| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Cavell Reader. Cambridge:: Blackwell Publishers, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0631197435. Edited by Stephen Mulhall. First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine . Book number: 55306 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0631197435 Philosophy Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema et philosophie. Presses de la Sorbonne Nouvelle 2001 Paperback ca.300 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With photos., Few pages with penciled underlinings and notations., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 422432 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747] Catalogue: Literatur in französischer Sprache
Keywords: Literatur in französischer Sprache Film 2878542169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Claim of Reason: Wittgenstein, Skepticism, Morality, and Tragedy Oxford, Oxford Univ Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0195031954) Soft cover. Book, Some yellowing edges of the paper, otherwise fine. Fine. Book number: 000116 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495]
Keywords: 0195031954 Philosophy. Wittgenstein. Comparative Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conditions Handsome and Unhandsome: The Constitution of Emersonian Perfectionism (Paul Carus Lectures) Open Court. 2000-01-07. (ISBN: 0812691490). Hardcover. some highlighting/underlining. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 05031226 USD 26.59 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2115]
Keywords: 0812691490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contesting Tears. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700983 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disowning Knowledge in Seven Plays of Shakespeare.. Cambridge, Etc., Cambridge University Press, 2003. Updated edition. xvi, 250p., stiff wrappers Book number: 027602 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Shakespeare English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disowning Knowledge In Six Plays Of Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining on some pages. ¶ 226 pages. Book number: 43000X1 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1969] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (William ). 0521338905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dit nieuwe maar onbereikbare Amerika - Emerson na Wittgenstein. Amsterdam, Parrčsia, 1998. 1e druk. Paperback, Als nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: 'This new yet unapproachable America. Lectures after Emerson after Wittgenstein' (1989). Vertaald door Frans van Zetten. Introductie: Hent de Vries. Met bibliografie, personen-en zakenregister. Cavell is een van de markantste en origineelste Amerikaanse filosofen van dit moment. Zijn werk is zowel door de analytische als de continentale traditie beļnvloed. Het strekt zich uit over een breed terrein: van analyses van opera en film tot verhandelingen over het scepticisme. 127 pag. Book number: 004654 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: filosofie heidegger kant | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little did I know. Excerpts from memory. 1st ed. 1st print. Stanford, Stanford University Press. 2010. 557 p. Hardcover/ dustjacket. Book number: 87634 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2196] Catalogue: Autobiografie
Keywords: Autobiografie Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Must We Mean What We Say? A Book of Essays. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxix+[3]+365+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with aqua lettering to spine. Price-clipped and edgetorn dust-jacket, some rubbing to corners and spine tips, previous owner's info. to paste-down; else clean and tight, VG. Remnant of removed bookplate to ffep. Weight: 1 pound 11.8 ounces = 791 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0521821886. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn. Book number: 090058 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5171] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Must We Mean What We Say? a Book of Essays Cambridge Etc, Cambridge University Press. 1976, Reissue. (ISBN: 0521290481) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp365. Foxed on exterior page edges, prev. sale stamp to ffep, light edgewear; otherwise clean & tight. 'This is a remarkable, and now famous, volume of philosophical studies. The essays span connect topics in the philosophy of language, aesthetics, and the criticism of literature, drama and music. The style and the range and integration of interests are alike individual, ambitious and arresting. The book is a distinguished personal work, of permanent interest and value.'. Good Plus - Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006266 NZD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.24 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1928] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Philosophy, Language, Literary Criticism, Aesthetics , Literature, Music Philosophy 0521290481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitch of Philosophy, A: Autobiographical Exercises London, United Kingdom: Harvard University Press, 1996. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0674669819. As New. the book has no inscriptions, and appears new. -- Chapter 1Book number: 588a USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1114] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History Surveys Modern 0674669819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pursuits Of Happiness Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1984. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780674739062 -- Budget BoekBook number: 43809 € 22.99 [Appr.: US$ 28.84 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2294]
Keywords: 9780674739062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest of the Ordinary: Lines of Skepticism and Romanticism Chicago, 1988. 200 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 343228 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Senses of Walden New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 1974. (ISBN: 0670004049) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Px87 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Philosophy Literature Thoreau Henry David 0670004049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Senses Of Walden: An Expanded Edition. North Point Press, San Francisco: 1981. Softcover with dustjacket. Good condition. An invaluable companion volume to Walden. The first ripples made by Thoreau in Walden Pond are still widening, and this book extends them further into contemporary American thought. Also contains tow new essays on Ralph Waldo Emerson in this expanmded edition. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 28242X1 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4375] Catalogue: LITERARY CRITICISM
Keywords: (Henry David Thoreau Philosophy Ralph Waldo Emerson Reading Writers Words Sentences Portions Writing). 0865470324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Themes out of School: Effects and Causes Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865471460. About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11454 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: 0865471460 Literature Addresses Essays Lectures Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Themes Out of School: Effects and Causes. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984,. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 268 p. Book number: 009660 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 970]
Keywords: Philosophy Essays American Culture Brookline Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Viewed : Reflections on the Ontology of Film Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, 1979. Enlarged Edtn. orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, xv,174 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS017807I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: Philosophy of Art, Cinema, Motion Pictures, Movies, Film Criticism, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine Littéraire N° 394, janvier 2001. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Le retour des sceptiques : Marcel Conche, Montaigne, Descartes, Pascal, Hume, Wittgenstein, Stanley Cavell, etcÉ Entretien Amin Maalouf, propos recueillis par David Rabouin. Paris, Au Sičge de la Rédaction, 2001. 1 fascicule in-4, (21,5X27cm), 104 pp., broché. Quelques illustrations in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ Dossier : Le retour des sceptiques : Marcel Conche, Montaigne, Descartes, Pascal, Hume, Wittgenstein, Stanley Cavell, etcÉ Entretien Amin Maalouf, propos recueillis par David Rabouin. Book number: 670620 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
uber ludwig wittgenstein, Mit Beitragen von Norman Malcolm, Peter Frederick Strawson, Newton Garver und Stanley Cavell. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1968. Paperback, Very Good/. Spine faded / book ow solid & bright. Book number: 517663 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: Sociology 707108170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |