ascending
descending
found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COATES, J.B., OLAF STAPLEDON, H. G. WELLS.ETAL
TEN MODERN PROPHETS
Frederic Muller, 1944. Second Edition. Hardcover. B001P6J63A. slightly worn and torn but essentially complete dustwrapper , ex-libris label Lewis G. Edwards contributions by : Gerald Heard, Aldous Huxley, Julian Huxley, C. E. M. Joad, D. H. Lawrence, John MacMurray, Karl Marx, John Middleton Murry, Olaf Stapledon, H. G. Wells. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8468
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

[STAPLEDON, OLAF AND MILLER, AGNES] CROSSLEY, ROBERT, EDITOR.
TALKING ACROSS THE WORLD: The Love Letters of Olaf Stapledon and Agnes Miller, 1913-1919.
Hanover, NH: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987. First printing. The love letters from Olaf Stapledon to his cousin and future wife, Agnes Miller, after the outbreak of World War I. Index. Very near fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13192
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: world war I, pacificism, australia, science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS; GREG BEAR; ISAAC ASIMOV; JOANNA RUSS; ANNE MCCAFFREY; DAVID GERROLD; OLAF STAPLEDON; J.G. BALLARD; KEITH LAUMER ; HARLAN ELLISON
Luna Monthly (Science Fiction 'Zine) 22 Issues, 1969-1974
Luna, 1969. Paperback. 21 issues of 1960s era science fiction zine. 8.5" X 5.5". Each issue approx 24-36 pages of author profiles and interviews. Plus discussions of current and classic sf prose, film and television. Includes: #1 (June, 1969) Greg Bear on Isaac Asimov; #5 (October, 1969) St. Louiscon Report; #7 (December, 1969) Asimov on 'To Tell the Truth TV Panel Show', The Fantastic Stage by Joanna Russ; #8 (January, 1970) Jacob Clark Henneberger obituary, ; #11 (April, 1970) Nebula Awards, Anne McCaffrey profile by David Gerrold; #9 (February, 1970) Seabury Quin profile, The Strugatsky Affair; #12 (May, 1970) ; #13 (June, 1970) Olaf Stapledon - A New Cycle; #14 (July, 1970) Science Fiction in Hungary, Sewell Peaslee Wright obituary; #17 (October, 1970) Heicon; #19 (December, 1970) Europa Awards; #20 (January, 1971) John Giunta obituary; #22 (March, 1971) Lowndes Magazines Fold by Robert A. Lowndes; #23 (April, 1971) Nebula Awards; #24-25 (May-June, 1971) J.G. Ballard Profile; #26-27 (July-August, 1971); #29 (October, 1971) Noreascon; #30 (November, 1971) New Editor for Analog (Ben Bova); #44 (January, 1973) Hannes Bok Memorial; #45 (February, 1973) Keith Laumer Interview, Clockwork Orange film review by Greg Bear; #46 (March, 1973) Harlan Ellison Speaks (6-page letter from Ellison); #53 (August, 1974) Jack Williamson Interview; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. All solid showing light toning. One issue has a small dampstain to the spine edge. Very Good .
Book number: 019016
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (OLAF STAPLEDON, TANITH LEE)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 57 No. 1, #338 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1979 (a Modern Magician, Red As Blood)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The Olaf Stapledon story is "its first printing anywhere." Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one VERY faint crease/a few tiny wrinkles, covers lightly rubbed and creased/mailing label on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+. Very Good+.
Book number: 004983
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON. OLAF
Last and First Men: Story of the Near and Far Future
1937 290pp small octavo. Original printed card cover. Fine condition
Book number: 37209
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: science fiction novel future europe american martians
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON W OLAF
Last and First Men
London, Methuen. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light rubbing to tips and spine ends, faint small area of fade to heel of spine and top edge of lower board, very faint sunning almost unnoticeable, blind embossed bookseller stamp to fep, owners ink name and address to fep in nice copperplate hand, original booksellers pencil price as well, tight copy with foxed closed edges which shows to the very edges of the pages only, first edition and first state with the 8pp catalogue at rear with 630 dating, xii 355 + 8pp adverts. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002392
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
Keywords: Science Fiction Utopian Utopia Rare Collectable
In shopping cart

More information

OLAF STAPLEDON, BILL PRONZINI, TANITH LEE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 57 No. 1
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York July 1979. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46850
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON OLAF
Créateur D'étoiles
Planète. 1966, 1re Edition Française. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov, introduction Jorge-Luis Borges, préface Jacques Bergier. Good.
Book number: 74558
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF
Darkness And The Light (Classics of Science Fiction Series).
Hyperion, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with black imprints, part of the Classics of Science Fiction Series by Hyperion of Westport CT. Clean bright and tight with nominal traces of shelf/edge wear. A Superb copy!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 7036
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3417]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Hyperion Press, Classics of Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON. W. OLAF
DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT
London, Methuen, 1942. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0883551217. Stapledon. W. Olaf DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT Methuen 1942 A Poor Reading Copy copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition reading copy in dampstained, soiled and frayed boards, ownership stamp. Poor Reading Copy/No Jacket.
Book number: 2326
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy 0883551217
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF
Darkness and the Light
London, Methuen, 1942. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo. Slight roll to spine. Marks to boards. Light soiling to ffep, and title page. Spotting, mainly to endpapers. Good .
Book number: 7602
GBP 24.70 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 38.72 | JP¥ 3080]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON,OLAF
DEATH INTO LIFE
1st Methuen: London, 1946 vi + 159pp. Orange cloth binding. A good+, clean, tight hardback copy with worn green dustcover This book is an imaginative treatment of the problem of survival after death. It is based on the conviction that is equally mistaken to believe in survival and to believe in mere annihilation
Book number: 203004
GBP 24.48 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.38 | JP¥ 3053]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF,
Death Into Life
Methuen, 1946. . First Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w. shallow chipping spinew ends and top front corner, short tear head front panel, some light edgewear, d.w. lightly foxed.
Book number: 14694
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STAPLEDON, OLAF
Death Into Life
London, Methuen & Co. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tan boards. Modrate bumping and age-wear. Light scuffing to edges and light fraying to head of spine. Text has a few pencil notations. Binding solid. dust jacket has several (closed) tears and is missing some material from the head of spine and a chip from the middle of spine. Moderate age-tanning to spine. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Good/Fair.
Book number: 008863
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON. W. OLAF
4 ENCOUNTERS
Middlesex, Bran's Head Books, 1976. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. B00274IHCU. Stapledon. W. Olaf 4 ENCOUNTERS Bran's Head Books 1976 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine introduction by Brian Aldiss, afterword by Richard Kirby. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035731
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STAPLEDON, OLAF
Far Future Calling / Olaf Stapledon. Sam Moskowitz (Editor)
Philadelphia: Oswald Train 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 275 p. Illus. Subjects: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105633
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF,
Far Future Calling: Uncollected Science Fiction And Fantasies.
Oswald Train: Philadelphia, 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Edited and with an (authorised) 56 page biography by Sam Moskowitz.
Book number: 24153
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STAPLEDON, OLAF. SAM MOSKOWITZ (ED. ) . STEPHEN E. FABIAN (ILL. )
Far Future Calling; Uncollected Science Fiction and Fantasies of Olaf Stapledon, Edited and with an Authorized Biography By Sam Moskowitz
Philadedlphia. Oswald Train 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 275 p. Form/genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 111279
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, W OLAF
First And Last Men - A Story Of The Near And Far Future
Methuen, 1930, 1st edition. Cloth, P. xii+355pp, cloth rubbed & worn, trace of a 'Boots Book Lover's Library' sticker to the upper board & laid in is a related sheet, bold ownership signature to the title & endpaper, a worn copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Important & uncommon epic of science fiction in which the author describes the evolution of humans over the next 2 billion years & 18 distinct species, with humans eventually colonizing Venus.
Book number: 34336
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: sciecne fiction, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF
Die Insel der Mutanten
Mängelexemplar (Stempel auf Vorsatzblatt), Preisschild hinten, Gebrauchsspuren (Leseknick, Kanten bestossen), Seiten altersgemäss vergilbt. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU036433
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF:
Die Insel der Mutanten. D.v. Walter Brumm. Mit einem Nachwort von Arnold Schölzel.
Berlin (Das Neue), 1986. 159 S. OPb mit OUmschl. 1. Auflage dieser Ausgabe. Ein Buch über Mutanten, die hin und wieder unter normalen Menschen auftauchen.
Book number: 19468AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF
Die Insel der Mutanten.
Heyne Verlag 1976. Broschiert Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag Aufkleber auf Deckelinnenseite ISBN: 345330392x. gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU127055
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF
Die Insel der Mutanten. Ein klassischer Science-fiction-Roman
Berlin, Das Neue Berlin, 1986. Erste Aufl., 160 S., Gebunden, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, Namenseintragung geweisst, ohne Schutzumschlag, Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut
Book number: BU114030
€  6.98 [Appr.: US$ 8.76 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF
Die Insel der Mutanten. Ein klassischer Science-Fiction Roman.
Heyne, München 1977, TB., guter Zustand. 141s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 41586
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

STAPLEDON, OLAF & VERHEYDT, J. & VERHEYDT, H.M.
Laatste en eerste mensen
Meulenhoff, 1974. Paperback. Pp: 389. M-SF 82. ISBN: 9789029003483. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1600323
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789029003483
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search