| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1813 books on 73 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Quand le Lion a faim (When the lion feeds) LAFFONT Robert, 1965. 580 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Daniel Martin. Collection "Best Sellers" In-12 Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80107423 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. 4, 1973: La Balsa; The Sunbird; State Trooper; The Search for Anna Fisher; Mrs. Starr Lives Alone. Pleasantville Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear, light rubbing to spinetips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sounc. Book number: 234249A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Condensed Ficton | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Our Lord Upon the Earth: Considered in its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations Zondervan Publishing House, 1954. 651 pp. . Used book. Fair condition. Shaken. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW1174 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pittsburg General Plan. San Francisco, Calif.: Blayney-Dyett, 1988. Comb-bound folio. 95 pp. Ill. black & white. Project proposal detailing land use and facilities development of Pittsburg, CA. VG. Book number: 08-0611 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undead London, Neville Spearman Limited. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854351213). hardcover. Used, Anthology of supernatural fiction with a prefatory poem by Richard Wilbur. Maroon hardback with rather worn/sunned boards; contents clean and sound. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231280 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0854351213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Penalties / River God / November of the Heart / No Picnic on Mount Kenya Readers Digest 1993 H/Back red leatherette boards Good spine creased 226pp Many b/w illus 8.5 x 5.5 510g ¶ Omnibus edition of condensed books -- Stort BooksBook number: 2343 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: condensed wilbur smith detective crime slaves pharaoh egypt yacht racing sailing italian prison camp rations 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader´s Digest Auswahlbücher Flug in Gefahr / Eric - Der Wunderbare Funke Leben / Der Sonnenvogel / Bischu Der Jaguar Verlag Das Beste Stuttgart 1979.. Hardcover insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Reader´s Digest Auswahlbücher Flug in Gefahr / Eric - Der Wunderbare Funke Leben / Der Sonnenvogel / Bischu Der Jaguar Hailey, Arthur, J Castle und Doris Smith Wilbur Caillou Alan Lund: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU381073 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Lied der Elefanten / Die Herberge zur sechsten Glückseligkeit / Schnee in der Karibik / Gefährliche Wege Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest . Gebundene Ausgabe, insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Das Lied der Elefanten / Die Herberge zur sechsten Glückseligkeit / Schnee in der Karibik / Gefährliche Wege, Wilbur Smith / Alan Burgess / Bernard Cornwell / Monica Hughes gut - gebraucht Book number: BU203550 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toy Soldiers, A Time to Die, The Bears and I, Landscape of Lies London, Reader's Digest. 1990, Condensed Edition. 512 pages, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 136728 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traffic Engineering. Mcgraw Hill, 1955. Hardcover. Underlining, binding firm but cocked. Fair with no dust jacket. Book number: 23966 USD 4.26 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 339]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De erfgenamen van Courtney Uitgever: De Boekerij Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover kunstlederen band/goud geen stofomsl ISBN 9789022514450 -- Budget BoekBook number: 28437 € 14.74 [Appr.: US$ 18.49 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1471]
Keywords: 9789022514450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plastics - Basic Industrial Arts Bloomington, IL, McNight. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87345-788-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. More than 100 years ago, a material was needed to replace ivory. To meet this need, John Wesley Hyatt invented cellulose nitrate in 1868. This was the first plastic. He used it to make billiard balls. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 053821 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: Plastics 0873457889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woodworking , . McKnight, 1978. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn and spine faded, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 873457838 Book number: 71396 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Woodworking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. III, 1964: Father to the Man; The Spy Who Came in from the Cold; Gold Fever; the Vine and the Olive; The Flight of the Phoenix. Pleasantville NY, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Boards are lightly rubbed on edges, both hinges are cracking. title page detatched, but present. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Book number: 007843A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry. November 1964. (Volume 105 Number 2). (Chicago, IL: Modern Poetry Association, 1964). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brown & white wraps. The spine & the edges of the rear wrap are darkened & the wrap is soiled. Title & pages 81-150 plus ads. Very good. Among the contents, in addition to poetry, are extracts from Theodore Roethke's notebooks, and articles on Roethke by James Dickey and Ralph J. Mills, Jr., on Louis Zukofsky by Adrienne Rich and on James Dickey by Wendell Berry and Robert Duncan. Book number: 12634 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Literary Criticism; Periodical; Little Magazine; Theodore Roethke; James Dickey; Ralph J. Mills, Jr. ; Louis Zukofsky. Adrienne Rich; Wendell Berry; Robert Duncan; Richard Wilbur; Stevie Smith; Gerard Malanga. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zoning Applied to Parking Saugatuck, The Eno Foundation for Highway Traffic Control. 1947. Soft Cover. With b/w photographs. - 47 p. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 000173 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aasgier van de golven De Boekerij, Amsterdam, 1986. 3de. Pocket, 392 pp, orig. Hungry as the Sea, vert. Emma Havander, omslag: Anthon Beeke. "Omslag lichte gebruikssporen; binnenwerk goed". -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 26747 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adler über den Wolken Germany, 1988, 413 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Roman, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Übersetzt ins Deutsche von Richard Giese. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 175811&391E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Duitse Literatuur
Keywords: Duitse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adler über den Wolken (sn3t) München: Heyne 1977.. insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Adler über den Wolken (sn3t) Smith, Wilbur A.: ISBN: 3453007778. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU383263 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Een Adelaar in De Lucht Amsterdam, Parel. 1999. (ISBN: 9022526747) Pb. 384p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 031307 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literaire Thriller
Keywords: 9022526747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angels Weep Pan 1983 Thick paperback in good condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. Book number: 87485 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels Weep, the UK, William Heinemann. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434714143). Binder over glued with show through down the gutter of the end papers. Owner's sticker on inside flap which has stained. Light tape offset on free end papers. Externally, a lovely copy with no fading; minor rub at spine ends / top corners. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: MAD328 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0434714143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angels Weep Heinemann, 1982. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434714143. Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and and sunned. One ownership inscription and some tape residue. Netting visable but the binding is sound. A few scribbles. Damp marked. [TN] -- Chapter 1Book number: ew91 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0434714143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angels Weep Pan Macmillan 1983 Paperback, 662pp. "'They came at a run, side by side, seeming to wade through the thick swamp of mortar smoke and dust, and they appeared monstrous and inhuman in the stark light of the star shells. One of them was a huge Matabele. He had lost his helmet and his head was round and black as a cannon ball, his open mouth was a pink cave lined with ivory teeth, and his bull bellow rose above even that storm of gunfire. The other was a white man, the top of his battledress torn half off his body, exposing the pale flesh of his chest and shoulders, but his face was daubed with fiendish streaks of dark green and brown paint.' At the dawn of a new century, the pioneers of Rhodesia have staked their claims and stocked their farms in the land they have carved as their own. But in the hills, the Matabele indunas are preparing for the bloody rebellion which will scar the opponents for ever - and etch for them the same tragic legacy for generations to come. ", (ISBN: 9780330280105). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 721950 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780330280105 9780330280105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels Weep Pan, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Slight creasing to spine. Pages clean and bright. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 662 pp. Wild Justice, nicely read by Steven Pacey, involves Col. Peter Stride, who leads an elite force in an assault on a hijacked airliner in an attempt to free endangered hostages. Though the raid succeeds, Stride is fired for not fully following orders. Free from his military connection, he is then in a position to fight terrorism and conspiracy independently. Book number: 1538664 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page