| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 852 books on 35 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
MURIEL SPARK Collected Stories I. London: Macmillan, 1967. 8vo. 1st edition. 359 pp. Blue cloth binding in dust jacket., NF(small soil spot on ffep)/NF (very light edgewear). Book number: 17777 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie: A Drama in Three Acts Samuel French, 1969. Softcover. Fair Condition. Some soiling and wear to covers; pages yellowing; good reading copy. Book number: 085789 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors Take Sides on the Falklands: Two Questions on the Falklands Conflict Answered By More Than a Hundred Mainly British Authors London, Woolf, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900821639) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: b21857 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0900821639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brönte letters. London, Melbourn & Toronto, 1966. 208 pp. Boards,d./j. Book number: 179804 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246]
Keywords: English-litrature Engelse letterkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canongate Classics: Boxed Set Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1841951684) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Shrink-wrapped in slipcase, opened, seven paperbacks include 14 poems and songs by Robert Burns; "Wandering Willie's Tale" and "The Two Drovers" by Sir Walter Scott; selected stories by Muriel Spark; selected stories by James Kelman; Four Tales by James Hogg; "Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde" by Robert Louis Stevenson; Alasdair Gray's specially commissioned survey of Scottish writing. The set also includes six postcards of the original cover artwork. As New. Book number: 4051 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature / Criticism
Keywords: Scottish, Literature, Poetry, Canongate, Burns, Hogg, Kelman, Scott, Spark, Stevenson, Gray, Scots, Scotland 1841951684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Contributions to the "Paris Review" #21 Summer 1966 Paris, The Paris Review, 1966. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. Book number: 47311 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mandelbaum Gate Uitgever: Penguin Books Ltd Jaar: 1975. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1965 hardcover ISBN 9780140027457 -- Budget BoekBook number: 29094 € 14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.81 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780140027457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Novelists' Theatre: Three Plays Penguin 1966 PB. Soft cover. August for the People; Doctors of Philosophy; The Mulberry Bush Good 279pp. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB2966 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: Plays, playwrights, stage, theatre, scripts, drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Book of Modern Women's Short Stories London, Penguin. 1991. (ISBN: 0140122001). Paperback. College stamp to top page edges, and some minor pencilling to text, otherwise a serviceable reading copy with tight binding and clean covers, features an impressive lineup of authors, and an intro by Susan Hill. Fair. Book number: 008843 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: SHORT STORIES_WOMEN AUTHORS 0140122001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Book of Modern Women's Short Stories London, Penguin. 1991. (ISBN: 0140122001). Paperback. Aside from a neat stamp to top page edges (college library) this is a v.good copy with tight binding, and pages free of marks and notes etc. Impressive collection of authors, with an introduction by Susan Hill. Very Good. Book number: 008842 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: SHORT STORIES_WOMEN AUTHORS 0140122001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter's Tales 21 GB, Macmillan. 1975, 1st Edition. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof, Uncorrected Proof. Booksellers label on rear cover. VG. Book number: f55.016 GBP 79.04 [Appr.: EURO 99 US$ 123.91 | JP¥ 9857] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of Peckham Rye London, Macmillan. 1960, 1st Reprint. Hardback, First published in March 1960, this reprint is April 1960. The book leans with some fading to the light blue cloth boards; the dustwrapper is creased and nicked to extremities with one short closed tear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 019673 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Curriculum Vitae Autobiography Constable, 1992. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 213 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos.. Book number: 44474 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctors of Philosophy. A Play. London, Macmillan & Co Limited. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 110 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise, near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 39. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 66902 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Modern Firsts. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hothouse By the East River Macmillan, 1973. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small closed tear to top edge of upper cover - in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 168 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper). Book number: 58750 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Masefield Lndon, Macmillan And Co Ltd. 1962, Reprint. Hard Cover. 186 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This Re-issue Of Her Discerning Study Of The Poet Laureate Will Therefore Be Doubly Welcome, As An Example Of Her Earlier Work, And As One Of The Best Introductions To A Fuller Understanding Of Masefield/'s Work. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 049243 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Lehrerin Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag Hamburg, 1969 . rororo Taschenbuch, 122 Seiten. Zustand: Gut, Einband an den Kanten leicht berieben, Einband und Seiten etwas gebräunt Book number: BU006678 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | THE MANDELBAUM GATE MACMILLAN, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing and chipping to Dust Jacket, tape residue on endpapers, light marking of page edges/r/n ID: mon0000111512 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000111512 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MANDELBAUM GATE PENGUIN BOOKS. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 303 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062285 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mandelbaum Gate Macmillan, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fair. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed.sunned.previous owner's inscriptions.some tape residue marks.well bound.em. -- Chapter 1Book number: kv97 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memento Mori London, Macmillan. 1959, 1st Reprint. Hardback, The 1st edition was published in March 1959 and the 1st reprint April 1959. The book leans with fading to light blue cloth boards; owner's inscription. The dustrwapper is rubbed and nicked with a stain to front cover and light soiling to rear panel. Very Good/Good. Book number: 019674 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memento Mori London, Macmillan. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, The book leans, has sunned, slightly frayed spine, small black line to bottom edge and the remains of a Boots Library sticker to front cover. Good. Book number: 006908 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Best Mary. Selected Letters of Mary Shelley UK, Wingate. 1953, First Edition. Incredibly scarce in this condition, only flaw being a publisher's stamp over "Wingate" on the title page has fallen off leaving mark. Small closed tear at base of spine. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: LAD315 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Only Problem Bodley Head, 1984. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 186 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper). Book number: 58751 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. Illustrated By Beryl Cook. London, The Folio Society. 1999, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 152 pages, fine in near fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 72807 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: The Folio Society. Folio Society. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page