ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[STEFFENS, LINCOLN] KAPLAN, JUSTIN.
LINCOLN STEFFENS, a Biography.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First printing. Detailed account of the life - and beliefs - of one of America's first investigative journalists, the Sacramento born reporter who led the group that Teddy Roosevelt called 'muckrackers.' Illustrated with photographs. 380 pages including index and notes. Good in a good dustjacket (some spotting to edges of textblock, gift inscription, pc.)
Book number: 13808
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: journalism, muckracking, greenwich village,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[STEFFENS, LINCOLN] KAPLAN, JUSTIN.
LINCOLN STEFFENS, a Biography.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2004.) First thus- a trade paperback. Biography originally published in 1974, with a new introduction by Kaplan. Detailed account of the life - and beliefs - of one of America's first investigative journalists, the Sacramento born reporter who led the group that Teddy Roosevelt called 'muckrackers.' Illustrated with photographs. 380 pages including index and notes. Very good ISBN: 0-7432-66706
Book number: 48848
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: journalism, muckracking, greenwich village, 0743266706
In shopping cart

More information

LINCOLN STEFFENS
L'enfant à cheval
Overseas Editions.. 1931. In-16 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 177 p.
¶ L'enfant à cheval est tiré du livre autobiographique de Lincoln Steffens. L'auteur décrit son enfance (en Californie vers 1870).
Book number: RO20023158
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

LINCOLN STEFFENS ; CARL SANDBURG
The Letters of Lincoln Steffens, 2 Volumes
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1938. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Volume 1 has a dustjacket, Volume 2 does not. In the original slipcase.
Book number: 017023
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN,
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens Complete in One Volume.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1931. Hardcover. Boards with some rubbing to extremities. Lovely contemporary bookplate. Front hinge weak. Endpapers a bit browned ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 884 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 5435
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

LINCOLN STEFFENS
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens: Complete in One Volume
USA, Harcourt, Brace. 1931. Hardback. The number "10" verso title page. Packed weight 1200g. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb091.989
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEFFENS, LINCOLN (1866-1936).
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFINS (Complete in One Volume.)
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1931.) Fifth printing. Autobiography of one of the most influential journalists and muckrackers of the late 19th and early 20th century. Here are accounts of his early years as a reporter, corrupt police officers, abuse of prisoners, Teddy Roosevelt and the war in Cuba, Bob LaFollette in Wisconsin, the fortune he made speculating on Wall Street and much more. Frontispiece portrait by Edward Weston. Illustrated. SIGNED on the title page, and underneath is the tiny notation (apparently referring to where it was signed) Sunday January 30, 1932, Beverly Hills Theater. This book is dedicated to Ella Winter and on the dedication page is taped a small newspaper clipping referring to the fact that Winter (New Russia Book Author) was to speak. Index. 884 pp. Very good in blue cloth, lacking the dust jacket (a bit of fraying to the ends of the spine.) Uncommon signed.
Book number: 50247
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: journalism, wall street, alcoholism, police, robert laFollete, Theodore Roosevelt, muckraking,
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN.,
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens: A Boy on Horseback / Seeing New York First: Muckraking / Revolution / Seeing America at Last (2 vols.).
New York, New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1958. Softcover. VG (Ex-school lib. inkstamp at first page of each volume; Some light discoloration at extremities). White illus. wraps; 1-353 pp. (vol. I) and 354-884 pp. (vol. II); Sparsely illustrated with bw figures throughout.
¶ An in-depth autobiography of the renowned American journalist, starting with his boyhood in the American West.
Book number: 122545
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens Complete in One Volume
NY: Harcourt Brace, c. 1931. Hardcover. Moderate wear to top/bottom of the book's spine and the fore corners, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Endpapers are foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Medium brown cloth, black lettering. Index. Scores of drawings in text. AUTOBIOGRAPY. Lincoln Steffens, 1866-1936, noted American journalist, was managing editior of McClure's Magazine, associate editor of American Magazine and Everybody's Magazine and the author of the SHAME OF THE CITIES, THE STRUGGLE FOR SELF-GOVERNMENT, UPBUILDERS, and THE LEAST OF THESE in addition to this autobiography. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 884 pages. G+ .
Book number: 17506
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Reporter Magazine Editor Biography
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
New York, New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unabridged. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 007167
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Newspapering Muckrakers Muckraking
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN.
The Autobiography Of Lincoln Steffens: Complete In One Volume.
Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Autobiography of muckraking journalist who wrote sensational articles exposing municipal corruption. Includes an Index.
¶ 884 pages
Book number: 13244X2
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( History Journalism Memoirs Bribery Political Bosses Gambling New York World War II).
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens: Complete in One Volume
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1931. Cloth, 8vo. xi, 884 pp. illus. One volume edition reprint likely from the late 1940's. Owner's name and inscription in ink on ffep. Bruising to head and tail of spine, slight edgewear; dustjacket is soiled on back panel, has a few closed tears and is chipped at spine and edge. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 005322
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Letters and Biography, Literary Biography, Books About Books, Newspapers and Media
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN.
The autobiography of Lincoln Steffens.
Chautaugua, N.Y., Chautaugua Press, c1931,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 884p.
Book number: 41112
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens Complete in One Volume
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; The life story of America's Greatest Reporter; B&W Illustrations; 884 pages.
Book number: 50657
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Journalists
Keywords: Steffens, Lincoln History Autobiography Illustrated Journalist 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens: Abridged
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1937. Cloth. Introduced by William H. Cunningham. Grey cloth. Pp 390. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7702
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Memoirs, Lincoln Steffens
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1937. Hardback with no dj, cover soiled, contents in good condition
Book number: 99070
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Journalism
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS,LINCOLN
Autobiography
NY, Harcourt Brace. 1931, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. #B-0010, 884 Pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006967
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2462]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; Author; Journalist
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
Ny, Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1937. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 390 pp. Covers rubbed and soiled, cocked slightly, minor foxing to endpapers, Internally Clean. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 006941hb
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1st 1931. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Complete in one volume and illustrated in b/w. Red boards. Wrapper in several pieces and torn with loss!
Book number: 815856
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens, Volume One
Harcourt Brace. 1969. Paperback. good trade paperback, reading copy, price inked out, spine creased, previous owner's emboss on front wraps, BA504912. Good.
Book number: 504912
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Boy on Horseback Seeing New York First
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens: Volume II: Muckraaking, Revolution, Seeing America Last
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1958. . B037609; 884 pp softcover, good contents & wraps.
Book number: 37609
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: America Steffens
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
Harbrace Modern Classics: Harbrace Modern Classics, 1968. Abridged Edition. . vg, g dj, clean ex-school lib; B043051; 390, Illus with dwgs.
Book number: 43051
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Steffens
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens, Complete in One Volume
Harcourt Brace & Co, NY, 1961, 1st Ed. Hardbound. The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens, Complete in One Volume by Lincoln Steffens. Published by Harcourt Brace & Co, NY, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 884 Pgs. Condition: VG. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Some edge wear to boards, overall content vg. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Autobiography of an American journalist, one of the most famous and influential practitioners of the journalistic style called muckraking. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 13783.. VG. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Some edge wear to boards, overall content vg. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 13783
€  11.65 [Appr.: US$ 14.62 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN,
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is rubbed and bumped. Pages are lightly browning.
Book number: 124783
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

STEFFENS, LINCOLN.
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens. Complete in One Volume.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. (1931). 5th printing, 1931 8vo. 884 pp. with index. Hardcover in navy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt with Steffens' signature blind stamped on front cover. Gift inscription Best wishes for a Merry Christmas, and a most successful visit with Uncle Sam. Light soil to page edges. A nice tight copy. Jacket price clipped with edge wear & soiling.
¶ Frontis of the great editor & reporter by Edward Weston. Photos & illustrations throughout.
Book number: 13540
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search