ascending
descending
found: 19 books

JOHN STEFFLER
The After Life Of George Cartwright
McClelland & Stewart, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Near Fine, no spine or cover creases, some very light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, 296 pages. This book transforms the real life of an 18th century gentleman/adventurer into a fictional journey. ID: mon0000003604 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000003604
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
The After Life of George Cartwright
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1992. (ISBN: 0771082444). French Flaps. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp. 296. Transforms the real life of an 18th c gentleman-adventurer into a fictional journey that scales the heights of exotic adventure from England to India, to Frederick the Great's Prussia and eventually to Labrador. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear and foxing. Fine.
Book number: 002563
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Canada Fiction 0771082444
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN.
The Afterlife of George Cartwright.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc, 1994. 1st B-format p/b ed. Novel. "No one who reads the novel to its breathtaking conclusion, both exquisite and horrible, will be able to forget it." Pp. 293/2 (author's note). P/b. VG.
Book number: 29909
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Steffler Afterlife George Cartwright Novel 27865 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
Afterlife of George Cartwright
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 0771082452). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, In this stunning and original novel, John Steffler has recreated a lost time and place, and has given life to an enigmatic figure from Canada's 18th-century past. Described quietly by historians as "soldier, diarist, entrepreneur," George Cartwright emerges in Steffler's tale as a character of overwhelming appetite and ambition. Until this time Cartwright's greatest legacy has been the place in Labrador named after him and the journal he wrote during his years there, when he lived amongst Native people and ran a successful trading post. Now his legacy becomes our own: a telling portrait of our past; a warning. Very Good.
Book number: 079364
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0771082452
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
The Afterlife of George Cartwright
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0771082452. 3 copies available.. New .
Book number: 5011
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771082452 Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
Afterlife of George Cartwright
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked. faint spine crease nf/-- .
Book number: 50260
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: FICTION. Literature, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
Afterlife of George Cartwright
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080502462x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The spirit of George Cartwright--soldier, adventurer, naturalist, entrepreneur, and gentleman--wanders the earth, searching for the meaning of life as the eighteenth-century explorer who first pushed into Labrador; 296 pages.
Book number: 24022
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 080502462x Steffler, John Fiction Author's First Novel Adventure Fiction Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN STEFFLER
Afterlife of George Cartwright
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, has a remainder mark some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000099628 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099628
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN,
The Afterlife of George Cartwright.
NY, Holt, (1993). 1st Amer ed ss. VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS013100I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
The Afterlife of George Cartwright 1st
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1993. 080502462X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080502462X. Authors First Novel. Fine in a Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 006525
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 080502462x Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
The Afterlife of George Cartwright
NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13918
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 080502462x
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
Afterlife of George Cartwright
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080502462x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The spirit of George Cartwright--soldier, adventurer, naturalist, entrepreneur, and gentleman--wanders the earth, searching for the meaning of life as the eighteenth-century explorer who first pushed into Labrador; 296 pages.
Book number: 36356
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 080502462x Steffler, John Fiction Author's First Novel Adventure Fiction Historical Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN.,
The AFTERLIFE Of GEORGE CARTWRIGHT.
NY: Henry Holt:, 1993. 1st. F (bpt)/F.
Book number: 9889
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN STEFFLER
Afterlife of George Cartwright
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000132676 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000132676
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
An Explanation of Yellow
Ottowa, Canada, Borealis Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888870418) Card Wrappers. Book, vi, 62pp. Covers very slightly handled. Very Good.
Book number: A115134
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0888870418 Poetry Canadian 20th
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
The Grey Islands
Brick Books, London, Ontario, Canada, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new unread trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 177pp f/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71572
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Newfoundland, Canadian Newfoundland
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
Helix: New and Selected Poems
Vehicule Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 130pp f/-- .
Book number: 60886
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
That Night We Were Ravenous
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2007. (ISBN: 9780771082665). Softcover, 8vo. pp. ix [2] 118. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 082716
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 9780771082665
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFLER, JOHN
The Wreckage of Play
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1988, . paperbound, 1st edition, 101pp. Minor crease to front cover else as new.
Book number: 11601
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0771082436
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search