| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Black Mail A Johnny Black Mystery Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Lucy Merrydrew, a young librarian, about to marry into the wealthy Bolsover family, receives a threatening letter. But not in an envelope - it comes in a gruesome parcel also containing a severed finger... "" Book number: 52883 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boxed-In Century, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0712646949. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.previous owner's inscriptions.tightly bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: oa25 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0712646949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die-Cast Arrow 1989 Paperback, 276pp. (ISBN: 9780099577409). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 821413 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780099577409 9780099577409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die-Cast St Martins Press. (ISBN: 9780312911973) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0006903 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780312911973 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIE-CAST. New York: St Martin's, (1987.) First US printing. The second mystery featuring antique toy trader and reluctant sleuth Peter Marklin. The first novel in the series won the John Creasey Award for Best First Crime Novel. Good only in good dust jacket (price-clipped, edgewear to dj.0 ISBN: 0-312-014201 Book number: 29194 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: 0312014201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die-Cast A Peter Marklin Mystery London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297790986) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's mauve hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 214pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 42571 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0297790986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chipped, a Peter Marklin Mystery London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. The third Peter Marklin thriller.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 008703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mysteries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHIPPED London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1988. (ISBN: 0297793063). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Front free endpaper,missing.Ex-Library. Good/Very Good. Book number: 065770 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0297793063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHIPPED. New York: St Martin's, (1988.) First US printing. The third mystery featuring antique toy trader and reluctant sleuth Peter Marklin. The first novel in the series won the John Creasey Award for Best First Crime Novel. Fine in very good dust jacket (rubbing and edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-312-025580 Book number: 29195 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: antique dealer, 0312025580 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chipped London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbs473 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHIPPED. New York: St Martin's, (1988.) First US printing. The third mystery featuring antique toy trader and reluctant sleuth Peter Marklin. The first novel in the series won the John Creasey Award for Best First Crime Novel. Fine in good dust jacket (tear to front cover of dj with associated creasing.) ISBN: 0-312-025580 Book number: 36391 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: antique dealer, 0312025580 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chipped Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, front free end paper slightly torn and browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... With the aid of his inimitable old friend Gus Tribble, the bewitching Merinda, an artistic and nomadic girl with a memorable talent, and the childlike, innocent Molly, the retarded sixteen-year-old daughter of a local thatcher, Marklin unravells a compoelling story of greed, corruption, vain hopes and strange practices - leading ultimately to violence and murder... "" Book number: 50596 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork: A Peter Marklin Mystery London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the d/j,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present,8vo 238pp First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 10240 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CLOCKWORK. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1989, 1st edn., 238pp, dar green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Philip O'Reilly, a Peter Marklin mystery, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: ink line thro. price on front flap, repaired nick lower corner front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 37736 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction - Crime
Keywords: fiction crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
CLOCKWORK London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989, Uncorr. proof, Pb. Minor rubbing, else nf. 8vo, 238 pp. A Peter Marklin mystery. Book number: 011019 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Thriller Murder mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork: A Peter Marklin Mystery. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Edgeworn W/ a Small Tear, & a 0. 5" Tear at Top Edge. Pages: 238. Book number: MASTER009117I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. A Peter Marklin mystery. Pages a little browned; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0297796259 Book number: BOOKS127233I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: 0297796259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork 1991 "Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK. Book number: 61078 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction mystery crime detectives | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbs473a GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clockwork Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Dorset is enjoying an Indian summer and all seems fair for Peter Marklin and his Antique Toy Emporium. That is, until a sixteen-year-old whizz-kid called Tony Thorn strides into the shop, bursting with money-making ideas... there is an inexplicable burglary at the school, followed by a vicious murder in the gym... "" Book number: 51831 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Cold London: Century, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0712639802. 1st ed. 1992. Fine in a like dustjacket. Very minimal shelf wear and a hint of yellowing to page edges. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. A Peter Marklin mystery. A really nice copy of a somewhat elusive book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4016 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: 0712639802 Fiction Mystery Detective Peter Marklin Antiques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallowe's Hell. Headline: London, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0747202400. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for some browning and spotting along the top page edges. The author's first horror novel. Book number: 07008 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0747202400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallowes' Hell First Ediiton. (ISBN: 0 7472 0240 0). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, First printing of First Edition. Very Good + Copy in Very Good + unclipped D/J. Folios have a little fine age browning around margins, otherwise very tidy. Book number: 014374 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Hallowes' Hell Neville Steed 199 Headline Books 0747202400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallowes' Hell. Headline 1990. First edition. Large hardback in mint condition, mint dj. Book number: 64219 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: horror suspense novels fiction modern first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tinplate a Peter Marklin Mystery London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297788027) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this debut novel featuring the amatewur sleuth who owns a model car shop. Not inscribed or priced, pages browning as usual. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012471 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Toy Shop, Amateur Detective, Dorset 0297788027 | In shopping cart More information div> |