ascending
descending
found: 591 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
"JOHN ATKINS. (ELIZABETH BOWEN, L.P.HARTLEY, ROSAMUND LEHMANN, CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD, NANCY MITFORD & C.P.SNOW)"
Six Novelists Look at Society.
"John Calder, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 714535354. "First edition. A fine copy in dust wrapper, quite faded at spine panel. An enquiry into the social views of Elizabeth Bowen, L.P.Hartley, Rosamund Lehmann, Christopher Isherwood, Nancy Mitford & C.P.Snow.". Fine/Good.
Book number: 8809
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

C.P. SNOW
Variety of Men
Macmillan. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.204 clean tight copy foxing to front and back piece plus text pages book cocked d/j small tears to corners top and bottom spine and back spine hinge all the length just hanging on numbers written on frontpiece good reading copy only. Good/Good.
Book number: 011409
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.82 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. DUBOS, RENÉ, MARGENAU, HENRY & SNOW, C. P. (EDITORS)
Man and Space
Amsterdam. 1970. Time-Life International (Nederland) N.V. Time-Life Books Pocket edition of September 1970. 190, (2) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Light foxing. Very good. 19 x 12.7
Book number: 55977
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Miscellaneous Instruments
In shopping cart

More information

CONAN DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY C P SNOW
The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes
Murray / Cape, 1980. Wrapper price clipped. The Sherlock Holmes Collected Edition. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine /Very Good.
Book number: 616515
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0719530121
In shopping cart

More information

CRANSTON, P.S.; RAMSDALE, C.D.; SNOW, K.R.; WHITE, G.B.
Keys to the Adults, Male Hypopygia, Fourth-Instar Larvae and Pupae of the British Mosquitoes (Culicidae) with notes on their ecology and medical importance.
FBA: 1987 152, Text figs. PB. NEW. [9780900386466]
Book number: 11383
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: Entomology; Diptera; Aquatic Insects; Freshwater Biological Association
In shopping cart

More information

CRANSTON P.S. - RAMSDALE C.D. - SNOW K.R. - WHITE G.B. -
Keys to the adults, male Hypopygia, fourth-instar larvae and pupae of the British Mosquitoes (Culicidae) with notes on their ecology and medical importance.
Ambleside, 1987, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata, pp.152 con 138 fig. n.t.
Book number: 4-41068
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: (Limnologia)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"CHARLES DICKENS, ANGUS WILSON, C.P.SNOW, MARGARET LANE, PAMELA HANSFORD JOHNSON &C."
Dickens 1970. Edited by Michael Slater.
"Chapman & Hall, London", 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 241pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Illustrated endpapers. A fine copy in dust wrapper, lightly rubbed at head of spine panel and publisher's laminate pealing a fraction. Essays by Angus Wilson, C.P.Snow, John Holloway, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Margaret Lane, Raymond Williams &c.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 17137
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
The Body
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1964. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,pgs clean/white; (Life Science Library Ser. ) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32879
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science the Body Anatomy Non-Fiction Time-Life Books Dubos, Rene Margenau, Henry Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUBOS RENE - MARGENAU H. - SNOW C. P. - WILSON J.
LE CERVEAU ET LA PENSEE - LIFE LE MONDE DES SCIENCES
COLLECTION LIFE. non daté. In-4 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte.
Book number: RO30078953
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
Drugs
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1972. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,bit more at extremities (thready),spine re-inforced,spine label,card pocket on front endpapers,pgs clean/white,re-inforced in few locations; (Life Science Library Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 34850
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science the Body Non-Fiction Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
Energy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1963. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,spine label,card pocket residue on inside cover,pgs clean/bright; (Life Science Library Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 34758
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science Energy Non-Fiction Life Science Library Series Time-Life Books Dubos, Rene Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
Health and Disease (Life Science Library Ser. )
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1965. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 32877
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science Health Disease Non-Fiction Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
Man and Space (Life Science Library Ser. )
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1964. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 34756
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science the Body Non-Fiction Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
Matter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1963. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,bit more at the extremities,spine label,card pocket residue on front endpapers,text block starting to loosen,pgs clean/white; (Life Science Library Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 57569
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science Matter Non-Fiction Time-Life Books Life Science Library Series Dubos, Rene Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DUBOS, RENE; MARGENAU, HENRY; SNOW, C. P. (CONSULTING EDITORS)
The Scientist
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1964. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,addr label on inside cover,pgs clean/white; (Life Science Library Ser. ) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 34753
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Encyclopedia Reference Science the Scientist Non-Fiction Reference Time-Life Books Life Science Library Series Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DZHAGAROV, GEORGI (SNOW, C.P.; HANSFORD JOHNSON, PAMELA)
The Public Prosecutor: A Play (International Play Series; 2)
London, Peter Owen Ltd. 1969, First English Edition. (ISBN: 072066201X). hardcover. Ill.: Trans.: Alexieva, Marguerite. Clean Copy, Gilt lettering to spine, dust jacket has been reinforced and plastic protected, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 104043
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 072066201x Trans. : Alexieva, Marguerite
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORWOOD, WILLIAM [INTRODUCTION BY C. P. SNOW]
Romanian Invitation
Published by The Garnstone Press Limited, 59 Brompton Road, London 1968. London 1968. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, daffodil end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome maps and photographs throughout. Minimal wear to the covers. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 900391170
Book number: 66185
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT-HOLMES, JOHN (ED); SIEGFRIED SASSOON, ROY HATTERSLEY, JOHN CLEESE, JOHN ARLOTT, JOHN MASEFIELD, C. P. SNOW,
The Joy of Cricket
London, Peerage Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 85052 068 2) Cloth, 5 x 8". 274pp inc many b&w illustrations - Bright-Holmes has put together an anthology of some of the best writing about cricket, articles, poems, fiction, biographies, etc. Authors included are: Hugh deSelincourt, A. A. Thomson, Undine Giuseppe, Bruce Hamilton, Learie Constantine, Neville Cardus, Geoffrey Moorhouse, Michael Meyer, Siegfried Sassoon, Roy Hattersley, Bernard Darwin, K. S. Ranjitsinjii, Ben Travers, A. E. Knight, John Arlott, Rowland Bowen, Jack Fingleton, C. S. Marriott, Michael Parkinson, Dudley Nourse, P. G. H. Fender, Irving Rosenwaer, Ray Robinson, C. L. R. James, Ronald Mason, John Cleese, Norman Gale, Ian Peebles, Jack Braithwaite, Bernard Hollowood, Herbert Farjeon, A. G. MacDonell, Jay Hickory Wood, Graham White, Mihir Bose, Alec Bedser, Trevor Bailey, Egbert Moore, E. W. Swanton, Ray Robinson, Ron Roberts, Peter Walker, Louis Duffus, Alan Gtibson, Tony Lewis, Mike Brearley, Paul Fitzpatrick, David Foot, Ted Dexter, David Frith, Basil d'Oliveira, Arthur Mailey, Alan Ross, Francis Thompson, John Masefield, Colin MacInnes, George McWilliams, Frank Keating, Andrew Lang, G. M. Trevelyan, Arthur Grimble, Henry Newbolt, C. P. Snow, Eric Midwinter, J. M. Kilburn, John Parker, Edmund Blunden. Chapters inlcude: "The anticipation of Cricket"; "Giants in Those Days"; "Interval Talk"; "The Modern Game"; "Close of Play"; "More than a Game"; and "Envoi". Covers (grey cloth with blind-stamped cricket player motif to front board and black titles to spine) is soiled with some edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004654
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Cricket, Indoor Cricket, Sports, Hugh Deselincourt, A.A. Thomson, Undine Giuseppe, Bruce Hamilton, Learie Constantine, Neville Cardus, Geoffrey Moorhouse, Michael Meyer, Siegfried Sassoon, Roy Hattersley, Bernard Darwin, K.S. Ranjitsinjii, Ben Travers, A.
In shopping cart

More information

HORGAN, PAUL; INTRODUCTION BY SNOW, C.P.,
A Distant Trumpet.
Boston, Nonpareil Boos/David Godine, 1991. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Scuffed. Pages: 632.
Book number: MASTER155752I
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, PAMELA HANSFORD (SNOW, LADY C P)
On Iniquity – some personal reflections arising out of the Moors murder trial
Charles Schribner's Sons, New York, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. there is at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page a dark circle where a price sticker once resided. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block. The original dust jacket is very slightly rubbed across the top edge. "I believe that some of us are, or can be, pretty wicked: and I have tried to examine whether there are things which may encourage us in wickedness." – Front fold over blurb Size: 8vo (standard book size). 144 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0237299
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: Law & Criminal Studies; True Crime; Britain/UK; True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

KAZIN ALFRED - AMIS KINGSLEY - SNOW C.P. - MACLEISH A. - SCHULBERG BUDD - YERBY FRANK - BOURJAILY V. - GROSS MASON W. - KUNITZ S. - BRUSTEIN R.W. - HARDWICK E. - FISCHER JOHN - ANONYMOUS
Writing in America
New York, 1962, 160 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Edited by John Fischer and Robert B. Silvers, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 158213&358G
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Literatuurgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MUGGERIDGE, MALCOLM ; SNOW, C P
Conversation Piece. (Encounter No. 101)
London: Encounter 1962. . 7 page dialogue in Encounter, other articles by C S Lewis, Hugh Trevor-Roper, etc., pages clean and fresh.
Book number: PAQ135958
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SNOW C. P.
The Affair.
London. Thr Reprint Society. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover. 312 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception are a couple minor repair to jacket edges. The story relates how the Fellowes of the College deal with the situation in which one of their number, a young physicist called Howard, is accused of scientific fraud. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 034824
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SNOW C. P
A Coat To Varnish
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684163152) Hard Cover. 328 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 041971
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0684163152
In shopping cart

More information

SNOW C P
Corridors of Power
London, MacMillan. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. near fine in tidy unclipped DW with light edge rubbing and one small chip top edge of spine, top edge slightly foxed from dust. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004547
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: British Literature Modern Fiction Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search