| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
POETS 56. Ten Younger English-Canadians. Toronto [March, 1956], Contact Press. 1956, 1st Edition. First edition of this Contact Press rarity, mimeographed by Souster in a hand-numbered edition of a paltry 100 copies. 4to, pp. 51 printed on rectos only, two-hole punched & fastened with brass clips into the stiff card covers with "POETS 56 printed on the front panel. Contains works by: Avi Boxer, Marya Flamengo, Daryl Hine, D.G. Jones, Jay Macpherson, John Reeves, Peter Scott, William Fournier & George Whipple. A very good example. Although unsigned, from the library of Canadian poet, Miriam Waddington, [Her kids creativity on a couple of pages]. Excellent copy. Book number: 12279 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Souster, Raymond | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Hell to Breakfast Toronto, Canada, Intruder Press. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with small closed edge tear to rear dj panel. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 000044 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: World War II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 10, # 4 (1947) (Includes Louis Dudek--Midnight Train; Dorothy Livesay--Lullaby; Dorothy Livesay--Matins; E.J. Pratt--Behind the Log; Raymond Souster--Riverdale Zoo.) . (Magazine) (Very good) Includes Louis Dudek (Midnight Train), Dorothy Livesay (Lullaby), Dorothy Livesay (Matins), E.J. Pratt (Behind the Log) & Raymond Souster (Riverdale Zoo). Book number: 108802 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in Canada. New Poems of the Seventies. [Ottawa]: Oberon, (1970). First edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Fine copy. White dust jacket has dust soiling to panels; soiling to spine; VG otherwise. 64 poets are represented, including Nelson Ball, Pat Lane, Atwood, bissett, Mandel, Newlove, Ondaatje, Acorn, Birney, Livesay, Page, Souster, MacEwen, Nowlan, and others. First book publication of all the poems, and the authors provided short prose statements about their work. There were 700 copies of this hardcover issue. Book number: 14700 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cerberus: Poems Toronto, Contact Press, 1952, First Edition. Softcover . Octavo, illustrated brown card covers, yapp edges. pp 98, (2). Shallow chips and small tears to the yapp edges, short tear to lower spine neatly repaired, first and last blank leaves pulled away form the staples, as often because of faulty binding technique, VG clean copy otherwise. Inscribed by Irving Layton, and signed by Souster and Dudek. The inscribee's tidy 1975 ink name appears above. THE FIRST CONTACT PRESS BOOK, issued in an edition of about 650 copies. Uncommon signed by all three. An historically very important book of modernist Canadian poetry. Signed by Authors. Book number: 37765 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43751] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Verse; A Canadian Quarterly Victoria, The Editor. 1941-1946, 1st Edition. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Various pagination. Very light general shelf wear. Vol.1, nos. 2 (Dec. 1941), 3, 4, 8, 17 (April '46). Also includes A.M. Klein, Earle Birney, Ralph Gustafson, P.K. Page, et al. EACH @ $50CDN. Book number: 203181 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canadian, Poetry, Small Press Literary Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Target Canada, Village Book Store Press. 1972, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0919621015). Hard Cover. Name inside else clean with light edgewear. Dust jacket has a few small tears. Good/Good. Book number: 32562 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0919621015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Target. A Novel. Toronto: Village Book Store Press, [1973]. First edition, the limited issue, #19 of an edition of 99 copies signed by the author. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, blue textured endpapers. [10], (249), [1, blank] pp. Very soft crease, scarcely noticable, to lower portion of first three leaves ( caused by the flap crease), else fine. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap (manufacturing flaw), else fine. The original blue card slipcase has some sunning, small rubbed spot, VG otherwise. A novel of a Canadian heavy bomber squadron base d in Yorkshire, part of the RCAF's Six Bomber Group of R.A.F. Bomber Command, set in March, 1945. Second novel of the noted modernist Canadian poet, who was there. Whiteman A26a2. Book number: 18457 USD 158.82 [Appr.: EURO 126.75 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12634] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Wwii. Rcaf. Military Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Target. Village Book Store Press, Toronto, 1972, first edition.. 248 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0919621015 "..until now there has been no fictional account (and very little of anything else) about that superb air force within an air force, the R.C.A.F.'s Six Bomber Group of R.A.F. Bomb er Command. Now..Canadians can get a glimpse of life in a typical Canadian heavy bomber squadron based in Yorkshire, England, as it was in the later turbulent days of the Second World War. The time is March, 1945. For Bill Sutcliffe, air b o m b e r from Toronto, and for Walt, Dave, Max and the others of his crew, it seems as though the war will end before they have a chance to prove themselves in action. But suddenly, almost before they know it, they are flying deep into Germany ag ai ns t th e enemy. An enemy retreating on the ground, his air force largely destroyed, but still undefeated and fighting deperately on. They soon learn the terrors of murderous flak concentrations, and have thrust at them a new formidable adve rsa ry as th e f ir st jet fighters rise into the skies over Germany to do battle with them. How the Canadian airmen survive or die, how they spend their few precious, off-duty hours, is really the subject of this novel. But this book cannot avoid bei ng a p art hym n o f praise to that largely unsung work-horse of Bomber Command, the Handley Page Halifax bomber. To "N" for "Nan" and thousands of others like her, Canadian airmen like these in the story owe a debt which has never been truly paid - unti l 'O n Tar get' ." Light browning to edges of text block, light fading to edges of boards and on spine, very light edge wear, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, paperclip mark on free front endpaper, faint cigarette odor. Dust jac ket h as li ght br ownin g at edges and on spine, very light edge wrinkling. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 22819 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military - Fiction
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Royal Air Force, Raf, Rcaf, Canadian, Bomber Command, Six Group, 6, Yorkshire, Heavy, Squadron, Aerial Combat, Handley Page Halifax, Aircrew. | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Target. A Novel. Toronto: Village Book Store Press, [1973]. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [10], 248, [2, blank] pp. Small bruise to lower outer corner of covers; light sunning to extreme upper and lower edges of covers; else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket has some light yellowing to margins of panels; else fine. A novel of a Canadian heavy bomber squadron based in Yorkshire, part of the RCAF's Six Bomber Group of R.A.F. Bomber Command, set in March, 1945. Second novel of the noted modernist Canadian poet, who was there. White man A26a2. Edition of 1000 copies. Book number: 18458 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Wwii. Rcaf. Military Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Target Toronto, Village Book Store. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - WWII Canadian Fiction R.C.A.F. Bomber Novel - faint tide line at base of spine else a very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 11717 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Wwii Canadian Fiction R.C. A.F. Bomber Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
1998-2008 Archive of Eight [8] Handwritten and Typed Letters and Postcard from Three [3] Noted Canadian Poets to Polish-Canadian Poet and Holocaust Survivor Sam Simcovitch - Super Canadian Poetry Content Toronto Ontario Canada, 1998. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. English, On offer is a super archive of correspondence all sent to Samuel Simcovitch, noted Polish-Canadian author, poet, translator, Yiddish revivalist and Holocaust survivor. Three of his friends, all noted Canadian poets in their own right send personal letters of intimate content, familial and relating to their shared art and talent of writing. Inventory as follows: James Deahl: TLS dated 1.3.99, 2pp, signed 'James'; TLS dated 1.30.98 1 pp signed 'James'; TLS dated 3.24.08 1 pp signed 'James; Ken Sherman: TLS undated 1 pp signed 'Ken"; oversized postcard signed 'Ken': Ray Souster TLS dated 5.29.98 1 pp signed 'Ray'; TLS dated 5.31.98 1 pp signed 'Ray'; ALS dated 7.1.98 signed 'Ray'. VG. Very Good. Book number: 000918 CAD 859.99 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 US$ 837.04 | £UK 534 | JP¥ 66584] Catalogue: Books and Manuscripts General Overview
Keywords: Autograph, Jewish, Hebrew, Yiddish, Judaica, Author, Writer, Holograph, Signed, Poetry, Poet, Canadiana, Canadian, Handwritten, Manuscript, Antiquité, Contrat, Vélin, Document, Manuscrit, Papier Antike, Brief, Pergament, Dokument, Manuskript, Papier Ogg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Fight: Canadians and World War Ii. Copp Clark, Toronto, 1995.. 466 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. ISBN 0773054588 B&w and colour plates. "World War II has been called the last just war. For most of the Canadian men and women who served their country on land or at sea, in the factories, mills, or hosp itals, in the air or on the farm, this was the defining moment of their lives. Now, in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the end of the War, (this book) brings together the experiences of Canadians, at home and abroad, in a unique colle c t i o n of memoir, non fiction, poetry, fiction, photography, and art that will touch and intrigue all those interested in this remarkable period in Canadian history." Interior - minor soiling at fore-edge of first page, otherwise clean and tigh t wi th n o other ownership marks. Exterior - minor wrinkling at top of spine, very light rubbing, slight curl at fore-edges of covers. Very Good. Book number: 23899 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Military - World War II
Keywords: Royal Canadian Navy, Battle Atlantic, Hong Kong, Commandos, Raids, Dieppe, Air Force, Rcaf, Ferry Command, Dachau, Gelsenkirchen, C.D. Howe, Industrial Relations, Family Allowance, Halifax, Demobilization, Veterans, J.D. Ketchum, Mordecai Richler, W | In shopping cart More information div> |
CERBERUS. Poems Toronto, Contact Press. 1952, 1st Edition. The First book of the press. First edition. 8vo, pp. 98. iIlustrated stiff brown wrappers. About 650 copies printed. Perhaps the single most important publishing venture in the annals of modern Canadian poetics, this breakthrough collaboration launched Contact Press in Canada & the Press's subsequent explosive period of poetry publishing, the most significant in the history of the nation. A seldom seen fine, fresh copy. Book number: 26942 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Layton, Irving with Lous Dudek & Raymond Souster | In shopping cart More information div> |
CERBERUS. Poems by / Louis Dudek /Irving Layton / Raymond Souster. Signed. Toronto, Contact Press. 1952, 1st Edition. The First book of the press signed in a contemporary hand by Irving Layton. First edition. 8vo, pp. 98. iIlustrated stiff brown wrappers missing a 3/4" chip at the spine heel. About 650 copies printed. Perhaps the single most important publishing venture in the annals of modern Canadian poetics, this breakthrough collaboration launched Contact Press in Canada & the Press's subsequent explosive period of poetry publishing, the most significant in the history of the nation. A very good copy. Signed by Author. Book number: 12275 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Layton, Irving. With Louis Dudek & Raymond Souster | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarack Review Issue 48 Universtiy of Toronto Press, 1968. First printing. 8vo, softcover. VG+ copy with light wear to covers, erased pencil marks. Book number: 782196 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Poems of Nineteenth Century Canada Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770511392). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xvii 218. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00588 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0770511392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in Canada: New Poems of the Seventies Toronto: Oberon, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887500226. Library withdrawl with unmarked text in clear-taped dj. Torn rfep from pocket removal.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10832 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0887500226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in Canada: New Poems of the Seventies. Ottawa: Oberon 1970. . 192p pb, plain white cover with dj, 64 poets represented, VG+. Book number: PAQ58110 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Wave Canada: The New Explosion in Canadian Poetry. (SIGNED X 2). Contact Press, Toronto, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 4to, wrappers. Ondaatje's contribution is fourteen poems and is one of his earliest appearances in print. Other contributors include Hogg, Nichol, Jonas. Some yellowing to margins otherwise a Fine copy. Unusually attractive copy of this fragile item. SIGNED by Raymond Souster and Michael Ondaatje on the title page. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 2693 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour of the Times - Collected Poems The Ryerson Press. 1970, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0770000495). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.121 clean tight copy d/j small tears, creases and rubbing to all edges and corners and top/bottom spine, back white cover tanned, outer edges of text tanned, top/bottom spines bumped, d/j price clipped. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 016178 CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.79 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0770000495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems Of A Snow-eyed Country Canada, Academic Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0774711248) Paperback. 176 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. What You Will Find In These Pages Is An Introduction To The Poetry Of Canada's Geographic Regions. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 076833 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0774711248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen City. Poems By Raymond Souster. Photographs By Bill Brooks. [Ottawa]: Oberon, 1984. Hardcover. First edition. Tall squarish octavo, plum cloth. Fine copy in a VG dust jacket. Inscribed by the photographer to a well-known Toronto poet and author. A collection of poetry and photos of Toronto, issued to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the city. This copy is of the usual 2nd state, with the last two words of the poem "Misty Morning, Ashbridge's Bay" overprinted in black (there were only a very small number of copies of the first state, without the overprinting). Book number: 14003 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Toronto. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamarack Review Issue Twelve (12) Summer 1959. Universtiy of Toronto Press, 1959.. First printing. 8vo, softcover. VG copy with light wear and some pencil marks to covers. Book number: 782186 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Generation Now Longman Canada Limited. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 152pp. A nice copy. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 154802 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literature/Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page