ascending
descending
found: 18 books

 -
HARRIET ELIZABETH PRESCOTT SPOFFORD; LOUISE IMOGEN GUERNEY; ALICE BROWN; ILLUSTRATOR-EDMUND H. GARRETT
Three heroines of New England romance. Their True Stories herein set forth....
Little, Brown and Company. 1894, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Private Bookplate. Ink Inscription. Illustrated. Priscilla, Agnes Surriage and Marth Hilton. 175 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 068467
GBP 44.16 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 US$ 69.23 | JP¥ 5507]
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, MRS. HARRIET PRESCOTT; GUINEY, MISS LOUISE IMOGEN AND BROWN, MISS ALICE
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover. Three true stories of New England heroines - Priscilla Mullins, Agnes Surriage, and Martha Hilton. Illustrated with drawings by Edmund H. Garrett, who also wrote the Notes section. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018714
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Female Biography Biographies, Priscilla Mullins, Agnes Surriage, Martha Hilton, Pilgrims, Pilgrim Life, New England Romance, New England History, New England Heroine
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, ROSSITER (EDITOR); POE, EDGAR ALLEN; HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; LYTTON, E BULWER; SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT; DICKENS, CHARLES; DE QUINCY, THOMAS; DAVIS, REBECCA HARDING.
Stories Of Intellect.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1914. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Anthology of short stories dealing with thought and intellect.
¶ 207 pages.
Book number: 31762X1
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3122]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Short Brain Thought ).
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT,
ART DECORATION APPLIED TO FURNITURE.
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1877. First Edition. Handsome hardbound book in very good to near fine condition. Covers in rich green cloth with bright gilt and black filled highly ornate blindstamped design on front cover and spine. Beveled edges. Coated end papers. All edges are bright gilt. The contents are clean and in good condition except for foxing on title page, frontispiece and tissue guard and wherever there are tissue guards. A slight hint of corner wear. Former owner name on title page in old ink. Book is solidly bound, however the rear end paper has split. Profusely illustrated, most in-text. 237 pages, 2 pages of advertising. Any faults diminished in comparison to the beauty of the book cover and the quality condition of the paper. Protected in see-through, removable acetate jacket. The book has been well cared for. The only faults are a result of the foxing to the end papers with offsetting. This book has very bright gilt The fomer owner name is Scott Henry Perky. There is a Perky by that name who was the only surviving son of Henry Perky, inventor, lawyer, Nebraska Congressman, businessperson and who invented shredded wheat. 8vo; 237 pages.
Book number: 2673
USD 590.00 [Appr.: EURO 470.5 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46933]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Art Ornamental Furniture Ornament Furniture Styles Furniture
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT (1835-1921).
Autograph Manuscript Signed.
Popular American author of romance novels, poetry, detective tales and miscellaneous nonfiction, whose success began with a 1859 "Atlantic Monthly" short story "In a Cellar"; Thomas Wentworth Higginson encouraged her to write, and Emily Dickinson wrote to him about Spofford's poetry, "I read Miss Prescott's Circumstance, but it followed me in the dark, so I avoided her." AMS, 1p, 5" X 8", n.p. n.y. Near fine. Minor mounting traces on verso. Attractively penned 4-stanza poem titled "A Snow=Drop," which begins, "Only a tender little thing, / So velvet soft and white it is; / But March himself is not so strong, / With all the great gales that are his." Signed boldly in full at the conclusion. .
Book number: 26999
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Authors
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT.
The Elder's People.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1920,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 334p.
Book number: 36213
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT
The Elder's People
Boston, HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1920, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 062738
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT
The Elder's People
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. Hardcover. No DJ. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Tan boards with green spine. Frontispiece with tissue guard. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 334 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11920
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT; LANG, ANDREW. . .,
Harper's New Monthly Magazine: December 1891 - May 1892, Volume 84.
New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1892. Hardcover., G in Marbled Boards with Brown Spine & Corners, Gilt Lettering. Rear Board. Long Chip Last Page. Pages Toning But Unworn.
Book number: MASTER177811I
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT,
In Titian's Garden and Other Poems.
Boston MA, Little, Brown and Company, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Olive green cloth boards with gilt lettering and floral decor, rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Inscription on fep is signed "the Author."
Book number: 307845A
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Poetry American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT,
The Moonstone Mass And Others.
Ash-Tree Press, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1553100085. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 182 pages: edited and with a 26 page introduction, by Jessica Amanda Salmonson: collects 25 weird stories and poems, the complete supernatural fiction of an American author writing from 1859 onwards. 500 copies printed.
Book number: 05422
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 1553100085
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT
Old Washington
Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1906. First edition. hardcover. Green pictorial cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Bright, firm and clean. Near Fine .
Book number: 4832
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3532]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children - Juvenile - Girls - Novel
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT
Poems
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1882. First edition, 12mo, pp. vi, 172; the spine quite faded with ends beginning to fray and the back cover scraped, but all else very good in original red cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. This copy inscribed by the author on the ffep: "Miss Tilden [?], With the compliments of Harriet P. Spofford."
Book number: 30069
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: American Literature Poetry Poems Poets Women writers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPOFFORD, HARRIET ELIZABETH PRESCOTT
A Scarlet Poppy and Other Stories.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Gorgeous example of fine binding, with elaborate silver and gold vine and floral design to gray-green front cover and spine; all exceptionally bright and without flaw. Just the slightest rubbing to book extremities, top page ends darkened. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Seven short stories by Mrs Spofford, who was known for her gothic romances, novels, poems and detective stories. A beautiful copy, to which the photo does not come close to doing justice. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 283 pages. Short Stories. Fine Binding. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 29118
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT
Stepping Stones to Happiness
New York, The Christian Herald. 1897. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 496 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; cloth wearing away at edges. Pages have some yellowing on edges; light yellowing inside, but clean and bright; last page and endpaper detached but present. Cracked hinge at front causing few loosened signatures; otherwise binding is sound throughout. Fair.
Book number: 051144
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT AND GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN, AND BROWN, ALICE
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, Little, Brown, 1894.First edition (trade), Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-stamped and -lettered, top edge gilt, Spine browned, vertical mark on back cover, bookplate on front paste-down. Profusely illustrated by Edmund H. Garrett. [BAL 6729 & 18512].
Book number: 857
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT, MRS., GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN, MISS AND BROWN, ALICE, MISS
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1894, First Edition. Cloth with Gold Lettering, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. With many little picturings authentic and fanciful by Edmund H. Garrett. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022752
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance
In shopping cart

More information

[ALDEN, PRISCILLA] SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT, GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN AND BROWN, ALICE
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, Little, Brown, 1894.First trade edition, Octavo, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, Fine. Illustrated.
¶ Spofford writes about Priscilla Alden, Guiney of Martha Hilton and Brown concerning Agnes Surriage. Priscilla Mullins arrived in America aboard the Mayflower. Her name change: 'Speak for yourself, John Alden,' is a part of American folklore. Surriage's odyssey took her from colonial tavern maid to wife of an English baronet. Martha Hilton? Read the book. [BAL 6729 (Guiney) and 18512 (Spofford). NAW].
Book number: 2793
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search