ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SOUEIF AHDAF
In The Eye Of The Sun
London, Bloomsbury. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747511632) Soft Cover. 792 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 057546
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0747511632
In shopping cart

More information

AHDAF SOUEIF, ANNIE HAMEL
Lady Pacha, roman de Ahdaf Soueif, Traduit de l'anglais par Annie Hamel.
Paris, JC Lattès, 1997. 1 vol in-8, (15X23cm), 366 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Complet des 8 illustrations photographiques n&b hors-texte. Bon état.
¶ Lady Pacha, roman de Ahdaf Soueif, Traduit de l'anglais par Annie Hamel.
Book number: 61385
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

BARGHOUTI, MOURID; SOUEIF, AHDAF (TRANSLATED BY), AND SAID, EDWARD W. (FOREWORD BY)
I Saw Ramallah
Cairo and New York, American University in Cairo Press. 2000. (ISBN: 9774244990) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 184 pp.; 24 cm. First published, 1997, under title: Ra'aytu Ramallah. Translated from the Arabic. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024022
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 9774244990
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, URSULA, LUCIANO CANFORA, NADINE GORDIMER, TED HUGHES, SONALLAH IBRAHIM, IVAN KLIMA, DORIS LESSING, ALBERTO MANGUEL, AHDAF SOUEIF, WOLE SOYINKA
Index on Censorship 2nd/99 World power. Libraries are forever
index on censorship, 1999. 1ste. Paperback, 194 pp., met foto's.
Book number: 21736
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

AHDAF SOUEIF
Aischa. - Liebesgeschichten aus Ägypten.
Berlin: Ullstein-Tb., 1990, 2. Aufl., 177 S., Broschur-TB./ paperback. (Reihe: Die Frau in der Literatur) (3548302173) Aus dem Englischen übertragen; mit einem Nachwort von Maria Mill. ISBN/ISSN 3548302173. (Sehr gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ good clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 130721
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 3548302173
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
Aisha
London, Cape 1983 1st ed. - Hardcover with dustjacket
Book number: F81105
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: english literature
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF.
Aisha. Vertaling A. van den Bogaard.
Weesp/Antwerpen, Wereldvenster/Standaard, 1985. Paperback. 150 p. Nabije-Oostenreeks.
Book number: B4259
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF AHDAF
Aisha
Weesp - Antwerpen/Nabije-Oostenreeks, 1985, 150 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 227324&122
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF.
Aisha. Roman.
Weesp,Wereldvenster,1985. Pap.150p. Vertaling: Aaldert van den Bogaard. Nabije-Oostenreeks.
Book number: 56471
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
Aisha
Weesp 1985, ing. 150p.
Book number: 17626
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOUEIF, AHDAF; VAN DEN BOGAARD, AALDERT (VERTALING NL)
Aisha [Nabije-Oostenreeks]
Weesp, Het Wereldvenster 1985 (eerste druk nl) paperback, 149 pag., porto 2,00 euro, ISBN 9029398345 in perfecte staat.
Book number: MD404/30859
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
In the Eye of the Sun: A Novel
Vintage International / Random House, Inc. 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages slightly toned. 1994 Trade Paperback. 791 pp. "Set amidst the turmoil of contemporary Middle Eastern politics, this vivid and highly-acclaimed novel by an Egyptian journalist is an intimate look into the lives of Arab women today. Here, a woman who grows up among the Egyptian elite, marries a Westernized husband, and, while pursuing graduate study, becomes embroiled in a love affair with an uncouth Englishman.".
Book number: 1506508
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Literature Literature::Middle Eastern Fiction::Contemporary Literature Literature::Middle Eastern
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
In the Eye of the Sun
Anchor, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 816. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U763269
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
In the Eye of the Sun
London England, Bloomsbury, 1992. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0747511632 Hardback Hardback first Edition 972pp This is a love story, a story about growing up, a story about what its like to be a women (East and West), a story about the history of the post-imperial Middle East during the last 30 years or so, perplexed and bloody years, and a story about home. Soueif, Ahdaf The great English novel about Egypt, which is also the great Egyptian novel about England.with protective removable mylar cover. heavy book extra shipping will be required abroad. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 083717
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Ahdaf Soueif In the Eye of the Sun Egypt Literature Literary Culture Writers Authors Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF.
In the Eye of the Sun.
New York:, Pantheon,, 1993., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in printed mustard wrappers of the Egyptian born, GB educated author's first novel, preceded by a collection of short stories. She has been short-listed for both the Guardian Fiction Prize and the Booker. Corners bumped. otherwise about fine. A bulky proof..
Book number: 1548
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
In the Eye of the Sun
Bloomsbury. 1995. (ISBN: 0747517827). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. /, 1994 A veryy scruffy copy BUT.....signed by the author on title page, although the card covers are good+ the text block has numerous tan spots & the first 3 pages incl title page have tan marks as well rest of the book interior clean & unmarked. Very few titles by this author are signed therefore a rare edition - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 008026
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Fiction_romance_general Signed Copy 0747517827
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
In the Eye of the Sun
NY: Pantheon, 1992. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13884
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0679409483
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
In the Eye of the Sun
London, Bloomsbury Publishing. 1999, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0747545898). paperback. Clean Copy, Slightly worn cover, blackening right page edge, creases on the spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 060134
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0747545898
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF,
In the Eye of the Sun.
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1992. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 521537
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0747511632
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
De kaart van de liefde
Contact, 1999, hardcover met stofomslag, goed exemplaar. 9789025495947 .
Book number: 115827284
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
De kaart van de liefde.
Amsterdam, Contact, 1999, 1ste druk. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 429 pp, 24 cm. Prachtig! Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 15481
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: egypte
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
De kaart van de liefde
Uitgever: Uitgeverij Contact Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ongelezen. snelle levering. 429 blz ISBN 9789025495947
Book number: 35590
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: 9789025495947
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF
De kaart van de liefde. Roman.
Amsterdam-Antwerpen. Uitgeverij Contact. 1999. Original publisher's cloth hardback, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo:432pp. genealogy, glossary. Belly side spotted. Fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-254-9594-X.
Book number: 48302
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 978902549594X
In shopping cart

More information

SOUEIF, AHDAF & MADE, AAFKE VAN DER
De kaart van de liefde
Contact, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 429. Een Egyptische vrouw vindt een koffer met spullen van een Engelse vrouw die honderd jaar eerder leefde. ISBN: 9789025495947. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U516096
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789025495947
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOUEIF, AHDAF
De kaart van de liefde
Amsterdam, Contact 1999 (eerste druk NL) gebonden met omslag, Porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9789025495947, In goede staat. Vertaald door Aafke van der Made..
Book number: P402[2x]/10725
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search