ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BABOR, THOMAS; SNYDER, SOLOMON H. EDITOR
Alcohol Customs and Rituals (the Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs )
London, Burke Publishing. 1988, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0222014458). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) No markings, fine scratch or surface imperfection to back cover, VG; no Dj. Glossy bds, 121pp, index. B&W photos and illus. A look a the customs of drinking in history and in different cultures. (1.5 JM FO 40/5. Very Good.
Book number: 48745
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1026]
Keywords: Alcohol Alcoholic Beverages Drinking Customs 0222014458
In shopping cart

More information

COX, MILES W.; SNYDER, SOLOMON (EDITOR).
The Addictive Personality [Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs].
New York Chelsea House, 1986. 1st ed. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, faint foxing top edge. 95 pp. The dynamic interaction between personality and drug addiction is explored in depth. ISBN: 0877547734.
Book number: 24343
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: health
Keywords: health, addiction, psychology, personality 0877547734
In shopping cart

More information

FERRENDELLI, JAMES A. , BRUCE S. MCEWEN, SOLOMON H. SNYDER EDITORS
Neuroscience Symposia Volume I: Neurotransmitters, Hormones and Receptors: Novel Approaches
Bethesda, Maryland: Society For Neuroscience, 1975. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 142pp. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering. MEDICAL. Papers presented at two symposia during the fifth annual meeting of the Society for Neuroscience, 1975: Binding of neurotransmitters and hormones by neural receptors, and Novel Neurotransmitters. Some contents: Analysis of receptive sites in synaptosomal fractions; The Dopamine receptor of mammalian brain; Octopamine neurons in lobsters; The brain's own morphine, 'Enkephalin': A peptide neurotransmitter? ; Promising peptides. Participant s: Barbara-Anne Battelle, David R. Burt, James H. Clark, Ian Creese, Peter D. Evans, Edward A. Kravitz, Bruce S. McEwen, Ann L. Miller, Roger A. Nicoll, Gavril W. Pasternak. Ernest J. Peck, Jr, Eugene Roberts, James M. Schaeffer, Rabi Simantov, Solomon H. Snyder, Barbara R. Talamo, Bruce G. Wallace. Key Word Index. Figures throughout.. VG- .
Book number: 32462
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SNYDER SOLOMON H
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder
New York, Oxford University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195027159) Hard Cover. 260 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Contents include-affective disorders,phenomenology-etiology and treatment-suicide-schizophrenia etc. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 014844
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: Brain_diseases Drug Abuse Medicine, Psychosomatic 0195027159
In shopping cart

More information

ZACKON, FRED WITH SNYDER, SOLOMON H. & LADER, MALCOLM H.
Heroin: The Street Narcotic.
Burke, London, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing of revised edition. 129 pp. photos, biblio, glossary, index, 8vo, ill. wraps. Nearly Fine.
Book number: DckroFi17
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drugs
Keywords: Drugs
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (BORN 1938) & MATTHYSSE, STEVEN,
Opiate Receptor Mechanisms: Neurochemical and Neurophysiological Processes in Opiate Drug Action and Addiction.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 166+vipp. Thin octavo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, VG. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1.3cm. ISBN: 0262191326. Binding: HB.
Book number: 069401
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H. AND STEVEN MATTHYSSE.
Opiate Receptor Mechanisms. Neurochemical and Neurophysiological Processes in Opiate Drug Action and Addiction.
Cambridge, MA & London: The MIT Press, 1975. 1. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 166, vi pp. 8vo, Red cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/Very good-. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped; heel more so. Board edges mildly rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Light scattered underlining and marginalia in ink. Rusted paperclip stain to pp. 72. Otherwise quite good. Text block bright and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped and torn, yellowed, scuffed, soiled and foxed.
Book number: 37405
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Science & Technology, Human Brain, Biology, Physiology, Pathology, Medicine & Health
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H., SNYDER, SOLOMON
Uses of Marijuana
London, Oxford University Press, 1971. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good+ w/ "X" stamped on outer page edges. Upper corner of flyleaf. is clipped. DJ is VG w/ slight edgewear. Priceclipped. . Very Good+ w/ "X" stamped on outer page edges. Upper corner of flyleaf is clipped. DJ is VG w/ slight edgewear. Priceclipped.
Book number: PASTPAGE062326I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: CANNABIS
Keywords: CANNABIS, MEDICINE, HISTORY, BEHAVIOR, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

IVERSEN, LESLIE L.; IVERSEN, SUSAN D.; SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (EDS)
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Vol. 4 : Amino Acid Neurotransmitters
London and New York, Plenum Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 030638924X). hardcover. Ex - Library, Jacket is worn around the edges and has clipped corners. A few lighter marks on the cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 175757
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Neural Transmission Psychopharmacology Amino Acids 030638924x
In shopping cart

More information

IVERSEN LESLIE L. (ED.); IVERSEN, SUSAN D. (ED.); SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (ED.)
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Vol. 5 : Synaptic Modulators
USA, Plenum Press. 1976, First. (ISBN: 0306389258). hardcover. Used, Minor edgewear to jacket. Pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 176491
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Psychopharmacology Synapses 0306389258
In shopping cart

More information

IVERSEN, L. L. WITH SUSAN D. IVERSEN AND SOLOMON H. SNYDER (EDS. )
Handbook of Psychopharmacology - Vol. 2, Principles of Receptor Research
New York ; London : Plenum Press 1975. 1st Edition. A comprehensive handbook. Subjects: Drug receptors. Psychopharmacology. Nervous System. Pharmacology. Neurotransmitters. Fine cloth copy in a good. if slightly edge-nicked and lightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0306389223. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 36197
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 0306389223
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY LESLIE L. IVERSEN, SUSAN D. IVERSEN AND SOLOMON H. SNYDER
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Vol. 9 : Chemical Pathways in the Brain
New York and London, Plenum Press. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0306389290) Hardcover. Book, "Volume 9 is devoted to the structural basis of neuropharmacology. Specific methods used to study the nature of neuropharmacological systems are examined, including surgical and chemical lesion and autoradiographic techniques. in addition, neurotransmitter distribution, cholinergic pathways, and catecholamine, serotonin-producing, and GABA-ergic neurons in the CNS are examined." Ex library, jacket in clear sleeve and taped to inside covers, numbered tabs taped to base of spine; barcode sticker and remains of pastedown adhesive on front free endpaper causing surface imperfection opposite on inside front cover; stamp and inscription on half title page, stamp on title page, code penned on publisher page; stamps to page block; main content fine;. Good to Very Good/Good.
Book number: MPS2523
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Brain Chemistry Psychopharmacology Chemical Pathways Brain Neuro 0306389290
In shopping cart

More information

(ED.) IVERSEN, LESLIE L. & SUSAN D. & SNYDER, SOLOMON H.
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Vol. 3 : Biochemistry of Biogenic Amines
U.K. Plenum Press. 1976, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0306389231). hardcover. Ex Library, Dust jacket a little scuffed, slight edgewear. Ex - library stickers in the usual places. Pages white, bright and tight. Good/Fine.
Book number: 175786
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Psychopharmacology Amines 0306389231
In shopping cart

More information

IVERSEN, LESLIE L. & SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (BORN 1938), EDS,
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 20: Psychopharmacology of the Aging Nervous System.
NY: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+482+[4]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. VG with ink owner's name to the half-title. Weight: 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. Size: 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 0306427443. Binding: HB.
Book number: 069862
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H
Barbiturates. : Sleeping Potion or Intoxicant.
London, Burke Publishing Co. Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0222014571). Hard Cover. 82pp. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Covers slightly rubbed. Clean text, tight binding. Illustrated in b/w. Very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 189716NLR
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: 1
Keywords: 0222014571
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOMON H. SNYDER, M.D.
Barbiturates
Burke Publishing. 1986. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1986/Gd. condition/82 pages - This encyclopedia of psychoactive drugs discusses whether barbiturates are sleeping potions or intoxicant. [AR128041]. Good.
Book number: 28041
USD 13.28 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1056]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: therapy, barbiturates, anxiety, alcohol, insomnia, depression, tranquillzers, sedation, psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H.,
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, Small Tear, Edgeworn, in Mylar. Corners Bumped. Pages: 260. Front Dj Flap Creased.
Book number: MASTER010784I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOMON H. SNYDER
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder
Oxford University Press Inc, USA. Hardcover. 0195027159 Minor underlining else good in very good little nicked dust jacket. First edition.. Good .
Book number: BING58511
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 0195027159
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H.
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195027159). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Combines a straightforwrad, yet rigorous account of major developments in neurochemistry, psychopharmacology, and genetics of mental distorder, with interesting descriptions of the behavioral and clinical aspects of suicide, schizophrenia, drug abuse, alcoholism, organic brain disturbance, senile dementia, syphilis of the brain, epilepsy, psychosomati c disorders, sexual inadequacy, disturbances of gender identity, homosexuality, and paraphilias Library sticker to spine of dust jacket (plastic protected and reinforced) and FEP, stamp to FEP. Good/Good.
Book number: 002411
GBP 11.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.71 | JP¥ 1409]
Keywords: Brain Diseases Drug Abuse Medicine Psychosomatic Psychology Pathological Sexual Disorders Medical Neurology Human Sexuality Psychopathology General Addiction 0195027159
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SNYDER, SOLOMON H 1938-)
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder
Oxford University Press. New York 1980. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 260 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Psychology. Pathological--Physiological aspects. Drugs--Physiological effect. Brain--Diseases. Medicine. Psychosomatic. Sexual disorders. Biology. Good. clean. bright copy in the original publisher's cloth. Particularly well preserved. 0195027159. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 10096
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0195027159
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (BORN 1938),
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A VG ex-library copy with the usual markings. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0195027159. Binding: HB.
Book number: 042126
USD 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (BORN 1938),
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0195027159. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 091004
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H.
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder
NY: Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195027159. Back cover's lower fore corner has two deep creases, otherwise binding is almost as new. Bkpl inside front cover. Lower fore corner of most pages are lightly creased, otherwise contents are clean, sound and unmarked. DJ's edges are worn and torn but DJ is complete and clean. ; Light blue-gray cloth, dark blue lettering. Index. MEDICAL. Combines a straightforwrad, yet rigorous account of major developments in neurochemistry, psychopharmacology, and genetics of mental distorder, with interesting descriptions of the behavioral and clinical aspects of suicide, schizophrenia, drug abuse, alcoholism, organic brain disturbance, senile dementia, syphilis of the brain, epilepsy, psychosomati c disorders, sexual inadequacy, disturbances of gender identity, homosexuality, and paraphilias. HARDCOVER. A few drawings in the text. ; 9" Tall; 260 pages. VG-/G- .
Book number: 16634
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: 0195027159 General Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON H. (BORN 1938),
Biological Aspects of Mental Disorder.
NY: Oxford University Press, [1981]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1980.] xii+260pp. Trade paperback. VG. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0195028880. Binding: PB.
Book number: 051925
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

SNYDER, SOLOMON,
BRAINSTORMING.
Snyder, Solomon. BRAINSTORMING; THE SCIENCE AND POLITICS OF OPIATE RESEARCH. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1989. first printing. 208pp. index. 8vo. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Book number: 53565
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search