| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poems, lyrical and idyllic. New York, Charles Scribner, 1860. First edition, 12mo, pp. [iii]-viii, [2], [9]-196; orig. pebble-grain brown cloth; binding rubbed, spine edges chipped, but good and sound. This is Stedman's first book. "These poems brought him the .. intimate friendship of Bayard Taylor, Richard Henry Stoddard, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, and William Winter" (DAB) through whom Lowell may have been introduced. BAL 18566. Book number: 30113 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Library of American Literature from the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time New York, William Evarts Benjamin. 1894. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 610pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. top edges gilt. Covers are unworn and unmarked, contents age-toned and otherwise clean and unmarked, first signature is loose. Covers the period 1861-1888. Near Fine. Book number: 001034 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: "Samuel Clemens""Thomas Bailey Aldrich""John Burroughs""Mary Mapes Dodge" Biography Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Library of American Literature Ffom the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time (Volume VIII) New York, William Evarts Benjamin. 1894. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 602pp. Green blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Exterior very clean small fragment chipped from rear cover, contents toned but clean, small label removed from front endpaper, some cracking in gutter of front pastedown, hinges firm. Covers the period from 1835-1860. Includes portraits of many of the writers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 001032 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: "francis Parkman" "Charles Dudley Warner" "Charles Nordhoff" Poetry Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Library of American Literature from the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time (Volume X) New York, William Evarts Benjamin. 1894. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 618pp. Green blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edges gilt. Covers clean and unworn, contents age-toned and very clean, slight splitting at gutter of front pastedown. Steel engraving frontispiece of Bret Harte and many other portraits of writers with biographies and sample writings. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 001033 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Poetry Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Anthology 1787-1899 Houghton Mifflin. 1900, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, 1st ed, gilt top edge, ex-lib but clean, bookplate, poetry, PO05297. Good/No Jacket. Book number: ederar5030 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN AMERICAN ANTHOLOGY 1787-1900. Stedman, Edmund Clarence, ed. AN AMERICAN ANTHOLOGY 1787-1900. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901, c1900. Third Impression. 878pp., index, illustrated half-title page portraits of authors, decorative engraved title page. grey-green cloth stamped in gold, teg. Fine hardcover copy with only minimal shelf-rubbing on covers Book number: 85785 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Anthology Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin. 1900, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0215, 878 Pages, Xyz. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010251 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Anthology, 1787-1900; Selections Illustrating the Editor's Critical Review of American Poetry in the Nineteenth Century, Ed. By Edmund Clarence Stedman Cambridge [Mass. ] Riverside Press 1900. 1st Single Volume Edition. 7th impression overall. Notes: Added title-pages. engraved. with vignettes. 'Biographical notes': v. 2. p. [775]-834. Subjects: American poetry --19th century. American poetry --1783-1850. Half contemporary calf over marble boards. Raised bands with gilt cross-bands and a contrasting gilt-blocked Morocco label. Spine compartments elaborately tooled in gilt. Minor rubbing and toning - scans &c. On request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 94799 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Anthology 1787-1900. Selections Illustrating The Editor's Critical Review Of American Poetry In The Ninetheenth Century. Houghton Mifflin, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter Tan leather with matching marbled paper covered boards and endpapers. Light shelf wear, soldily bound and the faintest rubbing of leather at hinges and bottom edges. Crackling to finish of leather on spine, spine elaborately decorated with gilt. Several small pulls to Marble paper on rear board and wear to paper on board edges (minor). Book number: 14491 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Manuscript Signed of his poem "Custer". N.p. [New York], n.d. [1900?]. 8vo. Fair copy, one page, on a single sheet of personal letterhead. Slight toning at lower margin. ¶ When news of Little Big Horn spread, one of the first of many poems to appear was Edmund Clarence Stedman's "Custer", in the CHICAGO TRIBUNE of July 16, 1876. That version of Stedman's poem was among the first to give voice to the myth of the lion-maned young warrior who was cut down savagely by a "wolvish foe"; and that version was a much longer poem that this brief, 10-line elegy, no doubt written much later by a poet better informed by the truth. Now there is no blood-thirsty, savage foe -- but Custer's "deathless spirit" still manages to mount to the stars Book number: 233425 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 717.5 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71593]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bayard Taylor: His Poetry and Literary Career" in Scribner's (December, 1879) Scribner, 1879, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. This is part one of a two-part essay on Taylor. Also in this issue is an engraved portrait of Taylor, a holograph facsimile of "Bedouin Song" and a reprduction of Cornell University's Memorial to Bayard Taylor. Henry James and George W. Cable also contribute to this issue. Book number: 016431 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bayard Taylor: His Poetry and Literary Career" in Scribner's (December, 1879) Scribner, 1879, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. This is part two of a two-part essay on Taylor. Book number: 016430 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Allan Poe (Pocket Series No. 356) Haldeman-Julius, 1925. Softcover. Fair Condition. Small book. Some wear, tanning and soiling, chipped corners, no date. Like a Little Blue Book. Book number: 090776 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259] Catalogue: Little Blue Book
Keywords: Little Blue Book; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawthorne and Other Poems. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877. - Small octavo, titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt & in green within a decorative panel in gilt on the front cover with a decoration in blind on the rear cover. The covers are rubbed & bumped & are darkened along the spine with some bubbling to the cloth of the front cover. The spine is a bit darkened with the head & tail chipped. viii & pages [9]-134. The hinges are just starting & the front pastedown is rubbed with small score marks. There is some light soiling to the preliminaries. The top page corners are bumped & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good. First edition. Book number: 17787 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poet; Edmund Clarence Stedman; Hawthorne and Other Poems; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Literary Estimate and Bibliography of Richard Malcolm Johnston" in Publications of the Southern History Association (October, 1898) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with minor chips, light soiling and pencil marks. Book number: b7070 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mater coronata. Recited at the bicentennial celebration of Yale University XXIII October MDCCCCI. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1901.. Original quarter brown cloth and blue paper boards. Book-plates of Gustav John Kraemer, Collin Armstrong, and Helena M. Hand on the front pastedown (the latter designed by Bruce Rogers). Offsetting from the Kraemer book-plate on the front free endpaper, top and bottom corners of the front corner and bottom corner of the rear cover worn, otherwise very good. Designed by Bruce Rogers. The work of Bruce Rogers 18. Book number: 66271 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: PUBLISHING | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature and Elements of Poetry Houghton, Mifflin & Company, Boston & New York, 1892. Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Burgundy gilt stamped cloth over boards, top edges gilt, xx, 338 pages, [6], Analytical Index, frontispiece with tissue, many pages unopened. Spine darkened, some wear at spine ends, corners lightly worn, covers lightly scuffed. "The series of lectures contained in this volume, although now somewhat revised and extended, formed the initial course, as delivered in 1891 of the Percy Turnbull Memorial Lectureship of Poetry at Johns Hopkins University. These pages treat of the quality and attributes of poetry itself, of its source and efficacy, and to the enduring laws to which its true examples ever are conformed." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. Book number: 007314 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry, elements of poetry, Edmund Clarence Stedman, Percy Turnbull Memorial Lectureship of Poetry Johns Hopkins University Poetry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems Now First Collected Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1897. First Edition, Cloth. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to cloth, scattered light foxing else fine. Black and red title - early Riverside Bruce Rogers designed book. BAL 18682, binding A (Brown cloth). Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 027638 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems Now First Collected. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1897. (ROGERS, BRUCE) First edition. 8vo. x, [2], 210, [1] pp. Red cloth, label. Very good. BAL 18682; Not in Haas or Warde. ¶ One of the earliest books designed by Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press Book number: 61511 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems, Lyrical and Idyllic New York Charles Scribner, 1860. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, 196 pages. Covers a little worn with small chips to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned but clean pages with a gift inscription on the preliminary blank, no other markings. Book number: 012611 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Poetry American Poets Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Edmund Clarence Stedman, Household Edition (With Illustrations) Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884. Hard Cover. A nice copy with normal age wear, including some edge scuffs; guilt design on cover. 416 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 045881 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Rhyme, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Prose, Writing, Stanza, Pattern, Flow, Breath, Reading, Interpretation, Collection, Edmund Clarence Stedman, Nineteenth Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Edmund Clarence Stedman Boston And New York. Houghton. Mifflin And Company 1891. Household Edition. Description: xii p.1 l.419 p. Incl. Front. 11 pl. 21 cm. Subjects: Stedman. Edmund Clarence 1833-1908. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. with reef decoration to spine and front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117594 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Edmund Clarence Stedman, Household Edition, With Illustrations Houghton Mifflin, 1905. 1905 edition. Dark red cloth with gold embossed lettering and design. Near Fine condition. Book number: 034400 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Victorian Anthology, 1837-1895; Selections Illustrating the Editor's Critical Review of British Poetry in the Reign of Victoria. Houghton & Mifflin; Later Printing; Very Good. Boston , MA, 1895. Hardcover. Modest wear to dark green gilt decorated cloth over boards. Beginning fray at spine tips . Inked name and date ( 1925 ) on front paste down . Age toned . Dust soiled page edge . T A couple of 1925 'sticky notes ' . No markings ; 8vo; 744/index of poets pages; -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 10086 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Poetry Anthologies
Keywords: Literary Criticism Victorian Anthologies Anthology Shake, Curtis G. Curtis G. Shake | In shopping cart More information div> |