| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Blindfold London England, Hutchinson, 2003. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091793653 Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Gideon Blake, artist and animal behavourist, is used to dealing with distressed and unpredictable animals. But on one cold February night he is faced with the challenge of his life. Abducted from his home, handcuffed and blinfolded, Gideon is inexplicably forced by his violent captors to catch a dangerous and highly-strung stallion. Though severely handicapped by the blindfold and fearing certain death, he has no choice but to comply. Bruised and bewildered by the events of that fateful night, Gideon ignores his abductors' threats to stay silent and resolved to find out who was behind this sadistic and seemingly irrational act. But a chance encounter leads to a shocking discovery, one that makes Gideon question the motives of those closest to him and brings the devastating realisation that danger lies very close to home..360 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 072814 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Stallion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindfold London, Hutchinson. 2003, 1st Edition Trade P/B. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 09 179375 0) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359pp. 2nd novel from this contender for the Dick Francis crown. Abduction, violence, mystery and of course horses. Fine. Book number: H0082 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Equine. Horse. Horses. Dick-Francis. Show-Jumping. 0091793750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindfold Arrow. (ISBN: 0-09-942944-6) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 296058 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0099429446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindfold. London, Hutchinson, 2003. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Cocked. Pages: 360. Book number: MASTER137525I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cut Throat London, Arrow Books Ltd, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0099429454. Mass market paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slaned sp, lt sp creases. A few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 35335 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0099429454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadfall Arrow, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 520. A fast-paced and absorbing crime thriller from the author of }Cut Throat{, with appeal to readers of Dick Francis. ISBN: 9780099463382. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U748847 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099463382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadfall arrow books, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 520. ISBN: 9780091800024. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1246360 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780091800024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadfall Hutchinson, 2004. As new and in stock. Large format paperback , UNREAD. Book number: 511001 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors S to V 0091800072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Mind - Secrets can be Deadly... [ isbn 9780099487098 ] Arrow books, 2008, pocket, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8127661 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Six to One Against Random House UK, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. '() Damien Daniels has been murdered: shot through the chest by an unseen marksman. It looks like a professional job but there are no clues as to who pulled the trigger. The only witness to the shooting, Gideon Blake, is unable to provide any information that would help the police. However, a cryptic list he later discovers hidden amongst the dead man’s possessions warns of a dark and terrible conspiracy. Disturbed by his findings, Gideon soon finds himself drawn deeper into the mystery, one that he must solve before the marksman targets his next victim.'''' ID: mon0000073370 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000073370 USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |