ascending
descending
found: 151 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[CHARLES SPENCER]
Bakst
London: Academy Editions., z.j. [1977], 99 pp., paperback, 48 coloured plates, very good. 856703117 Overview of Leon Baksts work as stage designer and costume designer for the famour Ballet Russe under Diaghilev..
Book number: 118726442
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

ART CATALOGUE - SPENCER, CHARLES.
Colin Lanceley - Alecto Monographs 3.
Editions Alecto, London, c. 1973. 16 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, wrappers mildly foxed, ex-library copy, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 199237
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: art australia catalogues catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

BAIRD, SPENCER FULLERTON & AGASSIZ, LOUIS; HERBER, ELMER CHARLES - COLLECTED & EDITED
Correspondence between Spencer Fullerton Baird and Louis Agassiz - Two Pioneer American Naturalists
Smithsonian Institution, 1963. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex library with usual markings, good copy with some rubbing & edge wear to boards, mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1963 Hard Cover. 237 pp. Featuring photos & document facsimiles. "Spencer Fullerton Baird (February 3, 1823 – August 19, 1887) was an American ornithologist and ichthyologist. For the long period between 1850 and 1878, he was assistant-secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, in Washington, D.C. where he encouraged the work of the young naturalists in the Megatherium Club. On the death of Joseph Henry he became secretary. From 1871 until his death, he also led the United States Fish Commission..Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz (May 28, 1807 – December 14, 1873) was a paleontologist, glaciologist, geologist and a prominent innovator in the study of the Earth's natural history. He grew up in Switzerland and became a professor of natural history at University of Neuchâtel. Later, he accepted a professorship at Harvard University in the United States.".
Book number: 1534976
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKST: SPENCER, CHARLES.
Leon Bakst.
Academy Editions, London, 1978. 4to, 248pp, colour plates and black & white illustrations. A very good paperback copy with minimal wear and lightly sunned spine.
Book number: 86815
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Monographs Art
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, CECIL. SPENCER, CHARLES.
Cecil Beaton. Stage and film design.
N.Y., 1994. 127 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover.
Book number: 115478
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Keywords: Scene Decor design Decor ontwerp Decor ontwerp
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES H. BLAKE, JOSEPH H. WATERS, D.M. SCOTT, WILLIAM E. SOUTHERN, D.J.T. HUSSELL, T. DAVIS, R.D. MONTGOMERIE, ROBERT BEDNARECK, CHARLES S. DAVIDSON, M.D., SPENCER G. SEALY
Bird-Banding: A Journal of Ornithological Investigation, Vol. XXXVIII (38), No. 1, January 1967
The Northeastern Bird-Banding Association, The Eastern Bird-Banding Assocaition and The Inland Bird-Banding Association. 1967, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this ornithological journal containing the several following articles: Charles H. Blake. PURPLE FINCHES AT HILLSBOROUGH, NC, 1961-65; Joseph H. Waters. AVIAN POPULATIONS IN A RECENTLY DISTURBED OLD FIELD SUCCESSION; D.M. Scott. POSTJUVENAL MOLT AND DETERMINATION OF AGE OF THE CARDINAL; William E. Southern. COLONY SELECTION, LONGEVITY, AND RING-BILLED GULL POPULATIONS PRELIMINARY DISCUSSION; D.J.T. Hussell, T. Davis, & R.D. Montgomerie. DIFFERENTIAL FALL MIGRATION OF ADULT AND IMMATURE LEAST FLYCATCHERS; Robert Bednareck and Charles S. Davidson, MD. INFLURNCE OF SPRAYING WITH CARBARYL ON NESTING SUCCESS IN A SAMPLE OF BIRD-BOXES ON CAPE COD IN 1965; Spencer G. Sealy. THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN THE PERRY RIVER AREA, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES. VG+.
Book number: 013372
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Bird Birds Birding Banding Ornithology Ornithological Studies Study Investigation Research Field Migration Habitat Nests Nesting Purple Finches Succession Postjuvenal Molting Cardinal Ring-Billed Gull Least Flycatchers Carbaryl Cape Cod Boxes Peregrine Fa
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPLIN, CHARLES SPENCER. - SANDS, FREDERICK.
Charlie en Oona, een leven vol liefde.
Vertaling Erik de Lange. A'dam, Teleboek, 1978. 1ste druk. Met foto's. Oorspr.omslag. 206 pag.
Book number: 13959
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography / Dutch ; Film
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPLIN, CHARLES SPENCER.
Die Geschichte meines Lebens.
Stuttgart/Hamburg, Deutscher Bücherbund, 1964. Linnen met stofomslag. Met foto's. 511 pag.
Book number: 13980
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography / Dutch ; Film
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SPENCER
Blenheim - Battle for Europe - How Two Men Stopped the French Conquest of Europe
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. (ISBN: 0297846094) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. "CHARLES SPENCER REVEALS HOW JOHN CHURCHILL, DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH AND HIS FRIEND AND ALLY PRINCE EUGENE OF SAVOY BROUGHT ABOUT THE INCREDIBLE VICTORY DESPITE CRUSHING PERSONAL AND POLITICAL PRESSURES..etc" Hardcover with dust jacket, 365 pages, with illustrations. The book is clean and firm and in a sound binding, the front free endpaper has been removed by previous owner, hence graded as 'acceptable'. The dust jacket is clean and bright and in VG condition and graded as 'VG'. Acceptable/Very Good.
Book number: 016494
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: John Churchill_duke of Marlborough 0297846094
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. [SPENCER]; EADE, CHARLES
The Dawn of Liberation: War Speeches
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First American edition. Lacks dust jacket. Two ink stamps, hinges a bit shaken, light cover wear. 1945 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 417 pp. 8 1/8 x 5 5/8. A collection of Churchill's war speeches, several dozen included.
Book number: 1540408
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER (COMPILED CHARLES EADE)
The Dawn Of Liberation
Cassell London & Edinburgh 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover, First edition. Very good book with no dustjacket Publishers blue boards. Slight foxing on edge, does not intrude onto the pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 276
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: War & Militarism
Keywords: Ww2 History World War Second Politics Speeches Non-Fiction & Militarism
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. [SPENCER]; EADE, CHARLES
The End of the Beginning: War Speeches by the Right Hon Winston S. Churchill C.H. , M.P. , 1942
Cassell and Company Ltd. London, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. Lacks dust jacket. Ink gift note on front free endpaper. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1943 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. xiv, 258 pp. 8 5/8 x 5 7/8. Includes five half-tone plates. A collection of dozens of wartime speeches by Winston Churchill.
Book number: 1540413
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. [SPENCER]; EADE, CHARLES
Secret Session Speeches: War Speeches by the Right Hon Winston S. Churchill O.M. , C.H. , M.P.
Cassell and Company Ltd. London, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. Lacks dust jacket. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1946 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. v, 96 pp. 8 5/8 x 5 5/8. A collection of five speeches by Winston Churchill, illustrated with black & white photographs.
Book number: 1540416
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. [SPENCER]; EADE, CHARLES
The Unrelenting Struggle: War Speeches
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American edition. Lacks dust jacket. Front hinge slightly shaken, dealer bookplate on rear paste-down endpaper. Text clean & unmarked. 1942 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. ix, 371 pp. 8 3/4 x 6. A collection of several dozen of Winston Churchill's war speeches.
Book number: 1540411
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. [SPENCER]; EADE, CHARLES
Victory: War Speeches by the Right Hon Winston S. Churchill C.H. , M.P. , 1945
Cassell and Company Ltd. London, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. Lacks dust jacket. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1946 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. xi, 239 pp. 8 5/8 x 5 7/8. A collection of dozens of wartime speeches by Winston Churchill.
Book number: 1540415
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SPENCER; PHILIP DYER
The World of Serge Diaghilev
. (ISBN: 0809283050) . Oversized hardcover. Henry Regnery Company, 1974. By Charles Spencer. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. The world of a Russian artist.
Book number: 005887
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0809283050
In shopping cart

More information

ERTÉ. SPENCER, CHARLES.
Erte.
N.Y., 1970. 198 pp. 182 ills. Boards.
Book number: 161264
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: Fashion France-art Erté Mode Franse kunst
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK FREDERICK HOWES GEORGE BOND SAVILLE KENT W. HOLDSWORTH E.W.H. WALPOLE SPENCER BERTRAM JAMES G. FRYER CHARLES E. LEE HENRY WHEELDON J.P DAY FRANCIS
Fishery Handbooks Vol I Fishery Laws Zoology and Food Fishes Marine and Freshwater Fishes of British Isles Apparatus for Fishing British Fish Trade Unappreciated Fisher Folk Salmon Fisheries Sea Monsters Unmasked Angling Clubs Indian Fish and Fishing
William Clowes And Sons, 1883. 1st edn single volume containing 5 handbooks bound in one: The Fishery Laws; Zoology And Food Fishes; Marine And Freshwater Fishes Of The British Isles; Apparatus For Fishing; The British Fish Trade; Unappreciated Fisher Folk Their Round Of Life And Labour; The Salmon Fisheries; Sea Monsters Unmasked; Angling Clubs And Preservation Societies Of London And The Provinces; Indian Fish And Fishing. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (edges lightly scuffed with some small marks to boards). Pp. variously paginated (inner hinges cracked and loosened; occasional light pencil markings to text and with newspaper cuttings pasted to endpapers), with b&w illus in text. International Fisheries Exhibition 1883..
Book number: 43171
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, CHARLES SPENCER.
Letters, Poems and Selected Prose Writings of Charles Spencer Freeman: Houston, Texas, January 17, 1918 Wilhelmshaven, Germany, August 5th, 1944.
Galveston, Mary Perry, 1946. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. xii, 212pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Inscribed by editor Perry. First edition of this memorial volume honoring a B-17 navigator with the 533rd Bomb Squadron of the 8th Air Force in England. Presentation inscription by the editor on the front pastedown to "Frank A. Hawk, D.D.S. / Sincere good Wishes / for a memorable / reading hour -- / Mary Perry -- / March -- 14th 1947. .
Book number: 1018
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MILITARY HISTORY Military History
In shopping cart

More information

HAAN WIM DE - CHARLES SPENCER (TEXT)
Wim de Haan.
Amsterdam, s.e., 1975, in-8°, 26 nn pp, 22 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in English and Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 9 March to 20 April 1975. The artist, 1913-1967, was born and died in Amsterdam. Dit is catalogus 520 van het Stedelijk.. .
Book number: 34834
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, CLARENCE.; SNELLING, WALTER OTHEMAN, 1880-; HOWELL, SPENCER P.; BURRELL, G. A. (GEORGE ARTHUR), B. 1882.; MUNROE, CHARLES E. (CHARLES EDWARD), 1849-1938.
Investigations of explosives used in coal mines.
Washington, Govt. Print. Off., 1912. v, 3-197 p. illus., VII pl. (1 fold.) 25 cm., olive wrappers, spine repaired, libraryticket, librarystamp, slightly worn. United States. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin 15. At head of title: ... Department of the interior. Bureau of mines. Joseph A. Holmes, director./.
Book number: 80653
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: surveying, geodetics geology/crystallography
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER HART, CHARLES, ILLUSTRATED BY HAROLD VON SCHMIDT
General Washington's Son of Israel
London: J. B. Lippincott, 1937. Original Cloth. Good. 8vo. Early American history. BW plates throughout. Slight spine damage - repaired. Foxing on end pages.
Book number: 15210
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Harold Von Schmidt Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, WILLIAM H., JR. AND CHARLES H. ELAM. ELEANOR PATTERSON SPENCER, INTRODUCTION.
Century of Baltimore Architecture: An Illustrated Guide to Buildings Designed By Members of the Baltimore Chapter of A.I. A
Baltimore, Peale Museum, 1957, First Edition. Fine, Original dark blue wrappers. A corner crease, but otherwise near fine.
Book number: b11562
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSTON, CHARLES & CARITA SPENCER
Ireland's Story: A Short History of Ireland for Schools, Reading Circles, and General Readers
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Hard Cover. Green cloth, lightly soiled with loose front hinge; clean bright contents unmarked but for city stamp (2). illustrated throughout its 414 pages.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17834
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: History-Europe
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, LORI & CHARLES SPENCER.
How to Know Oriental Carpets and Rugs
London, Allen and Unwin. 1952, First Edition. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 21 x 13cm. Hardback, 148pp. 39 illustrations including two colour plates, The book is in the form of a small encyclopaedia and deals with all the different varieties of Oriental carpets. Each entry contains details about the material, design, colour and recurrent motifs. The principle technical terms are explained and hints aregiven on the best methods of cleaning carpets. The book will be of great value to carpet importers, dealers and collectors. VG/VG.
Book number: 022916
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Oriental Carpets, Rugs,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search