ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
SMITH STEPHANIE A
The Boy Who Was Thrown Away
New York, Daw Books Inc. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0886773202) Paperback. 254 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Kidnapped By Desert Raiders At The Age Of Five, Amant-gifted From Birth With The Powers Of Enchantment, Blessed With A Musical Magic And With An Ability For Shape0changing Begines A Life Long Odyssey That May, If E Survuces Its Many Perils, Change The Destiny Of His World. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 047547
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0886773202
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH STEPHANIE A
Snow Eyes
United States, Daw Books Inc. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0886772869) Paperback. 223 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. She Was The Mysterious Goddess Worshiped By All, Giver Of Bounty And Sorrow, And No Mere Mortal Had Ever Journeyed To Her Island And Returned To Tell The Take. Yet Somehow Snow Eyes Had Always Felt A Special Closeness To The Lake Mother, Perhaps Because She Had Never Known A Mother Of Her Own. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 047548
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0886772869
In shopping cart

More information

BACON-SMITH, CAMILLE; HALL, STEPHANIE A. (PHOTOGRAPHS).
Enterprising Women: Television Fandom And The Creation Of Popular Myth.
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia: 1991. Softcover. Reading copy. A book about women who produce a massive body of literature, art, and criticism about their favorite television and movie characters. Enterprising Women offers a picture of one of the few models around for female community and self-affirmation. Rather then accepting the passive female images and consumer values purveyed by most TV shows, women fan-fiction writers have adapted television to their own purposes. - Women's Review of Books
¶ 338 pages.
Book number: 67169X1
USD 30.65 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2438]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: ( Bacon Smith Fans . Lois Welling Star Trek Edward Said Ethnography ' Blake's). 0812213793
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
The Boy Who Was Thrown Away
DAW (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-88677-320-2) . [1989], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy).
Book number: 503582
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0886773202
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
The Boy Who Was Thrown Away.
New York, Atheneum, 1987. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. dust jacket lightly rubbed.
Book number: 4227
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
The Boy Who Was Thrown Away
DAW (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-88677-320-2) . [1989], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover creases. (Fantasy).
Book number: 345824
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0886773202
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH , STEPHANIE A.
The Boy Who Was Thrown Away
Athenuem; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. NY, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689313438. This is never read sales sample book with minor shop wear. A sequel to the author's first novel of 'Snow Eyes. ' ; 8vo; 248 pages.
Book number: 3788
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0689313438 Juvenile Chapter Books Snow Eyes Sequel Fantasy Fiction Young Adult Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
The Boy Who Was Thrown Away
NY: DAW, 1989. mass market PB. ISBN: 0886773202. softcover (no reader creases;has pg edge age discoloration) DAW Book Collectors No. 769. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 134487
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0886773202 Fantasy 0-88677-320-2
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.,
Conceived By Liberty: Maternal Figures and Nineteenth-Century American Literature.
Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1994. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Soiled. Pages: 248.
Book number: MASTER023303I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Conceived by Liberty : Maternal Figures and Nineteenth-Century American Literature
Ithica, Cornell University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0801481503). paperback. Used, Binding is vey well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 244415
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0801481503
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Other Nature
Tor. 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 685731
USD 19.54 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1554]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.,
Other Nature.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Tor Books, 1995. First Printing (ISBN: 0312856385) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Gummark on jacket front Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 222609A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Other Nature.
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 5261
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A. COVER ART BY STEPHEN LAVIS.
Snow-Eyes Duology. 2 Volume Set. 1. Snow-Eyes. 2. The Boy Who Was Thrown Away.
Daw, New York, (1988, Ist printing/1989, 2nd printing).. 223 pp, 255 pp, mass market paperbacks - 2 volumes. "..Snow-Eyes had always felt a special closeness to the Lake Mother, perhaps because she had never known a mother of her own. But now a stranger had appeared, a beautiful enchantress who called Snow-Eyes her daughter and sought to steal her away from the only home and family she had ever known. For Snow-Eyes had been marked for a special destiny, chosen to serve the Lake Mother. And though she might - given the gift of time - discover po wers beyond her wildest imagining, for now, she was defenseless against the spell which drew her to the citadel of magic at the heart of the lake.." Interiors - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous owner s h i p m a r ks. Exteriors - very light edge wear, faint crease on spine of vol. 1, small ghost sticker mark on front cover and moderate rubbing on rear cover of vol. 2. VG.
Book number: 13840
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Magic, Goddesses, Snow-Eyes, Lake Mother, Spells, Amant, Enchantment, Shapechangers, Academy of Music.
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Snow-Eyes
Atheneum, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, very good copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1985 Hard Cover. 184 pp. CONTENTS: 1. The Wishing Stone; 2. The Bells; 3. Paudan; 4. A Rope of Indigo Rings; 5. The Women of Lake Wyessa; 6. The Heart of the House; 7. Lies; 8. A Ceremony; 9. The Owl.
Book number: 1533666
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH , STEPHANIE A.
Snow-Eyes
Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. NY, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 068931129X. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Author's first book. 'Snow-eyes's absent mother returns as a servitor to the goddess Trost and calls her, against her will, to the same service. ' ; 8vo; 184 pages.
Book number: 3797
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Juv Fantasy
Keywords: 068931129X Juvenile Chapter Books Author's First Book Fantasy Fiction Friendship Young Adult Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Snow Eyes
New York, New York: Daw Books, 1988. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0886772869. Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/cover labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on 1st, last & title pgs/pg edges; (Daw Book Collectors, No. 751) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 222 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 213856
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0886772869 Science Fiction Fantasy Smith, Stephanie a Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Snow-Eyes
New York: Atheneum, 1985. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 068931129X. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner used two small strips of clear tape to tape flaps of dust jacket to book, leaving a residue and a b Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing.it of fuzziness to pastedown. There is one small edge tear to bottom front cover of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 10782
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 068931129X Youth Fiction Young Adult Fiction Youth Fantasy Fantastic Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction Stephanie A. Smith Gods and Goddesses
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Snow-Eyes.
NY:: Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 068931129X. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 60120
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 068931129x Children's Literature Fantasy Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, STEPHANIE A.
Snow-Eyes
NY: Daw, 1988. mass market PB. ISBN: 0886772869. in softcover (no reader creases; back cover is scuffed) Daw Book Collectors No. 751. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 143729
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0886772869 Science Fiction 0-88677-286-9
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search