ascending
descending
found: 22 books

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Copper Disc
USA, Doubleday Crime Club. 1931, 1st Edition. Hardback. SOME INTERNAL LIBRARY MARKS. G+/No DW.
Book number: c40.057
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Cow Puncher
Toronto, Musson Book Company. 1918, 2nd ptg. (Cloth) Very good. 347pp. Frontispiece, illus. Peel(3) 4430.
Book number: 108355
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Cow Puncher
Toronto, The Musson Book Co. 1918, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Red Cloth, stamped front cover label/decoration, gilt spine titles, illustrated endpapers,piece cut out of half-title page at top right-hand corner, "Sam's Book Store" stamp on fep. Very Good.
Book number: 014922
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Cow Puncher
Musson Book Co. 1918. Hard Cover. A very good plus red hardcover. Hinge starting. Corner wear. Copyright 1918.
Book number: 2WE1077
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Western
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J. C
The Cow Puncher
Musson Book Company, 1918. Hardcover. Musson Book Company, 1918. Hardcover. Good. red boards are faded, esp. on the spine; cover worn on edges; binding tight; frontis; book slightly cocked. Good .
Book number: 015564
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Empire Builders; and Other Poems
Toronto, William Briggs. 1908, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 100pp. Very light shelf wear. Signed. Peel(3) 3226.
Book number: 108357
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
Grain
Canada, McClelland & Stewart New Canadian Library 36. 1966, 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 207 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 8447
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Western Canada Literature Fiction Prairies Wheat Farming
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEAD, ROBERT J. C. (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Grain
New Canadian Library N 36. 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . (Fiction).
Book number: 292399
USD 10.82 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 861]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEAD, ROBERT J. C. (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Grain
New Canadian Library N 36. 1969, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Canadian Author . (Fiction).
Book number: 136419
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEAD, ROBERT J. C. (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Grain
New Canadian Library N 36. 1969 edition, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . (Fiction).
Book number: 956775
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEAD, ROBERT J. C. (CANADIAN AUTHOR )
Grain
New Canadian Library N 36. 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . (Fiction).
Book number: 902009
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Homesteaders
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1973. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 347pp. Former owner's name. A reprint of the 1916 edition. Peel(3) 4253. Introduction by Susan Wood Glicksohn.
Book number: 108353
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Homesteaders; a Novel of the Canadian West
Toronto, Musson. 1916, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good plus. 347pp. Light wear. Cup ring to rear cover. Former owner's name. Cover title "The Homesteader". Peel(3) 4253.
Book number: 108351
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.4 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4645]
Keywords: Literature, Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C. INTRODUCTION BY SUSAN WOOD GLICKSOHN.
The Homesteaders.
University of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1973).. 347 pp, 8vo, soft cover. The 'Literature of Canada - Poetry and Prose in Reprint' series. "..first appeared in serial form in 1916..stresses the importance of pioneer life, its heroic and ideal qualities, as part of a unifying national tradition . Through two conventional love stories he explores two important themes: the early settlement of Plainville (a fictional community in Manitoba) with its difficulties and the sense of community these call forth; and the ironic impact upon t h e p i o n e ers of the dreamed-of prosperity and civilization..Stead evokes the social and cultural milieu of the time his book appeared." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, very sma ll c or n er c re as es and minor scuff on front cover, spine flat and uncreased, old price inked out on rear cover. VG.
Book number: 11018
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Robert J.C. Stead, Canadian Authors, Pioneers, Pioneer Life, Settlers, Manitoba, Plainville, John Harris, Social History.
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J. C.
The Homesteaders
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0-8020-2067-4) hardcover. 23cm 347p; scholarly reprint of a 1916 Canadian fiction work emphasising the importance of pioneer life in the Canadian tradition. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 12818
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 0802020674
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
The Homesteaders
University of Toronto Press, 1973,. Hard bound, reprint edition of the serial novel originally published in 1916. Literature of Canada Poetry and Prose in Reprint series ed. by Douglas Lochhead. Introduction by Susan Wood Glickson347pp. Very good in slightly edge worn Very good dust jacket.
Book number: 7233
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD,ROBERT J C
Kitchener and Other Poems
Musson Book Co.. A good to very good purple hardcover. Former owners name on front board. Copyright 1917, 1st edition.
Book number: 2CF0290
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J.C. STEAD
Kitchener and Other Poems
Toronto, Canada, Musson Book Company, 1917. First Edition. Near Fine condition. Owner inscription.
Book number: 017058
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
Kitchener and Other Poems
Toronto, Musson Book Co.. [1917], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 163pp. Signed with inscription by the author. Presentation label on the inner board, tape stains on the front endpaper, and the dust jacket is chipped.
Book number: 141628
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Poetry--Canada
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J.C.
Kitchener and Other Poems. With an Introduction By William T. Allison
Toronto, Musson, 1917. Hardcover . Second printing, one month after the first. 12mo, dark blue cloth gilt lettered. pp (2), xiv, (164), (4). Spine has minute rubbing to ends, with gilt lettering dulled; else fine, no owner names. The dust jacket has chips at ends of slightly darkened spine (all lettering intact); large chip to lower rear panel; good. Scarce in any sort of jacket. "Robert J.C. Stead, of Calgary, is the only singer of any decided merit that the Canadian West has yet produced." - introduction. Much WWI content.
Book number: 36794
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Wwi Poetry Military
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J. C.,
Kitchener and Other Poems.
Toronto, ON, Canada, The Musson Book Co., Ltd., 1917. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Navy cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed on edges, chipping at spine tips. Author inscription on fep. Also on fep are a prior owners notes and doodle. Pages are foxing, binding is sound.
Book number: 046279A
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

STEAD, ROBERT J. C.
Why Don'T They Cheer ? Poems
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1918, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first 50 pages are WW I poems - lacks ffep else a vg clean copy . Very Good.
Book number: 8566
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Canadian Literature - Ww I Literature - Not in Reilly
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search