| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Liberte Volume 12 No 1 Janvier Fevrier 1970 1970. Couverture Souple Glacee, 13 X 20 Cm. 139 pages. Excellent. Book number: 074128 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: POESIE poemes poetes litteraire litterature lettres ecrits textes essais contes conte fable fables legende legendes recits theatre proverbes auteurs nouvelles roman mythologie Anthologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amérique Francaise Revue Littéraire Tome II No 6 Mars 1943 Montreal. Wrapper, 21 Cm X 26 Cm. Environ 50 pages. Bon. Book number: 040175 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strategie No 10 Hiver 1975 Lutte Ideologique Montreal. Couverture Souple, 14 Cm x 19 Cm. 124 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 055964 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Vie Rurale, 1863-1953 Sainte-Foy, Les Publications Du Quebec. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 2551194377). Softcover, 4to Oblong. pp. xv 200.Text in French. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 085706 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Studies Canadian History Quebec 2551194377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecrits Du Canada Francais 55 Essai Poemes Nouvelles Récit Texte Ancien Montreal, ECrits Du Canada Francais. 1981. Couverture Souple Glacee, 14 Cm X 20 Cm. 178 pages.Études littéraires, théâtre, nouvelles, contes, poésie et autres créations littéraires inédites. Excellent. Book number: 074389 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: POESIE poemes poetes litteraire litterature lettres ecrits textes essais contes conte fable fables legende legendes recits theatre proverbes auteurs nouvelles roman mythologie Anthologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boss of the Namko Drive : Growing Up inChilcotin Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0888944942) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover by Stephen Bosch. A fine glossy clean and tight copy.The previous careful owners name detail has been neatly blacked out on the top of the front fly page..There are no other marks.Written about Western Canada. Fine in Wraps. Book number: 902539 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Nobn 0888944942 Cover By Stephen Bosch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boss of the Namko Drive. Growing Up in the Chilcotin. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1986. Photographic Card Covers, 8vo. 115pp A lovely copy. Very Good. Book number: 059286 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Canada British-Columbia Canadian-Fiction Fiction Canadian-Authors Cowboys Smith Ranchers Indians Tradesmen Chilcotin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boss of the Namko Drive: a Story from the Cariboo Country Toronto, Mcgraw-hill Ryerson Limited. 1965. (ISBN: 0770000274). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.115. embossed stamp on front free end page. slightly worn around edges of dust jacket. small tear in bottom of dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 099850 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Literature Canada Cowboy Literature 0770000274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Douglas & McIntyre, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 164. ISBN: 9780888944313. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1088367 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780888944313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Canada, The Ryerson Press, 1969. 5th Printing, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0770000290 Harback hardback. Slight wear and a couple of small tears to edge of D/J. He is a colourful, central figure in Paul St. pierre's second book based on the tough, humorous characters of British Columbia's rugged Chilcotin Plateau. In this moving story the author again captures the wit, irony and rugged individualism of the Cariboo Country's ranchers and Indians. 164 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 067501 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction/British Columbia/Chilcotin Plateau | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Toronto, McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1966, Reprint. (ISBN: 092050180x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 164. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 106546 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 092050180x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0888944314) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover by Stephen Bosch. A fine glossy clean and tight copy.The previous careful owners name detail has been neatly blacked out on the top of the front fly page..There are no other marks.Written about Western Canada. Fine in Wraps. Book number: 902541 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Nobn 0888944314 Cover By Stephen Bosch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 1984. Paperback. 8vo, pp. 164. Lightest shelfwear; near fine. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 012210 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canada, Chilcotin, British Columbia, Can Lit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1984. Photographic Card Covers, 8vo. Small piece of paper residue to the front cover. 164pp A lovely copy. Very Good. Book number: 059285 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Canada British-Columbia Canadian-Fiction Fiction Canadian-Authors Cowboys Smith Ranchers Indians Tradesmen Chilcotin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Brown boards; gilt stamped lettering; thin line of white to edges of front pastedown and endpaper (from adhesive during binding process). Pictorial dust jacket; slight fading to spine; rubbing to back. Very clean, sound copy. 164 pages. Smith is the colourful, central figure, based on the tough, humorous characters of British Columbia's rugged Chillcotin Plateau. "In this moving story the author again captures the wit, irony and rugged individualism of the Cariboo Country's ranchers and Indians." (Dust jacket flap) Adapted from the original award-winning television script. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004083 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana Paul St Pierre British Columbia Chilcotin Plateau Cariboo Country Quarter Horse Novel Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Columbia, Our Land Saanichton, B.C. ; Seattle: Hancock House, 1977. Hardcover. 0919654967 Very good in torn little chipped chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING91514946 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0919654967 British Columbia -- | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chilcotin Holiday Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1984. Photographic Card Covers, 8vo. Small piece of paper residue to the front cover. 165pp A lovely copy. Very Good. Book number: 059287 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Canada British-Columbia Canadian-Fiction Fiction Canadian-Authors Cowboys Smith Ranchers Indians Tradesmen Chilcotin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chilcotin and Beyond Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. [1989], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 153pp. Locale: British Columbia; Chilcotin; Mexico. Book number: 108575 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Local History--British Columbia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chilcotin Holiday : Newly Revised and Expanded Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0888944179) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover by Kris Andrews. A fine glossy clean and tight copy.The previous careful owners name detail has been neatly blacked out on the top of the front fly page..There are no other marks.Written about Western Canada. Fine in Wraps. Book number: 902540 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Nobn 0888944179 Cover By Kris Andrews | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chilcotin Holiday McClelland & Stewar. 1970. (ISBN: 0771082762). Hard Cover. Ill.: Tait, Douglas. Gift inscription, else very clean and tight. Dust jacket has wear, small tears, flap has been clipped. Good/Good. Book number: 21560 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0771082762 Tait, Douglas | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Navel of the Moon: A Tale from Mexico Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550540548). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page, no other markings, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Green boards, 196pp. With these short stories the author moves into fresh fictional territory. (1.5 JM FO 62/2. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 56945 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Authors Short Stories Canadian Fiction 1550540548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Portrait of the Artist As an Australian; L'Oeuvre bizzare de Barry Humphries Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-2644-7) . [2004]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 363pp. Appendices, bibliography, notes, index. TV tie-in. Biography of Barry Humphries. Book about Dame Edna Everage. Locale: Australia. Book number: 132137 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Comedy, Entertainers, Writers 0773526447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smith and Other Events: Stories of the Chilcotin Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1983, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0385159900). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 318.Signed by the author on half title page.residue of old sticker on FEP. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 098476 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Native Studies Natural History Signed Canada 0385159900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smith and Other Events: Stories of the Chilcotin New York, Beaufort Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0825302099). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Board edges sunned. First printing. 318pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034488 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0825302099 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smith and Other Events: Stories of the Chilcotin Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1983, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0385159900). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 318.Embossed by previous owner on half title page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 104140 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Native Studies Natural History 0385159900 | In shopping cart More information div> |