| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Brick Reader Toronto, Coach House Press. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0889104220). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BOLDUC, David. (CAD) Oblong 8vo, photo wraps, 335pp. B&W illus. Excerpts from BRICK, a literary journal. Contributors: Russell Hoban, Rohinton Mistry, Jane Urquhart, Joe Fafard, BPNichol, P.K. Page, Leon Rooke, Christiane Pflug et al. Owner's name otherwise NFine. (2.0 FO 56/1. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 16611 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature and Criticism 0889104220 Bolduc, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
"an Interview with W.S. Merwin" and "Saint Benedict's Painted Church" (Merwin Essay) in Brick (Spring, 1999) Toronto, Brick, 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: b19323 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Classics London, Bloomsbury. 2001. H. Back, 8vo. A compendium of short essays by the world's finest writers on books that have inspired and influenced them. pp 274. Very Good. Book number: 038498 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Classics Short-Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riska, a Dayak Tribeswoman Toronto: Canada: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. (ISBN: 067697127X). Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.257. Memories of a Dayak Girlhood. An autobiography of a young woman who has experienced the rape of her land from greedy companies who goes on to become one of the first women guides in Indonesia and Bali to once again return to her indigneous roots. A heart felt story. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000206 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Indonesia Dyaks Women Biography Autobiography Social Science Ethnology 067697127x Indonesia 067697127x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riska : Memories of a Dayak Girlhood Canada, Knopf Canada. 2000. (ISBN: 0676972691). Paperback. Light wear. Good. Book number: 28573 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0676972691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The brick reader Toronto, Coach House Press 1991 (first edition), paperback, 333 p., porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9780889104228 illustrated, in very good condition. Book number: EP203/30013 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brick Reader Toronto, Coach House Press, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889104220) Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers. No indication of a hardcover edition. The best from Brick, the outstanding Toronto literary journal. Book number: 002267 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Authorship Language Arts Disciplines 0889104220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dark place in the jungle Science, Orangutans and Human Nature Chapel Hill, N.C., Algonguin Books, c1998,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 269pp. 24 cm. 1565122267. Book number: 25264 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Nature & Biology
Keywords: Orangutans Borneo Galdikas, Biruté Marija Filomena 1565122267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Place in the Jungle Chapel Hill NC, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565122267) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science, Orangutans, and Human Nature. "On the trail of orangutan researcher Birute Galdikas . Beige boards, green paper backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, map on flyleaf, xiv, 269pp. Spine ends lightly bumped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 010730 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Kansas, Nature, Social Sciences Kansas Nature1565122267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Place in the Jungle. Chapel Hill. Algonquin Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1565122267) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Author's own account of what she witnessed during a visit to Borneo along with Birute' Galdikas, a well-known naturalist, on a mission to save endangered orangutans. 269pp. 1st ed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: SEA-00912 USD 30.09 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Borneo; Indonesia; Travel Narratives; Zoology; 1565122267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dark Place in the Jungle.. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1999. xiv, 269p., dj. A revised edition of the 1998 book entitled: The follow. Book number: 017393 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Endangered Species Natural History Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DARK PLACE IN THE JUNGLE. New York: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill, 1999. First Edition. This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. It is a review copy with the announcement laid in. The book is probably unread and is in fine condition as is its dust jacket. Bright, crisp, clean. 8vo. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 4232 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Natural History Orangutans Birute Galdikas Indonesia Borneo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Place in the Jungle. Following Leakey's Last Angel into Borneo. New York,Seal,2003. Pap.xii+272p.Ill. Book number: 56827 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: ANIMALS/TIERE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Place in the Jungle RB: Algonquin Books, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1565122267. very good condition. page edges have mild soiling advance reading copy; ; LIB2958011829. Book number: 71348 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 1565122267 2958011829 Spalding | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DARK PLACE IN THE JUNGLE. Spalding, Linda. A DARK PLACE IN THE JUNGLE. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1999. First Edition. 269pp. 8vo. as new in d/w Book number: 39883 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Place in the Jungle: Science, Orangutans, and Human Nature Chapel Hill, NC, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-56512-226-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xiv, 269 pp. First printing. The jacket is wrinkled at the base of the rear panel. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 020240 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Science - Primates 1565122267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Place in the Jungle Following Leakey's Last Angel Into Borneo Seal Press, 2003. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1580051014. 0.91 x 8.25 x 5.51 Inches; 296 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 214072 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1580051014 Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DARK PLACE IN THE JUNGLE. Following Leakey's Last Angel into Borneo. (New York), Seal Press, (2003). Reprint. Wrappers, map, illust., pp. xii, 272. Remainder mark on lower edge else fine. ISBN 1-58005-101-4. ¶ Birute Galdikas, the third of Louis Leakey's 'angels'. "... an absorbing rumination on the failure of a woman trying desperately to mother a species to survival, the dangers and temptations of eco-tourism, and the arrogance of our inclination to alter the very things we set out to preserve" (cover blurb). Book number: 67174 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: SEA South East Asia Orang Utans Orangutans Apes Borneo Birute Galdikas Louis Leakey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1550135198. About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 20573 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1550135198 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook. Birch Lane Press, N.Y. 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, hardcover. Light bump to one tip, else Fine/Fine copy. Dj photos by author's husband Michael Ondaatje. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3063 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook London, Bloomsbury. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747502870). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a small bump to front lower corner tip) with VG dustjacket which has fading to spine and is not price clipped. 218 pages. Page marker bound in. Practical Kansas-born Jesse Quill is the centre of this powerful novel, a woman who grows from contented passivity to perilous awareness as she watches her husband become obsessed with Maya, a lovely, sensuous child-woman of fourteen. Then Jesse discovers in Maya's hidden past, a history of unexpected darkness and outrage. Her discovery becomes a flashpoint for old memories, new betrayals..and violence. For what she faces is not only infidelity but the age-old beliefs of Hawaii, where the union of parent and child, brother and sister, is seen as a wellspring of great supernatural power. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 008810 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction - American Authors
Keywords: Hawaii Fiction 0747502870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1988. Paper bound, French flaps, first edition, SIGNED by author on title page. Near fine copy. 410 grams. Book number: 23538 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Spalding Daughterrs Captain Cook 0886191718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Birch Lane Pr. 1988, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0886191718). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.218 clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages. Near Fine. Book number: 010726 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0886191718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook London, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747502870). hardcover. Used, Jacket is lightly sunned. Top of page block is slightly grubby, clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 160634 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general 0747502870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daughters of Captain Cook. Hopewell,Ecco,1997. Pap.218p. Book number: 16396 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page