| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 206 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Book of Other People. (NY): Penguin, (2007). First Edition. The first American edition of this anthology of original stories edited by Zadie Smith and with contributions by Smith, George Saunders, Vendela Vita, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Safran Foer, Edwidge Danticat, Aleksandar Hemon, A.M. Homes, Nick Hornby, Jonathan Lethem, A.L. Kennedy, Hari Kunzru, David Mitchell, Colm Toibin, ZZ Packer, Heidi Julavits, Toby Litt and others. For the writers, the assignment was to "make somebody up." The proceeds from the book benefitted 826 New York, part of the chain founded by Dave Eggers to help kids with writing skills. Only issued in wrappers in the U.S. This copy is signed by Zadie Smith, Vendela Vita, and George Saunders, who has added a peace sign with a human form. Fine. Book number: 026931 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
May Anthologies 2001. Short Stories. (Cambridge): Varsity/Cherwell, (2001). First Edition. Stories by students and recent graduates from Cambridge and Oxford, selected, introduced, and signed by Smith. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 915589 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcsweeney's No. 6 (Signed, Original Drawing) Brooklyn, McSweeney's, 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Signed by Eggers ("D.E.") on the first page. Eggers has also Done an original drawing on this page. Fine in orange cloth and quarter-bound with olive green cloth, with title-card laid in. Contains new pieces by Lydia Davis, Zadie Smith, Ian Frazier, Lawrence Weschler, and many others. Also includes a CD, mounted to the rear of the book, titled McSweeney's vs. They Might Be Giants, containing 44 separate tracks (designed to correspond to the stories and essays in the book) by They Might Be Giants, Michael Meredith, Philp Glass, Roger Greenawalt, M. Doughty, and S.E. Willis. Book number: 019883 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quiet American. Vintage, Middlesex, 2004. 180 pp, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 201541 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: literature england graham greene | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's adventures in wonderland and Through the looking-glass Paperback; 2003; Bloomsbury, NY & London; 384pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 083415 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Alice
Keywords: Lewis Carroll, Alice in Wonderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Penguin 2003 third edition P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages discoloured 419pp 7 x 5 335g ¶ Deeply funny, subversive and splendidly entertaining, the book is a whirlwind tour of celebrity and our fame-obsessed time. -- Stort BooksBook number: 24288 GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 94]
Keywords: alex-li tandem autograph dealer comedy humour wit fiction 0140276343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Australia, Hamish Hamilton, 2002. (ISBN: 0241141737) 419 pages. Trade paperback in Good+ condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35857 NZD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.82 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0241141737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AUTOGRAPH MAN. New York: Random House, 2002. First US printing. Second novel by the author of the award-winning 'White Teeth.' The story of an autograph dealer who becomes obsessed with finding one rare autograph, that of a 1940's movie star. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-375-50188x Book number: 25020 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: 037550188x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The autograph man Quality Papaerbacks Direct, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 419. ISBN: 9780241141731. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1126041 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780241141731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Autograph Man Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000001620 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000001620 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Autograph Man Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Like New. First Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000148076 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000148076 USD 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 2003, 1st Edition Soft Bound. (ISBN: 037570387X). Trade Paperback. The book is clean tight and near new. from the back cover (The autograph Man is a deeply funny existential tour around the hollow trapings of mdernity, celebrity, cinema, and the ugly triumph of symbol over experence. It offers further proof that Zadie Smith is one of the most staggeringly talented writers of her generation). Fine. Book number: 008581 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction 037570387x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man London, Penguin, 2003. Later printing. Paperback. 3rd printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Near Fine . Book number: 85299 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man. London: H. Hamilton. 2002. Hardback. First edition. 420 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 16275 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser. 2003, First edition thus. (ISBN: 1400032156) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Alex-Li Tandem sells autographs. A small blip in a huge worldwide network of desire, his business is to hunt for names on paper, collect them, sell them, and occasionally fake them - all to give the people what they want: a little piece of Fame. But what does Alex want? Only the return of his father, the reinstatement of some kind of all-powerful, benevolent God-type figure, the end of religion, something for his headache, three different girls, infinite grace, and the rare autograph of forties movie actress Kitty Alexander. With fries. The Autograph Man is a deeply funny existential tour around the hollow things of modernity: celebrity, cinema, and the ugly triumph of symbol over experience. Through London and then New York, searching for the only autograph that has ever mattered to him, Alex follows the paper trail while resisting the mystical lure of Kabbalah and Zen, and avoiding all collectors, con men, and interfering rabbis who would put themselves in his path. Pushing against the tide of his generation, Alex-Li is on his way to finding enlightenment, otherwise known as some part of himself that cannot be signed, celebrated, or sold. / Zadie Smith was born in northwest London in 1975 and continues to live in the area. The Autograph Man is her second novel. Her first, White Teeth, was the winner of the Whitbread First Novel Award, the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction, and the Commonwealth Writers First Book Prize." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 015615 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1400032156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The autograph man. A novel Random House, 2002. Linnen band. Pp: 347. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U842757 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Man Random House, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by Random House in 2002. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8503955 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Hamish Hamilton Ltd 2002 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9780241141731). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 731480 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780241141731 9780241141731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Penguin. 2003. (ISBN: 0140276343) Paperback, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 3 spine creases, otherwise minor wear only. 419 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029056 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140276343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Camberwell Etc, Hamish Hamilton / Penguin. 2002, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0241141737) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp419. Soft cover, with french flaps, exterior page edges slightly yelowed. 'We live in a world of signs, but not everybody has to trade in them.Alex-Li Tandem sells autographs, a small blip in a huge worldwise network of desire.'. Near Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1005014 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Zadie Smith 0241141737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Penguin, Australia, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0241141737. ISBN/EAN: 9780241141731. Inventory No: 001904. -- Berry BooksBook number: 001904 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man London: Hamish Hamilton, 2002. First Edition. trade PB. ISBN: 1932360115. First Printing; in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 168952 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Vintage International 2002 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 1400032156). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 258964 NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 16.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction1400032156 1400032156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Hamish Hamilton. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241139988) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped.This copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 419pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 20845 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0241139988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autograph Man Hamish Hamilton 2002 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780241141731). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 737814 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780241141731 9780241141731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page