| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Before The Curse: The Glory Days of New England Baseball, 1858-1918 Parnassus Imprints, Hyannis, Massachusetts, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. The glory days ended in 1918 when the Boston Red Sox won the World Series for the last time to date (1997), and then sold Babe Ruth to the New York Yankees. This is the story of New England baseball before the Curse of the Bambino - the four New England major league teams, college teams that beat the professionals; all the minor leagues, mill leagues, town clubs, and barnstorming teams like the Boston Bloomer Girls that once defeated 28 men's teams in 26 days without a loss. Lots of photographs. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages, index. Book in excellent condition - head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Dust Jacket in excellent condition - light shelf and edge wear only . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 12 oz. Book number: 006307 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Sports & Pastimes
Keywords: Baseball New England History sports Babe Ruth Boston Red Sox Boston Bloomer Girls Sports & Pastimes; United States; Modern; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cincinnati Red Stalkings: Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mystery. New York, Kensington Books, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Prev. Owner Bookplate Inside. Pages: 329. Book number: MASTER203772I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cincinnati Red Stalkings. NY:: Kensington Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575662868. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 48433 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 1575662868 Mystery Baseball Mickey Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Cage Kensington Books. (ISBN: 1-57566-770-3) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 385887 USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 1575667703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Curve Kensington. 1999. (ISBN: 9781575666563) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0088981 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9781575666563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Curve. A Mickey Rawlings Mystery.. Kensington, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. A clean tight copy, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 2ND PRINTING of the FIRST EDITION. Sticker ghost on front lower corner of DJ, now protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 11673 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Curve: Mickey Rawlings Mystery. New York, Kensington Books, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Remainder Mark. Prev. Owner Bookplate Inside. Pages: 263. Else, Vg. Book number: MASTER203770I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Curve NY: Kensington Books, 1999. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 32380 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 1575664550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HANGING CURVE. Soos, Troy. HANGING CURVE. NY: Kensington Books, c1999. 2nd printing. 263pp. 8vo. As new copy in d/w Book number: 53681 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Curve: A Mickey Rawlings Novel RB: Kensington Books, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1575664550. Very good condition ; ; LIB2958011814. Book number: 71333 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 1575664550 2958011814 Soos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Curve NY: Kensington Books, 1999. light diagonal corner crease on front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 32379 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 1575664550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting a Detroit Tiger. NY:: Kensington Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575661500. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 48432 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 1575661500 Mystery Baseball Mickey Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting a Detroit Tiger: A Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mystery (Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries) Kensington, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575661500. American first edition, first printing. Published by Kensington in 1997. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8504943 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: 1575661500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting a Detroit Tiger: Mickey Rawlings Mystery. New York, Kensington Books, 1997. 1st Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Prev. Owner Bookplate Inside. Pages: 346. A Few Corners Lightly Creased. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER203771I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting a Detroit Tiger: A Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mystery) New York, New York, kensington Books, 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1575661500) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, Book, Book doesn't appear to have been read, spine is tight, dust jacket has illustrations of baseball players and the front of a baseball stadium, remainder mark on the bottom edge - spine green with beige block containing green lettering and illustration near bottom - Office. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 36291 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Fiction, baseball stories, mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island of Tears Kensington Books. (ISBN: 1-57566-767-3) . 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 382984 USD 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 1575667673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island of Tears Kensington, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575667673. First Printing; Remainder mark; 1.06 x 9.33 x 6.35 Inches; 280 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 227284 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1575667673 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
ISLAND OF TEARS. New York: Kensington, (2001.) First printing. Mystery introducing Harper's Weekly contributor and dime novelist Marshall Webb, set in 1892 during NewYork's Gilded Age. Webb finds himself drawn into the tragic side of the immigrant experience - the Island of Tears in the title is Ellis Island. 280 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1575667673 Book number: 48999 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: new york city, gilded age, bibliomystery, ellis island, immigration, 1575667673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island of Tears Kensington, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. 1575667681 Very good. Used book.. Very Good . Book number: BING7213791 USD 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: 1575667681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island of Tears. New York, Kensington Books, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 280. Book number: MASTER091185I USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Island of Tears Kensington, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575667673. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to the jacket! The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1006163 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1575667673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at Ebbets Field Kensington Books. (ISBN: 0-8217-4889-0) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery, Baseball). Book number: 907748 USD 37.01 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2944] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Baseball 0821748890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at Wrigley Field. NY:: Kensington Books, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575660237. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 48431 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 1575660237 Mystery Baseball Mickey Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at Fenway Park. NY. Kensington Books. 1994. First Edition ("First Printing: April, 1994"). Troy Soos' first novel and the debut of his baseball murder books. NF/NF in burgundy linen spine stamped brightly in gilt, and white paper-covered boards. In a complete pictorial dustjacket featuring cameos of great baseball players, including Ty Cobb. Book number: 2735 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Detective Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at Fenway Park New York: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1994. 0821745182. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821745182. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. Author's First Book. Scarce. Book number: 27441 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: 0821745182 Boston Mass Fiction Massachusetts Rawlings Mickey Fictitious Character Mystery First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |