| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 193 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journal of Accounting Research, Volume 42, No. 1-5, March, 2004- December, 2005 (full volume). University of Chicago - Blackwell Publishing. 2004. Hardcover. Volume of this five-per-year publication. Bound together in a library blue cloth buckram book, moderate ex-library stamps, no markings on the inside pages, still a well-kept copy. Sound and unworn binding. 927 pages. Good. Book number: 21r43 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division Pimlico, 2003. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. VG+ 1st impression 2003 Pimlico trade paperback with striking cover and photo sections. Faint spine crease and corner rub only. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1844134253. ISBN/EAN: 9781844134250. Book number: 026554 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painting in Acrylics London, Bracken Books. 1994, New Edition. (ISBN: 1858912350). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New edition in soft cover format, large 4to, 128pp, cold and b/w photo reproductions, line drawings, contributions from RCS, Wendy Clouse, Gordon Davies, Wendy Jelbert, & Cyril Turner; card covers, VG+ Copy. Very Good. Book number: 18148 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Art & Art History
Keywords: Art, Painting, Acrylics 1858912350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painting in Acrylics London, Bracken Books. 1994, New Edition. (ISBN: 1858912350). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New edition in soft cover format, large 4to, 128pp, cold and b/w photo reproductions, line drawings, contributions from RCS, Wendy Clouse, Gordon Davies, Wendy Jelbert, & Cyril Turner; card covers, the last couple of pages or so have mild deposits on them where some previous owner has pressed a leaf or two, o/w VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 18149 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Art & Art History
Keywords: Art, Painting, Acrylics 1858912350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Still Life in Acrylics Leisure Arts 34 Tunbridge Wells Kent, Search Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855326336) . Paperback, Small mark to front cover but still a nice copy. Fine/Laminated Boards. Book number: 015973 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Arts and Entertainment
Keywords: Acrylic Painting Still-Life Painting_technique 0855326336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outer Reaches: Favorite Science-Fiction Tales Chosen By Their Authors. Contains: Co-Operate - Or Else!; Good Night, Mr. James; the Critters; Death Sentence; This Is the Land; Ylla; the Green Cat; Pardon My Mistake; Plutonian Drug; Farewell to E Berkley, New York, c1951.. 174 pp, mass market paperback (6 3/8" H). "This edition of 'The Outer Reaches' contains 10 of the 17 stories that appeared in the hard-bound edition." Interior - pages browned, small soft crease at top corner of last few pages, light waterstain do wn inside fore-edge of rear cover, faint watermark at lower fore-edge of approx. last 50 pages. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, soft corner creases, light rubbing, wrinkling on spine. Good reading copy only. Book number: 17935 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Outer Space, Mars, Spaceships, Aliens, Drugs, Pluto, Travel, Exploration. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infinitival NP-constructions in Italian - A study of the Projection Principle. 1984. 1st ed. Paperback, 8vo, Proefschrift Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht. Promotor: Prof. Dr. H. J. Verkuyl. Met los stellingenblad. Infinitieve NP-constructies in het Italiaans: een studie van het Projectie-Principe, met een samenvatting in het Nederlands. With general summary and conclusions. References. 189 pag. Book number: 003259 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295] Catalogue: ITALIAN linguistics
Keywords: italia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Tell My Mother: Or How to Fight Wars on Your Own Terms Canada, Golden Dog. 1998. (ISBN: 0919614752) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 258 pages. Black and white illustrations. ".. By the end of his final flight in Cambodia in 1974, he had racked up more than 17,000 flying hours - in no less than 70 types of piston-engine aircraft. Peter was small in stature, but a giant among adventurers, with a rare ability to take the reader along with him through his many escapades." - from back cover. Unmarked with very light wear. Nice copy. Very Good. Book number: 138a8229 CAD 56.40 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 54.89 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4367] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 1939 1945 Aerial Memoirs Operations Canadian Personal Narratives Biography Aviation Pilots Aviators 0919614752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Aspects of Supervisory Management London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo. 144pp. A good copy with white covers a little marked and creased. pos on ffep, oherwise internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. G+ . Book number: AB1168 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Aspects of Supervisory Management London, Nelson Doubleday, 1967. First. Board HB. 12mo. A very nice copy. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500015306 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 761] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of American Hunting and Firearms. Outdoor Life / McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1959..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Book in slip case. Book, dust jacket and slip case are all "like new" condition with only light wear to slip case. Paintings by Ralph Crosby Smith and drawings by Nicholas Eggenhofer and Ray Pioch. Near Fine in Slipcase. Book number: TA43910 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Sports & Outdoors::Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flypast. No. 93. April 1989. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1989.. 71 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format, stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Contents: Observer's Tale (operational career of 'Peter' Wilson); 'Oboe' Mosquitoes (Pin-point bombing by 'Oboe' equipped Mos quitoes); Sir Philip's Cobra (Sir Philip Sassoon and his fleet); Sir Thomas (Sopwith); A Survivor - Just (One of Boscombe Down's Harvards); Insubstantial Evidence (Whitley sortie); Jet Heritage (Jet Heritage Collection, Bournemouth); Skyboss ( C o r s a i r); News (death of Roland Fraissinet, demise of a Rapide); Preservation Project (CWH Lancaster); Aviation Archaeology (East Anglia); Airfield (North Coates, Donna Nook); Notebook (New Zealand), Museums of the World (National Air and S p ac e Mu se um , Wa shington, D.C.), etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light wear at top/bottom of spine, tiny tear with crease on rear cover, very light rubbing on rear cover, mino r bro wn ing to ed ge s o f textblock. VG. Book number: 17285 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Peter Wilson, Observers, Oboe Mosquitoes, Mosquito, Bombers, Sir Philip Sassoon, Cobra, Thomas Sopwith, Harvard, Whitley, Jet Heritage Collection, Corsair, Roland Fraissinet, Rapide, Lancaster, North Coates, Donna Nook, Airfields, New Zealand, Natio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maximum-Entropy and Bayesian Spectral Analysis : Vol. 1: Foundations and Vol. 2: Applications Dordrecht, Jluwer Academic Publishers. 1988. (ISBN: 9027727945). hardcover. Used, Very good, clean, bright and tight condition throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 180072 GBP 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 123.85 | JP¥ 9852] Catalogue: Science - General
Keywords: Bayesian Statistical Decision Theory Entropy 9027727945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Entomology Vol. 19. Palo Alto, Annual Reviews Inc. 1974. (ISBN: 0824301196) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Economic Insect Pests of Bananas; Integrated Control of Fruit Pests; The Operational Feasability of Genetic Methods for Control of Insects of Medical and Veterinary Importance, othersEx-Univ. library w/usual markings, card pocket, etc. 512 pp. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: BBC-0K17554 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Insects 0824301196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Entomology Vol. 20. Palo Alto, Annual Reviews Inc. 1975. (ISBN: 0824301226) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Federal and State Pesticide Regulations and Legislature; Biology and Control of Imported Fire Ants; Brain Structure and Behavior in Insects, others. Ex-Univ. library w/usual markings, card pocket, etc. 514 pp. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: BBC-0K17553 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Insects 0824301226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Entomology Vol. 15. Palo Alto, Annual Reviews Inc. 1970. (ISBN: 0824301153) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', The Ecology of Stream Insects; Physiology of Insect Hearts; Honey Bee Nutrition; Resistance of Ticks to Chemicals; more. Ex-Univ. library w/usual markings, card pocket, etc. 502 pp. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: BBC-0K17558 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Insects 0824301153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Entomology Vol. 16. Palo Alto, Annual Reviews Inc. 1971. (ISBN: 0824301161) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Blood-Sucking Behavior of Terrestrial Arthropods; The Bionomics of Leafhoppers; Interaction Between Pesticides and Wildlife, others Ex-Univ. library w/usual markings, card pocket, etc. 486 pp. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: BBC-0K17557 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Insects Pesticides 0824301161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry and Medicine Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. A very clean, almost brand-new copy. ISBN: 019926225X. ISBN/EAN: 9780199262250. -- Prior BooksBook number: 017508 GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1238] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiwis: A Monograph of the Family Apterygidae. Auckland, Seto Publishing. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-908697-49-x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 187 pages, b/w illustrations and colour paintings by Ray Harris-Ching. Ex-library copy, clean, no markings on binding or dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in plastic cover. Nearly Very Good,/Very Good. Book number: 6159 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: New Zealand Natural History
Keywords: 090869749x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pythian Quiz Book Supreme Lodge. Softcover, 8vo. pp. [2] 48. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 108306 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Pythian Pythias | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Vol. XLVII, No. 4, December 1979 American Academy of Religion, 1979. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sunned, else very good. Book number: JL0838 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Photographing Glamour (Publisher series: Fawcett How-To Books.) Greenwich, Fawcett Books. 1959. (stiff paper covers) Very good plus. 144pp. Glamour studies by 12 photographers. Publisher series: Fawcett How-To Books 412 . Photography by Bruno Bernard, Gerard Decaux, Herbert Fried, Leo Fuchs, Peter Gowland, William Graham, Burr Jerger, Russ Meyer, Don Ornitz, Ken Parker, Paul Smith & Jerry Yulsman. Book number: 133101 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Photography, Glamour Photography, Nude Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Felixstowe from Old Photographs 100 Years a Seaside Resort Felixstowe, Authors, 1991. (ISBN: 0951055941) Large Quarto, Not paginated , 206 illustrations, map, bound in VG glazed boards Book number: 39374 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Suffolk | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jack Tales New York, Callaway. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0935112588). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex.library, Glossy pictorial boards lightly rubbed at tips. The usual library markings. Lacking CD. Tales by Ray Hicks as told to Lynn Salsi. 40pp. Splendid illustrations, some full-page and in color. No dj. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 033337 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Folklore_great Britain Folklore_great Britain 0935112588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page