| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The After Life Of George Cartwright McClelland & Stewart, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Near Fine, no spine or cover creases, some very light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, 296 pages. This book transforms the real life of an 18th century gentleman/adventurer into a fictional journey. ID: mon0000003604 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003604 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The After Life of George Cartwright Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1992. (ISBN: 0771082444). French Flaps. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp. 296. Transforms the real life of an 18th c gentleman-adventurer into a fictional journey that scales the heights of exotic adventure from England to India, to Frederick the Great's Prussia and eventually to Labrador. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear and foxing. Fine. Book number: 002563 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Canada Fiction 0771082444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afterlife of George Cartwright. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc, 1994. 1st B-format p/b ed. Novel. "No one who reads the novel to its breathtaking conclusion, both exquisite and horrible, will be able to forget it." Pp. 293/2 (author's note). P/b. VG. Book number: 29909 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction: : General
Keywords: Steffler Afterlife George Cartwright Novel 27865 Fiction: : General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterlife of George Cartwright Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 0771082452). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, In this stunning and original novel, John Steffler has recreated a lost time and place, and has given life to an enigmatic figure from Canada's 18th-century past. Described quietly by historians as "soldier, diarist, entrepreneur," George Cartwright emerges in Steffler's tale as a character of overwhelming appetite and ambition. Until this time Cartwright's greatest legacy has been the place in Labrador named after him and the journal he wrote during his years there, when he lived amongst Native people and ran a successful trading post. Now his legacy becomes our own: a telling portrait of our past; a warning. Very Good. Book number: 079364 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0771082452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afterlife of George Cartwright Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0771082452. 3 copies available.. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5011 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771082452 Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterlife of George Cartwright McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked. faint spine crease nf/-- . Book number: 50260 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: FICTION. Literature, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterlife of George Cartwright New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080502462x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The spirit of George Cartwright--soldier, adventurer, naturalist, entrepreneur, and gentleman--wanders the earth, searching for the meaning of life as the eighteenth-century explorer who first pushed into Labrador; 296 pages. Book number: 24022 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Author's First Novel
Keywords: 080502462x Steffler, John Fiction Author's First Novel Adventure Fiction Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterlife of George Cartwright McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, has a remainder mark some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000099628 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000099628 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afterlife of George Cartwright. NY, Holt, (1993). 1st Amer ed ss. VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS013100I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afterlife of George Cartwright 1st New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1993. 080502462X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080502462X. Authors First Novel. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 006525 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 080502462x Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afterlife of George Cartwright NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 13918 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 080502462x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterlife of George Cartwright New York: Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080502462x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The spirit of George Cartwright--soldier, adventurer, naturalist, entrepreneur, and gentleman--wanders the earth, searching for the meaning of life as the eighteenth-century explorer who first pushed into Labrador; 296 pages. Book number: 36356 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 080502462x Steffler, John Fiction Author's First Novel Adventure Fiction Historical Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The AFTERLIFE Of GEORGE CARTWRIGHT. NY: Henry Holt:, 1993. 1st. F (bpt)/F. Book number: 9889 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Afterlife of George Cartwright McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000132676 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000132676 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Explanation of Yellow Ottowa, Canada, Borealis Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888870418) Card Wrappers. Book, vi, 62pp. Covers very slightly handled. Very Good. Book number: A115134 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0888870418 Poetry Canadian 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grey Islands Brick Books, London, Ontario, Canada, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new unread trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 177pp f/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 71572 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Newfoundland, Canadian Newfoundland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helix: New and Selected Poems Vehicule Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 130pp f/-- . Book number: 60886 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Night We Were Ravenous Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2007. (ISBN: 9780771082665). Softcover, 8vo. pp. ix [2] 118. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 082716 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 9780771082665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wreckage of Play Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1988, . paperbound, 1st edition, 101pp. Minor crease to front cover else as new. Book number: 11601 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0771082436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |