ascending
descending
found: 13 books

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA,EDITOR.
AMERICAN POETS: An Anthology of Contemporary Verse.
Munchen [Munich]: Kurt Wolff (1923.) First printing. An uncommon anthology, selected and edited by Speyer as a small representative collection for the poets and poetry lovers of Germany - includes the works of most of the significant poets of the time - Emily Dickinson, Robert Frost, Stevens, T. S. Eliot, Marianne Moore, Edna St. Vincetn Millay, Conrad Aiken, Edgar Lee Masters, Amy Lowell, Carl Sandburg, Ezra Pound, Wallace Stevens, Sara Teasdale, William Carlos Williams, Elinor Wylie - and others, such as Adelaide Crapsey and Lola Ridge, not so well remembered. Unusual in the number of women poets included. Introduction by Speyer. Bibliography. 133 pp. A lovely production, slightly oversized, three-quarters red leather binding with green and red marbelized boards, ribbon marker bound in. Very good condition overall - spine somewhat darkened and worn at extremeties, partial crack to front board, contents just about fine.
Book number: 36814
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: anthology, germany,
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA.
Canopic Jar.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1921. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. 92 pp. Small 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Spine dull, else a very good copy.
Book number: 42729
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed Books, Poetry, American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA
Letter Inscribed and Signed by the American Poet Leonora Speyer
UNKNOWN, None. A rare letter written and signed by Leonora Speyer, American poet.
Book number: 459
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA
Slow Wall
Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth. Very good first edition without a dustjacket.
Book number: E13650
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, American
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA.
Slow wall, poems new & selected.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "For Ruth Mays / from Leonora Speyer / with best wishes-- / 1939".
Book number: 45512
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA.
Slow wall: poems, together with Nor without music.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.. Very good in chipped, rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a good-sized piece at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel and with closed tears. First edition thus (with 20 more poems than the 1939 Slow Wall). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Professor Ernest Brennecke, Jr. / from his sincere friend, / Leonora Speyer / What is the sound? / No thrush! / Too dark the sky, the ground, Too deep the bush. / 1949". The quoted lines are the first stanza of her poem "Nightingales" included in the book. Brennecke wrote on Hardy, Shakespeare, Milton, and others.
Book number: 44763
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: INSCRIBED
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA
Slow Wall: Poems, Together with Nor Without Music
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs, soils and some creasing; a decent copy. 187 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 050202
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Poets, Poetic, Poetry, Verse, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beats, Prose, Literature, Literary, Authors, Writers, Readers, Reading, Inspiration, Language, Stanza, Slam, Line, Pattern, Leonora Speyer
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA.
Slow Wall Together with Nor without Music.
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. 1. Signed and inscribed by the author. 189 pp. 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering and decoration. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; spine and boards lightly sunned; former owner's inscription inked below author's. Interior clean and bright; quite sound.
Book number: 23707
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SPEYER, LEONORA.
Slow Wall: Poems New & Selected.
NY: Knopf, 1939. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name and a strip of offsetting on front free endpaper, else about fine in a near fine (minor wear at spine ends, slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 7551
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPEYER, LEONORA
Ballad Of A Lost House SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Privately Printed For The Author, USA. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Leonora Speyer, 1872-1956, Lady Speyer, nee von Stosch, was an American poet and violinist. The Ballad of a Lost House was published through the courtesy of Miss Harriet Monroe in whose magazine " Chicago Poetry" first appeared. 100 copies were printed privately for the author. Book - in Good Plus Plus marbled paper covers bound with a silk cord - some curling to the corners and minor wear to the extreme top and bottom of the spine. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR DATED 1924. See also 5930 for a copy of Oberammergau and 5938 for Naked Heel. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 5.75 inches. 17 pages. Although undated signed and dedicated by the author dated 1924 . Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 5931. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 5931
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Speyer Von Stosch Poetry Poems Poet Verse Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPEYER, LEONORA
Naked Heel SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Knopf, USA, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. Leonora Speyer, 1872-1956, Lady Speyer, nee von Stosch, was an American poet and violinist.CONTENTS: March . April; City Square; Blue Jay; Early; Over the Field; Happy is He .; Swans; Dark Garden To Prelude; Monk and Lady; Three Women Walking By; Further Commandment; Salome; A Word to Martha; The Pet; Fido; Trade-rats; The Ladder; Exposed Mummy; April on the Battle-fields; Reuss Glacier; The Maid Medusa; Again, Medusa; Magna cum Laude!; Ballad of old Doc Higgins; Sonnets of a Not Unusual Situation; Midnight Beach; Graves in China; Indian Sunset; Taj Mahal; “Shrine of Purer Education”; Southern Cross; Hills about Jerusalem. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good patterned boards with a paper label to the spine. Contents, light marking to the paste downs and end papers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Good Plus Plus - small amounts of loss to the corners repaired with Japanese tissue to verso and some small pieces missing to the top of the spine and with a 2 inch closed tear all repaired with Japanese tissue to verso. Signed And Dedicated by the author 'Dear May with love from Leonora 1931.' ‘A note on the type in which this book is set : This book is set on the Linotype in Granjon, a type which is neither a copy of a classic face nor an original creation. George W. Jones drew the basic design for this type from classic sources, but deviated from his model wherever four centuries of type-cutting experience indicated an improvement or where modern methods of punch-cutting made possible a refinement that was beyond the skill of the sixteenth-century originator. This new creation is based primarily upon the type used by Claude Garamond (1510-1561) in his beautiful French books and more closely resembles the work of the founder of the Old Style letter than do any of the various modern-day types that bear his name. It is printed on Borzoi toned laid antique paper. The binding is of imported air brushed German Peka Linen.’ See 5930 & 5931 for copies of Oberammergau and Ballad Of A Lost House. Size: 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches. xiv, 79 pages. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 5938.
Book number: 5938
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3554]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Speyer Poetry Poems Poet Verse Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPEYER, LEONORA
Oberammergau
Bernhardt Wall, USA, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Bernhardt Wall. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO 50 COPIES AND THIS IS NUMBER 6, AUTHOR'S EDITION AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Leonora Speyer, 1872-1956, Lady Speyer, nee von Stosch, was an American poet and violinist. All of the contents are on small tissue sheets mounted onto heavy woven rough trimmed pages. Contents : First page Signed by the Author and Etcher and with Limited Edition details in green ink; Title Page in blue ink; Illustration in blue ink; Dedication Page to her husband Edgar in light brown ink; Foreword; followed by a page of verse and illustration both in green ink; 9 pages of verse each with its own illustration all in ochre inks; small illustration and author's signature in black ink followed by a tablet with small illustration and the etcher's and publishers details in brown ink. Book - in Very Good blue marbled paper covered boards with a green spine and title label to front board, light green paste downs and free front and rear end paper - some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and some bumping to the top of the spine. Contents, light irregular browning to the paste downs and free front end paper, some browning to the protective tissues otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. AN EXTREMELY SCARCE COPY OF LEONORA SPEYER'S WORK. See also 5931 for a copy of Ballad Of A Lost House and 5938 for a Naked Heel. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 6.25 inches. Unpaginated . All etchings by Bernhardt Wall. Illustrator: Bernhardt Wall. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 5930.
Book number: 5930
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 206.25 US$ 258.66 | JP¥ 20576]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Speyer Von Stosch Wall Poetry Poems Poet Verse Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search