| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 493 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Marilù Eustachio. Diario per immagini. Bolzano, Spatia, 1981, 8vo brossura, pp. 15-XXX. Testo in italiano, inglese e tedesco. Book number: 4-59373 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: (Catalogo d'arte) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women. New York: Random House, 1995. Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Folio (10 x 12.75 Inches). White boards w/ black & grey lettering to cover and spine. Pp. 238, fully illustarted w/ color & b/w photographs. A collection of photographs of women, from secretaries of state to prostitutes. Book number: 4687 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b11880 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0500092567. Near Fine/Very Good. 216 pp. Illustrated in colour. First two or three pages have stuck together at top edge, very small amount of damage has resulted. 3f Book number: 42983 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Painting Art Howard Hodgkin Modern 0500092567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings. With a catalogue raisonné by Marla Price. Texas, Modern Art Museum of Forth Worth 1995. With numerous color plates and images in black-and-white. 216 S. 4to. OBrosch. The catalogue raisonné contains 279 paintings. Each with images in black-and-white. Signed by the artist Howard Hodgkin on the title page. English. - In good condition. Book number: 100833 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982] Catalogue: Monographien/Werkverzeichnisse (monographs)
Keywords: Zeitgenössische Kunst, Contemporary art, Howard Hodgkin, Malerei, Paintings, Wrekverzeichnis, Catalogue raisonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings, with a Catalogue Raisonne By Marla Price London & Fort Worth, Thames & Hudson, Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth Texas. 1995. (ISBN: 0500092567) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 216 pages, 353 illustrations, including 272 in duotone and 80 in colour. An especially clean copy, with only light signs of having been used. Fine/Fine. Book number: 48247 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: 0500092567 Howard Hodgkin Contemporary British Art Catalogue Raisonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings Fort Worth, TX, Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth. 1995. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A retrospective of the British abstract painter. Fine. Book number: 013997 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: European::9. Contemporary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art in America, Vol. 75, No. 11 (November 1987) New York: Art in America Inc, 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Contents: Sontag, "The Pleasure of the Image"; Storr, "Realm of the Senses"; Lajer-Burcharth, "Urban Disturbances"; Cotter, "Portraits of the Artists"; Rykwert, "Louis Sullivan and the Gospel o Height"; Princenthal, "The Self in Parts"; letters; review of books; Acocella, "The Bolshoi Hedges Its Bets" Kozloff, The Family of Nan"; exhibition reviews, artworld.; 12" (30.5 cm) tall; 78 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Artists United States America American Painting Dance Photography All Americana Art and Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barthes : Selected Writings Glasgow, Fontana/Collins, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0006366457. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scufs and scratches. ltly tanned sp, r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Ltly to smwht tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 37919 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 0006366457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Barthes Reader Cape, 1982. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Very Good. VG+/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1st 1982 CAPE HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER/UNCLIPPED DJ, EDITED WITH INTRO BY SUSAN SONTAG, PHOTOS SECTION INCLUDED, THE BEST SINGLE VOLUME BARTHES PRIMER. light natural aging/rubbing to DJ corners only AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Literary Criticism; Varia-1; ISBN: 0224019449. Book number: 012410 GBP 41.99 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.83 | JP¥ 5236] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: SEMIOTICS Barthes Philosophy; Literary Criticism; Varia-1; Literary Criticism Varia-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Barthes Reader. NY: Hill and Wang, 1982. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700356 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Barthes Reader 0. (ISBN: 0880290153). Hardcover. xxxviii + 495pp. Hardcover. NY, Hill & Wang (1982) first edition in dustjacket. A lengthy editorial essay. Tightly-bound, top block edge a little foxed, pages clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket very good. Good/Very Good. -- Ajanta BooksBook number: 000551 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0880290153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9 New York, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine / Near Fine, All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. Book number: b21767 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25853]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns London, Thames and Hudson in association with Anthony d'Offay Gallery. 1990. (ISBN: 0500276153) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 166 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 30 cm. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition held at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London, 31 October to 2 December 1989 and the Tate Gallery, Liverpool, 23 January to 25 March 1990. Near fine. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes 10 poems by Susan Sontag collectively entitled: In memory of their feelings. Very Good. Book number: 056139 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: 0500276153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temptation To Exist. Quartet Encounters, London: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 222 pages. Book number: 48703X1 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2744] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( . . ). 070430032X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Italy: One hundred years of photography New York: Alinari - Rizzoli International Publications, 1988. 1e druk, 8vo, paperback, 190pp. Orig. language in english. Consisting out of photographes with caption. Signs of use on cover else in very good condition. [ISBN: 0847855171] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 80559.CUF € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Photograph of Sontag and "Susan Sontag Finds Romance" in New York Times Magazine (August 2, 1992) First Edition. Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b12202 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tls (December 5, 2003) 2003, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers with a price sticker. Book number: b21284 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HOWARD HODGKIN PAINTINGS. With a Catalogue Raisonné by Marla Price. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, Texas, 1995. 1st US Ed. 4to. 216pp. 353 ills. including 273 in duotone and 80 in colour. Very good in original cold. pictorial limp boards lightly faded to spine. Book number: 213503 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: ART: BRITISH ART
Keywords: ART; BRITISH ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
De vulkaanminnaar : een romance. [Amsterdam] : Diogenes, Oorspr. Nederlandse uitg.: Baarn : Anthos, 1993. Vert. van:The volcano lover. - New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. (ISBN/EAN: 9041400400) Book number: 24837 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings Fort Worth, Texas Modern Art Museum of Forth Worth, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Well-illustrated exhibition catalogue in fair to good condition - please read entire description. Includes catalogue raisonne. Softcover, 216 pages, Covers rubbed at the edges, old address labels at top of front cover and at lower spine, title page cut out but still present, name at top of front free endpaper, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and unmarked. Brochure from a 2007 exhibition of Hodgkins' paintings at Yale laid in loosely at the front. Book number: 025966 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Catalogue Raisonne Modern Art Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acht Amerikaanse verhalen Avenue, Amsterdam, 1992. 1ste. Pocket, 225 pp. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21055 € 5.80 [Appr.: US$ 7.28 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acht Amerikaanse verhalen Avenue, Amsterdam, 1992. 1ste. Pocket, 225 pp., aantekening met potlood op titelpagina. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 17244 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acht Amerikaanse verhalen Avenue, 1992. 1ste. Paperback, 225 pp., vouw in voorplat. Redelijk. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 14165 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andermans Dromen Amsterdam, Diogenes. 1996. (ISBN: 90 414 0153 9). paperback, 95 pp, keurig. Book number: 002378 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Keywords: Verhalen 9041401539 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page