artisitique de George Besson. N° 10, octobre 1936. Contient : DANSER, par George Besson. 24 pages illustrées par, France Presse, André Steiner, Nino, Schostal, Mondial, Schall, Sougez, Pierre Verger.
Villefranche, Laboratoires Formule Jacquemaire, 1936. Sur la couverture illustration de Degas : Danseuse Saluant. 1 fascicule grand in-12, broché. Bon état.
¶ DANSER, par George Besson. 24 pages illustrées par, France Presse, André Steiner, Nino, Schostal, Mondial, Schall, Sougez, Pierre Verger. Sur la couverture illustration de Degas : Danseuse Saluant.
Book number: 19641
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

MIEUX VIVRE, MARCEL AYMÉ, BÉRAN, DUMAS-SATIGNY, DELIUS, ANDRÉ STEINER, SCHALL, NORA DUMAS, SCHOSTAL, GEORGE BESSON,
Mieux Vivre. Revue Mensuelle, Direction Artisitique de George Besson. N° 6, juin 1936. Contient : PÊCHER, Marcel Aymé. 24 pages illustrées, par Béran, Dumas-Satigny, Delius, André Steiner, Schall, Nora Dumas, George Besson, Schostal, Sougez.
Villefranche, Laboratoires Formule Jacquemaire, 1936. Sur la couverture illustration de Courbet : La Truite. 1 fascicule grand in-12, broché. Malgré 4 /5 rousseurs sur le côté gauche du 1er plat, bon état général.
¶ PÊCHER, Marcel Aymé. 24 pages illsutrées, par Béran, Dumas-Satigny, Delius, André Steiner, Schall, Nora Dumas, George Besson, Schostal, Sougez. Sur la couverture illustration de Courbet : La Truite.
Book number: 19649
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

PINSKY, ROBERT, GEORGE STEINER. ROBERT BOYERS, ED.
Salmagundi: No. 98-99, Spring-Summer 1993.
Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1993. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good+ copy.
¶ Selections from Pinksy's Dante's Inferno.
Book number: 20135
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature, Small Magazines, Periodicals, Robert Pinsky, George Steiner
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; RUSTIN, BAYARD; GLAZER, NATHAN; STEINER, GEORGE; ZAGORIA, DONALD S.; JACOBSON, DAN; KRAFT, JOSEPH; KRAMER, HILTON; BOTSFORD, KEITH; DENNISON, GEORGE
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 2 (February 1965)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1965. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Rustin, "From Protest to Politics: The Future of the Civil Rights Movement"; Glazer, "What Happened at Berkeley"; Steiner, "A Kind of Survivor"; Zagoria, "Communism in Asia"; Jacobson, "The Problem of Isaac Bashevis Singer"; Kraft, "J. Edgar Hoover - The Compleat Bureaucrat"; Kramer, "How Good Is Israeli Art"; Botsford, "My Friend Fuentes"; Dennison, "The Demagogy of Le Roi Jones"; reviews.; 10.0" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940006
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; GASS, OSCAR; JACOBSON, DAN; SILBERMAN, CHARLES E.; WHEELIS, ALLEN; MORGENTHAU, HANS J.; HIMMELFARB, MILTON; DECTER, MIDGE; STEINER, GEORGE
Commentary: Vol. 37, No. 5 (May 1964)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1964. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn with closed tear at bottom front. ; Contents: Gass, "Vietnam - Resistance or Withdrawal?"; Jacobson, "Jewish Writing in England"; Silberman, "Up from Apathy - the Woodlawn Experiment"; Wheelis, "The Illusionless Man & the Visionary Maid"; Morgenthau, "Senator Fulbright's New Foreign Policy"; Himmelfarb, "Catacombs & Khazars"; Decter, "The Strangely Polite 'Dr. Strangelove'"; Steiner, "The Nerve of Günter Grass"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 94 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940021
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

BOYERS, ROBERT & STEINER, GEORGE (BORN 1929), EDS,
Homosexuality: Sacrilege, Vision, Politics. Salmagundi Nos. 58-59.
NY: Skidmore College, Fall 1982 - Winter 1983. 1st Edition. 426+[8]pp. Wrappers. Lightly creased spine; else VG. Binding: PB.
Book number: 091570
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search