| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Notus 9. Fall 1991. Ann Arbor, MI: Other Wind Press, (1991). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. There are 2 small stains & some very light spotting to the front wrap. 91 & [1] pages. Very good. A journal of poetry and literary criticism. Among the contents of this issue are poems by Gerrit Lansing, Barbara Jordan, Robert Kelly, Kenneth Irby and Charles Stein. Book number: 11814 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Literary Criticism; Kenneth Irby; Gerrit Lansing; Barbara Jordan; Robert Kelly; Charles Stein. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wch Way 4. (Edited by Jed Rasula and Don Byrd). (Rhinebeck, NY: The Double Pelican, 1982). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed white wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened. The wraps are lightly soiled with a few tiny stains to the rear wrap. 181 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good. In addition to poetry, this issue includes prose contributions from Charles Bernstein ["On Theater"], Paul Metcalf ["The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd"], Clayton Eshleman ["Paleo-Spores"], Bob Callahan ["Toward a New Program for the Provisional IRA"] and Frank Chin ["Chinaman's Chance"]. Book number: 12214 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Articles; Periodical; Little Magazine; Wch Way; Jed Rasula; Don Byrd; Robert Duncan; Edward Dorn; Clark Coolidge; John Taggart; Rosmarie Waldrop; Charles Stein; Charles Bernstein; Paul Metcalf; Clayton Eshleman; Bob Callahan; Ira; Thea | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Missing Bronte (Also released as: The Missing Bronte.) (Bound with Marian Babson--Death beside the Sea; Aaron Marc Stein--Bombing Run.) Detective Book Club. 1983. (3-in-1 hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Textblock discolored. Bound with Marian Babson (Death beside the Sea), & Aaron Marc Stein (The Bombing Run). Also released as: The Missing Bronte. (Mystery). Book number: 610257 USD 12.56 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Evening with Belafonte - [Souvenir Program] Clara Music Co. [1965] 1965. 1st Edition. Description: Unpaginated. Subjects: Harry Belafonte - The Folk Choir - Cncert Souvenir Program. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 87522 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultuur in het laatmiddeleeuwse Noord-Brabant. Literatuur - Boekproductie - Historiografie. 's-Hertogenbosch. Stichting Brabantse Regionale Geschiedbeoefening. 1998. Original publisher's sewn green paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 160pp. 11 contributions with illustrations - chapternotes & references, general bibliography, list contributors. Very fine copy. Herman Pleij - Remco Sleiderink - Bart Ramakers - Jeroen van de Ven - Richard de Beer - Tom Hage - Jan Sanders - Geertrui van Synghel - Annemarie van Lith-Droogleever Fortuijn - Robert Stein - Wim Blockmans. ISBN: 978-90-72526-38-0. Book number: 52090 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789072526380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultuur in het laatmiddeleeuwse Noord-Brabant. Literatuur-Boekproductie-Histeriografie. 1998 (ZB, geb., 157 pag., goed ex.) BRG-uitgave. Geïllustreerd. Book number: 39019 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Brabant | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Annals of Mathematics, Second Series, Vol. 124, No.1 Princeton University Press, 1986. "Princeton Univ. Press, 1986. ( PB, in very good cond. ) Book number: 31907 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Math
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Annals of Mathematics, Second Series, Vol. 123, No. 3 Princeton University Press, 1986. "Princeton Univ. Press, 1986. ( PB, in very good cond. ) Book number: 31906 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Math
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Estate Planning Under the Tax Reform Act of 1976. Second Edition St. Paul West Publishing Company 1978. Printed wraps, quite sound; 456 pages. Book number: 30286 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: taxation Wills | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Test Bank to Accompany Psychology Science, Behavior & Life, 2nd Ed. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston", . "Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1991 (Oversized trade PB, good cond) Book number: 30230 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3181] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discrete Mathematics for Computer Scientists 2010. Papieren omslag. Pp: 528. For computer science students taking the discrete math course. Written specifically for computer science students, this unique textbook directly addresses their needs by providing a foundation in discrete math while using motivating, relevant CS applications. This text takes an active-learning approach where activities are presented as exercises and the material is then fleshed out through explanations and extensions of the exercises. ISBN: 9780131377103. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U214934 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780131377103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brain injury and recovery, Plenum, New York 1988., Opb., 368s., Stempel a.d. Titelblatt, sonst ., in gutem Zustand, [AZA1,5].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 12029 € 39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.56 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3942] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Endovascular Intervention Neuroradiology New york, Springer-Verlag. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 600714 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.64 | JP¥ 1403]
Keywords: Science, Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert G. Ingersoll. A Checklist. Kent OH: Kent State University Press, (1969).. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in original publisher's cloth. No dust jacket as issued. 128pp. Book number: 30188 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Free Thought
Keywords: free thought, ingersoll, atheism, anti-clericalism, 0873380479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Issues in Comperative Politics. A Text with Readings. St. Martin´s Press New York 1971 Paperback 412 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Brownish cover., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 368580 € 9.10 [Appr.: US$ 11.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 908] Catalogue: Politik-allgemein
Keywords: Politik-allgemein Political Science Politikwissenschaften | In shopping cart More information div> |
Issues in Comparative Politics, A Text with Readings. Macmillan 1971 412pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 6282 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: cr politics pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan JOHNSON, ROBERT FLYNN. Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books. Essay by Donna Stein; 304 pp., roughly 500 color plates. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, Fine arts Museum, 2001. The Logan Collection includes work by virtually every modern master who has illustrated books or created artist's books, including Picasso, Matisse, Miro, Leger, Schwitters, Chagall, Rauschenburg, Oldenburg, Ruscha and others. Book number: 98984 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Artists Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000 Uitgever: Thames & Hudson Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover paperback ISBN 9780500237946 -- Budget BoekBook number: 51303 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
Keywords: 9780500237946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000; the Reva and David Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. 2002, 2nd Printing Revised. (ISBN: 088401102x). Soft Cover, Square 4to. Graphic Art, 302pp. Indexed. List of works. Profusely illustrated in color. Detailed bibliographic notes. Crisp unread condition. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 59791 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: Illustrated Books Graphic Arts 088401102x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Olympischen Spiele 1960 Rom Squaw Valley Lesering, 1960, 383 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 18 x 27 cm. Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, 3. Auflage. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 189053&92F € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Sport En Spel
Keywords: Sport en Spel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Take Me Along (Playbill) Pictorial Cover May not be noted. Fine+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Music and Lyris- Bob Merrill: Book by Joseph Stein and Robert Russel, TAKE ME ALONG, Pictorial Cover Playbill 14pp with pics and bios of cast. Played in San Diego . Book number: 8554 USD 14.88 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1184]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 29, No. 3 (March 1960) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1960. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, dampstained, moderately shelf worn.; Contents: Bell, "The Subversion of Collective Bargaining"; Hook, "Ideas of God"; Davis, "Passion at Oberammergau"; Goodman, "The Calling of American Youth"; Stein, "Vox Populi, Vox Goldkorn - A Story"; Fiedler, "Duplicitous Mark Twain"; Barrett, "Frank Lloyd Wright's Pictorama"; Schmidt, "Bigotry in Schoolchildren"; O'Gara, "Birth Control & Foreign Aid: A Catholic View"; reviews.; 10.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940039 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Paper One. Barrytown, NY:, Station Hill,, n.d.., First edition. Paperback. Incidental pieces by Kelly, Quasha and others "created & designed by the author" and printed on "unused portions of press sheets at the Open Studio Print Shop" On Beckett laid paper. One of 1000 copies. All in a printed folding card envelope. Very good.. Book number: 10363 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Evolutionary Survey of the Plant Kingdom Belmont, Ca, Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1967, 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, oblong. Fundamentals of Botany Series. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 061060 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: Plant Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allure of Gnosticism: The Gnostic Experience in Jungian Psychology and Contemporary Culture Open Court, 1995. 228 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good, upper page corners slightly bumped. Book number: 302612 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page