| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Tigers of the Snow Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada). (ISBN: 0-17-633043-7) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Farley Mowat, Sinclair Ross (The Painted Door), Andreas Schroeder. (Fiction). Book number: 295872 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1279] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0176330437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Something to Declare : Selections from International Literature Don Mills, ON, Oxford University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0195409981). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, 356 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. light edgewear. Secure packaging! This book is a collection of short stories, poetry, and non-fiction that allows senior high school students to explore personal, social, and imaginative themes in world literature. i4. Very Good. Book number: 006636 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: 0195409981 International Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Canada Owls; Travel Poems Madeira Park, Nightwood Editions. 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 77pp. SIGNED. Book number: 108289 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestral Dances Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1979. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 69pp. Illus. Book number: 108288 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birchbark Meditations Hobbs, New Mexico, Writers on the Plains, 1996, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, pp 13, [3] plus pale yellow end leaves, stapled in yellow card covers. Small soft bump to upper outer corners, else fine. Inscribed by the author to a Toronto writer and impresario who brought him to town for a reading, with that person's 1999 ink signature at front. Poetry by the noted Saskatchewan poet and publisher. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 38927 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1706] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood & Bones, Ice & Stones Saskatoon, Thistledown Pr Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894345975). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 79. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 111652 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1894345975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Icons of Flesh Ekstasis ed, 1998. Paperback. Like New. First Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, - JP ID: mon0000149157 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000149157 USD 12.56 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Keywords: Poetry Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaving Holds Me Here: Selected Poems 1975 - 2000 Thistledown Pr Ltd, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, 2001. First Printing, Soft Cover. As New. Fine new unread trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 173pp f/- . Book number: 54346 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaving Holds Me Here Thistledown Press, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 1894345320). Trade Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, else clean tight copy. Good. Book number: 20028 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1894345320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pear Seeds in My Mouth Windsor, Sesame Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969046499). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 29.signed and dedicated by the author on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated By the Author. Book number: 062289 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poems Canadian Poetry Canadian Poems Poetry 0969046499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie Pub Poems Wood Mountain, Saskatechewan, Sun Dog Press, 1974, First printing. Softcover . Squarish octavo, pp (12), printed on yellow stock, stapled in yellow card covers. Edition of 200 numbered copies, this copy not numbered. Fine copy of this Saskatchewan author and publisher's (Thistledown Press) first separate book, preceded by some contributions to educational texts and preceeding the 1976 Thistledown Press edition. Signed by Author. Book number: 39417 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie Pub Poems Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1976. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 93pp. Illus. Book number: 108286 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie Pub Poems Wood Mountain, Saskatechewan, Sun Dog Press, 1974, First printing. Softcover . Squarish octavo, pp (12), printed on yellow stock, stapled in yellow card covers. Edition of 200 numbered copies, this copy not numbered. Signed by the author to a Toronto writer and impresario who brought him to town for a reading, with that person's 1976 ink signature above. 1974 ink ownership of poet John Newlove inside front cover. Fine copy of this Saskatchewan author and publisher's (Thistledown Press) first separate book, preceded by some contributions to educational texts and preceeding the 1976 Thistledown Press edition. Signed by Author. Book number: 38926 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie Pub Poems Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Thistledown Press 1976, First Edition, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Neil Wagner. Very Good. Ivory paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; covers smudged; a few pale ring stains on front cover; covers & 1st few leaves bent at top corner tips, else a tight & clean signed copy. ; B&w ils. by Neil Wagner; tp inscr. by author; intro by Robert Kroetsch.; 8vo; 93 pages; Signed by Author Book number: 36349 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 20th Century Canadian Authors 1st Poet Laureate of Saskatchewan Signed by Glen Sorestad Glen Sorestad's Autograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |