| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Taste for Murder Berkley Prime Crime. (ISBN: 0-425-14350-3) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Mary Stanton. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 191278 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0425143503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WEATHER TREE. New York: The Book League of America, 1932. Book club edition. The story of a girl of the Tennessee Mountains and of her love for a young idealist who seeks to bring civilization to the hill folk. A good example of how attractive book club design sometimes was back in the 1930's - the design (especially for this edition) on both the front cover and the dust jacket are simple, striking geometric designs - but while the dustjacket is black on cream background, the cloth covers are violet with a green design and red vertical lettering. 298 pp including a two page glossary of Appalachian idioms and terms. Near fine in very good dust jacket (some chipping and edgewear to the dj - and a little fading on the cloth covers where the dj is chipped - but overall a tight and attractive copy.) Book number: 35384 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Southern Writers and the South
Keywords: romance, tennessee, appalachian mountains, vintage books, | In shopping cart More information div> |
COPING WITH THE MALE EGO IN THE WORKPLACE Ann Arbor, MI, Borders Press. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0681414545) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, 1993/1st Edition. This is a book that deals with coping with the male ego in the work place. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004471 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0681414545 Men Psychology Social Science S Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Bennet Street School: A Short History 1885-1985 North Bennet Street School. Oversize Paperback. Slight water damage to corner of first few pages. 73 pages. Many b&w photos. Oblong. Very Good. Book number: 108077 USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANGEL'S ADVOCATE. Stanton, Mary. ANGEL'S ADVOCATE. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, c2009. first printing. 292pp. uncreased spine, as new looks unread mass market paperback Book number: 86355 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AVENGING ANGELS. Stanton, Mary. AVENGING ANGELS. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, c2010. first printing. 293pp. fine bright mass market paperback Book number: 85924 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avenging Angels New York, Berkeley Books, 2010. First printing. Uncorrected Proof. Uncorrected proof. Signed by Mary Stanton on title page and also a hand written note signed by her laid in. Preserved in custom archival case. Fine . Book number: 5420 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Mystery - Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Fire By Moonlight (Unicorns of Balinor #4) Scholastic. 1999. (ISBN: 9780439062831) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0070400 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780439062831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopaedia of Face and Form Reading, a Complete Summary of Character Analysis . . . Physical and Mental Traits Revealed Philadelphia. F. A. Davis Company 1920. 6th Revised Edition. Description: xxxi. 1203 p. Illus. (incl. Ports. ) 24 cm. Subjects: Physiognomy. Notes: First edition pubished under title: A system of practical and scientific physiognomy. Bibliography: p. 1185-1186. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 75973 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Selma to Sorrow 1998, The University of Georgia Press. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. a fine copy - first edition, first printing, price not clipped, never read. Fine/Fine. Book number: 4073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaii Anthology, a . . . A Collection of Works By Recipients of the Hawaii Award for Literature, 1974-1996 Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1997. later printing. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 " 0824819772 1997 Softcover , Later Printing ... Brand new ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Gift Giving quality .... 278 pages ... Since its inception in 1974, the Hawai'i Award for Literature has recognized the work of writers who have captured important dimensions of the story of Hawaii and of the many groups of people who have made Hawaii their home ... Historians, linguists, folklorists, and practitioners of other disciplines of cultural study, as welll as poets, novelists, and playwrights, are among the contributors to this exptensive anthology celebrating more than two decades of the best writing in the Islands ... Contributors: O.A. Bushnell ... Eric Chock ... Gavan Daws ... A. Grove Day ... Reuel Denney ... Leon Edel ... Samuel Elbert ... John Dominis Holt ... Rubellite Kawena Johnson ... Maxine Hong Kingston ... Victoria N. Kneubuhl ... Alfons Korn ... Darrell H.Y. Lum ... Katharine Luomala ... Yoshiko Matsuda ... Ian MacMillan ... W.S. Merwin ... Aldyth Morris ... Milton Murayama ... Mary Kawena Pukai ... Marjorie Sinclair ... Cathy Song ... Phyllis Hoge Thompson ... John Unterecker ... " A Hawaii Anthology ... A Collection of Works by Recipients of the Hawaii Award for Literature, 1974-1996 " ... by Joseph Stanton ... published by University of Hawaii Press ***. NEW . Book number: 5605 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Hawaii Hawaiian literature Joseph Stanton | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West New English Library. 1989. (ISBN: 0450508129) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read, with reading creases to the spine. Otherwise tidy. No names or inscriptions. 346pp. Good+. Book number: 026489 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction (Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Horror)
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction 0450508129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heavenly Horse From the Outermost West New English Library 1989 First Edition in the UK & First Hardback First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in slightly creased, unpriced, Dust Jacket with a small (3mm) tear at top of rear fold . ¶ "..is the Dancer, a shining Appaloosa stallion, first of all horses in the Army of One Hundred and Five and guardian of the Courts of the Outermost West? Anor the executioner, monstrous and fanged, is the servant of the Dark Horse... and if he can, he will destroy the Dancer... " Apparently scarce hardback copy of Stanton's fable of the eternal battle between good and evil." Book number: 98629 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West New English Library 1st ed 1st printg 1988 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0450490602 Book number: 47064 GBP 41.40 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 64.9 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Fiction Equestrian Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West Sevenoaks, New English Library, 1988. (ISBN: 0450490599) 215x135mm, 352 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40612 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0450490599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Piper at the Gates of Dawn Sevenoaks, New English Library, 1991. (ISBN: 0450532232) Paperback, 307 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40611 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0450532232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Balinor : Unicorns of Balinor #1 New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0439062802) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unbroken spine, light edge wear. lightly tanned pages. Pencil details of previous owner inside. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17914 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0439062802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Balinor (Unicorns of Balinor #1) Scholastic. 1999. (ISBN: 9780439062800) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0070395 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780439062800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Balinor (Unicorns of Balinor No. 1) New York: Scholastic, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0439062802. First printing. Very light cover wear. No writing or marks. 138 pp.. Near Fine . Book number: NC903008 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
Keywords: 0439062802 Children's Fantasy Unicorns 0-439-06280-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search for the Star (Unicorns of Balinor #5) Scholastic. 1999. (ISBN: 9780439120470) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0070401 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780439120470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunchaser's Quest : Unicorns of Balinor ~2 New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0439062810) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unbroken spine, light edge wear. lightly tanned pages. Pencil details of previous owner inside. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17913 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0439062810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunchaser's Quest (Unicorns of Balinor #2) Scholastic. 1999. (ISBN: 9780439062817) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0070396 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780439062817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A System of Practical and Scientific Physiognomy; or, How to Read Faces. Vol I & Vol II Philadelphia, F. A. Davis, 1890. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. rear cover and spine badly affected from damp on vol II. Good- . Book number: 500020882 GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 65.06 | JP¥ 5175]
Keywords: Physiognomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A System of Practical and Scientific Physiognomy; Or, How to Read Faces, 2 Vols. F.A. Davis, 1890. Hardcover. 2 vol. set, cloth, 6.5x9.5", xx+1222 pp, 32 pp. pub. ads, b&w illus. Stains on covers & inside, covers scraped, corners rubbed, pages slightly browned, still a solid reading copy.. Book number: 13897 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Typewritten Letter Signed First edition. loose_leaf. Typed letter signed by Mary Stanton. Fine . Book number: 5266 USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Autographs | In shopping cart More information div> |