| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
COPIES AFTER OLD MASTER PICTURES Well-illustrated auction catalogue. Many works depicted in color. English text. Ant., 1997, 4to., 58 pp., ill., ppb., Book number: 500663 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Kunstgeschiedenis / Painting general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sokrates in der deutschen Literatur. Thesis. Utrecht, 1949. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6000001 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: SOCRATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compendio de un Siglo de Historia Patria, (1800-1900). 2a Ed un Siglo Al Rescate de la Dominicanidad Santo Domingo:: The Author, 2002, 2006.. Second edition. Paperback. 251p, photos, illus, bibl, wrps, 4to. New . Book number: 129948 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Caribbean Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Military History Politics Political Independence Era, Struggles 19th Century France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socrates' Second Sailing on Plato's Republic University of Chicago Press, 1st 1989. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. ISBN: 0226042421 Book number: 989761 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 53.62 | JP¥ 4164]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY 0226042421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecclesiastica Historia. Ed. Robert Hussey. 3 Bände i. 2 Bänden. Olms, Hildesheim 1992 (= Nachdruck der Ausgabe Oxford 1853). XLVIII / 1496 S. Original-Leinen, neuwertiges Exemplar ohne Mängel oder Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 68380 € 168.00 [Appr.: US$ 221.58 | £UK 140.5 | JP¥ 17208] Catalogue: Altertumswissenschaften
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred Music of the Armenian Church Volume II New York, Eastern Diocese Armenian Church Of America. 1993, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Fine. Book number: 021315 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Hymns | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carlos Lacerda, Ano VIII. Uma Reportagem E 25 Cronicas. Recife, C.E.P,, 1985.. Paperback. 87p, wrps. Book number: 61610 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Ecclesiastical Histories of the First Six Hundred Years After Christ 1619, Richard Field, London. "600pp large quarto. Original calf with raised bands. Slight general wear, boards loose, lacks ffep, otherwise vg internally. * Eusebius (ca.260-340) the father of early church history; his history extends from the earlly Apostolic Church to his own day. His biography of Constantine, while being excessively flattering, contains invaluable historical information. Socrates (ca.380-ca.450), a Constantinopolitan lawyer, continued Eusebius' ecclesiastical history, covering the years 305-439. Although books 1-2 were at first dependent upon Rufinus, they were later revised with the fuller knowledge from Athanasius' histories, and the work as a whole was the principal source of Sozomen and Theodoret. Sozomen (d. ca.450), yet another Constantinopolitan lawyer, wrote his history of the Church to cover the years 324-439, although the ocnclusion of it seems to have been lost. His work is largely based upon that of Socrates, but he adds some additional information - particularly that which pertains to monasticism - and book nine, which incorporates much of Olympiodorus' work, is almost entirely independent of Socrates' influence. Evagrius Scholasticus (ca.536-ca.600) wrote a Church history covering the years 431-594, the only continuous narrative of the period and thus being of prime importance to the study of sixth century history, both sacred and profane. STC 10575" Book number: 77132 GBP 740.00 [Appr.: EURO 885 US$ 1167.03 | JP¥ 90635]
Keywords: "history philosophy antiquarian Eusebius, Pamphilius, Bishop of Caesarea; Socrates Scholasticus; Evagrius Scholasticus; Dorotheus of Tyrus. Meredith Hanmer, trans." | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Socrates. London, Macmillan, 1968. viii, 222 pp. Or. cloth. (Very good). Book number: 6013198 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: SOCRATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacramento Etchings Sacramento, Sacramento Book Collectors, (1975). Quarto, cream cloth stamped in brown and lettered in black, Wrappers lightly dust soiled, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, else fine. Frontispiece portrait. One of 300 copies printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press. ¶ Keepsake No.12 of the Sacramento Book Collectors. Book number: 15012 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacramento Etchings Sacramento Book Collectors, 1975, Ed.: 1/300. very good condition in wrappers Book number: 19884 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacramento Etchings Sacramento, Sacramento Book Collectors, (1975). Quarto, cream cloth stamped in brown and lettered in black, Wrappers a little dust soiled, edges a little rubbed, corners bumped, else fine. Frontispiece portrait. One of 300 copies printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press. ¶ Keepsake No.12 of the Sacramento Book Collectors. Book number: 15011 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Socrates' Ecclesiastical History According to the Text of Hussey. 2nd edition. Greek text Wipf & Stock, 2003. 343 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Reprinted from the Oxford, Clarendon Press edition of 1893. ISBN 1592441750. Book number: W41750 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sokrates. Ein Versuch über den Ursprung der Metaphysik. Berlin, Verlag die Runde, 1934. 161 pp. Or. cloth. (Foxing). Book number: 6009591 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: SOCRATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Portrait Of Socrates Being The Apology, Crito, And Phaedo Of Plato In English Translation With Introduction And Notes" oxford 1963 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 511236 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, Philosophy" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Landlording Handbook Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Socrates Media Llc. 2006. (ISBN: 1595462457). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEW Book/FINE condition. Not a remainder. 2006 Socrates soft cover. Everything you need to know and do as a real estate landlord. Includes a CD-ROM with forms, checklists and spreadsheets formatted in Microsoft Word and Excel. New/Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 007493 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 229] Catalogue: Business Books
Keywords: REAL ESTATE, BUSINESS, RENT, RENTALS, LANDLORDS, HOUSING 1595462457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
El General Pedro Florentino y un Momento de la Restauracion (Anexos: Critica, Documentos) Santo Domingo, 1973. Wrappers (light browning), Pp. 253 with photograph of author, edges with slight soiling. Book number: 494 USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2349] Catalogue: Dominican Republic
Keywords: Dominican Republic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Locomotive Rules Failures & Remedies: Questions and Answers for All Locomotivemen London: Co-operative Printing Society Ltd, 1938. Reprint. Grey card cover. 120pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: 'Socrates' of 'Railway Review'. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover soiled . -- Barter BooksBook number: 1606 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.87 | JP¥ 1543] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: Railways Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred Music of the Armenian Church. Volume II. Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of America, 1993. Second edition. Hardcover. 4to. Small smudge mark to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 284pp. Book number: 67110 AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 105.46 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8190]
Keywords: music musical sacred armenian religious religion armenia church | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Select Library of Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Second Series. Volume II. Socrates, Sozomenus: Church Histories (Publisher series: The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers.) Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdman's Publishing. (ISBN: 0-8028-8116-5) . [1976]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 454pp. Indices. Contributors include Socrates Scholasticus, Sozomenus. Publisher series: The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers 2. Book number: 140028 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Church Fathers, Religion 0802881165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecclesiastica Historia. Edited by Robert Hussey. Ristampa dell'ediz.Oxford,1853. Hildesheim, 1992, Georg Olms Verlag cm.14x22,5, pp.XLVIII,886,609, legg.ed.in t.tela, titoli in o 3 voll.in due tomi, Book number: 117951 € 129.00 [Appr.: US$ 170.14 | £UK 108 | JP¥ 13213] Catalogue: Religioni Storia delle Religioni
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecclesiastical History of Socrates surnamed Scholasticus, or the Advocate, comprising a History of the Church in Seven Books, from the Accession of Constantine, A.D. 305, to the 38th Year of Theodosius II, including a Period of 140 Years. Translated from the Greek, with Some Account of the Author, and Notes Setected from Valesius. London, G. Bell, 1914. Reprinted from Stereotype Plates. Cloth, XX, 449 pp. Bohn's Ecclesiastical Library. Book number: T16853 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Patristiek
Keywords: Patristiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eusebii Ecclesiasticae Historiae libri decem. Eiusdem de vita imp. Constantini libri quatuor... [With:] Socratis Scholastici et Hermiae Sozomeni historia ecclesiastica. [And:] Theodoriti Episcopi Cyri et Evagrii Scholastici historia ecclesiastica. Augustae Taurinorum [Turin]: Ex Regia Typographia. 1746-8. 3 vols., folio, pp. [iv], lxiv, 808; xx, 380, 407, [i]; xxiv, 598 + 3 folding maps. Some browning and spotting, occasional corners creased or a bit frayed. Edges wholly untrimmed, bound in contemporary paper boards decorated in a wave pattern, backed in vellum, remnants of red labels to spines, paper boards rather worn around the edges, a bit of vellum lost from spine ends of vol. I and II. Library stamps of St Joseph’s College at Mill Hill to titles and occasional pages, their shelfmarks inked to spines. The Turin reprint of William Reading’s important edition of the early church historians, with the Latin translations of Henri Valois. Reading’s edition, first published at Cambridge in 1720, has been called the second most important edition of these histories (after Estienne’s editio princeps) - surpassing Valois’s own 1656 edition. Book number: 39738 GBP 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 1076.25 US$ 1419.36 | JP¥ 110232]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socratis Scholastici et Hermiae Sozomeni Historia Ecclesiastica. Henricus Valesius graecum textum collatis MSS. codicibus emendavit, latine vertit, & annotationibus illustravit. Adjecta est ad calcem disputatio Archelai Episcopi adversus Manichaeum. Ad novissimam editionem parisiensem castigatissime recusa. Amsterdam, apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1700. Folio. (20),662, (2),164,(15) p. Vellum 39 cm - - Not in Hoffmann, however cf. Hoffmann III,440 for the Parisian edition of 1686, which is mentioned on the title; this edition has the same pagination; Not in Brunet; 4 copies in STCN. - - Backs with 7 raised bands; covers blind tooled; title in red & black. - - Back soiled; front joint starting to split near head & tail; paper browned. - - The Greek christian church historian Socrates Scholasticus (or Constantinopolitanus), was born ca. 380. His work is a continuation of Eusebius, and covers the years 305-439. His report is reliable and well balanced. The church historian Sozomenus, ca. 400 - ca. 450, followed the footsteps of Socrates Scholastics. He covers 324-425, The end of the manuscript with events up to 439 has been lost.The fundamental edition for 300 years was published by Henri de Valois (Valesius) in 1668, Paris. It was reissued several times. In 1859 Migne included the edition and translation of Valesius in the series Patrologiae cursus completus, Patrologiae Graecae, number 67. The French scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was asked in 1650 by the 'Assemblé du Clergé de France' to produce a series of the works of the Greek ecclesiastical historians, In 1659 he published Eusebius, in 1668 Socrates & Sozomenus, and in 1673 Theodoretus & Evagrius. His Latin translations are reliable and elegant, and his annotations ample. His criticism is said to be admirable. Our copy represents part two of this series, the 'Historiae Ecclesiasticae Scriptores Graeci', and was separately published in 1700. - - Collation: a4 b6 A-4O4; A-X4 Y6 (Y6 verso blank). Photographs available on request. Book number: 11430 € 325.00 [Appr.: US$ 428.64 | £UK 272 | JP¥ 33290] Catalogue: Old and Rare books, Alte Drucke
Keywords: Socrates Scholasticus, Hermias Sozomenus, Historia Ecclesiastica, Henricus Valesius, Henry de Valois, Antike, antiquity, Altertum, church history, Kirchengeschichte, late antiquity, Spätantike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sokrates. Seine Persönlichkeit und sein Glaube. 3. Aufl. Stuttg., 1955. Or. cloth. Book number: 6001666 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: SOCRATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page