ascending
descending
found: 240 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALLANTYN,R M & DOYLE,ARTHUR CONAN & STABLES, GORDON ET AL
Boy's Own Annual Volume X ( 10 ) 1887 - 1888
Boy's Own Paper. A very good oversized brown hardcover with pictorial boards. Cover: boy in hamock reading, sport and sporting equipment. A little corner wear and spine reglued, clean and bright.
Book number: 3CC0353
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTYNE, R M; STABLES, GORDON; VERNE, JULES; ETC
The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 5. 1882 -1883
London: Leisure Hour Office, 1883. First Edition. Red decorated hardback cloth cover. 848pp :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. Inner hinge cracking .
Book number: bo005
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: Children's Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLANTYNE, R.M. & GORDON, W.J. & REED, TALBOT BAINES & STABLES, GORDON & VERNE, JULES & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY WAIN, LOUIS & PAGET, H.M. & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 15
The Boy's Own Paper, 1893. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Brown pictorial cloth. Gilt titles. 13 colour plates. B/w illustration by Louis Wain. Book: all plates present. One page torn and repaired. Front joint cracked. Corners rubbed.
Book number: 1201217
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Wain, Louis & Paget, H.M. & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLANTYNE, R.M. & DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN & GORDON, W.J. & REED, TALBOT BAINES & STABLES, GORDON & WOOD, THEODORE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY BROWNE, GORDON & PEARSE, ALFRED & ET AL,
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume 10
The Boy's Own Paper, 1888. Hardback. Almost very good condition. October 1887 to September 1888. Large format. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 13 colour and b/w plates and numerous b/w illustrations. All plates present but one is edge-torn and repaired with clear tape. Endpapers foxed. Government of Indian postage stamp stuck on rear free endpaper. Spine darkened, very worn at base and chipped at top. Corners worn.
Book number: 1201219
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Browne, Gordon & Pearse, Alfred & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTYNE, R M; STABLES, GORDON; VERNE, JULES; ETC
The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 2. 1879 -1880
London: Leisure Hour Office, 1879. First Edition. Green decorated hardback cloth cover. 832pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8"). Worn condition. Cover heavily rubbed and darkened with split to spine. Inner hinge cracking. Some foxing and marks within .
Book number: bo002
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Children's Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES M.D, R.N, GORDON
Out in the Silver West: A Story of Struggle and Adventure
Purnell. A very good red hardcover. Light wear to the cover, edges and spine. Owners name on the ffep in pencil. nd.
Book number: 2E1447
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

GAHENTY, ACONAN DOYLE, GMANVILLE FENN, WWJACOBS, FTBULLEN, TOM GALLON, DLAWSON JOHNSTONE, GORDON STABLES, DKER, ETC,ETC
Venture and Valour. Stories Told by Gahenty, Aconan Doyle, Gmanville Fenn, Wwjacobs, Ftbullen, Tom Gallon, Dlawson Johnstone, Gordon Stables, Dker, Etc,Etc
W. & R. Chambers, 1969. Hardcover. 404 pages. Signature on half title page. Small handwritten pen number on rear of title page. Pictorial cover sound but showing signs of wear and use (damp fading to bottom outer corner of rear cover, general faint fading, and slight rubbing esp. to corner etc). Internally faint damp stain to bottom edge of front end paper. Larger damp mark to bottom edge of last few pages (the advert pages). Please see customer images from Winghale Books.. acceptable/read description .
Book number: 042046
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STABLES DR. GORDON
Allan Adair or Here and There in many Lands
London, the religious tract society. Hard Cover. 187 pages. Book is in general good condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012493
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON-STABLES, DR, RN.
As We Sweep Through the Deep: a story of the stirring times of old.
Nelson, [1915]. Prize label dated 1915 on front pastedown. Foxing to page edges. 8vo: 254pp plus 6 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Green buckram with decoration and titles in black. Colour illustrations by Walter Grieve. Hardback with decorated cover, Near Fine .
Book number: 112826
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Pre-1939 or undated
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Dec 7th 1895
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1895. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume, complete with big foldout picture at back of comic. Good .
Book number: 90021364
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Feb 15th 1896
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1896. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume. Good .
Book number: 90021358
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Jan 18th 1896
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1896. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume. Good .
Book number: 90021361
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Nov 23rd 1895
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1895. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume. Good .
Book number: 90021365
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Feb 1st 1896
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1896. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume, stain to bottom of front cover, covers loose. Good .
Book number: 90021354
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Feb 29th 1896
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1896. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume, slight foxing. Good .
Book number: 90021351
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES, GORDON ET AL
The Boys Own Paper, Jan 11th 1896
London, The Boys Own Paper, 1896. First Edition. PB. 4to. disbound from a volume. Good .
Book number: 90021362
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES W. GORDON
From Slum to Quarter Deck
London: Boy's Own Paper, nd. . 8vo hbk with blue cloth boards; undated but award sticker dated 1935; Vg-; colour frontis;.
Book number: 65211
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Boys
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES. GORDON
In the Great White Land a Tale of the Antarctic Ocean. Illustrated
GB, Blackie. Hardback. Presentation plate on front endpaper, hand dated 1932. VG+/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: f43.082
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752]
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES W GORDON
In the Great White Land, A Tale of the Antarctic Ocean
London, Blackie. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ambrose De Walton. blue cloth with pictorial cover, light wear to spine ends and corners, browned feps, bookseller stamp to fep, closed edges dust soiled with a minor damp spot, 288pp + plates, adventure story set in Antarctic wilds, cicra 1920, Book 1 - Far Away in the Frozen North; Book 2 - Under the Southern Cross; Book 3 - On the Great Antarctic Continent. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006423
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Arctic North Pole Polar Exploration Victorian Adventure Story Young Adult Fiction Ambrose de Walton
In shopping cart

More information

DR GORDON STABLES, J N MASKELYNE (ETC), EDITED BY G A HUTCHISON:
Indoor Games and Recreations, a popular encyclopaedia for boys.
London: The Religious Tract Society, nd [c. 1890]. No edition stated (hardback). 8vo, 528pp. Text illustrations throughout, plus a frontispiece. Original decorated brown cloth, gilt titling and design to the front board and the spine, all edges gilt. Binding rubbed and shaken, inner hinges cracked (and repaired). Overall, this copy is in good condition.
Book number: 17586
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

DR. GORDON STABLES, R.N.
The Island of Gold, a Sailor's Yarn
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons , Undated (c.1910), Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Firmly boundin green decorated cloth, black titles, border and dramatic scene to upper panel, no inscriptions, prize plate to ffep, occasional light foxing, pp.vi,344, illustrated.
Book number: 016009
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON- STABLES, W.,
The Sauciest Boy In The Service
Ward, Lock & Co. . Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.One inscription.Some light foxing.Excellent binding.[R.M]
Book number: hb96
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

STABLES W GORDON
The Voyage of the Blue Vega, a Story of Arctic Adventure
London, Religious Tract Society. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Alfred Pearse. blue cloth with pictorial cover and gilt titling, light wear to spine ends and corners, browned feps, 400PP +16pp adverts + plates, adventure story set in Arctic wilds. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003825
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Arctic North Pole Polar Exploration Victorian Adventure Story Young Adult Fiction Alfred Pearse
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT-GREEN,EVELYN & KLICKMAN,FLORA & STABLES,GORDON ET AL
The Girl's Own Annual 1902-03 Volume XXIV 24
Girl's Own Paper. A good to very good oversized brown hardcover . Small tears along spine, some scratches on cover.
Book number: 5CC1010
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4614]
Catalogue: English Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENTY, G.A. & STABLES, GORDON & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY WAIN, LOUIS & ET AL.,
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 19
The Boy's Own Paper, 1897. Hardback. Good condition. Red pictorial cloth, gilt titles. One full page & two cartoons by Louis Wain (page 793, xi and 784). Full story by G.A. Henty is the Fetish Hole. 12 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Covers are a bit marked with faded spine. Frontis is missing.
Book number: 818687
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Wain, Louis & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search