ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARBARA SMUCKER
Amish Adventure
Puffin Books ;. 1983. (ISBN: 9780140317022) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0072632
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780140317022
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASEN
Amish Adventure
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1984. (ISBN: 0140317023). Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 003718
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: CHILDREN'S FICTION AMISH_FICTION CANADA_FICTION 0140317023
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA.
Barbara Smucker Collection. 3 Volumes in Slipcase. Amish Adventure; Days of Terror; and, Underground to Canada.
Puffin, (Harmondsworth, 1984, 1984, 1985), reprints.. 158 pp, 152 pp + Notes & Bibliography, 144 pp, mass market paperbacks - 3 volumes in slipcase. Three adventure stories for children. In 'Amish Adventure' a modern day boy learns about the life of local Amish farmers, in "Days of Terror', the exodu s of Mennonites to Canada and the United States is seen through the eyes of 10-year-old boy, and in 'Underground to Canada' a young slave girl escapes to Canada via the Underground Railway. Interiors - clean and tight with no previous owner s h i p m a r ks. Exteriors - light edge wear on edges of spine, 1/2" knife cut on each spine, one small corner crease and one soft corner crease. Slipcase has light to moderate edge wear, light rubbing. G+/Good.
Book number: 13741
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Amish Farmers, Farm Life, Mennonites, Canada, United States, Underground Railway, Slaves, Slavery, Julilly, Ian Macdonald, Peter Neufeld.
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA
Bij de Amish
Altiora, 1993, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 182. ISBN: 9789031710102. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U980681
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789031710102
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMUCKER BARBARA.
LES CHEMINS SECRETS DE LA LIBERTE. COLLECTION CASTOR POCHE N° 44
ISBN : 2081617528. FLAMMARION .. 1996.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. Page de titre illustrée en noir et blanc. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Paule Daveluy. Illustré par Yves Beaujard.
Book number: R150075717
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMUCKER BARBARA.
LES CHEMINS SECRETS DE LA LIBERTE. COLLECTION CASTOR POCHE N° 44
ISBN : 2081617528. FLAMMARION .. 1988.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. Page de titre illustrée en noir et blanc. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Paule Daveluy. Illustré par Yves Beaujard.
Book number: R150075718
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Dagen van angst
Westfriesland, 1985. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 135. ISBN: 9789020518207. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U511643
€  4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.15 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 489]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789020518207
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Days of Terror
Toronto, Clarke Irwin & Company. 1979. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 152pp. A novel about the exodus of Mennonites to Canada.
Book number: 101092
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Manitoba, Canada, Ethnic - Mennonite, Regional Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA SMUCKER
Days of Terror
Penguin Books Of Canada Limited. (ISBN: 9780140313062) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0015359
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780140313062
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Days of Terror
Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1979. 2nd Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ Illustrated boards hard cvoer with no dj as issued. Clean tight and unmarked Educational binding (no dj) 152pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 57583
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Russia, Immigrants, Canada,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Days of Terror
Puffin, 1981. 1st Puffin. Paperback. Canadian author. Russian Revolution of 1917 and the migration of Mennonites to Canada. Very Good.
Book number: 61000
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Canada Historical
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN.
Days of Terror.
Scottdale: Herald Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 083611910X. First printing. Trace foxing along the top edge, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a couple of very small chips and closed tears. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2879
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 083611910x General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA CLAASSEN SMUCKER
Days of Terror
Puffin Books 1981 Paperback, 160pp. (ISBN: 9780140313062). Good.
Book number: 289494
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780140313062 9780140313062
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Days of Terror
Toronto, Clarke Irwin & Company Limited. 1979. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 156pp. A novel about the exodus of Mennonites to Canada and the U.S.
Book number: 102791
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Ethnic
Keywords: Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Ethnic - Mennonite, Regional Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA CLAASSEN SMUCKER
Days of Terror
Irwin Pub, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. '() 2002175: Clean, tight, crisp, usual ex-library markings. Days of Terror is the fruit of a vast amount of reading among actual accounts of the period when the Mennonites are caught in the tensions of revulutonary times. Set in 1917 and the years following, the climax is the epic story of a mass exodus of Mennonites to Canada and the United States, away from the horrors of anarchy, famine and the Russion Revolution. :'''' ID: mon0000079897 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000079897
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books, Baby-2, Smucker, Barbara Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA
Folge dem Nordsten
Verlag Carl Ueberreuter, Wien und Heidelberg ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3800021897. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU355995
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, (BARBARA)
Garth and the Mermaid
Toronto, Viking, 1992, First printing. (ISBN: 0670846147) Hardcover. Octavo. Black & yellow boards. [6], 135 pp. Fine in jacket, no owner names. A fantasy for younger readers. Following an auto crash, Garth is transported to 14th century England.
Book number: 25315
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Children's Books0670846147
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA.
Incredible Jumbo.
NY:: Viking, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670829706. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43650
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0670829706 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Incredible Jumbo
Puffin, 1991. 1st Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 83546
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA.
Incredible Jumbo.
NY:: Viking, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670829706. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43650
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0670829706 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Jacob's Little Giant
Kestrel, 1987. 1st. Ex-library. Label removed from front endpaper. VG in other respects. Very Good.
Book number: 45069
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA:
Jacob's Little Giant.
Viking Kestrel, 1987. 1st Ed., H/B cream and brown bds, NF+, unclipped d/w Fine, library evidence on prelim., no other sign that it was a library book, d/w taped onto rear bd, contents fine and tight. A nice copy of this story about a young boy who finds self-esteem through helping his father raise Canada geese.
Book number: 1230
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: geese, Canada, young boy, raising, story, tale, juvenile, animals, birds.
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA.
Jacob's Little Giant.
Harmondsworth:: Viking Kestrel, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670816515. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43558
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0670816515 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMUCKER, BARBARA CLAASSEN
Jacob's Little Giant
Puffin, 1989. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fernandez, Laura. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 83550
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

SMUCKER, BARBARA
Jacob's Little Giant
Penguin Books Limited, 1989. First Printing, Soft Cover. As New. near fine digest sized soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 101pp nf/-- .
Book number: 46816
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: GIANTS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search