| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
From Cromwell to Wellington Twelve Soldiers London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1907, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Popular Edition of the first edition of 1899. xii (2) 508pp; 10 plans and seiges, 14 sketches. Name of a previous owner on ffep, otherwise a nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 167514 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain at Bay London, Constable & Co. 1909. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. vii, 192. Hardcover red cloth, with gilt lettering and rules. Boards lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine slightly sunned, ffep excised, half-title torn and repaired; good+. (Henry) Spenser Wilkinson (1853-1937) was at turns an attourney, author, and profesor of military history. His writings were mainly concerned with the English military and national defense. -- Bison BooksBook number: 009485 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Great War, British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Policy in South Africa. SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & COMPANY. 1899. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 114 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. Etiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80102702 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Policy in South Africa London Sampson Low 1899, 1899. G 1st. Book number: 14646 GBP 37.30 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 58.82 | JP¥ 4568]
Keywords: Boer War South Africa Military Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Army Before Napoleon, Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in Michaelmas Term, 1914 London, Oxford University Press. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 152pp; 8 maps & illustrations. Bookplate of a former owner on the (blank) ffep, otherwise an excellent copy. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 173257 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History France French Army Grande Armee | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Cromwell to Wellington: Twelve Soldiers London, Lawrence And Bullen. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 019642 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Military History British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News Record of the TRANSVAAL WAR, 1899-1900 The Achievements of the Home and Colonial Forces in the Great Conflict with the Boer Republics. The Illustrated London News and Sketch , 1900. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound in maroon boards, half leather, gilt titles. Chipped and edgeworn. The original colour covers are bound in, and still clean and bright, undamaged. 8 full-page photogravure plates, tissue guarded, as called for. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 0028780. Book number: 0028780 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nation's Need, Chapters on Education London, Archibald Constable & Co.. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red cloth. No pub. date. 311pp, usual library marks, small area of damage to fc, overall Good. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 155556 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: English Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Policy. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900. xv, 443 p. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 5 maps. Boards rubbed else a very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip. ¶ Military history, the American Civil War, the South African War, tactics, military literature, in all thirty essays by Henry Spenser Wilkinson (1853-1937), a follower of Clausewitz and Professor of Military History at Oxford; most appeared in late 19th c. periodicals. Book number: 31446 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History, 19th c., Boer War | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the CIVIL War in the United States: 1861 - 1865 NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: 13 Maps, 11 Plans. Hard Cover, no date of publication, but introduction dated 1905; textblock aged but clean and tight; moderately shelf worn and rubbed covers, a bit frayed; previous owner's fep bookplate is leaving an offset image on FFEP; maps tipped inside back cover; 538pp. Very Good. Book number: JD295 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: American Civil War, American History, American Civil War Battles 13 Maps, 11 Plans | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |