| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Science Fiction Chronicle (Magazine): Volume 22, Number 3, Issue #210, March (Mar) 2001 Radford, VA: DNA Publications. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Tami Vaughn. 56 pages with interesting cover art by Tami Vaughn, includes articles by Mr, Steele and Mr. Pohl, book reviews by Mr. D'Ammassa. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 2001, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The rear cover and last few pages have a little creasing and tiny edgetears else it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. New. Book number: 004347 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction News Magazine Science Fiction Fantasy Cover Art: Tami Vaughn | In shopping cart More information div> |
ESCAPE FROM EARTH: New Adventures in Space. New York: Science Fiction Book Club, (2006.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. SIGNED by Dozois on the title page and also SIGNED by Allen M. Steele at his story, 'Escape From Earth.' Also inlcudes Where The Golden Apples Grow by Kage Baker, Derelict by Geoffrey A. Landis, Space Boy by Orson Scott Card, Incarnation Day by Walter Jon Williams, Combat Shopping by Elizabeth Moon, and The Mars Girl by Joe Haldeman. 420 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1582882258 Book number: 51531 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 1582882258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Nineteenth (19th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (2002.) Book club edition. SIGNED by Dozois on the title page and also SIGNED at their stories by James Patrick Kelly ('Undone'), Nancy Kress ('Computer Virus'), and Allen M. Steele ('The Days Between.') Another in this series of award-winning anthologies. A collection of 26 stories - described on the front cover as 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction.' Other authors include Andy Duncan, Ian McLeod, Paul McAuley, Dan Simmons, Michael Swanwick, Alastair Reynolds, Robert Reed and others. 708 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (line on bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-312-288786 Book number: 28938 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0312288786 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 13 No. 2 (#140) February (Feb) 1989 (Tiny Tango, Destroyer of Worlds) NY: Davis Publications. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Nick Jainschigg. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/TINY bit of wear at hinges, covers have a TINY bit of corner/edge creasing else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004538 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Clarke County, Space" Ace Books 1990 Paperback, 231pp. "From a two-time Hugo Award winner comes a novel about the citizens of Clarke County, mankinds first orbiting space colony who want independence--at any cost. Reissue. ", (ISBN: 9780441110445). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 732243 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Science-Fiction"9780441110445 9780441110445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coyote New York, Ace, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 17.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0441011160. Mass market paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 38343 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 0441011160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coyote New York, Ace, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 17 cm. Paperback. 0441011160. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21526 USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441011160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coyote Orbit, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 550. Hugo Award-winning author, Allen Steele, takes us on an incredible journey of courage, ambition and discovery in this the first volume of his epic trilogy of interstellar exploration. }Coyote{ tells the story of Earth's first extra-solar colonists, and the mysterious planet that becomes their home. ISBN: 9781841493671. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1809806 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841493671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COYOTE FRONTIER. A Novel of Interstellar Exploration. New York: Ace Books, 2005. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". 1st Edition. x, 352, [6] pp. Light blue papered boards with gilt title lettering stamped to spine. Dust jacket., Remainder mark. A VG+ copy in a VG+ jacket. Three b/w maps. Book number: 34721 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coyote Orbit Books, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 550. ISBN: 9781841493671. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1369701 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841493671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A King of Infinite Space: A Novel Eos, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061052868. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed and inscribed For Al Navis Ad-astra Allen Steele on the inside title page. Published by Harper Prism in 1997. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5008137 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0061052868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A king of infinite space. A novel Harper, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 424. ISBN: 9780061057564. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1655903 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780061057564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A King of Infinite Space New York, HarperCollins, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 1.25 x 7.00 x 4.25. Mass Market Paperback. 0061057568. Lightly worn wraps. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 7864 USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0061057568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbital Decay NY: Ace Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0441498515). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Romas. Mr. Steele's 1st novel, 324 pages. True 1st: this preceded the UK and SFBC editions by four months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 004087 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel First 0441498515 Cover Art: Romas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbital Decay NY: Ace Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0441498515). Paperback, ARC. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), 324 pages. Paperback-sized advance reading copy of the true 1st of Mr. Steele's 1st novel. This ARC preceded the published edition (Ace paperback, November 1989) by six months. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, TINY bit of cover rubbing/TINY bit of edge/corner creasing else the book is entirely as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 003632 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel First Hard Sf Science Fiction 0441498515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spindrift Orbit Books, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9781841496009. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1494458 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841496009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spindrift a Coyote Novel United Kingdom, Orbit. 2007. NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shelf/edge-wear, ; 1.1 x 6.77 x 4.25 Inches; 400 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 22655 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 13 No. 6 (#144) June (Jun) 1989 (the Dragon Line, John Harper Wilson, Faith) NY: Davis Publications. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Nick Jainschigg. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/VERY light wear at hinges, VERY minor creasing at upper edge of front cover else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004542 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heritage, October 2006 New York: American Heritage, 2006. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, address label. ; Contents: Zeitz, "1964"; Ward, "The Ring"; Hornick, "Television"; Patton, "Automotive"; "The Cost of Living"; Barra, "Sports"; Gordon, "The World's Fair"; Barra, "The Other British Invasion"; Fenster, "Hazardous to your health"; Rasenberger, "Nightmare on Austin Street"; "Born in '64"; Baker, "In the News"; Davidson, "History Happened Here"; Schwarz, "The World Turned Upside Down."; 10.75" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1860036 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: America United States History Magazine Periodical All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |