ascending
descending
found: 20 books

SODERBERG HJALMAR
Doctor Glas
Chatto & Windus, 1963. 1st edn UK. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (tiny pinhole in centre of spine - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 150 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper)..
Book number: 53270
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SODERBERG HJALMAR.
DOKTOR GLAS.
JULLIARD, 1969. 179 pages. Roman. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Préface de JEAN CLARENCE LAMBERT. Traduit du danois . In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 890-Littératures des autres langues. .
Book number: R150138524
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR
Dokter Glas
Hema, Amsterdam, 1988. Paperback, 176 pp, vertaling Henk Raaff, nawoord M. 't Hart, naamstempel voorin deels weggewit. Goed.
Book number: 26308
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SODERBERG, HJALMAR
Doctor Glas
Boston: Little Brown, 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Translated by Paul Britten Austin; 150 pages.
Book number: 61291
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Scandinavian Lit
Keywords: Fiction Scandinavian Literature Soderberg, Hjalmar Swedish 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR,
Doctor Glas
London, United Kingdom: The Harvill Press, 2002. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1843430096. New. New a new unread book.
Book number: 325a
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Classics Mystery Detective 1843430096
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR
Doctor Glas - a Novel
Boston, Atlantic / Little, Brown & Co. 1963, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150pp, bound in brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Translated by Paul Britten Austin. FICTION. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005179
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR
Doctor Glas : A Novel
Harvill Press, London, 2002. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 300 g; X, 148 pages, includes an introduction by Margaret Atwood, and publishers notes, translated from the Swedish by Paul Austin. The book shows no damage. This book was 1st published in Sweden in 1905, when it caused a scandal, largely because of its handling of those 2 perennially scandalous items, sex and death. It has had a film based on at, and has now been rereleased in English. The uproar around the book stems from the perception that it was advocating abortion and euthanasia, and was perhaps even rationalising murder. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0234479
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL SWEDEN_FICTION PHYSICIANS_FICTION Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR
Doctor Glas: a novel
London, Chatto & Windus, 1963. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good+ price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Dust jacket a little worn at edges, with slightly browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS115333I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR.
Doctor Glas.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. 1. First American edition. 150 pp. 8vo, Black paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners & head/heel bumped; d.j. soiled; small damp stain to top edge; previous owner's name inked on front free end paper; else clean & tight.
Book number: 39913
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Drama, First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR.
Dokter Glas.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 2004. Paperback. 175pp. [mooi ex.]
Book number: 100739
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Scandinavie Zweden proza roman ISBN 9789028420472
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR
Doktor glas. Préface de Jean-Clarence Lambert.
Paris, Julliard, 1969. Edition originale française. 1 volume in-8, 180 pages, en feuillets + portefeuille + emboitage blanc crème. Tirage limité, exemplaire numéroté ( N° 6 ). 1 des 10 exemplaires de luxe constituant l'édition originale. Bon état général.
¶ Doktor glas. Préface de Jean-Clarence Lambert.
Book number: 51790
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR
Erzählungen.,
Manesse, Zürich 1962, Oln, OU, 346s., in gutem Zustand., (2), Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 40969
€  32.50 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3244]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR.
Historietten. Übertragung von Francis Maro.
Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1905. 2 Bll., 217 S., 2 Bll. Halbleinwand der Zeit mit Rückentitel. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 30511AB
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: Insel-Verlag; Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR
Historietten.,
Reclam, Leipzig 1973, TB., 92s., in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 40970
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG HJALMAR
Historietten
Leipzig, 1973, 94 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 10 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 200521&DLT
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG HJALMAR
Le jeu sérieux.
ISBN : 2878580672. HAMY Viviane. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages.
¶ Traduit du suédois et postfacé par Elena Balzamo. Roman
Book number: RO20052323
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures des autres langues
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR.
Marin Birck's Jugend. Übertragung von Francis Maro.
Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1904. 2 Bll., 235 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit goldgeprägter Deckelbordüre, Kopfgoldschnitt. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 30518AB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Insel-Verlag; Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR
Martin Bircks Ungdom- Gertrud- Historietter- Noveller- Vers- Varia. ( Svalans Svenska Klassiker) .
Bonnier Stockholm 1959 Hardcover 352 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Note of ownership., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 405436
€  23.90 [Appr.: US$ 29.98 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2385]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik Schweden schwedische Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SÖDERBERG, HJALMAR
Noveller I
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag AB, 1962. Hard Cover. Book is in the Swedish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages and endpapers. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has general edge wear, light overall shelf wear. ; Short stories by Swedish author Hjalmar Söderberg (1869-1941); 7.5" (19 cm) tall; 236 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 290073
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Swedish Language Sweden Literature Short Story Stories Fiction Svenska All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : Other Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SODERBERG, HJALMAR.
Short Stories.
n. p. :: Norvik Press, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1870041038. Translated from the Swedish by Carl Lofmark. A later printing (paperback). Small corner crease to front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 50287
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 1870041038 Swedish Literature Translation Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search