| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Notes on Printing & Graphic Arts. Volume I, Number 1 - Volume IV, Number 1. (13 Issues). Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press, 1953-1956. - Octavo, stapled self-wraps. Illustrated. Some wraps are lightly soiled, creased & slightly darkened. The contents are very good. Among the substantial lead articles in this series are: "The Literature of American Typefounding" by William Bentinck-Smith [Vol. I, No. 2] on the relatively scarce materials on the history of American typefounding; "Hawthorn House" by Roderick D. Stinehour [Vol. I, No. 4] on the New England press founded by Edmund B. Thompson, which was active from 1932-1942; "The Printing of Poetry" by Sinclair H. Hitchings [Vol. II, No. 5] on the choice of typography suitable for printing poems or books of poetry; "Letters from Bruce Rogers to Henry Watson Kent", edited by James Wells [Vol. III, No. 1]; "The Types of the Plantin-Moretus Museum" by Harry Carter [Vol. III, No. 3]; and "Artist vs. Craftsman?" by Warren Chappell [Vol. IV, No. 1] on the collaboration between artists and printers/engravers. Book number: 16193 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Periodical; Notes on Printing & Graphic Arts; William Bentinck-Smith; the Literature of American Typefounding; Hawthorn House; Edmund B. Thompson; Roderick D. Stinehour; the Printing of Poetry; Sinclair H. Hitchings; Letters from Bruce Rog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Report of the Library of Congress, 1993 Washington, Library of Congress, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b24021 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Main Street to Stockholm: Letters of Sinclair Lewis 1919-1930 Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, some light edge wear to green boards, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1952 Hard Cover. 307 pp. "Harry Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first American to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his vigorous and graphic art of description and his ability to create, with wit and humor, new types of characters." His works are known for their insightful and critical views of American society and capitalist values, as well as their strong characterizations of modern working women. He has been honored by the U.S. Postal Service with a 14¢ Great Americans series postage stamp." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1527985 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiwis: A Monograph of the Family Apterygidae. Auckland, Seto Publishing. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-908697-49-x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 187 pages, b/w illustrations and colour paintings by Ray Harris-Ching. Ex-library copy, clean, no markings on binding or dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in plastic cover. Nearly Very Good,/Very Good. Book number: 6159 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: New Zealand Natural History
Keywords: 090869749x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 57, 1985. A Review of History, Antiquities and Topography in the County published under the direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeology Society. ISSN 0084-4276 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1985. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include:A Late Neolithic Crevice Burial from Selside, Ribblesdale, North Yorkshire; A Middle Bronze Age Dirk from Wilfholme, North Humberside; Late Roman Inland Signal Station, or Temple? The Venerable Bede and a Lost Saxon Monastery in Yorkshire; Medieval Town and Port - a Plan-Analysis of Hedon, North Yorkshire; Two Medieval Sites in Yarm; The Geography of Monastic Property in Medieval England - a Case Study of Nostell and Bridlington Priories; A Civilian Effigy in Birkin Church; Full of Imageis - the Ripon Alabasters; Restoration Work at Markenfield Hall 1981-4; A Regional Capital as Magnet - Immigrants to York 1477-1566; James Ryther of Harewood and his Letters to William Cecil, Lord Burghley, part II; The Mangies of Hull, a Family of Provincial Goldsmiths; Wills and Inventories in the Bedale Area of North Yorkshire; Clean Milk for York - C W Sorenson and the White Rose Dairy; Obituary for Heather Lawrence; An Industrial History Index; Book Reviews.Covers are a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312010148. Book number: 50312010148 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Yorkshire, archaeology Yorkshire; British History; Archaeology. British History Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Mr. Wrenn: The Romantic Adventures of a Gentle Man NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1951. Reprint. hardcover. (dj missing large front chip - most of title). Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 170518 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short History of Anatomical Teaching in Oxford. Oxford at the University Press, 1950.. First edition. Softcover. Very good in original illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn. A clean and unmarked copy. 81pp. + 22 full page platres + folded chart. Book number: 31596 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, anatomy, oxford, medicine at oxford, royal society | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English 1914-1945 Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-928187-6) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 333pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include E.K. Brown, Morley Callaghan, Mazo de la Roche, A.M. Klein, Raymond Knister, Dorothy Livesay, Anne Marriott, E.J. Pratt, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, W.W.E. Ross, B.K. Sandwell, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, F.H. Underhill, W.P. Wilgar. Preface by Mary Jane Edwards. Book number: 113236 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0039281876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | 052/053-FRISSONS SPEC. Héritage, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000115863 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000115863 USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: Thèmes Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Trample the Dogs. Westmount, PQ. Anvil Press. 1984. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Ill.: ILL. : Michael Fog.. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: J17793 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Horses
Keywords: Michael Fog. Fox Hunting, Ireland, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Trample the Dogs Westmount: Anvil Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 109 pages; Illustrations by Michael Fog. Several letters and brochures concerning fox-hunting trips to Ireland are inserted. Book signed by the author.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 3743 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Foxhunting
Keywords: Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hochschild cohomology of von Neumann Algebras. Cambridge: Cambridge U.P.,1995. Paperback, vii,196 pp. Bibliography. (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series 203) Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521478804 Book number: #157396 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Keywords: MATHEMATICS *, *. 0521478804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lure of the Chase. A Novel. St. Polycarpe, PQ. Anvil Press. 1995. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Ill.: ILL. : J.D. Guille. ( Cover Art ).. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: J17792 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: J.D. Guille. ( Cover Art ). Fiction, Fox Hunting. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short History of Anatomical Teaching in Oxford Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1950, First Edition. paperback. Used, Minor wear to cover, sunned on spine and top edge of front cover. Contents clean and sound throughout. Good. Book number: 204408 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A short history of the TEACHING OF ANATOMY IN OXFORD. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1950. 1st edition. Sewed paperback, 21cmx14cm, Good copy /Some browning, Cover: The circle of Willis. Contents: 1). J. N. L. Myres: Foreword. 2). W. E. Le Gros Clark: Preface. 3). A Short History of Anatomical Teaching in Oxford. Appendix I). Chronological table of anatomical teachers (fold out). II). The numbers of anatomy students in Oxford. III). Bibliography. IV). Catalogue of exhibits displayed at the Radcliffe Sciece Library - 20 February to 29 July 1950. 21 plates with 39 illustrations. 81 pag. Book number: 016802 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: anatomie tomlin nicholls alcock lee aldrich acland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alleen in huis. Alkmaar, Kluitman, n.d. 157 pp. Pck. Book number: 34955 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alleen in huis (The boy next door) Alkmaar, Kluitman. Pocket, Ill.: Heerdink, Maurice. Kluitman pocket 0918 kinderboeken. Vertaling Annelies Clements. Goed. Book number: 016382 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Kluitman pockets
Keywords: Kluitman pocket 0918 kinderboeken Heerdink, Maurice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amnesia New York, Scholastic Paperbacks. 1996. (ISBN: 0590509527) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Some spine and cover creasing, pages lightly tanned. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7391 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0590509527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amnesia Great Britain, Point Horror, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0590137484 Paperback sometimes its safer to forget . Book number: 036390 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Young Adults Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amnésie Montreal, Héritage. 1996. (ISBN: 276258485X). Livre De Poche, 11 X 18 Cm. Collection Frissons no 68. 155 pages. Excellent. Book number: 042964 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 276258485X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Automatic Control Engineering. NY, McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc. 1944. First Edition/Fourth Impression 8vo - over 7¾/ - 9¾/ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. -- MooiboekBook number: 8097137 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Automatic Control Engineering. NY, McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1944. First Edition/Fourth Impression 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped and scuffed. Pgs. are slightly browning and foxing. Book number: 036392 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Technical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Automatic Control Engineering Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1944. Hardcover. Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1944. Hardcover. Good. prev. owner's name on the ffep. This is the 4th impression. dark green embossed cover with gilt on the spine. 367 pages with an index . Good . Book number: 011994 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Next Door Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-590-48677-2) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Adventure Thriller). Book number: 383577 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller 0590486772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Next Door Scholastic Paperbacks 1995 Paperback, 10pp. "Randy falls for the strange boy who moves into the deserted house next door and soon shares his fun in scaring people--but his tricks begin to turn deadly, and she realizes she does not know him at all. ", (ISBN: 9780590486774). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 605675 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780590486774 9780590486774 | In shopping cart More information div> |