ascending
descending
found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AARONOVITCH, SAM, AND SMITH, RON, WITH JEAN GARDINER AND ROGER MOORE
The Political Economy of British Capitalism: A Marxist Analysis
London, McGraw-Hill, 1981. (ISBN: 0070841217) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 397pp. tables. Wraps faded at spine, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy in protective laminate.
Book number: 16206
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: Political Theory Economy Economics Class Struggle Labour Process of Production Development National Income Monetarism Keynesianism Capitalist Pricing Investment Economics Political Economy0070841217
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, E. C. TEDDY BLUE & SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON; TYLER, RON (EDITOR).
We Pointed Them North: Recollections Of A Cowpuncher.
Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1991. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. This is a book of reminiscences by an old-time cowboy, someone who knew a lot Montana history because he had lived it. Includes an Index.
¶ 385 pages.
Book number: 44950X1
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (Cowboys . . Montana Cowpunchers Nebraska Calamity Jane Buffalo Hunters Cheyenne Vigilantes Granville Stuart Texas Charles M. Russell Ogallala Miles City Native Americans Cattle Blackfeet Indians).
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RON;SMITH, RICHARD W.
Bill Clinton's Little Black Book
Villard. 1998, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0375752412) Paperback. new mass market size paperback, inventory from closed bookstore, HU603183. New.
Book number: 603183
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Humor Books
Keywords: Clinton Bill 1946 Biography Autobiography 0375752412
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY REEVES RON SMITH
Pro Football's Greatest Quarterbacks : Sporting News Selects
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sporting News Publishing Company, 1999. Hardcover. 175 pages. Previously owned sound tight clean large size 30cm x 24cm hardback in dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) Sporting News Selects - Pro Football's Greatest Quarterbacks.. Very Good .
Book number: 043210
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: Sport American Football
In shopping cart

More information

BAULDIE, JOHN ED. / REF: BOB DYLAN / ROY ORBISON, PATTI SMITH, ERIC CLAPTON, ALLEN GINSBERG, RON WOOD , ET AL
Wanted Man - in Search of Bob Dylan
London: Black Springs Pub, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 0948238100 1990 First Edition Hardcover Book in DJ, imported from London ... Nice Clean VG book in VG Jacket, protected in new non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... top corners and edges of front & back pages lightly bumped; previous owner's name written in ink inside front, else no noticable flaws ... Gift Giving quality ... 224 pages, illustrated with 8 pages of B&W photos. Edited by John Bauldie founder of the authoritative Bob Dylan magazine "The Telegraph", this book is packed with articles & interviews with excellent insight into the legendary singer, songwriter, musician Bob Dylan. Includes interviews with people who have been close to Dylan; such as Bonnie Beecher, the original 'girl from the north country' & major figures who have worked with Bob Dylan, & been influenced by him. Eric Clapton, George Harrison, Roy Orbison, Patti Smith, Ron Wood. Dylan's activities in areas other than music are also explored; fascinating essay on Norman Raeben, the man from whom Dylan took painting lessons in the mid '70s. It was Raeben to whom Dylan gave the credit for his own return to form as a composer with the album Blood on the Tracks. D.A. Pennebaker discusses the making of the classic early Dylan documentary Don't Look Back. Richard Marquand, director of major feature films such as Jagged Edge & Return of the Jedi ... reveals what it was like to direct Bob Dylan in Hearts of Fire. In addition, a long and detailed interview with Dylan himself by Allen Ginsberg sheds considerable light on Dylan's own film, Renaldo & Clara. Sans Dylan's career through the 80s from his enrolment at the University of Minnesota in 1959 to his late 80s work with the producer Daniel Lanois on the acclaimed Dylan album & conveys the warmth, immediacy & humor of Dylanwhich is so much a part of listening to the music. Including 8 pages of photos, many published here for the first time. 1990 Hardcover Book in dustjacket published by Black Springs Press , London England ***. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 4356
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: Bob Dylan wanted man search of Bonnie Beecher Allen Ginsberg Richard Marquand D A Pennebacker Norman Raeben Roy Orbison George Harrison Eric Clapton John Bauldie Baldy Roy Orbison Patti Smith Allen Ginsberg Ginsburg Ron Wood
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'CALLAGHAN, RON (ED.); SHORE, STEVEN FRANKLIN;SANFORD, EMILY; LEVINE, DAVID; HOPKINS, MARK; NICHOLAS, ANN; BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD; SMITH, JUDY; PRICE, STEVE; BEUTNER, EDWARD C.; WOLFF, UDO; KLOSE, CHRISTINE
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 14, Number 4 (April/May 1994)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1994. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Shore, The Mystery of the Lakai Nomads: An Obscure Central Asian Uzbek Tribe and Their Weavings. Sanford, Levine, Hopkins, Nicholas, Blumenthal, Smith, and Price, American Conference on Oriental Rugs II: Reviews of Focus Sessions and Events. Beutner, The George W. Scott Jr. Collection: Christie's puts an interesting collection on the block. Price, Yomud Ashik and Pole Tree Asmalyks: What makes a Turkoman lover's heart go pitter-patter. Wolff, Flocking to Sheperd's Land: Rug Society conference review. Klose, A Blossom Design on Afshar Carpets: Another opinion on the so-called Dragon and Phoenix rugs. Levine, Two Sales by Grogan & Co. (auction review). Letters, rug societies news, rug notes, book marks. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1680055
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

(ROGER MARIS / MICKEY MANTLE) THE SPORTING NEWS. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS BY RON SMITH. FOREWORD BY BILLY CRYSTAL.
61* (Sixty-One). The Story of Roger Maris, Mickey Mantle and One Magical Summer.
St. Louis:, Sporting News,, 2001.. Hardcover. 0892046627. A Fine Hardback in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Scuffs. 4to. 160 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 41510
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Baseball 0892046627
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, RON. COLOR BY DON GREER. ILLUSTRATED BY ERNESTO CUMPIAN AND DAVID W. SMITH.
Walk Around Hawker Hurricane. Squadron/Signal Walk Around Number 14.
Squadron/Signal, Carrollton, Texas, 1998.. 79 pp, oblong (8 1/4" H x 11" D) soft cover. ISBN 0897473884 Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs, drawings, profiles. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wrinkling. Near Fine.
Book number: 24970
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Royal Air Force, Raf, Fighter Command, Battle Britain, Sea, Cannons, Guns, Armament, Prototypes, Camouflage, Markings, Insignia, Navy, Gloster, Canadian, Vickers, Western Desert.
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY DAVID CURRIE AND RON SMITH
Socialist Economic Revew. 1981
London England, The Merlin Press, 1981. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0850362733 Contents: Preface. Part 1: Survey. Part 2: Alternative Ecnomic Strategy. Part 3: Monetarism and the Cuts. Part 4: Unemployment and Inflation. Part 5: Industry. Slight shelf wear to edges of cover. .
Book number: 025147
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Socialits Economic Review/1981
In shopping cart

More information

CURRIE, DAVID; SMITH, RON (EDITORS)
Socialist Economic Review 1981
London, The Merlin Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0850362733). paperback. Used, binding is overall well preserved, though with some light surface wear. pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 173450
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 0850362733
In shopping cart

More information

CURRIE, DAVID ; SMITH, RON [EDS]
Socialist Economic Review 1981.
London: Merlin 1981. . vi 290p large paperback, proceedings of 1st annual conference, ex library.
Book number: PAQ18732
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geography Volume 17: Numbers 1 - 4 , 1993
Sevenoaks, U.K. Edward Arnold. 1993. hardcover. Ex Library, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. Latter 3 books have occaisional light markings in pencil in margins. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235449
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geography: Volume 19: Numbers 1 - 4 , 1995
London, Edward Arnold. 1995. hardcover. Used, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235452
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; MURPHY, ALEXANDER B.; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geography: Volume 22, Numbers 1 - 4 , 1998
London, Edward Arnold. 1998. hardcover. Ex Library, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235454
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geography Volume 16, 1 - 4 , 1992
Sevenoaks, U.K. Edward Arnold. 1992. hardcover. Ex Library, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235448
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geography: Volume 18, Numbers 1 - 4 , 1994
London, Edward Arnold. 1994. hardcover. Ex Library, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235451
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; MURPHY, ALEXANDER B.; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geography: Volume 20: Numbers 1 - 4 , 1996
London, Edward Arnold. 1996. hardcover. Ex Library, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. Occaisional pencil marks in first book of the 4. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235453
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKEN, PETER; JOHNSTON, RON; MURPHY, ALEXANDER B.; SMITH, SUSAN J.; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Progress in Human Geogaphy: Volume 21: Numbers 1 - 4 , 1997
London, Edward Arnold. 1997. hardcover. Ex Library, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235447
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DR RICHARD SMITH, RON VAN DER MEER
LE GRAND LIVRE DE VOTRE SANTE - UN PROGRAMME COMPLET DE MISE EN FORME
ISBN : 2226028528. Albin Michel. 1987. In-4 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 14 pages illustrées de dessins en couleurs et animations; accompagné d'une cassette audio; couverture cartonnée.
¶ Ce que vous devrez savoir et faire pour: vaincre votre anxiété, équilibrer votre alimentation, controler votre cholesterol, reconnaitres les additifs, pratiquer un exercice physique. Entierement illustré avec des images animées, des tableaux à afficher, des diagrammes mobiles, des quiz, une cassette musicale.
Book number: RO30008833
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Santé publique, médecine préventive
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY DEREK GREGORY, RON MARTIN AND GRAHAM SMITH
Human Geography : Society,Space and Social Science
Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 0333452518) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. PAPERBACK, 294 pages, a former library book with usual stamps, markings etc. The front free endpaper has been removed & the interior is in good condition with light library use, spine un-creased, prompt dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 027741
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography_social Science_social Studies 0333452518
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENGSTROM, BARBIE; SMITH, RON (FOREWORD)
Kenya Safari: A Guide to a Travel Experience
Kurios Press, 1979. Soft Cover. Good. Oversized softcover, 136 pages. Wear to edges of spine and cover; some fading; tight book; clean inside. Filled with photos. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 047745.
Book number: 047745
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Countries & Travel; 0916588041
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIELD, RON. SMITH, ROBIN
Uniforms of the Civil War : An Illustrated Guide for Historians, Collectors, and Reenactors / Ron Field and Robin Smith
Guilford. Conn. : Lyons Press 2001. 1st Edition. Description: 288 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Subjects: United States. Army --Uniforms --History --19th century --Confederate States of America. Army --Military uniforms. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1585744220. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 173173
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: 1585744220
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIELD,RON. SMITH,ROBIN.
Uniforms of the American Civil War.
London, 2001, Brassey's Publishers cm.25,5x30, pp.288, numerosissime ill.e ta leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 153957
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, RON; SMITH, ROBIN
Uniforms of the Civil War
Uitgever: Lyons Press Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781585744220
Book number: 51829
€  39.99 [Appr.: US$ 50.17 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3991]
Keywords: 9781585744220
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, RON & SMITH, ROBIN
Uniforms of the American Civil War
Brasseys, 1st 2001. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper. The rich variety of uniforms worn by both the U.S. Army and the Confederate Army are covered in this single comprehensive volume. Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Wrapper Mint except for small chip to one corner. ISBN: 1857533909
Book number: 1001234
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: MILITARY UNIFORMS HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) USA HISTORY (AMERICAN) CIVIL WAR CIVIL WAR (AMERICAN) 1857533909
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search