ascending
descending
found: 478 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(STEGNER, WALLACE),
The Great Lakes Review, Vol. 2, No. 1.
(Chicago): (Northeastern Illinois University), (1975). First Edition. An interview with Stegner, running more than 20 pages. Also includes a Jim Harrison excerpt from Letters to Yesenin and bibliographies of black literature of the Midwest and of Midwest personal narratives. Foxed; very good in wrappers.
Book number: 024463
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

(STEGNER, WALLACE)
Stanford Short Stories 1946.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1947. F. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, sand colored cloth covered boards. 107pp. including biographical notes on authors. This is the first in this prestigious award series selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner. Contributors include, Donald Allan, Eugene Burdick, jean Byers, Oliver Lawrence and Barbara Bellow Watson. A fresh tight and unblemished copy in a dust jacket with very slight dust/soil overall and very slight rubbing at spine tips and corners, else fine. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 02599
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Stegner, Burdick, Watson, Lawrence Donald Allan, Jean Byers, Prize, Literature, Literary, Award, Stanford, University, Short Fiction, Stories, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; ALINDER, MARY STREET, AND STILLMAN, ANDREA GRAY (JOINT EDITORS), AND STEGNER, WALLACE (FOREWORD BY)
Ansel Adams: Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Boston, Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book. 1990, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0821217887) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, 401 pp. illus. ports. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine.
Book number: 043013
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0821217887
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; ALINDER, MARY STREET, AND STILLMAN, ANDREA GRAY (JOINT EDITORS); STEGNER, WALLACE (FOREWORD BY)
Ansel Adams: Letters, 1916-1984
New York, Little, Brown and Company. 2001, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0821226827) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 418 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This popularly priced edition of Ansel Adams' acclaimed book of letters - originally published in 1988 as a companion volume to his bestselling autobiography - will bring the vivid letters of America's most beloved photographer/environmentalist to a new generation of fans. Ansel Adams wrote literally thousands of letters to fellow photographers, environmentalists, politicians, family, and friends during his long life - letters that reveal the growth of the artist and the man, while contributing a unique overview of twentieth-century photography and the environmental movement. Among those with who he corresponded are such eminent names as Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Nancy and Beaumont Newhall, and Jimmy Carter. Wallace Stegner notes in his foreword that the letters 'show him as his family and friends knew him, in the intimate interchange of daily life and at the highest reaches of his thinking and feeling.' / MARY STREET ALINDER began working for Ansel Adams as his executive assistant in 1979. While she supervised his staff and his many projects, her prime responsibility was to assist Ansel as he wrote his autobiography. NDREA G. STILLMAN has won recognition as a curator whose career has been distinguished by her association with Ansel Adams. From 1967 to 1974, she worked in the Department of Prints and Photographs of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. In 1974, she coordinated a major retrospective of Adams' photographs and thereafter moved to Carmel, California, to become Adams' assistant and editor of his books. In 1982 she was curator and author of the catalogue for the traveling exhibition "Ansel Adams: An American Place, 1936." Andrea has edited numerous books of Adams' work, including ANSEL ADAMS IN COLOR, OUR NATIONAL PARKS, and YOSEMITE AND THE HIGH SIERRA." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 009302
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0821226827
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ADAMS, ANSEL). ADAMS, ANSEL, HUGO FISHER, ERLE STANLEY GARDNER, C.J. HAGGERTY, LOUIS H. HEILBRON, MAURICE L. PETERSON, HERBERT L. PHILLIPS, WALLACE STEGNER, STEWART UDALL, WILLIAM L.C. WHEATON AND GOVERNOR EDMUND G. BROWN
CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE
Santa Barbara, CA, McNally and Loftin., 1966, First Edition. Gilt Embossed Boards, 12mo, 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 010458
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381]
Keywords: Ansel Adams, Nature Photography, Photo Monograph, California, American West , California Artists & And Arts, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, Wil
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL. HUGO FISHER. ERLE STANLEY GARDNER, C.J. HAGGERTY, LOUIS HEILBRON, MAURICE PETERSON, HERBERT PHILLIPS, WALLACE STEGNER, STEWART UDALL, WILLIAM WHEATON.,
CALIFORNIA. "The Dynamic State". Introduction by Governor Edmund G. Brown.
Santa Barbara, CA: McNally & Loftin, 1966. 12mo. 18cm x 10.25cm. 1st edition. 224 pp. Blue gold-stamped hardcover. Dust jacket., F/VG+ (shelfwear). Illustrated.
Book number: 26020
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3500]
In shopping cart

More information

ALINDER, MARY STREET & ANDREA GRAY STILLMAN & ANSEL ADAMS & WALLACE STEGNER
Ansel Adams Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Bulfinch Pr 1988, First, Hardcover. . 0821216910 Contents include: Biographical chronology, bibliographical references, index. B/w photos. ; 1.18 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 401 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 34858
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ALINDER, MARY STREET AND STILLMAN, ANDREA GRAY (EDITORS): FOREWARD BY WALLACE STEGNER
Ansel Adams: Letters and Images 1916-1984
Boston, Toronto, Londo, Little, Brown & Co. A New York Graphic Society Book. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821216910) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Ill.: Ansel Adams. Photogprahy, Black paper over boards with cloth spine binding, endpapers have facsimiles of Adams letters. In green dust jacket with B&W portrait of Adams. 402 pages with index, in high quality glazed paper. A substantial collection of correspondence well-illutrated with stunning B&W photographs and with an introduction by Wallace Stegner. In these letters Adams shares his vision of photography, his deep love of nature (especially Yosemite), his enthusiasms, his love of life, his ironic wit and hurmor. The book is in fine condition with no marks or obvious wear. The dust jacket is near-fine, slightly faded at the spine and with a tiny nick to paper surface at the edge of the photo. PHOTOGRAPHY 4544. Fine Condition/Near Fine Condition Dust Jacke.
Book number: 4544
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Ansel Adams, Photography Letters Photographer Fine Art, 20th Century, Biography Photos Yosemite 0821216910 Ansel Adams
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, MORLEY (PHOTOGRAPHS BY), AND WALLACE, DAVID RAINS (TEXT BY), AND STEGNER, WALLACE (FOREWORD BY)
The Wilder Shore
San Francisco, Sierra Club Books; A Yolly Bolly Press Book. 1984, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0871563282) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xiii, 162 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 35 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge/back panel bumped. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Lush photographs of the California landscape. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 018966
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Collectible 0871563282
In shopping cart

More information

BAER, MORLEY (PHOTOGRAPHER). TEXT BY DAVID RAINS WALLACE. (SIGNED) FOREWORD BY WALLACE STEGNER.
The Wilder Shore.
San Francisco:, Sierra Club,, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871563282. Signed and Dated By David Rains Wallace. A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with Small Closed Tear. Folio. Xiii, 162 Pps. Near Fine.
Book number: 9394
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Photography Natural History Signed 0871563282
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER, MIRRIELEES, EDITH R., SCHLESINGER, JR., ARTHUR M., AND STEGNER, WALLACE.
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard Devoto.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Hardcover. With a bibliography of his writings prepared by Julius P. Barclay with the collaboration of Elaine Helmer Parnie. First printing. Fine in a very good (minor shelf wear, slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 34744
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography,
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE, STEGNER WALLACE ET AL
Four Portraits on One Subject: Bernard De Voto
Houghton Mifflin, 1963, Ed.: First Printing. very good condition in a near very good DJ
Book number: 22238
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER; MIRRIELEES, EDITH R.; SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M.; STEGNER, WALLACE,
Four Portraits and One Subject : Bernard DeVoto.
Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. DJ is scuffed and foxed with edgewar and chipping to spine. Burgundy cloth boards have light shelfwear. Page edges have mild foxing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119106
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: NOISBN BIOGRAPHY STANFORD UNIVERSITY HISTORIAN WRITER
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER; MIRRIELEES, EDITH R.; SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR; STEGNER, WALLACE
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard Devoto
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding, lightly bumped to upper corners. A clean and unmarked copy. ix, 206 pp. Introduction by Stegner. Includes a useful bibliography of DeVoto's writings by Julius P. Barclay. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed and with tiny chips at corners, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 018183
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER, MIRRIELEES, EDITH R., SCHLESINGER, JR., ARTHUR M., AND STEGNER, WALLACE.
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard Devoto.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Hardcover. With a bibliography of his writings prepared by Julius P. Barclay with the collaboration of Elaine Helmer Parnie. First printing. About fine in a very good (minor wear, slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8204
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography,
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER, MIRRIELESS, EDITH R., SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M. JR., AND STEGNER, WALLACE.
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard Devoto.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. ix, 206pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and rubbing. Attractive and tight first edition, with Bowen tackling DeVoto as historian, Mirrieless DeVoto as writer, Schlesinger DeVoto as citizen, and Stegner DeVoto as personality. .
Book number: 12625
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER, EDITH R. MIRRIELEES, ARTHUR M. SCHLESINGER, JR. AND WALLACE STEGNER.,
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard DeVoto.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin, 1963. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Original $4. 00 Price.
Book number: 10377
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER, EDITH R. MIRRIELEES, ARTHUR M. SCHELSINGER AND WALLACE STEGNER
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard DeVoto ... with a Bibliography of his Writings.
Houghton Mifflin 1963, 12 mo., 205 pp., frontis. port., biblio.; FIRST EDITION; NF/dj fragments;
Book number: LR00939
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRICKELL, HERSCHEL (EDITOR) - WILLIAM FAULKNER, JOHN STEINBECK, CARSON MCCULLERS, WALLACE STEGNER, ET. AL.
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1942
New York: Literary Guild of America, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Some wear to edges of jacket. An important and great anthology that includes contributions from: William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Wallace Stegner, Jerome Weidman, Eudora Welty, Marjorie Worthington, Alexander Laing, Robert Gorham Davis, Nancy, Clare Jaynes, Walter Van Tilburg Clark and, notably, John Steinbeck's "How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. Stevenson, ". Stated First Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 41436
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURACK, A.S. (EDITOR) (TAYLOR CALDWELL, ERLE STANLEY GARDNER, FAITH BALDWIN, A.B. GUTHRIE, WALLACE STEGNER, FRANK G. SLAUGHTER, STANLEY ELLIN, ISAAC ASIMOV, GORE VIDAL)
The Writer's Handbook: (What to Write, How to Write It, Where to Sell It) (Hand Book)
Boston: The Writer. 1964, Book Club Edition. Hardcover. At least I guess this is a book club edition; no price on dj and tiny blind stamp on back; seems like an odd choice for a book club edition though. 773 pages plus a page of "American Literary Agents" and a nine page "Index to Markets", in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping on spine and front. "This book is a complete guide to all phases of the craft of writing. The ninety-two chapters, each written by an authority in his field, contain practical instruction in the writing of novels and short stories, non-fiction, verse, humor, television scripts, plays, juvenile books, etc." The stuff about markets and agents is, of course, dated. But the articles about writing (some of the authors listed above) are most definitely not. Very nice copy: a little bumping at head/heel of spine, tiny bit of bumping at lower corners, one small wear spot on lower edge of back. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj's spine is faded, several edge chips/tears (nothing major) else it's very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good dj. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 007101
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Writing Writer Books Novels Author English Language Publish Publishing Manuscript
In shopping cart

More information

(STEGNER, WALLACE E.) BURNETT, WHIT
STORY MAGAZINE, AUGUST 1936, Vol IX, No 49
New York: 1936. First appearance in print of these works. Includes a short story by Wallace E. Stegner, Home to Utah which is only his third published story and the first in a recognized major magazine (pgs 28-42). Other contributors include Edita Morris, Peter deVries, Jeremiah Digges on Cape Cod cowboys and more. Very near fine in printed green covers - the pages are white and supple, almost no fading or creasing.
Book number: 12684
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

DEVOTO, BERNARD; STEGNER, WALLACE, INTRODUCTION
The Course of Empire
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1989. (ISBN: 0395510147). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (38)647pp. Notes, biblio & index. Maps. Fine.
Book number: 51647
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0395510147
In shopping cart

More information

DEVOTO, BERNARD; STEGNER, WALLACE, EDITOR
The Letters of Bernard Devoto
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385037066). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American History, (14)393pp. Indexed. Dj taped otherwise vg. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 51628
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Literature & First Editions 0385037066
In shopping cart

More information

DILLON, DAVID [WALLACE STEGNER]
Wallace Stegner: An Interview
n.p. New London Press, (1978). First Edition. Printed Wraps. Bound in plain printed wrappers. Copy #202 of 250 (of a total edition of 300 copies) SIGNED by the subject on the colophon page. Fine .
Book number: 014646
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12433]
Catalogue: Wallace Stegner
Keywords: Signed Limited Western Literature Interviews
In shopping cart

More information

DUVENECK, JOSEPHINE WHITNEY. INTRODUCTION BY WALLACE STEGNER,
Life on Two Levels - an autobiography.
Los Altos, CA, William Kaufmann, Inc, (1978). Fine in VG DJ. Gift inscr (ink) fep, owner's bp fep, dj price clipped.
Book number: BOOKS000814I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search