ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARPENTER, EUGENE (ED); STANLEY HAUERWAS, GEORGE W. COATS, JOHN F. KILNER
Asbury Theological Journal, vol. 41, Number 2, Fall 1986
Asbury Theological Seminary, 1986. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else good.
Book number: JL1028
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGHERTY, FLAVIAN (EDITOR), AUSTIN SMITH, VIRGINIA HARRISON, STANLEY HAUERWAS, HAROLD WILKE, HENRY B. BETTS
The Deprived, the Disabled and the Fullness of Life
Wilmington, DE: Michael Glazier, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0894534424. 150 pages; clean, tight, attractive, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 12962
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 0894534424 DEVOTIONAL LITERATURE RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGHERTY, FLAVIAN ED. CONTRIBUTIONS BY AUSTIN SMITH, VIRGINIA HARRISON, STANLEY HAUERWAS, HAROLD WILKE, AND HENRY B. BETTS
The Deprived, the Disabled, and the Fullness of Life
Michael Glazier, 1984. 150 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, cracked spine.
Book number: 268738
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELSHTAIN, JEAN BETHKE AND HAUERWAS, STANLEY AND NUSSEIBEH, SARI AND WALZER, MICHAEL AND WEIGEL, GEORGE AND DECOSSE, DAVID E. (ED. )
But Was It Just? : Reflections on the Morality of the Persian Gulf War
NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385422814. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.42 x 8.48 x 5.48 Inches; 132 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 21910
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: 0385422814
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, CHRISTOPHER H. AND WILLIAM R. HERZOG III EDS. FOREWORD BY STANLEY HAUERWAS
The Faith of 50 Million: Baseball, Religion, and American Culture
W/JKP, 2002. 273 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 278554
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

GROFF, WARREN F.; FOREWORD BY STANLEY HAUERWAS
God's Story- and Ours!
Brethren Press, 1986. 110 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 291721
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIMON, WILLIAM H. AND HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Preaching to Strangers
Louisville, KY, Westminster/John Knox Press. 1992, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0664251056) Soft Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Normal exterior wear, including some scuffs and light creases; typical library marks including a bookplate, cardslip, and cover sticker. "Evangelism in Today's World" from cover. A guide to spreading the word of Christianity. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 041180
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

HABEL, NORMAN; JENSON, ROBERT W.; HAUERWAS, STANLEY ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXI, No. 3, July 1977
Interpretation, 1977. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0462
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

HABEL, NORMAN; JENSON, ROBERT W.; HAUERWAS, STANLEY ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXI, No. 3, July 1977
Interpretation, 1977. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0461
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTT, JULIAN N.; FOREWORD BY STANLEY HAUERWAS
Theology and the Church in the University [Julian Hartt Library]
Wipf & Stock, 2006. 204 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by The Westminster Press, 1968.
Book number: W27491
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTT, JULIAN N.; FOREWORD BY STANLEY HAUERWAS
Toward a Theology of Evangelism [Julian Hartt Library]
Wipf & Stock, 2006. 123 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Abingdon, 1955.
Book number: W27804
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
After Christendom?
Abingdon, 1999. 196 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new copy. This book is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN4328
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAUERWAS, STANLEY
After Christendom? How the Church Is to Behave If Freedom, Justice, and a Christian Nation Are Bad Ideas
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1991. 0687009294. Softcover. ISBN: 0687009294. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright hinges. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Examines the Christian congregation as a community set apart from the larger culture to bear witness to the resurrection of Christ.; 8.5" tall..; 204 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1950060
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: 0687009294 Religion Religious Christian Christianity All Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Against the Nations: War and Survival in a Liberal Society
Winston Press, 1985. 208 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 349175
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Against the Nations: War and Survival in a Liberal Society
Winston Press, 1985. 208 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 258323
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Against the Nations: War and Survival in a Liberal Society
Notre Dame, 1992. 208 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy.
Book number: 260244
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
AGAINST THE NATIONS war and survival in a liberal society
Winston Press, 1985 hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, neat underlining and some scattered marginal markings o/w good in a chipped dust wrapper, 208pp, ISBN:0866839577
Book number: 136702
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: theology doctrine society ethics
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Against the Nations: War and Survival in a Liberal Society
Notre Dame, 1992. 208 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy.
Book number: 260243
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Character and the Christian Life: A Study in Theological Ethics
Trinity University Press, 1975. 239 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive red ink underlining and notes.
Book number: 314859
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Character and the Christian life A study in theological ethics
Trinity University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911536558. Red cloth with gilt lettering on black label panel with gilt ruled borders on cover and spine; black endpapers. 239 pages including Index. In a protective mylar cover. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; Trinity University monograph series in religion ; v. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 37135
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0911536558
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Christian Existence Today
Brazos, 2001. 271 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN10021
USD 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1227]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Christian Existence Today
Brazos, 2001. 271 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN10020
USD 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1227]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Christian Existence Today: Essays on Church, World, and Living In Between
Wipf & Stock, 2010. 266 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Brazos Press, 1988.
Book number: W97107
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2408]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY AND ROMAND COLES
Christianity, Democracy, and the Radical Ordinary: Conversations Between a Radical Democrat and a Christian [Theopolitical Visions series]
Cascade Books, 2008. 366 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book.
Book number: W52973
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY
A Community of Character: Toward a Constructive Christian Social Ethic
University of Notre Dame Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0268007330) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. No remainder marks, very minor shelf wear, no surprises. Fine.
Book number: Bx645
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3728]
Keywords: Christian Ethics Sociology Religion Christianity 0268007330
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search