ascending
descending
found: 196 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, ROBERT; NORTON, ANDRE; CARTER, LIN; CHERRYH, C.J.; CLAYTON, JO; LLYWELYN, MORGAN; MATHEWS, PATRICIA; MAYHAR, ARDATH; SAMPSON, JUDITH; SCHLOBIN, ROGER C.; SCHUTZ, J.W.; SHWARTZ, SUSAN M.; SPRINGER, NANCY; WATERS, ELISABETH
Magic in Ithkar
Tom Doherty Associates, 1985. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages lightly toned, minimal creasing along spine and spine edges. 1985 Trade Paperback. 317 pp. Preface by Robert Adams. Includes works by Lin Carter, C.J. Cherryh, Jo Clayton, Morgan Llywelyn, Patricia Mathews, Ardath Mayhar, Andre Norton, Judith Sampson, Roger C. Schlobin, J.W. Schutz, Susan M. Schwartz, Nancy Springer, and Elisabeth Waters. Biographical notes included after text. CONTENTS: Prologue, The Goblinary of Ais, To Take a Thief, Jezeri and Her Beast Go to the Fair and Find More Excitement Than They Want, Fletcher Found, Well Met in Ithkar, Esmene's Eyes, Swamp Dweller, Qazia and a Ferret- Fetch, For Lovers Only, Dragon's Horn, Homecoming, The Prince Out of the Past, Cold Spell.
Book number: 1535872
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BENFORD, GREGORY; FORD, JOHN M.; SPRINGER, NANCY
Alien Stars Vol 3: Under the Wheel
Baen Books, 1987. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. 272pp. Three visions of tyranny by the best authors mankind has (and will) ever produce - ever.
Book number: 1704165
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); KRISTINE KATHRYN RUSCH (EDITOR) (NANCY SPRINGER, BRIAN W. ALDISS, ROBERT REED)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 83 No. 6, #499 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1992 (Damnbanna, Common Clay, Coffins)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Phoebe Gloeckner. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than one VERY faint crease at upper corner of front cover it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 005142
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 951]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRIESNER, ESTHER, EDITOR (LAWRENCE WATT-EVANS AND HARRY TURTLEDOVE, SIGNED; JODY LYNN NYE; ELIZABETH MOON; SUSAN SHWARTZ; NANCY SPRINGER; ELISABETH WATERS; GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER; AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL.
New York: Baen Books, (1995.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. Twenty stories 'introducing today's Warrior Woman: she's capable, she's strong, she's independent and she's serious.' SIGNED by two authors: Lawrence Watt-Evans at his story The Guardswoman and by Harry Turtledove at Goddess for a Day. Also includes Lady of Steel by Roger Zelazny, And Ladies of the Club by Elizabeth Moon, Exchange Program by Susan Shwartz, Armor-Ella by Holly Lisle, Career Day by Margaret Ball, Armor/Amore by David Vierling, The Stone of War and the Nightingale's Egg by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, The Growling by Jody Lynn Nye, The New Britomart by eluki bes shahar, On the Road of Silver by Mark Bourne, Bra Melting by Janni Lee Simner, The Old Grind by Laura Frankos, The Way to a Man's Heart by Esther Friesner, Whoops! by Nancy Springer, Teacher's Pet by Josepha Sherman, Were-Wench by Jan Stirling, Blood Calls to Blood by Elisabeth Waters, and Maureen Birnbaum in the MUD by George Alec Effinger. Dust jacket art by Larry Elmore. 341 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671876821
Book number: 38008
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2347]
Keywords: 0671876821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NANCY SPRINGER; MAGUIRE, GREGORY; ARMSTRONG, JENNIFER; SINGER, MARILYN; MORI, KYOKO
I Believe in Water Twelve Brushes with Religion
New York: Harpercollins, 2000. 0060283971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060283971. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Signed by Nancy Springer, Gregory Maguire, Jennifer Armstrong, Marilyn Singer and Mori, Kyoko on the title page. ; Signed By 5 of the Authors; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Book number: 38067
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP„ 21876]
Keywords: 0060283971 Artists Biography Autobiography Architects Photographers Editions Literature & Fiction Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPRINGER NANCY
Chains Of Gold
London, Futura Publications. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0708882579) Paperback. 230 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Amongst The Lakes And Islands Of Catena's Magical Land Rests The Sacred Isle. There The Lady Cerilla Is Betrothed To Arlen; Betrothed And Doomed.. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 037401
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0708882579
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPRINGER NANCY.
LES ENQUETES D ENOLA HOLMES. LE SECRET DE L EVENTAIL. TOME 4.
NATHAN., 2009. 217 pages. In-8 Broché. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature franēaise. .
Book number: R150150024
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2974]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY SPRINGER
Fair Peril
Avonova Fantasy, 1997, 246 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 249171&FAN
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY SPRINGER
Larque on the wing
Avonova Fantasy, 1995, 278 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 263143&FAN
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPRINGER NANCY
Not On A White Horse
New York, Atheneum. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689313667) Hard Cover. 182 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A Young Girls Search For A Lost Horse,she Names The Horse Angel-she Also Gains A New Perspective On Life And The Choices That Can Be Made.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074366
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 644]
Keywords: 0689313667
In shopping cart

More information

SAHA, ARTHUR W., ED. (TANITH LEE, RICHARD L. PURTILL, JUDITH TARR, R. CHETWYND-HAYES, KEVIN ANDERSON, NANCY KRESS, MICHAEL RUTHERFORD, KIM ANTIEAU, JANE YOLEN, JIM AIKIN, NANCY SPRINGER.)
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories 13.
Daw, New York, (1987), book club edition.. 178 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Jacket art by Daniel R. Horne. "Eleven of the finest tales from masters of fantasy..an arresting anthology that gathers together the most memorable, magical stories of swordmasters and sorcerers, of ghosts, dragons and other legendary beasts, of demons and vampires, elves and dwarves, and all the enchanting beings of light and dark who inhabit the diverse lands of fantasy.." Minor edgewear to boards. Dust jacket is clipped at bottom of front fla p f o l d , h a s light edgewear/creasing, one small chip/tear with surface paper loss at top of front panel. VG/VG-.
Book number: 5145
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Short Stories, Anthologies, Fantasy, Tanith Lee, Richard L. Purtill, Judith Tarr, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Kevin Anderson, Nancy Kress, Michael Rutherford, Kim Antieau, Jane Yolen, Jim Aikin, Nancy Springer, Dragons, Vampires, Sorcerers, Dwarves, Elves.
In shopping cart

More information

SCHIMEL, LAWRENCE & GREENBERG, MARTIN H., EDS. (FIONA PATTON, NANCY SPRINGER, BRIAN STABLEFORD, MIKE ASHLEY, IAN MCDOWELL, GREGORY MAGUIRE, ROSEMARY EDGHILL.)
Camelot Fantastic. (Contains: The Raven's Quest; the Queen's Broidery Woman; the Architect of Worlds; the Bridge of Fire; the Feasting of the Hungry Man; Builder of Keeps; and, the Sword of the North. )
Camelot, Arthurian legend, King Arthur, Chivalry, Legends, Myths, Round Table, Merlin, Sorcery, Magic, Morgan le Fay, Knights, Lancelot.. 288 pp, paperback. Cover art by John Howe. A collection of seven stories. "Castle of Hope, Honor, and Dreams - Camelot - it was the citadel of chivalry in a land besieged by barbarian invaders, legendary home to a ruler of mythic proportions - Ki ng Arthur. He was hailed as Britain's last and brightest hope, raised from obscurity to unite a troubled land, tutored by Merlin, master of sorcery, and betrayed by those dearest to him and closest to his throne. Now Arthur and his Knight s o f t h e Round Table live again in these original and imaginative tales set in that place of true enchantment - Camelot..You'll find yourself spellbound by stories ranging from the tale of a young man caught up in the power struggle between M er l in a n d Mo rg a n le Fay, to that of the knight appointed to defend Lancelot when he's accused of committing adultery with the queen.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. NF.
Book number: 9679
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY
I Am Morgan le Fay: A Tale from Camelot
NY: Firebird, 2001. mass market PB. ISBN: 0698119746. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 170998
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: 0698119746 Teen Fiction 0-698-11974-6
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPRINGER, NANCY
I Am Morgan le Fay: A Tale from Camelot
NY: Philomel Books, 2001. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399234519. Lightly used copy with mild wear from handling - price clipped from dust jacket flap. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 227 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 39505
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 475]
Keywords: 0399234519
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY,
I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A TALE FROM CAMELOT.
Springer, Nancy. I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A TALE FROM CAMELOT. NY: Firebird/Penguin Putnam, c2002. First printing. 227pp, New Mass market paperback,.
Book number: 57782
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY
I Am Morgan le Fay: A Tale from Camelot
NY: Philomel Books, 2001. 0399234519. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399234519. FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 9.5"). ix, (i), 227, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is lightly rubbed and very lightly chipped along the top edge with a small (less than ½ inch) closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. In a war-torn England where her half-brother, Arthur, will eventually become king, the young Morgan le Fay comes to realize that she has magic powers and links to the faerie world. "[M]organ is an involving intriguing voice, and while much of her story requires at least some background in Arthurian legend, there is enough action, romance, and revenge here to hold even reluctant readers. " - Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Janice M. Del Negro (04/20/2001) Nancy Springer has published forty novels for children, young adults, and adults, including fantasy, magical realism, mystery, contemporary, and women's fiction. Her work has received numerous awards, including two Edgar Allen Poe awards from the Mystery Writers of America. A longtime resident of Pennsylvania, Springer enjoys wildflowers, bird-watching, and fishing. Her novels include: Wings of Flame (1985) ; Chains of Gold (1986) ; A Horse to Love (1987) ; The Hex Witch of Seldom (1988) ; Not on a White Horse (1988) ; They're All Named Wildfire (1989) ; Apocalypse (1989) ; Red Wizard (1990) ; Colt (1991) ; Damnbanna (1992) ; The Friendship Song (1992) ; The Great Pony Hassle (1993) ; The Boy on a Black Horse (1994) ; Larque on the Wing (1994) ; Metal Angel (1994) ; Toughing It (1994) ; The Blind God is Watching (1994) ; Looking for Jamie Bridger (1995) ; Fair Peril (1996) ; Secret Star (1997) ; I Am Mordred (1998) ; Sky Rider (1999) ; Plumage (2000) ; I am Morgan le Fay (2001) ; Needy Creek (2001) ; Separate Sisters (2001); and Blood Trail (2003). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ix, (i), 227, (3) pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3985
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 791]
Keywords: 0399234519 Children's Books King Arthur Morgan le Fay Arthurian Legends Novels, Poetry & Literature King Arthur Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY
I Am Morgan le Fay (a Tale from Camelot)
Firebird Fantasy, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, light page toning. 2002 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Morgan is a willful, mischievous girl with mismatched eyes of emerald and violet. A girl of magic, whose childhood ends when King Uther Pendragon murders her father and steals away her mother. Then Pendragon dies and, in a warring country with no one to claim the throne, there are many who want Morgan dead. But Morgan has power, and magic. She is able to change the course of history, to become other, to determine her own fate-and, thus the fate of Britain. She will become Morgan le Fay.".
Book number: 1519460
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 215]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Teen & Young Adult Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Teen & Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER NANCY
Apocalypse
Underwood Miller, 1989. 1st edition. hardback. 0887330819. fine copy, no dustwrapper as issued?, lovely pictorial bds.
Book number: Ze4852
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP„ 1241]
Keywords: 0887330819
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NANCY SPRINGER
Apocalypse
Underwood Miller, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked ID: mon0000081411 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000081411
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1110]
Keywords: 887330810 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPRINGER, NANCY (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY TOM KIDD.)
Apocalypse
Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-69819-2) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Tom Kidd. (Fantasy).
Book number: 345890
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 869]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671698192
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY,
Apocalypse.
Underwood-Miller, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0887330810. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.
Book number: 02215
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Keywords: 0887330810
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY
Apocalypse.
Baen Books, 1989. Paperback; First Printing. Illustrated by Cover Art by Tom Kidd Light normal usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Normal page browning. Slight musty scent. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 341+ads pages. VG+.
Book number: 19592
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER NANCY
APOCALYPSE
baen, 1989. 1st print. After years of taunts and torment about her congenitally disfigured face, a young woman asks the Devil to initiate the end of the world in her home town, the coal mining site of Hoadley, Pa. Paperback. 0671698192. very good paperback.
Book number: FG10.483
GBP 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.15 | JP„ 330]
Keywords: 0671698192
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY
Apocalypse
NY: Baen Books, 1989. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671698192. 341 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Just a bit of rub at spine edges. The powerful, seductive Ahira promises salvation. She may be Hoadley's savior - but some say she will lead it into the final Darkness.. Great Reading!. Near Fine .
Book number: 7585
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0671698192 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SPRINGER, NANCY
Apocalypse
NY: Baen Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671698192). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Tom Kidd. 341 pages. True 1st edition: this preceded the Underwood-Miller edition by five months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 001308
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Novel Fantasy 0671698192 Cover Art: Tom Kidd
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search