ascending
descending
found: 475 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GOUDY, FREDERIC W., STEIN, GERTRUDE)
Bookmaking on the Distaff Side
No Place (New York), Privately Printed. 1937, First Edition. Cloth-backed Bds. 12mo. Unpaginated, illus. Limited edition of one hundred copies, this being #43. Title and dedication pages designed by Bruce Rogers. Contains twenty-nine separate pieces (tracts, chapbooks, letter) plus an introduction, most by women printers, on women printers and women in the printing trade, each printed by a different private press or printer, and bound together in one volume. Includes a letter from Gertrude Stein printed previously for a dinner held by the Distaff Side in New York at the Park Lane Hotel. Discreet small library blind stamp on verso of dedication page, mild edgewear, lower corners lightly bruised. In original slipcase which is a bit edgeworn and beginning to split at lower front corner. A lovely copy of a remarkable and scarce item. Contents: Introduction; Bertha M. Goudy: memories / by Frederic W. Goudy; Printer maids, wives and widows / written by Ruth Shepard Granniss; Bookbinding in the home / [by Marie Carré Phelps]; Every man shall bear his own burden .. / [by Emily E. Connor]; An interview with the eminent professor Hugo K.O. Muttonquad / by Evelyn Harter; Club of Printing Women of New York. CPW; Women as compositors at the time of the French Revolution / Alphonse Alkan; Are women the natural enemies of books? / written by Anne Lyon Haight; A Typografic Discourse for The Distaff Side of Printing : a book by ladies from Jane Grabhorn's typographic laboratory; Ann Franklin and Elizabeth Timothy, colonial women printers / [Edna K Rushmore]; A short history of Ladies-in-Printing in Connecticut / by Jessica Thompson; The punctuation pets / Ruth Doublas Keener; Men in Printing / Edna Beilenson; I remember and this was long ago they were talking about automobiles .. / Gertrude Stein; How one of them got that way / by Alison W. Davis; A brief note on women illustrators / by Louise Bonino; Beaten to a pulp / by Madeline Forgue; Two linoleum blocks / by Wanda Gág; Women as typesetters / by Marguerite Swanton; Esther Inglis, calligrapher, 1571-1624 / by Dorothy Judd Jackson; The printer's mistress to his wife / [Barbara Cowles]; A few disadvantages of being a woman / [Mary D. Alexander]; Proof Reader / [Ruth Ordway Emmons]; The printer's relict: an example to her sex / by Eleanor P. Spencer; A Letter : Annie Thwaite, 1685-1732; I am obnoxious to each carping tongue .. / by Anne Bradstreet; Immemorially, the children / by Helen Ferris; Leisure. From The Poetry Bookshop of London; Some bibliographical notes about women in printing / by Janet Bogardus. Near Fine/Not Issued.
Book number: 007117
CAD 925.00 [Appr.: EURO 717.75 US$ 900.31 | £UK 574.5 | JP¥ 71618]
In shopping cart

More information

(CATHER, WILLA, AGATHA CHRISTIE, NANCY CUNARD, HILDA DOOLITTLE, ANAIS NIN, KATE O’BRIEN, SYLVIA PLATH, DOROTHY PARKER, KATHERINE ANNE PORTER, JEAN RHYS, GERTRUDE STEIN, EUDORA WELTY, EDITH WHARTON, AND OTHERS)
Women Writers in Mcfarlin Special Collections. First Series
Tulsa, McFarlin Library, University of Tulsa, 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Bio-bibliographical essays on forty writers represented in the holdings of the McFarlin Library's Special Collections Department.
Book number: b17844
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD/ STEIN, GERTRUDE.
Briefwechsel und ausgewählte Essays
Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1985. Herausgegeben von Ray Lewis White. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Jürgen Dierking - dt. EA., OPp. m. OU., 161 S. - Reihe: BS 874 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Exzellent erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 4615
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Erstausgaben/ First editions | Literatur, amerikanische, 20.Jh./ Literature, american, 20th century | Literatur, Briefe/Briefwechsel/ Literature, correspondence
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOM, HAROLD ED. / MARY MCCARTHY, GERTRUDE STEIN, EUDORA WELTY, ANAIS NIN, ET AL
Women Memoirists Volume Two - Women Writers of English and Their Works Series
Pennsylvania: Chelsea House Pub, 1998. 1998 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6 x 9-1/2 " 0791046540 1998 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Last one ... Never opened, Never owned , Never read ... * Please Note, this last one has a red feltpen line bottom page edges which has gone through in little bits to some of the inside page edges , so does not meet our usual criteria for new books and is priced accordingly ... Still clean and unread and more than serviceable for reading and study ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 185 pages ... How does one tell one's life story? ... And how much of it does one tell? ... The 20 women in this volume address these questions quite differently ... Anais Nin, for example, envelops us with more than 1,900 meticulously detailed diary pages, while Gertrude Stein carefully crafts an "autobiography," the title of which - The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas - includes her lover's name but omits any mention of her own ... Aside from diaries and autobiographies, these women use letters, journals, and an array of hybrid forms to tell their tales ... in some instances, their letters had initially been intended only for the receiver's eyes; in some cases their journals began only as a therapeutic release for the writer ... other memoirs are clearly edited and rewritten for public consumption, causing the reader to questoion: Whose life am I reading - Kate Millett's or the fictional Kate Millett's? ... It is a curious question, explored by numerous critics within this text, as well as by the women themselves within the very works being examined ... Ultimately, it is a rephrasing of the timeless question that confronts us all - Who am I? ... Writers include: Anne Morrow Lindbergh ... Mary McCarthy ... Kate Millett ... Anais Nin ... Hester Thrale Piozzi ... May Sarton ... Gertrude Stein ... Eudora Welty ... Jade Snow Wong ... Virginia Woolf ... " Women Memoirists volume two ( Women Writers of English and Their Works Series ) " ... Edited by Harold Bloom... published by Chelsea House, Pennsylvania , 1998 printing Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New .
Book number: 5397
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: American prose literature women authors Harold Bloom
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, WHIT & MARTHA FOLEY (EDS. ) ; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ZORA NEALE HURSTON; GERTRUDE STEIN & WILLIAM FAULKNER
Story in America 1933-1934: Thirty-Four Selections from the American Issues of "Story," the Magazine Devoted Solely to the Short Story
London: Arthur Barker, (1934). First Edition. Original Cloth. First UK edition. No date (copyright 1934) . Xvi, 352 pages. 1/2" tear to page xvi. Some foxing. Moderate browning and spotting to top page edges. Spine faded. Cloth covers rubbed. 1/8" puncture hole in spine cloth. No signatures. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003290
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Short Stories American
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, EDWARD M.; STEIN, GERTRUDE; WILDER, THORNTON
The Letters Of Gertrude Stein And Thornton Wilder
Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300067743
Book number: 50435
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: 9780300067743
In shopping cart

More information

(GERTRUDE STEIN AND THORTON WILDER) BURNS, EDWARD M. AND ULLA E. DYDO WITH WILLIAM RICE (EDITORS).
The Letters of Gertrude Stein and Thorton Wilder.
New Haven:, Yale University,, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300067747. A Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xxx, 452 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 788
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Literary Criticism 0300067747
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS RENAUD BARRAULT , VILLIERS DE L'ISLE-ADAM, THOREAU, WHITMAN, MELVILLE, EZRA POUND, GERTRUDE STEIN, JEAN-JACQUES MAYOUX, JEAN-LOUIS BARRAULT, MARIE-CLAIRE PASQUIER, SERGE FAUCHEREAU
Cahiers Renaud Barrault , N° 94, 1er trimestre 1977 . N° spécial : Le Nouveau Monde , l'Amérique d'Emerson, Poètes américains d'Aujourd'hui. Contient entre autres : Une lecture à Bordeaux (l'historique du Concours Michaélis en vue de l'anniversaire de l'Indépendance des Etats-Unis - 4 juillet 1776 - , le concours étant ouvert aux jeunes auteurs dramatiques français...) , par E. de Rougemont (7 pages) . Avis au lecteur (a peopos de ce même concours) , par Villiers de l'Isle-Adam (3 pages). Un philosophe dans les bois : Henry David Thoreau , par J.-J. Mayoux (12 pages). Boston - Concord , par J.-L. Barrault (13 pages). L'Amérique d'Emerson , Thoreau - Whithman -Melville , montage par J.-L. Barrault (50 pages dont 6 pages d'illustrations). ...
Paris, Gallimard, 1977. Contient en outre : L'ancien et le nouveau dans l'Ïuvre de Ezra Pound, par M.-C. Pasquier (11 pages). Le théâtre comme paysage : Gertrude Stein et le théâtre américain d'aujourd'hui, par M.-C. Pasquier (7 pages). Quelques nouveaux poètes américains (Allen Ginsberg , Jack Kerouac, Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Robert Creeley, Frank O'Hara, Kenneth Koach, Ashbery, Eigner, Ferlinghetti, ...) (6 pages). Viennent enfin 16 pages reproduisant quelques unes de ces poésies ...1 fascicule in-12 carré, 128 pp., broché. Bon état général.
¶ Cahiers Renaud Barrault , N° 94, 1er trimestre 1977 . N° spécial : Le Nouveau Monde , l'Amérique d'Emerson, Poètes américains d'Aujourd'hui. Contient entre autres : Une lecture à Bordeaux (l'historique du Concours Michaélis en vue de l'anniversaire de l'Indépendance des Etats-Unis - 4 juillet 1776 - , le concours étant ouvert aux jeunes auteurs dramatiques français...) , par E. de Rougemont (7 pages) . Avis au lecteur (a peopos de ce même concours) , par Villiers de l'Isle-Adam (3 pages). Un philosophe dans les bois : Henry David Thoreau , par J.-J. Mayoux (12 pages). Boston - Concord , par J.-L. Barrault (13 pages). L'Amérique d'Emerson , Thoreau - Whithman -Melville , montage par J.-L. Barrault (50 pages dont 6 pages d'illustrations). ...
Book number: 50151
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL ERSKINE, GERTRUDE STEIN, DOROTHY BAKER, PETER CHENEY, ERNEST HEMINGWAY, HORACE MAC COY, WILLIAM FAULKNER, HENRY MILLER, DAMON RUNYON, WILLIAM SOROYAN.
L'Arbalète. Revue de Littérature imprimée tous les six mois sur la presse à bras de Marc Barbezat.
A Lyon chez Marc Barbezat, 9 automne 1944. In-4 ; 266 pp, broché, couverture avec une composition photographique, à rabats grise et illustrée d'un dessin de Jean Martin. Numéro spécial consacré à la littérature américaine et contenant 22 contes et nouvelles traduits en français. Tirage limité à 2.150 ex et numérotés sur pur fil Johannot à la forme, n ° 218. Textes de : Gertrude Stein : Langage et Littérature américains. - Dorothy Parker : Le jeune homme à la trompette. - Erskine Caldwell : L'homme de Dieu. - Donald Henderson Clarke : Autobiographie de Frank Tarbeaux. - Peter Cheney : La môme vert-de-gris. - Ernest Hemingway : C'est aujourd'hui Vendredi. - Horace Mac Coy : on achève bien les chevaux ?...- Walter Edmonds : La résurrection de Solly Moon. - William Faulkner: Wash. - Norah Zeale Hurston : La calebasse de Jonas. - Henry Miller : Mona. - Damon Runyon : Lily de Saint-Pierre. - William Sorayan : Amour, amour, parmi les pauvres déjà tombés amoureux d'une naine ? Moi sur la terre chère Gréta Garrbo - Comme le soleil. - Nathanael West : Miss Lonelyhearts. - Thorton Wilder : Le ciel est ma gare d'arrivée. - Thomas Wolfe : Point de porte. - Rchard Wright : Le départ de Big Boy. Traductions de Marcel Duhamel, Georges Magnane, R.-N. Raimbault, Jean de Frotté, Marcelle Sibon, Henri Fluchère, R.-L. Istre. Plusieurs textes originaux proviennent de la bibliothèque de Sylvia Beach. BEL EXEMPLAIRE;
Book number: 22273
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Catalogue: Litterature
In shopping cart

More information

(STEINBECK, JOHN; STEIN, GERTRUDE; LUNT, ALFRED; HECHT, BEN; DISNEY, WALT; ET AL). CERWIN, HERBERT; COMPILER AND EDITOR.
Famous Recipes by Famous People. (Introduction by Bruno Lessing).
San Francisco, CA: Sunset Magazine/Hotel del Monte, 1940. - Octavo, cream cloth titled in gray with image of a chef stamped in gray on front cover, in dw. The covers are lightly soiled & the spine & extremities are darkened. The dw is price-clipped, soiled & chipped with light stains. 62 pp. There is an owner's ink inscription on the front endpaper. Illustrated with sepia vignettes by Sinclair Ross. Very good in a good dw. Second, revised edition (the first edition was in wraps).
Book number: 1273
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery; Cuisine; Recipes; Chefs; Literature; Movies; Theater; Herbert Cerwin; John Steinbeck; Gertrude Stein; Alfred Lunt; Ben Hecht; Walt Disney; Illustrations; Illustrator; Sinclair Ross; Bruno Lessing.
In shopping cart

More information

DOANE, JANICE L. (GERTRUDE STEIN)
Silence and Narrative: The Early Novels of Gertrude Stein
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Greenwood Pub Group, 1986. (ISBN: 0313249369) Hardcover , Octavo. Green cloth without jacket, as issued. Fine copy, no owner marks.
Book number: 28820
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1379]
Keywords: Stein Gertrude 1874 1946 Literary 0313249369
In shopping cart

More information

GERTRUDE STEIN. TRADUIT DE L'ANGLAIS PAR NICOLE BALBIR. AVANT-PROPOS DE RAYMOND QUENEAU. COLL. 'DU MONDE ENTIER'.
205x140mm,
Gallimard, SUTHERLAND, Donald. , . 1973, Paris, broché.
Book number: 32463
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, WILLIAM; STEIN GERTRUDE ET. AL.
The Atlantic Monthly Volume 166 Number 5
The Atlantic Monthly, 1940. paperback. near very good condition in wraps
Book number: 44548
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FRIEDLANDER, LEE). FRIEDLANDER, LEE & LESLIE GEORGE KATZ. WITH A BRIEF TEXT BY GERTRUDE STEIN
LEE FRIEDLANDER: FACTORY VALLEYS (OHIO & PENNSYLVANIA) - SIGNED
New York, Callaway Editions., 1982, First Edition 1/1000. (ISBN: 0-935112-04-9) Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket, Oblong 4to, np (80pp), 61 duotone illustrations. Designed by Nicholas Callaway and Anne Kennedy. Limited to one thousand copies, "Factory Valleys" is Lee Friedlander's dark and sobering 1982 portrait of workplaces and workers hidden away in America's decaying rustbelt. A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Lee Friedlander in black ink on the first blank preliminary showing just a bit of soiling to the extremities of its matte white dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./Very Good.
Book number: 018495
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728]
Keywords: Lee Friedlander, Leslie George Katz, Gertrude Stein, Photography, Photo Monograph, Labor, Work Workplaces, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Signed Book Books, 0935112049 - FRIEDLANDER, LEE
In shopping cart

More information

[STEIN, GERTRUDE. 1874 - 1946]. GALLUP, DONALD - EDITOR.,
FLOWERS Of FRIENDSHIP. Letters Written to Gertrude Stein.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 8vo. 1st edition. xxvi, [2], 403, [1], xiii, [1] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., markings]/VG (some wear/pc). Illustrated.
Book number: 31972
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

(STEIN, GERTRUDE) GASS, WILLIAM
"Gertrude Stein: Her Escape from Protective Language" in Accent (Autumn, 1958)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with minor fading along the spine.
Book number: b5927
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GERTRUDE STEIN
AUTOBIOGRAFIA DE ALICE B. TOKLAS
BRUGUERA/LIBRO AMIGO. NON DATE. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 312 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. Manque pages de garde et de titre. Couverture plastifiée.
Book number: RO60091657
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, GERTRUDE; KATZ, LEON (INTRODUCTION BY)
Fernhurst, Q.E.D., and Other Early Writings
New York and London, Liveright. 1973, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0871400820) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Binns, Betty (Cover Design by). xlii, 214 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 051720
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0871400820 Binns, Betty (Cover Design By)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEIN. GERTRUDE.
FOUR SAINTS IN THREE ACTS. An Opera to be sung. Introduction by Carl Van Vechten.
Random House. New York.,1934. FIRST EDITION. (8.7 x 5.8 inches). Previous owner has written characters names next to the text on three pages and neatly underlined a couple of lines on two others. Front blank endpaper removed. Generally a clean copy in original black cloth with faded gilt lettering to the spine. Remains of most of the dustwrapper present and held together by a clear fronted wrapper protector. Most of the wrappers's spine is missing. Housed in a quarter tan calf, raised bands, ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt, clam-shell box with marbled paper on boards.:
Book number: 7082
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN GERTRUDE
Picasso
Milano, Adelphi, 1973. . 18 cm, brossura editoriale, pp. 87, ritratto di Picasso all'antiporta e della Stein al frontespizio, 20 tavole in nero nel testo. Ottimo.
Book number: "BS052
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: letteratura americana//arte//monografie//biografie//novecento
In shopping cart

More information

STEIN, GERTRUDE AND CLEMENT HURD
The World Is Round: A Rose Is a Rose Is a Rose
Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Front endpaper is lightly creased, else crisp and clean throughout. Unclipped dust jacket has a stain at bottom of spine but is otherwise in very good condition. Illustrations by Clement Hurd, with an afterword by Edith Thacher Hurd entitled "The World Is Not Flat." Reproduced from the Arion Press edition as designed by Andrew Hoyem. 162 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 74928
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Children's books. Edith Thacher Hurd. JUVENILE FICTION::Classics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MERZ, GERHARD & STEIN, GERTRUDE
Gerhard Merz - Le Chef D'oeuvre Inconnu
Paperback; 2005; Richter Verlag; Conditie: Goed; Nederlandstalig, Franstalig, Duitstalig
Book number: 141281
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Schilderkunst
In shopping cart

More information

"MILLER, HENRY ; STEIN, GERTRUDE ; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE ; BERRYMAN, JOHN & OTHERS (CONTRIBUTE)"
Spearhead - 10 Years Experimental Writing in America New Directions
New Directions, NY 1947 620pp large octavo. Decorated buckram. Fine.
Book number: 63122
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: "Miller, Henry ; Stein, Gertrude ; Williams, Tennessee ; Berryman, John & others (contribute)"
In shopping cart

More information

(STEIN, GERTRUDE) MILLER, PERRY
"Steinese" [Review of Selected Writings of Gertrude Stein] in New York Times Book Review (November 3, 1946)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11364
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

GERTRUDE STEIN; MORE
Look at Me Now and Here I Am: Writings and Lectures 1909-1945
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1971. Paperback. 0140032584 Used book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7260681
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0140032584
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search