| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Red Badge Of Courage. The Modern Library, New York: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a war story unlike any that has ever been written before. It does not give a splendid and glory-filled account of battle and victory. Instead, it tells of one soldier and one battle. It presents war as a test of personal courage-a terror to be understood and mastered. ¶ 266 pages. Book number: 26028X1 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Soldiers Victory Battles Terror United States Civil War). | In shopping cart More information div> |
STEPHEN CRANE: STORIES AND TALES New York, Random House. 1955. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ex-Library, If you like the well known Stephen Crane, you should greatly enjoy this work. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005572 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: Crane Stephen Stories Tales | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Crane: Stories and Tales Vintage Books, 1955. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. V-10. Creasing and tanning; good solid book. Twelve stories including Maggie, The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, The Blue Hotel and more. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 073781 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Crane: Stories And Tales. Vintage Books, New York: 1955. Softcover. reading copy. Stephen Crane: Stories and Tales is made up of twelve stories- novelettes, including Maggie: A Girl of the Streets, and George's Mother; short stories and tales. ¶ 350 pages. Book number: 19774X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Novels War A Tale Of the Sea Western ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XIX No. 2 (Spring 1957) Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1957. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. ; Contents: Kermode, "Dissociation of Sensibility"; verse by W. S. Merwin, Thoeodore Holmes, Isabella Fey, Herbert Morris; Guerard, "The Nigger of the Narcissus"; Wain, "A Few Drinks with Alcock and Brown (a story) "; Macauley Robie, "Legend of Two Swimmers (a story) "; Hays, "Satire and IDentificaiton: An Introduction to Ben Jonson"; Young, "London Letter"; Stallman, "Fiction and its Critics: A Reply to Mr. Rahv"; book reviews.; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aquifer-Test Design, Observation and Data Analysis (Techniques of Water-Resources Investigations of the United States Geological Survey, Book 3: Applications of Hydraulics) United States Department of the Interior, 1971. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear, three-hole punches, text unmarked, binding tight. 1971 Stapled Binding. 26 pp. 10 x 8. CONTENTS: Preface; Nomenclature; Introduction; Acknowledgments; General Procedure; The Working Hypothesis; Type Curves in the Hydrologic Literature; Test Design: Site Evaluation; Test Design - Continued; Response Prediction; Field Observation: Water Levels, Discharge; Data Analysis: Drawdown Corrections; Application of Type Curves; Unconfined Aquifers; References. Book number: 1527848 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEAST Kinnell, 1990. 1st hardcover edition. The Book of the Beast 3. Hardback. 1870532074. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FG10.359 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 1870532074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast (Series: Book of the Beast 3.) Kinnell. (ISBN: 1-870532-07-4) . 1990, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Don Maitz. Series: Book of the Beast 3. (Fantasy). Book number: 117758 USD 27.41 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2180] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 1870532074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast. Kinnell: London, 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1870352074. Fine copy in fine (full colour Don Maitz) dustjacket. Third novel in the fantasy Shapeshifter trilogy, following The Orphan and The Captive. Book number: 12685 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 1870352074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast Kinnell, 1990. First Edition. First English Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book number: 029786 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEAST. Third novel in "The Book of the Beast" series.. London, Kinnell, 1990. First hardcover edition. Fine in like dust jacket. Book number: nrrl009 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast Trilogy (The Orphan+The Captive+The Beast) Kinnell 1989-90 First Edition in Hardback First Printings (3 Volumes). Bruised at top and/or base of spines, volume 2 page edges a little browned, else Fine copies in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... the powerful fantasy trilogy... the story of the strange and mysterious creature locked within the body of a young man in the rural mid-West of the 1930's... " Quite a 'realistic' look at some problems associated with animal shape-changers - Great fun." Book number: 19068 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast. London:, Kinnell,, 1990.. Hardcover. 1870532074. Signed By Don Maitz. A Fine First Hardcover Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224 Pp. Fine. Book number: 30319 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 1870532074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOOK OF THE BEAST trilogy - The Orphan + The Captive + The Beast. London, Kinnell, 1989-1990, 1990. First hardcover editions. Fine in like dust jackets. Book number: nrrl012 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive: The Second Book of the Beast Canada, Pocket Timescape. 1981, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-41382-1) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Very Good +. Book number: 18084 CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.38 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 348] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Fantasy 0671413821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive. Kinnell: London, 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1870532066. Fine copy in fine (full colour Don Maitz) dustjacket. Second novel in the fantasy Shapeshifter trilogy, following The Orphan, and followed by The Beast. Book number: 12686 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 1870532066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAPTIVE. Second novel in "The Book of the Beast" series.. London, Kinnell, 1989. First hardcover edition. Fine in like dust jacket. Book number: nrrl008 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive (Series: Book of the Beast 2.) Granada. (ISBN: 0-586-13541-3) . 1982, 1st British edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Book of the Beast 2. (Fantasy). Book number: 172945 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0586135413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive. London:, Kinnell,, 1989.. Hardcover. 1870532066. Signed By Don Maitz. A Fine First Hardcover Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 240 Pp. Fine. Book number: 30318 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 1870532066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive (Series: Book of the Beast 2.) Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-41382-1) . 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, edgeworn. Series: Book of the Beast 2. (Fantasy). Book number: 500780 USD 8.24 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671413821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive London, Kinnell, 1989, First pinting. (ISBN: 1870532066) Hardcover . Black boards. Slight toning to text paper, else fine in fine jacket (art by Don Maitz. Second novel in The Book of the Beast trilogy. Stallman died soon after completion of the third volume. Book number: 38117 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
Keywords: 1870532066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive (Series: Book of the Beast 2.) Kinnell. (ISBN: 1-870532-06-6) . 1989, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Cover illustration by Don Maitz. Series: Book of the Beast 2. (Fantasy). Book number: 153913 USD 32.51 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2586] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 1870532066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive New York: Timescape Books, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0671413821. Timescape 41382. A fine copy. The Second Book of the Beast. ; Small octavo; 207 pages. Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 7810 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671413821 Science Fiction Alien | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAPTIVE Kinnell, 1989. 1st hardcover edition. The Book of the Beast 2. Hardback. 1870532066. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FG10.360Q GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 1870532066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captive (2nd in the Book of the Beast Trilogy) London: Kinnell. 1989, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1870532066). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Don Maitz. Mr. Stallman's 2nd novel (preceded by THE ORPHAN, followed by THE BEAST) with excellent Don Maitz dj art, 240 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new from the British publisher (Kinnell) in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L11.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 000377 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Novel British Werewolf Fantasy 1870532066 Dj Art: Don Maitz | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page